ascending
descending
found: 1389 books on 56 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(EMERSON, RALPH WALDO; HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL; LONGFELLOW, HENRY WADSWORTH; ET AL).
American Authors: First Editions of Emerson, Hawthorne, Holmes, Longfellow, Whittier, Etc. , Etc. For Sale by Dodd, Mead & Company. October, 1898. (Cover Title). (Sale Catalog).
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1898. - Octavo, softcover bound in printed gray wraps. The wraps are lightly bumped with their edges somewhat darkened & with light soiling to the rear wrap. There is a pencil notation at the top of the front wrap. 41 & [1] pages, including rear wrap. Illustrated with facsimiles in the text. The top page corners are slightly bumped. Good.
Book number: 16370
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; American Literature; First Editions; Ralph Waldo Emerson; Nathaniel Hawthorne; Oliver Wendell Holmes; Henry Wadsworth Longfellow; John Greenleaf Whittier; Sale Catalog; Prices; Dodd, Mead & Company; Facsimiles; Nineteenth Century; 19th Century
In shopping cart

More information

(WASHINGTON IRVING, MARK TWAIN, NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE AND OTHERS).
American Authors and Their Homes.
Boston:, Perry,, 1931.. Paperback. Fine in Original Printed Wrappers. 8vo. Fine.
Book number: 9842
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Literary Biography Private Press
In shopping cart

More information

(HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL.)
Front-Page Review of Twice-Told Tales in the New Yorker (March 24, 1838)
The New Yorker, 1838, First Edition. Disbound , Fine, Near fine condition. Some foxing, largely marginal and a marginal light discoloration on the first page. A prominent review of Hawthorne's first major work.
Book number: 019994
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
In shopping cart

More information

(HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL). [BRIDGE, HORATIO].
Journal of an African Cruiser; Comprising Sketches of the Canaries, the Cape de Verds, Liberia, Madeira, Sierra Leone, and Other Places of Interest on the West Coast of Africa. By an Officer of the U.S. Navy. Edited by Nathaniel Hawthorne.
New-York & London: Wiley and Putnam, 1845. - Octavo, full contemporary tan calf with a gilt-titled black leather label on the spine. The covers are rubbed and scuffed and the number "831" is penned in an early hand at the top right of the front cover. viii & 179 pages. The front hinge is cracked and there is some scattered occasional foxing with some slight damage to the bottom edge of 2 leaves which does not affect the text. The name of an early library "The Norristown Library Company" (established in 1794) is penned on the front pastedown. A good copy. First edition, first printing of this uncommon Nathaniel Hawthorne item. [Clark A14.1.ai]; [BAL 7597].This copy differs from Clark's "presumed" first printing only in that the preface precedes the contents. As the copy at hand was rebound at an early date, this discrepancy may thus be explained. The imprint and text on the copyright page, which is of significance in determining the first printing, has the 4-line copyright notice centered in the middle: "Entered according to Act of Congress, in the year 1845m by / Wiley & Putnam, / In the Clerk's Office of the District Court of the United States, for the Southern District of / New-York." As per Clark, the printer's and stereotyper's notices are present at bottom left and right of the copyright page: "R. Craighead's Power Press / 112 Fulton Street" and "Stereotyped by T.B. Smith / 216 William Street". Also, the pagination "v" and "vi" are duplicated. In addition, Clark opines that "a sample collation on the Hinman machine suggests the possibility of progressive type batter in support of the priority tentatively assigned (e.g., broken 'A' in running head, p. 7; missing second '7' in page number '77'; broken 'R' in running head, p. 97)." In other words, the type deteriorated with subsequent printings and perhaps even within the first print run. The flaws noted above are not present in the copy at hand which would thus indicate an earlier priority.
Book number: 19604
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Keywords: Literature; Travel; Exploration; History; Africa; Nathaniel Hawthorne; First Edition; First Printing; Nineteenth Century; Maritime; Naval; Sea; Ship; 1st Edition; Journal of an African Cruiser; the Canaries; Cape de Verds; Liberia; Madeira; Sierra Leone;
In shopping cart

