ascending
descending
found: 82 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ALFRED HAYES - VERSE BY, DRAWINGS BY BEATRICE TOBIAS
The Big Time
New York: Howell-Soskin, 1944. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket..
Book number: 019279
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HAYES ALFRED
Liebe lud mich ein
Rowohlt Verlag GmbH Reinbek bei Hamburg, 1962 . rororo Taschenbuch, 150 Seiten. Zustand Gut, Einband mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren, obere Rückendeckelkante umgeknickt, Seiten gebräunt, Namenseintrag im Vorsatz
Book number: BU007380
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

HAYES ALFRED
La ragazza della Via Flaminia
Torino, Einaudi, 1954. I Coralli. 19 cm, cartone ill, dorso in tela, pp. 185. Molto buono.
Book number: "AW159
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: letteratura americana//novecento
In shopping cart

More information

CHAUNDLER, C ; HAYES, NANCY; EGAN, CONSTANCE; PARRY, D H; MAHON, MARY; JUDD, ALFRED; MOORE, DOROTHEA; MARTIN, PETER; POCOCK, DORIS; SMITH, EVELYN; METHLEY, VIOLET M LLOYD, MILLER, M (ILLUS) BRAZIL, ANGELA; MRS GASKILL; DICKENS, CHARLES
- Containing Cranford (in a Nutshell) ; Chivalrous Fifth; Pamela, John Willy & I Stories Etc.
Little Folks, 1925. Hardcover. Undated but c1925 (a Little Folks Maintenance fund gave subscriptions up to 21st October 1925; Hbk bound volumes; first couple of pages missing; colour frontis then text starts page 5, missing 1st couple of pages; contains all of Christine Chaundlers 'The Chivalrous fifth - serialised into parts throughout & illustrated by Stanley Lloyd; also contains many more stories - individual & serialised - many being school stories and historical stories - authors include ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Angela brazil (The event of the Term) ) colour plates include fairy ones, dog ones & school ones; also contains 'novels in a nutshell' including Mrs Gaskells Cranford & Little Women by Louisa M Alcott; Period advertisements; finishes on page 464 plus adverts; HEAVY - incurring excess P&P; ; Little Folks; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good- .
Book number: 71505
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604]
Keywords: Girls School Stories School Stories Little Folks Folks
In shopping cart

More information

HAYES ALFRED.
Un Acte d'Amour.
Lausanne, Guilde du Livre, 1954. 145 X 220 mm. toile ornée d'édit. 216 pp. Edition hors-commerce num. sur vélin nacré de Moulinru. Illustré de photographies tirées du film "Un acte d'amour".
Book number: 17325
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.91 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1661]
Keywords: Littérature, Guilde du Livre,
In shopping cart

More information

HAYES, ALFRED:
Un acte d'amour. Roman. Traduit de l'américain par R.-N. Raimbault.
Lausanne, Guilde du Livre, 1954, in-8°, 220 p. + 4 illustrations tirées du film 'Un Acte d'amour', toile.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 12734
CHF 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1246]
Keywords: american literature littérature-américaine
In shopping cart

More information

HAYES, ALFRED:
Un acte d'amour. Roman. Traduit de l'américain par R.-N. Raimbault. Guilde 217
Lausanne, Guilde du Livre, 1954, in-8°, 220 p. + 4 illustrations tirées du film 'Un Acte d'amour', reliure en soie, un des 30 ex. collaborateur n° XII.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 61358
CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 36.59 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2907]
Keywords: american literature littérature-américaine
In shopping cart

More information

HAYES, ALFRED
Ein Akt der Liebe - Roman
Gütersloh 1955. Im Bertelsmann Lesering Guter Zustand
Book number: BU221325
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697]
In shopping cart

More information

HAYES, ALFRED
Alfred Hayes: Alle deine Siege
Rowohlt 1954. Taschenbuch Guter altersbedingter Zustand, ohne Namenseintrag gebraucht - gut
Book number: BU127757
€  7.98 [Appr.: US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 796]
In shopping cart

