ascending
descending
found: 189 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HAYDER, MO
Pig Island
Great Britain, BCA. 2006. An as new BOOK CLUB EDITION hardcover in a very good plus dustwrapper. The book is in clean black boards, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The bright unclipped dustwrapper is a touch creased to the edges, light shelf wear. As New in Very Good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 29665
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 616]
Keywords: Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

HAYDER, MO
De Behandeling
Luitingh, 2001. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 380. Een inspecteur van politie leidt het onderzoek naar de verdwijning van een negenjarig jongetje van wie de ouders in hun eigen huis mishandeld zijn. ISBN: 9789024544806. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U2076038
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789024544806
In shopping cart

More information

HAYDER, MO
De Behandeling
Luitingh, 2001. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 380. Een inspecteur van politie leidt het onderzoek naar de verdwijning van een negenjarig jongetje van wie de ouders in hun eigen huis mishandeld zijn. ISBN: 9789024544806. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1843697
€  11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1147]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789024544806
In shopping cart

More information

HAYDER, MO
De behandeling (The Treatment)
Amsterdam, Luitingh-Sijthoff. 2004, 9e druk. Dikke pocket, Ill.: niet geïllustreerd. Poemapocket thrillers. Vertaling Bob Snoijink. Omslag Pete Teboskins/Roderick Field. Goed.
Book number: 025394
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
Catalogue: Luitingh-pockets
Keywords: Poemapocket thrillers niet geïllustreerd
In shopping cart

More information

HAYDER, MO,
Birdman.
New York, New York, U.S.A., Doubleday & Co., Inc., 2000. (ISBN: 038549694x) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good +/Good +. DJ has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages are secure in binding.
Book number: 240256
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MO HAYDER
Birdman
Vintage Canada, 2006. Paperback. Very Good. '() With the forensic acumen of Patricia Cornwell and the atmosphere of Lynda La Plante's Prime Suspect series, Birdman - already an international sensation prior to publication - introduces a troubled homicide detective battling the demons of his past while facing the psychopath of the century. In the chilling opening to Birdman, the bodies of five women are found, ritualistically mutilated and dumped on wasteland in Greenwich, England. When post-mortem examinations reveal a single, horrific signature linking the victims - a tiny bird sewn into each chest - the police realize they are on the trail of a serial killer with a terrifying mind. Detective Inspector Jack Caffery, young,driven, unshockable, finds himself facing both hostilities within the force and his own memory of a lethal failure, as he struggles to unravel the most macabre murders he's ever seen. Now, as he employs every weapon science can offer, he knows he has little time before the sadistic killer strikes again. Bu'''' ID: mon0000071410 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000071410
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAYDER, MO.
BIRDMAN.
New York: Doubleday, 1999. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) AuthorÕs highly acclaimed debut. Introduces police detective Jack Caffery, on the hunt for a serial killer nicknamed The Millennium Ripper by the British tabloids after the bodies of five prostitutes are unearthed beneath the rubble of a Greenwich landfill; .and even more grotesque, the hearts of the women were replaced with birds that were still alive when they were sewn into the victims' chests. Cause of death: an injection of heroin into the brain stem of the victims. Fine in illustrated wrappers (the usual light toning to the pages, but a new, unread copy).
Book number: 24257
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: advance issue, first book, arc, uncorrected proof
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MO HAYDER
Birdman: A Novel
Doubleday, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good. '() This crackling psychological thriller introduces police detective Jack Caffery, who is on the hunt for a serial killer the British tabloids have nicknamed ''The Millennium Ripper.'' The Ripper is behind the murder of five prostitutes, whose bodies are unearthed beneath the rubble of a Greenwich landfill. All the victims have been raped and their bodies horrendously mutilated--but not until after being killed by a dose of heroin injected directly into their brainstems. What stuns Caffery even more is the one detail of the murders the public doesn't know: the hearts of the women have been replaced with live birds sewn into the victims' chests. Caffery himself is a tortured man, still burdened by guilt over the decades-old murder of his younger brother and frustrated because he cannot bring the man he knows is responsible to the bar of justice. When the Millennium Ripper confesses to the prostitute killings just before taking his own life, Caffery faces his own limitations and beg'''' ID: mon0000083611 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000083611
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Police Procedurals, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAYDER, MO
Birdman: A Novel
NY: Doubleday, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 038549694x. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 327 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 46955
USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 474]
Keywords: 038549694x
In shopping cart

More information

HAYDER, MO
Birdman
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday. 2000, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 038549694x) Hard Cover. A square solid tight very carefully read copy. This copy has just a hint of pagedge soil else fine. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 029565
USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3138]
Keywords: 038549694x
In shopping cart

More information

HAYDER, MO
Birdman.
Random House of Canada, Limited, 2000. Hardcover. 1.3 x 9.8 x 6.2 Inches; 336 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 50188
USD 2.84 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 226]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction Books Mystery Mystery & Thrillers
In shopping cart

More information

MO HAYDER
Birdman
London, Bantam Press. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0593 045203) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The debut novel introducing Detective Inspector Jack Caffery, dealing with a murder in Greenwich, South London. Lightly tanned on edges as usual, otherwise Fine throughout. Fine/Fine Embossed.
Book number: 2414
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Keywords: 0593045203
In shopping cart

More information

HAYDER,MO
Birdman
London, Bantam Press. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0593045203) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-jacket with No chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is NO leaning or rolling to spine.Complete with original wrap round band.Lovely clean copy 8vo 363pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 61777
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 0593045203
In shopping cart

More information

HAYDER, MO
Birdman: A Novel
New York: Doubleday, 1999. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780385496940. Stated first edition. DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is clean and binding is solid. Slight spine lean. Lower corner of a few pages ruffled at very edge. ; 327 pp. Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 19838
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 9780385496940 Fiction Drama Mystery Suspense Mo Hayder 038549694x 9780385496940 Fiction - Drama and Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

HAYDER, MO
Birdman
London, United Kingdom, Bantam Press. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0593045203) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "The Metropolitan police's murder squad is called out to find five young women ritually murdered and dumped near the Millennium Dome. DI Jack Caffery is leading the hunt for the serial killer, but faces problems within the team and from his own past. Can he stop the killer before the body count gets any higher? " As New condition, Signed by Author to title page, pp 363. Unworn DJ in protection. Overweight. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 12577
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective 0593045203
In shopping cart

More information

HAYDER, MO
Birdman
USA, Doubleday. 1999, First Edition. As new. Unread. Please ask for full details/scans.DJ protected in Brodart or similar. Fine/Fine.
Book number: MHA047
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MO HAYDER
Birdman
Vintage Canada, 2006. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, some light cover edge wear, Remainder Mark() With the forensic acumen of Patricia Cornwell and the atmosphere of Lynda La Plante's Prime Suspect series, Birdman - already an international sensation prior to publication - introduces a troubled homicide detective battling the demons of his past while facing the psychopath of the century. In the chilling opening to Birdman, the bodies of five women are found, ritualistically mutilated and dumped on wasteland in Greenwich, England. When post-mortem examinations reveal a single, horrific signature linking the victims - a tiny bird sewn into each chest - the police realize they are on the trail of a serial killer with a terrifying mind. Detective Inspector Jack Caffery, young,driven, unshockable, finds himself facing both hostilities within the force and his own memory of a lethal failure, as he struggles to unravel the most macabre murders he's ever seen. Now, as he employs every weapon science can of ID: mon0000029469 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000029469
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MO HAYDER
Birdman
Vintage Canada, 2006. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight has a remainder mark() With the forensic acumen of Patricia Cornwell and the atmosphere of Lynda La Plante's Prime Suspect series, Birdman - already an international sensation prior to publication - introduces a troubled homicide detective battling the demons of his past while facing the psychopath of the century. In the chilling opening to Birdman, the bodies of five women are found, ritualistically mutilated and dumped on wasteland in Greenwich, England. When post-mortem examinations reveal a single, horrific signature linking the victims - a tiny bird sewn into each chest - the police realize they are on the trail of a serial killer with a terrifying mind. Detective Inspector Jack Caffery, young,driven, unshockable, finds himself facing both hostilities within the force and his own memory of a lethal failure, as he struggles to unravel the most macabre murders he's ever seen. Now, as he employs every weapon science can offer, he knows he has little time before the ID: mon0000078015 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000078015
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

HAYDER, MO:
Birdman. Dead on time. A new killer for a new millennium.
London, Bantam Books, 1999. Licensed edition 363 S. 8°, Softcover good condition
Book number: 108040
€  6.40 [Appr.: US$ 8.04 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 638]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

HAYDER, MO
The Birdman
Bantam Seal. (ISBN: 0-7704-2862-2) . 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Suspense Thriller).
Book number: 211127
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Suspense Thriller 0770428622
In shopping cart

More information

MO HAYDER
Birdman
Bantam Press. Hardcover. 0593045203 Very good in Very good few nicks and creasing head of dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by the author on the title page.. Very Good .
Book number: BING100XP001007
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 0593045203
In shopping cart

More information

HAYDER, MO,
BIRDMAN.
Hayder, Mo. BIRDMAN. NY: Doubleday, c1999. first printing. 327pp. 8vo. as new in d/w
Book number: 43031
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

HAYDER, MO
Birdman : A Novel
New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday Publishing. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 038549694x). Hardcover. Book, Detective Jack Caffery - young, driven, and seemingly unshockable - catches a career-making or career-breaking homicide in his first case as lead investigator with London's crack murder squad. A young woman's body has been discovered, dumped on wasteland near the Millennium Dome site in Greenwich, England. It's the most brutal degradation of the human form that the squad has ever uncovered. Caffery's well-deserved reputation is that of the most stoic of detectives, but his initial inspection of the corpse will forever sear his psyche. The black binding has a small rubbed spot on the front at the top. The DJ is lightly worn on the corners. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 001158
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 038549694x FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL HORROR PSYCHOLOGICAL LONDON ENGLAND CAFFERY JACK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER Fiction::Author's First Novel
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MO HAYDER
Birdman
Vintage Canada, 2006. Paperback. Like New. Clean, tight. Remainder Mark ID: mon0000137847 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000137847
USD 18.09 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1437]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

HAYDER, MO
Birdman
UK, Bantam. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0593045203). With promotional wraparound band. Unread but top corners bumped. Please ask for full details/scans.DJ protected in Brodart or similar. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: MHB045
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Hillcrest Stock
Keywords: 0593045203
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search