More information

(HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL)
"Mr. Hawthorne Robbed" in Harper's Weekly (March 21, 1857)
New York, Harper's Weekly, 1857, First Edition. Disbound , Near Fine, Volume 1, No. 12. Complete and original disbound issue in near fine condition with light wrinkling to spine, looks remarkably nearly new One paragraph describes the robbery of Nathaniel Hawthorne's house in Liverpool and makes mention of his plans to tour Europe before returning home. This issue's lead article, "Are We As Great a Country As We Think We Are?" was inspired by a recent War Department report entitled "Explorations in the Dacota Country in the Year 1855, by Lieutenant G. K. Warren, Topographical Engineer of the Sioux Expedition." Basically, the article presents an intriguing description of the Nebraska Territory, especially the "Bad Lands," where "'the scenery is silent, desolate, and depressing to the spirits.' We have no idea of such land in this part of this world." Warren makes an interesting recommendation: "'the Territory is occupied by powerful tribes of roving savages, and is only adpated to a mode of life such as theirs, and it must long remain an Indian country.'" The article paints a dismal picture of the territory, one that certainly contradicts the still persistent image of the romantic West held around the world. Another interesting article describes the city of Washington as "full of the most violent and preposterous contradictions," in particular, power and intelligence (its "two deities") as well as ignorance, vulgarity, and barbarism. But "the chief curse of Washington, its most detestable abomination, is that of office-seeking; and of this it is difficult to say where it is more pernicious to the giver or to the asker." Also discussed is the "unhealthy" physical environment of the low grounds on which most of it is built: "in fact the whole city should have been placed on the high ground behind it." Perhaps most interesting is a lengthy article about the French artist Horace Vernet," who has been invited to paint our national pictures in our national capitol." Includes a portrait of Vernet himself. Also, rather negative review of Charles Kingsley's novel, "Two Years Ago," recently published in America, although at the end the reviewer admits he could not put the book down, once he started reading it. Also, "A Ranger's Life in Nicaragua: A Personal Narrative" (pp. 188-189) and a travel article, "A Cruise to the Somers Islands" with ten illustrations of its people, places and customs, including one of a girl's legs with one leg suffering from elephantiasis.
Book number: b20355
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
In shopping cart

More information

(HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL)
"Obituary: Nathaniel Hawthorne" in N York Times (May 20, 1864)
First Edition. Complete, original disbound newspaper in fine condition with minor foxing.
Book number: C5598
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
In shopping cart

More information

(HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL; WHITMAN, WALT; WHITTIER, JOHN GREENLEAF; BRYANT, WILLIAM CULLEN; LOWELL, JAMES RUSSELL; LONGFELLOW, HENRY WADSWORTH; THOREAU, HENRY DAVID; POE, EDGAR ALLAN; ET. AL.)
The United States Magazine and Democratic Review. Volumes 1 - 15
Washington DC, Langtree & O'Sullivan, 1838 - 1844; 1848. First Edition. 1/2 calf. Fifteen octavo volumes bound in fourteen in half calf and marbled boards with calf corners. Includes the first or early publications of 22 stories or articles by Hawthorne (including "The Celestial Railroad" and "Artist of the Beautiful"), 7 stories by Walt Whitman (including "Bervance"), as well as a number of appearances by Bryant, Longfellow, Lowell, and Whittier and one each by Thoreau ("The Landlord") and Poe ("Marginalia"). In addition there are articles on or reviews of Tocqueville's DEMOCRACY IN AMERICA, Texas and Mexico, a projected canal on the isthmus (Panama) connecting the Atlantic and the Pacific oceans, as well as a number of articles on banking and finance. The May 1839 issue contains a description by Samuel Morse of daguerreotypes, recounting his visit that year to Daguerre in Paris, marking only the second mention of the new invention of photography in America. Illustrated with 51 (of 53) engraved portraits and two tinted lithographs of the Yucatan. The set lacks four issues from the last volume, 1844, and includes issue 95 from Volume 22, 1848, which has coverage of the Mexican War. Contents mostly clean with just a few pages foxed including the portraits. Leather is dry on some spines and has not been treated but all covers are tight and there is very little flaking. A Very Good set of this important periodical .
Book number: 015380
USD 3125.00 [Appr.: EURO 2488.75 | £UK 1993.5 | JP¥ 248243]
Keywords: 19th Century Literature Early Photography Finance Nathaniel Hawthorne Walt Whitman
In shopping cart