More information

HAYES, ALFRED,
All Thy Conquests.
U.S.A., Howell, Soskin, Publishers, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket is rubbed with edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear, small dampstain in upper corner. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 049331
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Ficiton & Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAYES, ALFRED
All Thy Conquests
Lion 40. 1950, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover creases. (War Fiction).
Book number: 209087
USD 18.77 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1491]
Keywords: War Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HAYES, ALFRED.
All Thy Conquests.
Howell, Soskin Publishers: 1946. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy. This brilliant novel by a distinguished poet who served with the American army in Italy, is the strange drama of the Imperial city during the allied occupation. It centers around a trial of a Fascist Gestapo leader.
¶ 295 pages.
Book number: 10387X2
USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 417]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Novels Poets Poetry II Gestapo Italy Black Market Thieves Infantrymen World War Two).
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAYES, ALFRED
All Thy Conquests
New York: Howell, Soskin, Publishers, (c.1946). possible 1st. Hardcover. Illustrated by (dj) "Hagel". [most of last signature in book (a group of 20 pages) is loose, otherwise the book is a moderately-worn, decent reading copy, with some soiling to the top edge; jacket has a few tiny edge-tears, one small puncture-wound to spine, minor paper loss at top of rear panel, all in all still quite presentable]. The author's first novel, set in Rome during the Allied occupation in the latter days of World War II. (NOTE that although there is no edition nor later printing statement, the presence of various review blurbs on the rear panel, plus a "Book Find Club" postcard found inside the book, suggests that it may be either a later printing or a book club edition (although the presence of a printed price on the jacket flap would seem to indicate a non-BC).]. Fair in Very Good dj .
Book number: 10338
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Catalogue: Fiction: Vintage
Keywords: World War II Italy Rome First Novel
In shopping cart

More information

HAYES, ALFRED,
All Thy Conquests.
U.S.A., Howell, Soskin, Publishers, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover rubbed, spine faded. End sheets aging. Pages clean and tight.
Book number: 302157
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAYES, ALFRED.
All Thy Conquests.
N.p. Howell, Soskin, 1946. Small 8vo. Red cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 295pp. Very good/very good. Slight jacket edgewear. First edition of this author's first book. Tight and attractive. YOUNG 1733.
Book number: 24868
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Modern Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAYES, ALFRED
All Thy Conquests
Howell, Soskin Publishers 1946; presumed First Edition; endpapers yellowed, first four pages a bit protruding and with somewhat uncut top edge, else hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in GOOD dust jacket that has chipping to spine ends, not price-clipped, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve.
-- ReBook
Book number: 05077
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: wartime rome, novel,
In shopping cart

More information

HAYES,ALFRED
All Thy Conquests
London, Victor Gollancz. 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in a Very Good + Dust-Jacket that has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-wrapper.Not price clipped and with NO previous names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is NO leaning or rolling to spine.The book has just one small 5mm bump to the bottom edge of the rear board.The dust-jacket comes nicely protected in a quality acetate cover sleeve.Attractive copy for the collector of this scarce title 8vo 249pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/Very Good+.
Book number: 61547
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
In shopping cart

More information

HAYES, ALFRED
All Thy Conquests
NY: Howell, Soskin, 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in almost fine dust jacket..
Book number: 003264
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Radical
Keywords: Radical Labor
In shopping cart

More information

HAYES, ALFRED
All Thy Conquests
Howell, Soskin. 1946, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Dust jacket ,stained on corner. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 066244
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
In shopping cart

More information

HAYES, ALFRED.
All Thy Conquests.
Howell, Soskin Publishers: 1946. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. Dustjacket is very worn. This brilliant novel by a distinguished poet who served with the American army in Italy, is the strange drama of the Imperial city during the allied occupation. It centers around a trial of a Fascist Gestapo leader.
¶ 295 pages.
Book number: 10387X1
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Novels Poets Poetry World War II Gestapo Italy Black Market Thieves Infantrymen Fascists).
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAYES, ALFRED
All Thy Conquests
New York: Howell, Soskin, Publishers, 1946. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Good dust jacket. Some tearing to jacket at spine. Discoloration inside front and rear boards and to FEP. Taping to edges of dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 39092
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Editions
In shopping cart

More information

HAYES, ALFRED
All Thy Conquests
Lion Library LL68. 1956, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. (War Fiction).
Book number: 291437
USD 8.57 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 681]
Keywords: War Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HAYES, ALFRED
All Thy Conquests
Lion 40. 1950, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. (War Fiction).
Book number: 900255
USD 12.58 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 999]
Keywords: War Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HAYES, ALFRED
All Thy Conquests
New York 1950 Lion. 6 1/2 inch PB. 224 p. Lion # 40. A woman of the streets . . . and her GI lover.spine dished with light creases, covers show trace of hinge use, front has two light wrinkles, light edgewear, otherwise flat and tight, clean and bright. VG n
Book number: 4488
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

HAYES, ALFRED
All Thy Conquests
Lion Books 68, 1956. Softcover, Mass Market Paperback. Very good second printing.
Book number: E4391
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Fiction, World War II 0399134905
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search