| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 24 books |
Peg Runs Away - to School Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford, 1938, 287 pp, Reprint.. Hardback., 8vo red cloth in dustwrapper. Coloured frontispiece by C E Brock.. Good+ hardback (light bumping to spine extremities, pages gently age-toned and small area of pale watermarking along foredge of front board) in Good+ dustwrapper (edgewear and chipped). Prize inscription dated 1938 on front free endpaper. Book number: 36724 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059] Catalogue: Books for Children
| In shopping cart More information div> |
- Containing Cranford (in a Nutshell) ; Chivalrous Fifth; Pamela, John Willy & I Stories Etc. Little Folks, 1925. Hardcover. Undated but c1925 (a Little Folks Maintenance fund gave subscriptions up to 21st October 1925; Hbk bound volumes; first couple of pages missing; colour frontis then text starts page 5, missing 1st couple of pages; contains all of Christine Chaundlers 'The Chivalrous fifth - serialised into parts throughout & illustrated by Stanley Lloyd; also contains many more stories - individual & serialised - many being school stories and historical stories - authors include ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Angela brazil (The event of the Term) ) colour plates include fairy ones, dog ones & school ones; also contains 'novels in a nutshell' including Mrs Gaskells Cranford & Little Women by Louisa M Alcott; Period advertisements; finishes on page 464 plus adverts; HEAVY - incurring excess P&P; ; Little Folks; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good- . Book number: 71505 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Constance Egan: : Epaminondas
Keywords: Girls School Stories School Stories Little Folks Folks | In shopping cart More information div> |
Little Folks - The Magazine for Boys and Girls Volume 84 [ 1916 ] Published by Cassell and Co. Ltd. London, 1916. illustrated by Hilda Cowham, C.E. Brock, Gordon Browne, E. Dorothy Rees, Ernest Aris et al. 416 pages with 4 introductory pages, advertisements to endpapers, illustrated with 9 colour plates including frontispiece, and throughout with colour and black and white drawing, First Edition, corners scuffed, edges to covers rubbed, rear cover stained, previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, book in good condition with clean text and illustrations, quarter blue cloth with black title and illustration to spine, colour illustration to front, advertisement to rear, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback. Book number: 24897 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: Geoffrey H. White. Eveline M. Williams. D. H. Parry. Nancy M. Hayes. Walter Copeland. Bella Sidney Woolf. Squirrel. et al, Little Folks - The Magazine for Boys and Girls Volume 84 [ 1916 ], children's illustrated illustrated by Hilda Cowham, C.E. Brock, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Billy Lone Scout; The Captain Series Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 35-36 Paternoster Row, London circa 1930. London circa 1930. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated paper covered boards. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 128 printed pages of text with monochrome frontispiece. Ink name to the front free end paper and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Book number: 56988 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: STORIES FOR BOYS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Caravan Patrol: A Girl Guide Story Cassell & Co. 1926, First Edition. Hard Cover. A very good blue hardcover. Pictorial boards. Corner wear. Hinge starting. Pages mostly clean. Copyright 1926. First edition. Book number: 2F0918 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Girl's Series
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Castle School London, Cassell and Company, 1928. First Edition. Cloth HB. 12mo. A reading copy with red cloth covers. Spine sunned and torn at top & tail. Inner hinges cracked. Immediate despatch from the UK. Fair . Book number: 90019606 GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.64 | JP¥ 448]
Keywords: Fiction H | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fourth Form Invaders London, Cassell, 1924. First. Board HB. 8vo. Light wear to extremities. Rubbed at front lower leading edge. Prize label to ffep. Slight spotting to ffeps and prelims. Good . Book number: 500003848 GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 30.57 | JP¥ 2429] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction H | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Guides at Calamity Hill Cassell & Co. Ltd., 1927. First Edition. 8vo. Grey cloth boards with pictorial paste-down, colour frontispiece. slight rubbing Book number: 106950 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: The Guides girl | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Guides at Calamity Hill London; Cassell; 1927, 1927. Hardcover. H/b; oval paste on of guide picture on front cover; vg-; 8vo; 217pp; spine splitting at top edgeotherwise a very nice copy; 1st ed. Book number: 54988 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Guides Girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meg-All-Alone. A Girl Guide Story. GB, Cassell. 1925, 1st Edition. Hardback. Grey-blue pictorial cloth. Fairly clean tight book but a bit shaken. Inscription of owner at front of book. VG-/No DW. Book number: t37.880 GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.9 | JP¥ 866]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Meg-All-Alone, A Girl Guide Story Published by Cassell and Co. Ltd. London, 1925. 186 pages with black and white plate as frontispiece, First Edition, head and tail of spine rubbed with a small tear at rear of head, corners a little rubbed, spine a hint yellowed, previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, occasional faint spotting to fore-edge and page margins, book in good condition, blue cloth with colour title and illustrations to front and spine, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback. Book number: 22132 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Hayes, Nancy M., Meg-All-Alone, A Girl Guide Story, children's illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meg - All - Alone A Girl Guide Story. Cassell, 1925. First Edition. Hard Cover, 186pp, illustrated blue cloth covered boards. Frontispiece illustration. Gift inscriptions on inner cover and flyleaf, otherwise VG. Adventure for Girl Guide Meg... Very Good /No Jacket. -- Hessay BooksBook number: 9808 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Childrens' Books