More information

[HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL],
The Weal-Reaf. A Record of the Essex Institute Fair, held at Salem, Sept. 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, with Two Supplementary Numbers, Sept. 10, 11.
[Salem, Mass.: Charles W. Swasey], 1860. 8vo. . Contains the general title page, table of contents, and the four pages of fair advertisements at the end. Full green morocco gilt, unopened. With the engraved bookplate of Walter Thomas Wallace on the upper free endpaper. Upper cover and free endpaper detached but present, worn. Frazer Clark, D83; BAL 7623.
¶ This is a newspaper published for the Essex Institute Fair in eight parts. Parts 2 and 3 (at pp. 14 and 28) contain a two-part letter from Hawthorne, addressed to "My Dear Cousin" and dated August 28, 1860. In it, Hawthorne explains that, while he is unable to write a story for the benefit of his "native townspeople" because his "mind seems to have lost the plan and measure of those little narratives [i.e. Twice-Told Tales and the Mosses from an old Manse], in which it was once so unprofitably fertile," but, so as not to let them down, will attempt "to describe a spot near Salem, on which it was once my purpose to locate such a dreamy fiction as you now demand of me." Hawthorne goes on to describe a hill once known as "Browne's Folly."
Book number: 9485
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL
Dr Heidegger's Experiment
Konemann, Koln, 1999. Reissued, 1st Thus, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. reissued in blue cloth covered boards with a illustrated dustjacket which has a list of the other books published in this series on the verso. The book and jacket show no damage. There are notes to the text collected at the rear of the book by the publisher, of this collection of short stories Size: Octavo (standard book size). 348 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0238037
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282]
Keywords: literature Short stories Literature & Literary;
In shopping cart

More information

HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL,
The House of the Seven Gables: A Romance.
Norwalk, CT:, The Easton Press., 1978. Easton's Collectors Edition of the Masterpieces of American Literature. Color frontis. portrait of Hawthorne and Illustrated by Valenti Angelo. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. Full, red leather, with gilt tooled decorations on the covers. Three raised spine bands with title, rules and gilt embellishments in the compartments. All edges gilt, Gold silk moire end-papers, bound-in silk ribbon page marker. Former owner's Easton Press book plate affixed to the front blank end paper, else Fine condition with no defects.
Book number: 16033
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: (Fiction, American Novels, Fine Bindings/ Leather/ Fine Press Books)
In shopping cart

More information

HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL
The Marble Faun: or, the Romance of Monte Beni
Ticknor and Fields, Boston, 1860. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good. BAL 7621 - first state with Blanck's first issue points (the 16 page catalog at the rear of Vol 1 dated March 1860), and the preface before the Table of Contents, and the uncorrected text on page 225. Wear at corners, some loss to cloth at spine ends. Still an attractive, presentable copy in the first state. With ownership signatures and the date, May 12, 1860, in both volumes. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz.
Book number: 038476
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803]
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern;
In shopping cart

More information

HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL
Mosses from an Old Manse
United Kingdom, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner. 1882. A very good 1882 hardcover without dustwrapper with clean brown boards, slightly sunned spine with shiny gilt lettering, rubbed/bumped spine ends, slightly rubbed/rubbed corners, internally near fine with writing on obverse of front endpaper, frontispiece done with tissueguard intact, clean unmarked pages - a very nice copy. ; 559 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 20239
GBP 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.4 | JP¥ 2335]
Keywords: Literature Literature
In shopping cart

More information

HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL,
Tales of Mystery and Imagination by Edgar Allan Poe.
Norwalk, CT:, The Easton Press., 1975. Easton's Collector's Edition of 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. Color frontis. portrait of Poe. 10 1/2 x 7. Full, brown leather, with gilt tooled decorations on the covers. Five raised spine bands with title, and gilt embellishments in the compartments. All edges gilt, Orange silk moire end-papers, bound-in silk ribbon page marker. Former owner's Easton Press book plate affixed to the front blank end paper, else Fine condition with no defects.
Book number: 16040
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Stories
Keywords: (Stories, Tales, Macabre, Suspense, American Literature, Fine Bindings, Fine Press Books, Illustrated Books)
In shopping cart

More information

HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL, ILLUSTRATED BY LARS HOKANSON
Twice-told Tales
Pleasantville, Reader's Digest. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0895773325). Hard Cover, 8vo. Hard Cover. 8vo. ISBN:. The World's best reading series. Fine with gilt on front and spine. Very Good.
Book number: 10850
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: Lars Hokanson 0 89577 332 5 Fiction/Literature 0895773325
In shopping cart

More information

HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL,
A WONDER BOOK.
Hawthorne, Nathaniel. A WONDER BOOK. The Windermere Series. Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, c1913. [5ME-24]. 254pp. 8 color plates Milo Winter. Imperial 8vo. Pictorial blue cloth stamped in gold. Previous owner's name and date (1927) on half t-page. Small unobtrusive ding outside edge of cover plate, near fine hardcover with minimal rubbing on edges of covers
Book number: 11697
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN AND NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE
Emperor's New Clothes and King Midas an Upside Down Book
Tulsa, OK: E. D. C. Publishing, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0881102539. Very Good with no dust jacket; Color Illustrations.
Book number: 32134
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Picture Books
Keywords: 0881102539 Picture Book Fairy Tale Illustrated Anderson, Hans Hawthorne, Nathaniel
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN AND NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE (JEAN HERSHOLT, ED.)
The Evergreen Tales, or, Tales for the Ageless: The Emperor's New Clothes, King Midas and the Golden Touch, Pandoras' Box
New York, Limited Editions Club 1952, Signed Limited Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Rafaello Busoni, Fritz Eichenberg & Ervine Metzl. Very Good with no dust jacket. Cloth bindings only very sl. rubbed at corners; boards & outer leaves a wee bit foxed; bookplates on front paste-downs, else a very crisp, tight & clean set, w/ bright, clear ils. No djs. Slipcase sl. rubbed at edges; sides lightly soiled/stained. ; Boxed three volume set; many lovely color ils. by Rafaello Busoni, Fritz Eichenberg & Ervine Metzl; #1490 of 2000 ltd. edition; each volume signed by illustrator on edition page ("Emperor's New Clothes" also signed by editor).; THE EVERGREEN TALES Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 35/47/42 pages; Signed by Illustrator
Book number: 40707
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Catalogue: GC: Juvenile
Keywords: Classic Fairy Tales Classic Fables Signed by Rafaello Busoni, Ilustrator Signed by Fritz Eichenberg, Illustrator Signed by Ervine Metzl
In shopping cart

More information

ARVIN, NEWTON, EDITED BY (NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE),
The Heart of Hawthorne's Journals.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1929. G ex-library.
Book number: BOOKS045480I
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE (1804-1864). NEL BAKKER (1908-1993).
De rode letter.
Utrecht [etc.] : Spectrum, 1978. Paperback. 8vo. 22 pp. Eerder verschenen o.d.t.:De scharlaken letter. - 1956. - (Prisma ; 198). Vert. van:The scarlett letter. - 1850. (ISBN/EAN: 9027421153)
Book number: 26524
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: letterkunde / literature Romans en novellen : vertaald
In shopping cart

More information

[HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL. 1804 - 1864]. BRIDGE, HORATIO.,
PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS Of NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE.
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1893. 12mo. 1st edition (BAL, v 4, p. 34). ix, [3], 200, [4] pp. Original publisher's grey cloth binding with green & gilt stamping. TEG., Spine sun-tanned. Slight lean. A VG copy. Illustrated.
Book number: 29887
USD 41.25 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3277]
In shopping cart

More information

[NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE]. - BROWNE, NINA E.:
A Bibliography of Nathaniel Hawthorne.
Burt Franklin, New York 1968. 215 pp. 8vo. Hardcover (original-cloth), bound in transparent foil, copy out of an official library, stamps on back of title, otherwise fine copy.
Book number: 71167
€  39.60 [Appr.: US$ 49.73 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3950]
In shopping cart

More information

BRUNNER, ROBERT K. (EDITOR) (NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE, HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN, OSCAR WILDE, SOMERSET MAUGHAM, SAKI, ALDOUS HUXLEY, WILLLIAM FAULKNER, H.G. WELLS, ANTON CHEKOV, EDGAR ALLEN POE)
Shocking Tales (Wakefield, the Shadow, Lord Arthur Savile's Crime, a Friend in Need, the Blind Spot, the Gioconda Smile, a Rose for Emily, the Reconciliation, Sleepy, the Oval Portrait)
NY: Current Books/A.A. Wyn. 1946, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Authors and titles of some of the stories listed above. No statement of printing on the copyright page but I'm confident that this is a 1st. 323 pages in an attractive decorated full-cloth binding. Very nice copy: very faint browning on edges of binding and endpapers (but NOT pages), tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping at head/heel of spine and lower corner of back else the book is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout. The dj is very slightly browned on spine and flap hinges, one 1/2" closed tear at top of rear flap hinge, two minor smudges on back. Otherwise the dj is in excellent condition, also, and surprisingly fresh for its age. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$2.95"). Near Fine to Fine in Near Fine to Fine dj. Near Fine to Fine/Near Fine to Fine.
Book number: 006538
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3098]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror Anthology Crime Vengeance Jealousy Frenzy Obsession
In shopping cart

More information

CALVINO, ITALO, EDITOR (NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE, NIKOLAI GOGOL, EDGAR ALLAN POE, CHARLES DICKENS, H.G. WELLS, AND IVAN TURGENEV, AND OTHER CONTRIBUTORS.)
FANTASTIC TALES: Visionary and Everyday.
New York: Pantheon, (1997.) First US printing. Twenty-six classic supernatural tales from the nineteenth century British and European tradition, selected and with an introduction by Italo Calvino - divided into two sections - visionary which includes 'The Story of the Demoniac Pacheco' by Jan Potocki; 'The Sandman' by E.T.A. Hoffmann; Young Goodman Brown by Hawthorne - and the everyday, which includes The Tell-Tale Heart by Poe, The Shadow by Hans Christian Andersen, Chickamauga by Ambrose Bierce, The Bottle Imp by Robert Louis Stevenson and more. In addition to the general introduction, Calvino comments on each story. Calvino's introduction translated by Alfred McAdam. xviii, 588 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-679415262
Book number: 38460
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: fantasy, horror, ghost stories, literature in translation, 0679415262
In shopping cart

More information

(HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL). CLARK, C. E. FRAZER, JR.
Nathaniel Hawthorne: A Descriptive Bibliography.
(Pittsburgh, PA): University of Pittsburgh Press, 1978. - Octavo, blue cloth titled in silver on front cover & spine. The covers are bumped. The joints & the head & tail of the spine are rubbed. xix, [ii] & 478 pages plus 1-page publisher's catalog. The top page corners are lightly creased. Illustrated with black-and-white facsimiles. A good tight copy. First edition.Signed by C. E. Frazer Clark, Jr. on the title page and with an extensive inscription signed "Frazer Clark" on the front endpaper.A prospectus for the book is laid in.
Book number: 3075
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Author; American; Nathaniel Hawthorne; Reference; Bibliography; C.E. Frazer Clark, Jr. ; Signed; Inscribed; Signature; Autograph; Facsimiles.
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, ANDRÉ GIDE, LÉON-PAUL FARGUE, ROY CAMPBELL, VALÉRY LARBAUD, NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE, GEORGES LIMBOUR, PAUL VALERY, MARQUIS DE NOINTEL
Commerce. Cahiers Trimestriels publiés par les soins de Paul Valéry, Léon-Paul Fargue et Valéry Larbaud. Hiver 1928, Cahier XVIII (18).
Paris, L. Giraud-Badin, 1928. Contient : Montaigne, par André Gide (42 p.). Vieille France, par Léon-Paul Fargue (16 p.). Poèmes, par Roy Campbell (18 p.). Note sur Nathaniel Hawthorne, par Valéry Larbaud (10 p.). Idées et germes de nouvelles, par Nathaniel Hawthorne, traduit par Valéry Larbaud (11 p.). Le cheval de Venise, par Georges Limbour (35 p.). Léonard et les Philosophes, par Paul Valéry (53 p.). Dépêches d'un Ambassadeur de France au XVIIe siècle, par le Marquis de Nointel (documents inédits) (49 p.)... 1 volume gr in-8 carré, 256 pages, broché. Tirage limité, exemplaire sur alfa (N° 1637). Bon état malgré les noms de Gide et de Montaigne écrits sur la couverture....
¶ Paris, L. Giraud-Badin, 1928. Contient : Montaigne, par André Gide (42 p.). Vieille France, par Léon-Paul Fargue (16 p.). Poèmes, par Roy Campbell (18 p.). Note sur Nathaniel Hawthorne, par Valéry Larbaud (10 p.). Idées et germes de nouvelles, par Nathaniel Hawthorne, traduit par Valéry Larbaud (11 p.). Le cheval de Venise, par Georges Limbour (35 p.). Léonard et les Philosophes, par Paul Valéry (53 p.). Dépêches d'un Ambassadeur de France au XVIIe siècle, par le Marquis de Nointel (documents inédits) (49 p.)... 1 volume gr in-8 carré, 256 pages, broché. Tirage limité, exemplaire sur alfa (N° 1637). Bon état malgré les noms de Gide et de Montaigne écrits sur la couverture....
Book number: 9914
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search