| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 62 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Late Nights on Air Emblem. 2008. (ISBN: 9780771040191). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.364 clean tight copy. Fine. Book number: 013637 CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.63 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature
Keywords: 9780771040191 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Late Nights on Air McClelland & Stewart. 2007. (ISBN: 9780771038112). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.364 clean tight unread copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 010601 CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.55 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1236] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature
Keywords: 9780771038112 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Late Nights on Air McClelland & Stewart. 2007. (ISBN: 9780771038112). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.364 clean tight unread copy slight rubbing down spine hinge of back cover. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 013360 CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.68 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature
Keywords: 9780771038112 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Nuit sur les ondes (La) Editions XYZ Inc, 2011. Paperback. Like New. LIke New Paperback, clean, tight, Inscription on the front free endpaper, minor rubbing and creasing to extremities otherwise a very fine copy -ss ID: mon0000143193 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000143193 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1668]
Keywords: Thèmes Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captivity Tales: Canadians in New York Point Roberts, Washington, U.S.A. New Star Books. 1993. (ISBN: 0921586329). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 152. Very Good/No Dj. Book number: A01231 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadians in America, 0921586329 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captivity Tales : Canadians in New York Point Roberts, Washington: New Star Books, 1993. 0921586329. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0921586329. Very Good in wrappers.. Book number: 30093 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: 0921586329 Canadians United States Social Science First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fine Structure of the Developing Avian Cornea Basel, S. Karger, 1969 . First edition. Large Octavo. pp. 144 pages with 48 figs., appendix and references. Volume One of Monographs in Developmental Biology. Gray cloth with yellow lettering. Very Fine/No Jacket. -- NaturamaBook number: 35406 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Ornithology
Keywords: birds developmwental biology | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Garbo Laughs Emblem Editions, 2004. Paperback. Very Good. '() Garbo Laughs, Elizabeth Hay's second novel following her Giller-nominated A Student of Weather, opens with a question that has caused debate and dissension for decades: who's better, Frank Sinatra or Marlon Brando? While her son Kenny favours Frankie, Harriet likes Brando, and she has the last word. ''He's a better actor,'' she tells him. ''He's better looking. Which isn't to say I don't like Frank Sinatra. I do. At least, I like the young Frank Sinatra when he looked like Glenn Gould. He was an awful thug when he got older.'' This is no idle matter for Harriet. She may live in Ottawa with her two adolescent children, her good-hearted husband Lew, and her moribund writing career, but her true home is in the celluloid world that belongs to Brando, Garbo, and her beloved Buster Keaton. It's often more real to her than that other, more modest world, in which life-changing events are not accompanied by an orchestra's swells. As her husband laments, ''Movies... that's all she cares '''' ID: mon0000075408 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000075408 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Hay, Elizabeth, Contemporary, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Garbo Laughs Counterpoint Press, 2003. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1582432910. SIGNED SOFTCOVER American advance reading copy. Signed on inside title page at Book Expo Canada 2008 by Ms. Hay. Published by Counterpoint in 2003. No jacket as issued. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. Just a touch of wear to the corners. No remainder mark. ; Signed By Author.; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 1011151 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588]
Keywords: 1582432910 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Garbo Laughs Emblem Editions, 2004. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases Remainder mark some light cover edge wear() Garbo Laughs, Elizabeth Hay's second novel following her Giller-nominated A Student of Weather, opens with a question that has caused debate and dissension for decades: who's better, Frank Sinatra or Marlon Brando? While her son Kenny favours Frankie, Harriet likes Brando, and she has the last word. ID: mon0000026562 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000026562 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Hay, Elizabeth, Contemporary, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Garbo Laughs Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771037929). Paper Over Boards, 8vo. 376 pp. As new copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 004885 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0771037929 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Garbo Laughs Emblem Editions, 2004. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, no spine creasing, remainder mark andsigns of light handling at edges.() Garbo Laughs, Elizabeth Hay's second novel following her Giller-nominated A Student of Weather, opens with a question that has caused debate and dissension for decades: who's better, Frank Sinatra or Marlon Brando? While her son Kenny favours Frankie, Harriet likes Brando, and she has the last word. ID: mon0000058514 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000058514 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Hay, Elizabeth, Contemporary, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Garbo Laughs Counterpoint Press, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1582432910. American first edition, first printing. Published by Counterpoint in 2003. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine . Book number: 8052829 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635]
Keywords: 1582432910 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Garbo Laughs Counterpoint Press, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1582432910. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by Counterpoint in 2003. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Jacket is in near Fine condition. Back of jacket has a 3 inch scratch. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed By Author. Fine . Book number: 9508796 USD 15.19 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
Keywords: 1582432910 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Garbo Laughs Toronto, M & S. 2003, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0771037929). Hardcover, 8vo, 376 pages. A like-new, unmarked copy in a like, unmarked and price clipped dusat jacket. SIGNED on title page by the author. Book number: 036495 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Literature & Writers
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0771037929 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Garbo Laughs Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771037929). Hardcover, 8vo. pp [2] 376.signed by the author on title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: A01190 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction Signed Canada 0771037929 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Garbo Laughs McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 2003. First Edition First Printing, Hard Cover. As New/As New. Fine hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. f/f, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Book number: 67496 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072] Catalogue: Modern First
Keywords: FICTION, Canadian Authors Canadian Authors | In shopping cart More information div> |
Garbo Laughs. (Toronto): McClelland & Stewart, (2003). First Edition. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 914093 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lange Kvelder Pa Lufta: Oversatt Av Tone Formo (Norwegian Text) Canadian Council for the Arts, 2009. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine), German Text. ID: mon0000048844 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000048844 USD 34.87 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2770]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lange Kvelder Pa Lufta: Oversatt Av Tone Formo (Norwegian Text) Canadian Council for the Arts, 2009. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover, Like New, Norwegian text, no dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, slight edgewear over all. ID: mon0000039547 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000039547 USD 35.95 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2856]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Late Nights on Air McClelland & Stewart, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED Canadian first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by McClelland & Stewart in 2007. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed By Author. Fine . Book number: 9508822 USD 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3177]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Late Nights on Air Emblem. 2008. (ISBN: 9780771040191) Trade Paperback . Good. Book number: 0055922 USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780771040191 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Late Nights on Air: A Novel Counterpoint, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1582434085. SIGNED First American edition, first printing. Signed on inside title page at Book Expo Canada 2008 by Ms. Hay. Published by Counterpoint in 2008. Contains numberline 1-10. Virtually no wear to the jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. NO remainder mark. ; Signed By Author.; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 1011152 USD 87.99 [Appr.: EURO 70.25 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6990]
Keywords: 1582434085 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Late Nights on Air Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780771038112. Tight bright book signed and dated by author on title page; in jacket with light shelfwear (no tears). Giller clipping tacked to front endpaper. "Giller Finalist" sticker to front cover. ; 1.3 x 8.5 x 5.8 Inches; 376 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 27265 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Fiction Canada
Keywords: 9780771038112 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Late Nights on Air: A Novel Counterpoint, 2008. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1582434085. SIGNED SOFTCOVER American advance galley. Signed on inside title page at Book Expo Canada 2008 by Ms. Hay. Published by Counterpoint in 2008. Contains numberline 1-10. Virtually no wear to the jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. Just a touch of wear to the corners. NO remainder mark. ; Signed By Author.; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 1011153 USD 119.99 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9532]
Keywords: 1582434085 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page