Keywords: Guide, Children | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meg-All-Alone. A Girl Guide Story; London, Cassell, 1925; 1st edition. Hardback. Cassell`s Popular Library for Boys and Girls series. The book has Very good/ Dj Poor. 186pp with black/white frontis. Prixze label on front free endpapers. Blue decorated covers in tan & orange. Tattered dust jacket now repaired. " A lone Guil Guide stands staunchly by a friend in need." Book number: 11911 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Girl Guide fiction. Children, Girl's | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meg-All-Alone London; Cassell 1925, 1925. Hardcover. H/b; monochrome illus boards; a pre 1929 copy; (prize sticker inside) ; Vg-; covers a little worn around spine; foxing to pp; girl guide story. Book number: 53486 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girl Guide Story | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Plucky Patrol London, Cassell. 1924, First. Hard Cloth, 5'' x 7.5''. Ill.: John Cameron. Book, A girl guide story by the author of 'The Fourth Form Invaders'. Includes colour frontispiece and gilt designed cover, black and white and colour plates and large, easy to read print for young people. Good For Age,bit worn/foxed/No Jacket. Book number: 000657 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: John Cameron | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Plucky Patrol. A Girl Guide Story. Cassell, London, 1925 re. Hardcover no dw. Colour onlay to front board. 8vo 216pp. Colour frontis & 3 B&W illus by John Cameron. Good. Foxing & Name to fep. Occassional stains to a few.pages. Hardcover. Good. Book number: 111923 AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.22 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Keywords: Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Plucky Patrol London Cassell 1924, 1924. VG 1st HB illustrated John Cameron. Book number: 16054 GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 971]
Keywords: Girl Guides Fiction Childrens Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Runaway Carvan London: The Sheldon Press, 1930. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover with yellow illustration and titles. 160pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: 0496 GBP 16.60 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 26.02 | JP¥ 2067] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
That Turbulent Term London, Partridge, nd [1929?]. Second Impression. Hardcover. Green cloth boards stamped in black on the spine and upper panel. Prize label dated 1929 on front pastedown. Very Good without dust-jacket. near Very Good . Book number: 80168 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
That turbulent term London, Partridge, 1925. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. Reprint.. Undated - probably 1920s. A little scattered light foxing; dust jacket worn at edges, with chipping/nibbling. Book number: BOOKS018063I GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Tracked on the Trail UK: Sheldon Press, nd. Hardcover. 8vo hbk; undated but inscription is dated 1925, so before this! Dark Cream cloth cover with black & blue illustration of a girl and 2 boys on bicyclesl picture of policeman on bicycle on the spine! Colour frontis of dog being sent to chase the children on bikes; foxing to blocked page edges otherwise quite a nice copy;. Book number: 68477 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Transport: : Train/Rail
Keywords: Boys Girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Treasury of Twenty Songs for Little Singers George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1st 1925. Hardback. Very good condition. Pictorial paper boards, blue spine. Spine and corners bumped and worn. Covers a little stained. Foxing to endpapers. Inscriptions in pencil to front endpaper. Book number: 685221 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Keywords: CHILDRENS MUSICAL SCORE (CHILDRENS) SONGS (CHILDRENS) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wonderland Annual 1923 The Amalgamated Press, 1923. Hardback. Good condition. Cloth spine, pictorial front board shows cat dressed as a police officer 'arresting' a mouse. Colour, b/w and two-tone illustrations. 207 pages. Covers edge worn and grubby. Joints cracked. Contents are well fingered but generally clean, 1 page has a few light crayon marks to it. Book number: 1301425 GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 59.57 | JP¥ 4733]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANNUALS Church, L. & et al., | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rascals' Book Published by Dean & Son Ltd. London, no date given, [1938]. illustrated by Ethel Kate Burgess, Agnes Richardson, and others. unpaginated, approx 72 pages, with 4 colour plates and black line illustrations throughout, both covers have 2 young girls pushing a pram and walking dog, the first story is titled 'A stolen donkey ride', First Edition, binding shaken, boards lightly rubbed at edges, spine creased, small christmas sticker on front pastedown, plates loose and creased at edges with some small tears, light spots to pages, few illustrations coloured in by owner, in good condition, pictorial paper to boards, red cloth spine, small quarto, Hardback. Book number: 45357 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: Leonard, Bertha, Calver, Phyllis, Hayes, Nancy M, et al., The Rascals' Book" | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |