| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 282 books on 12 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Bread-Winners. A Social Study. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1884. First edition, with the line "The End" on p. 319 (no sequence determined). 8vo. . Original brown cloth, decorated in brown. Cloth rubbed with some staining, some soiling and browning, else a very good copy. BAL 7762. Book number: 25749 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
the country kitchen family circle. gebonden 249 pp goed. Book number: 118391064 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Kookboeken
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Stephanie's Australia Travelling and Tasting Allen & Unwin. gebonden boek met omslag en 8250blz. rijk.geill.met kleur foto´s. lichte gebruikssporen Book number: 112434645 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Kookboeken
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Castilian Days (The Atlantic Monthly Library of travel) Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1907. Cloth. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 025958 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Countries & Travel
Keywords: Countries & Travel; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ship of Remembrance Gallipoli - Salonika Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1926. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Photographic. Good/no dust Jacket. 200 g.; 44 pp. front paste down map, frontispiece photograph and 5 other photographs. Written over 11 years after Gallipoli, this monograph on the treatment of the war dead, for the solace of those unable to visit personally, shows signs of handling, and several of the photographs are slightly loosened from the binding.The rear board shows signs of yellowing. A digital image can be provided to help with assessing the condition of the book. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0222129 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.22 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2719] Catalogue: Military & Warfare
Keywords: War, Reminiscence, Monograph Military & Warfare; Military History -- World War I; Military History -- World War I | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abraham Lincoln: A History. Extra-Illustrated, 10 volumes in 20. The Century Co. New York, 1890. First Edition, Hardcover (Full Leather). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. In full leather, badly water damaged with a variety of problems to the various volumes - loss of spine strips, sprung bindings, etc. Internally there are pervasive, if generally mild, dampstains to the bottom half or so of nearly all the volumes. The tipped in material is generally much less affected than the text pages. The Extra-Illustrated edition of the first edition is almost never seen for sale - the editions of 1904 and 1917 are seen extra-illustrated, though with vastly inferior tipped in material, from time to time. All sets are necessarily unique, this set contains 118 clipped signatures, and 132 original photographs, along with engravings, maps, documents, and unsigned portraits in great number. Each volume with a frontispiece of Lincoln. The signatures and documents include:William Lloyd Garrison , Robert McCleland, Stephen A Douglas, Caleb Cushing, John C Calhoun, Horace Greeley, John Brown, Jefferson Davis, General Daniel Sickles, Daniel Webster, Millard Fillmore, Edwin Stanton, Sam Houston, Salmon P. Chase, David Farragut, Admiral Foote, General Meade, John Quincy Adams, Hamilton Fish, Charles Dana, General John A. Logan, Ulysses S. Grant (twice), Elizabeth Cady Stanton, George McClellan, General Sherman (twice), Cornelius Vanderbilt, Henry Ward Beecher, Mrs. Julia Grant, Andrew Johnson, General Custer, General Sheridan, and Frederick Douglass. Three legal documents in Lincoln's hand (unsigned) and one signed "Lincoln & Logan", a signed letter from Jefferson Davis, an original engraved invitation to the 1865 Inaugural Ball, a section of Lincoln's first inaugural address with his handwritten corrections to the text, and fragments of the flag from the USS Monitor.A set of quick scans of much of the included material as well as a list can be provided on inquiry. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Inventory No: 038789. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 038789 USD 38000.00 [Appr.: EURO 30262.25 | £UK 24238.5 | JP¥ 3018637] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography; United States; 19th century; History. History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bibliography Of Australian Literature Project. List of Australian Writers 1788-1992. 2 Volumes A-K and L-Z. Reprint Edition; Lge 8vo; pp. xviii, 289, original stiff illustrated wrapper, a very good copy. (Victoria), National Centre for Australian Studies, Monash University, (1996). Book number: 73268 AUD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 85.75 US$ 107.56 | £UK 68.75 | JP¥ 8544]
Keywords: books on books bibliography Australian authors literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bibliography of Australian Literature Project: List of Australian Writers, 1788-1992 A-K & L-Z National Centre for Australian Studies, Monash University, Clayton, Victoria, 1995. 1st Edition, Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 1.7 kg; in two volumes. Vol A-K XVIII, 292 pp. Vol L-Z XIV, 294 pp. + 10 tables. Both bound in illustrated paperback bindings, the first volume coloured blu, the second red. Volume 1 has covers that are slightly grubby with the rear panel slightly ruffled on the front edge. "This List of Australian Writers is being issued primarily as a working checklist for the Bibliography of Australian Literature Project. It's functionally used as a reference of Australian literature is secondary to its main aim and the compilers in no way clan the information contained herein to be defended or exhaustive." Page XIV Size: Large Format Paperback. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Book number: 0225556 AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.25 US$ 83.11 | £UK 53.25 | JP¥ 6602] Catalogue: Genealogy & Local History
Keywords: bibliography, biography, Writers Genealogy & Local History; Reference; australia; Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Painting and Sculpture in the Museum of Modern Art New York, Museum of Modern Art. 1942, First Edition. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 84 pp. illus. biblio.; 26 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Attractive front cover, with bold graphics. Vintage MoMA catalogue. Very Good. Book number: 005137 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6355] Catalogue: European::8. Modern, 1900-1945
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Grampians Sketchbook Rigby 1971 Hardcover, 63pp. (ISBN: 9780851791593). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 499829 NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1205] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Adventure, Illustrations, Non-Fiction, Travel"9780851791593 9780851791593 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The citizen soldier: an authoritative account of the training and duties of the territorial army and the militia prepared with the assistance of the war office and leading experts of the territorial army Hutchinson & Co. London. 1939 1e druk 283pp Gebonden linnen 22 illustraties Book number: 101293398 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Citizen Soldier; an authoritative account of the training and duties of the Territorial Army and the militia, prepared with the assistance of the War Office and leading experts of the Territorial Army. London: Hutchinson, nd [c. 1938]. No edition stated (hardback). 8vo, 283pp. 22 plates. Original grey cloth, but lacks the dustwrapper. Some staining of the spine, endpapers lightly foxed, contents very good. Overall, this copy is in good minus condition. Book number: 18963 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Citizen Soldier London : Hutchinson And Co Ltd [1939] 1939. 1st Edition. Description: p. 283. Subjects: Soldiers - Territorial training - Army - Militia - Marksmanship - Gunnery. Impressively illustrated with a series of photo-plates. Previous owner's inscription to front end-paper. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked. edge-rubbed & dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 99649 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The First Hundred Thousand, being the Unofficial Chronicle of a Unit of "K (1)" by Ian Hay [pseud.]. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1916,. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 342p.,frontis. Book number: 005302 USD 21.10 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1676]
Keywords: History World War I Ww1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The First Hundred Thousand, being the Unofficial Chronicle of a Unit of "K (1)" by Ian Hay [pseud.]. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1916,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 342p.,frontis. Book number: 005291 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239]
Keywords: History World War I Ww1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
EUROPEAN RELATIONS. Essays for Helen Watson-Williams. (Nedlands), Centre for Studies in Australian Literature, Univ. of W.A., 1985. Cloth, fine in d/w, pp. 152. ISBN 0 86422 016 4. ¶ See esp. pp. 39-54: Leslie Marchant: The Kerguelen-Saint Allouarn Expedition and the Franco-British Race to Discover Terra Australis; pp. 81-94: John Hay and David Bean: Rare Books in Western Australia: the Library of the Benedictine Monastery, New Norcia; pp. 29-38: Helen Watson-Williams: French Images of Australia. Book number: 47384 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: WA literature maritime exploration New Norcia Western Australia Kerguelen Island Kerguelen-Saint Allouarn Expedition Franco-British Rare Books Library Benedictine Monastery New Norcia France French studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
European Relations - Essays for Helen Watson - Williams. The Centre for Studies in Australian Literature, University of Western Australia, Perth, 1985. 152 pp, fine copy in like d/j. Book number: 190179 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: australia europe literature helen watson-williams | In shopping cart More information div> |
European Relations. Essays for Helen Watson-Williams Western Australia, The Centre for Studies in Australian Literature. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0864220164) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 152 pp, old tape marks on fep. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 42141 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.22 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2719] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History 0864220164 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spectrum One : Narrative Short Stories Published by Longman Group Limited, London 1980. Publisher's illustrated semi laminated card covers. 8vo 8¾" x 6" 164 pp. In VG condition with rubbing to extremities, no dust wrapper as issued. Book number: 10983 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Spectrum Three: Experimental Short Stories Melbourne, Longman Cheshire, 1980, Reprint. (ISBN: 0582680697) 167 pages, 235x145mm. Very small amount of foxing on inside of back cover. Good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 36716 NZD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.52 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 359] Catalogue: Short Stories
Keywords: 0582680697 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spectrum One: Narrative Short Stories Melbourne, Longman Cheshire, 1980, Reprint. (ISBN: 0582680530) 164 pages, 220x145mm. Soft cover in good condition. Previous owner's name on pre title page and inside of back cover. Small mark on lower edge of back cover where a sticker has been removed. -- Titles BooksBook number: 36657 NZD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.52 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 359] Catalogue: Short Stories
Keywords: 0582680530 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Western Australian Literature. A Bibliography. First Edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 367, appendixes, index to titles, index of authors; original black cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, a fine copy. (Melbourne), Longman Cheshire, (1981). Book number: 84446 AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.89 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2136]
Keywords: Australian bibliography books on books Western Australia wa | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Paris to Providence, Fashion, Art and the Tirocchi Dressmakers' Shop, 1915-1947 Rhode Island School of Design, 1999. Paperback. 223 pages. Oversize. Full-color reproduction throughout. Limited to 4500 copies. Fine condition. Very light shelf-wear. Fine . Book number: 016653 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311] Catalogue: Art::Architecture & Design
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Trains Illustrated 51. July-September 1984. Railway Heritage. Ian Allan, Shepperton, 1984.. 39 pp, 11 3/16" H, soft cover (stapled in wraps - magazine format). Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, map, colour reproductions. Contents: Vantage-point Preston; The Caledonian Railway's '812' 0-6-0s; Exceptional loads by rail; The 'Lan ky' and its ambitions south of the Humber; English minor railways; High-days and holidays; An engine-fitter apprentice in the 1890s; Period-piece - a round-trip on the 'Silver Jubilee'; A Sussex evening's entertainment. Interior - clean and t i g h t w ith no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear, very light browning to edges of textblock. Very Good+. Book number: 20489 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790] Catalogue: Trains & Railways
Keywords: Steam Locomotives, Engines, Preston, Caledonian Railway, '812', 0-6-0, Silver Jubilee, Sussex, Humber, Freight, L&Yr, Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway, East Coast Main Line. | In shopping cart More information div> |
By Monomoy Light: Nature and Healing in an Island Sanctuary Northeastern 2000 "insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, , By Monomoy Light: Nature and Healing in an Island Sanctuary, Cairn, North T.; John Hay (Contributor)" gut - gebraucht Book number: BU396588 € 46.99 [Appr.: US$ 59.01 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4687] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page