ascending
descending
found: 123 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

VARIOUS AUTHORS (HAWTHORNE, JULIAN; EDITED BY)
The Lock and Key Library: Classic Mystery and Detective Stories - American Stories
New York, The Review of Reviews Company. 1909, First Edition. Hardcover. Book, One of ten volumes of the Lock and Key Library set. A great selection of fourteen stories are included by such authors as F. Marion Crawford, Melville D. Post, Ambrose Bierce, Edgar Allen Poe, Washington Irving, Nathanial Hawthorne and others. 370 pages, the book is red cloth with gold lettering on the spine. All corners and the spine ends are worn; the bottom spine edge is somewhat frayed. The frontispiece, by Peter Newell, is intact with tissue paper. Seven pages have the very upper corner missing. The binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002530
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: SHORT STORIES MYSTERY DETECTIVE FICTION HORROR Fiction::Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

JULIAN HAWTHORNE (MANAGING EDITOR) CLARENCE COOK, ART EDITOR
The World's Great Classics. Oriental Literature. Volume II, the Literature of Persia Part II. With a Special Introduction by Richard J.H. Gottheil, Professor of Rabbinical Literature and the Semitic Languages at Columbia University Revised Edition
Volume NY, The Colonial Press. 1900. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1900. Chestnut Brown cloth, VERY GOOD PLUS,296 deckled edge pages. Stamp of previous owner. An extremely well-preserved copy. Very Good Plus.
Book number: 020863
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1346]
Keywords: Oriental Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COSMOPOLITAN, HAWTHORNE, JULIAN DUNBAR, PAUL LAURENCE THEODORE DREISER. FRANK R. STOCKTON
The Cosmopolitan XXV
New York: Cosmopolitan Press, 1898. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Fair in wrappers. A worn copy but still mostly intact for its age. Sold as is. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.
Book number: 25298
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
In shopping cart

More information

VARIOUS AUTHORS: RICHARD DOWLING, BARCLAY NORTH, JULIAN HAWTHORNE, FRANK BARRETT, ROBERT R. SHERARD
Cassell's Saturday Journal for the Homes of the People. Contains A Baffling Quest (Dowling); The Man with the Thumb (North); Sergeant Von's Chase (Hawthorne); Olga's Crime (Barrett); By Right Not Law (Sherard)
London, Cassell & Co. 1891, First Edition. Hard Cover, ~. Contains: A Baffling Quest by Richard DOWLING. Complete serialisation. Illustrated. The Man with the Thumb by Barclay NORTH. Complete serialisation. Sergeant Von's Chase (From the Diary of Inspector Byrnes, Chief of the New York Detective Force) by Julian HAWTHORNE. Complete serialisation. Illustrated. Olga's Crime [aka The Crime of Olga Zassoulich] by Frank BARRETT. Complete serialisation. Illustrated. By Right not Law by Robert R. SHERARD. Complete serialisation. Illustrated. Short stories include: Guile Against Guilt & A Forger's Fetters by Major Arthur GRIFFITHS, Noel Ramsay's Jump by Jean MIDDLEMASS, A Terrible Moment, An Eye for an Eye & A Coward's Blow by Henry FRITH, The Last House of the Row, Major Cley's Victim & Seen in the Mirror by John K. LEYS, The Spectres of the Black Forest, Blindman's Buff on Horseback & Old Goldraker's Warning by David KER, The Peril of Kobb's Hole by R. E. FRANCILLON, A Flag of Distress by Richard DOWLING, The Fateful Glance by Matilda BETHAM-EDWARDS, Friend and Traitor by J. Fitzgerald MOLLOY. 1248 pages, printed newspaper style in triple columns. Original light blue cloth, lettered in black. Corners rubbed, one partly bent, inner joint papers cracking (but joints tight), prize plate on front pastedown, good. A large heavy book which will require additional postage.
Book number: 61095
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
Catalogue: Crime, Sensation
Keywords: Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

(ELIOT, GEORGE; JULIAN HAWTHORNE; HARRIET MARTINEAU
Harper's New Monthly Magazine. No. 317. October, 1876
New York, Harper, 1876. Softcover . Octavo, original cream printed paper covers. Front cover has an old ink owner at top margin, modern small owner label inside; nicks to fore edge of front cover and first three leaves; small chips at spine ends; else a VG clean and tight copy. The Silver Mountains of Utah; Newark, NJ; Home Life in the East (Syria); Carniverous Plants of Florida; Harriet Martineau by James Payn; chapter 16 of Garth, a novel by Julian Hawthorne; book 8 of Daniel Deronda by George Eliot, and more. Many illustrations.
Book number: 38675
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
Keywords: Utah, Newark New Jersey, Florida, Syria
In shopping cart

More information

(ELIOT, GEORGE; JULIAN HAWTHORNE)
Harper's New Monthly Magazine. No. 315. August, 1876
New York, Harper, 1876. Softcover . Octavo, original cream printed paper covers. Creases and short tears to edges of covers and spine ends, lower outer corner of rear cover torn away, corner crease to rear cover; old ink name at top of front cover. small modern name lable inside front cover; VG clean & tight otherwise. Wellesley College; Battle of Long Island; A Sentimental Journey to the Jordan; Modern Dwellings their construction decoration and furnature by H. Hudson Holly; chapter 15 of Garth, a novel by Julian Hawthorne; Saratoga Springs; book 6 of Daniel Deronda by George Eliot; and more. Many illustrations.
Book number: 38672
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
Keywords: Wellesley College, Jordan River, Saratoga Springs
In shopping cart

More information

(ELIOT, GEORGE; JULIAN HAWTHORNE)
Harper's New Monthly Magazine. No. 310. March, 1876
New York, Harper, 1876. Softcover . Octavo, original cream printed paper covers. Front cover has an old ink owner inscription at top margin, thumbnail-size and smaller chips to fore margin, modern small owner label inside; edge nicks; else a VG clean and tight copy. The Principalities of the Danube; The Microscope by Prof. Samuel Lockwood; chapter 12 of Garth, a novel by Julian Hawthorne; book 2 of Daniel Deronda by George Eliot, and more. Many illustrations.
Book number: 38673
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
Keywords: Danube, Budapest, Microscope
In shopping cart

More information

(ELIOT, GEORGE; JULIAN HAWTHORNE)
Harper's New Monthly Magazine. No. 316. September, 1876
New York, Harper, 1876. Softcover . Octavo, original cream printed paper covers. Front cover has an old ink owner at top margin, modern small owner label inside, creased tear to lower inner corner; edge nicks; chips to fore margin of rear cover; else a VG clean and tight copy. Life at Long Branch, The Mikado's Empire; Eton College; Carnivorous Plants of Florida; chapter 15 of Garth, a novel by Julian Hawthorne; book 7 of Daniel Deronda by George Eliot, and more. Many illustrations.
Book number: 38674
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
Keywords: Japan, Eton, Florida
In shopping cart

More information

HAWTHORNE, JULIAN; LAMBERTON, JOHN PORTER; LEIGH, OLIVER H. G. AND YOUNG, JOHN RUSSELL
The Literature of All Nations and All Ages: History, Character, and Incident - in Ten Volumes, Complete
Chicago, NY and Melbourne, E. R. DuMont. 1902, Special Edition. Hard Cover. Pages are lightly age-toned; spine labels have light wear/marks. Early 20th century, 10 volume work on the history of the world's literature. Introduction by Justin McCarthy; illustrated with one hundred demi-teinte plates from paintings by the world's best artists. Includes the literature from ancient Greece, Rome, Persia, Assyria, Israel, Russia, England, France, Spain, Portugal, the Latin countries, Native America, Germany, Italy, Portugal, India, Egypt, China, Scotland and the Scandinavian countries, Ireland, Arabia, the Netherlands, Denmark, Poland, and America. Very Good.
Book number: 063346
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: History of Literature, Ancient Egyptian Literature, World Literature, Classic Literature, Assyrian Literature, Literature of India, Veda Hymns, Sanscrit Literature, Ancient Persian Literature, Hebrew Literature, Chinese Literature, Greek Literature, Arabi
In shopping cart

More information

GOODE, DIANE (RETOLD BY) JULIAN HAWTHORNE:
Rumpty-Dudget's Tower.
Julia MacRae's Books, 1987 1st Ed., H/B glazed pict bds, Near Fine+, contents fine and tight, seem unread, title pge has a few faint markings, with wonderful colour illustrations.
Book number: 6734
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: magic fairy story children's fiction illustrated fantasy 0862033373
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAWTHORNE, JULIAN. LEONARD LEMMON
American Literature; a Text Book for the Use of Schools and Colleges, By Julian Hawthorne and Leonard Lemmon
Boston. Heath 1891. 1st Edition. Description: 323 p. Illus. 19 cm. Subjects: American literature --History and criticism. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 138080
€  16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.28 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1691]
In shopping cart

More information

HAWTHORNE, JULIAN AND LEONARD LEMMON
American Literature: A Text-book for the Use of Schools and Colleges.
Heath 1895, 12 mo., xiv,323 pp., ports., index; VG/gold & blind stamped blue cloth, light wear;
Book number: LR23427
USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754]
In shopping cart

More information

HAWTHORNE, JULIAN,
Archibald Malmaison.
New York: Funk & Wagnall Company, 1899. New edition. This edition adds a new introduction, "A Chapter of Afterthoughts, " by Hawthorne, pp. 7-31, and "Opinions of Medical Experts on Julian Hawthorne's of Archibald Malmaison.' from James G. Keenan, M.D...." pp. 253-[265]. 12mo. Fifteen full-page illustrations by Freeland A. Carter. Orignal green cloth. Fine.
Book number: 245288
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
In shopping cart

More information

HAWTHORNE, JULIAN
Archibald Malmaison
London, Richard Bentley. 1879, First Edition. Hard Cover . Reading Copy Only. The spine is loose as are many of the pages. There is substantial damage to the exterior of the spine. The boards are stained, tanned and very badly worn. There is bumping to the corners. Inside are the initials of a previous owner. The title page is missing. Reading Copy Only.
Book number: 044724
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Gothic Fiction; 19th Century Fiction; Antiquarian.
In shopping cart

More information

HAWTHORNE, JULIAN
"Atonement" in Harper's (January, 1891)
Harper's, 1891, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with minor edgewear and some rippling of the pages.
Book number: C5303
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

HAWTHORNE, JULIAN (1846-1934),
Bresant. A Novel.
London: D. Appleton, 1873. First edition of the author's first book. 8vo. 383 pp. Original green cloth, stamped in black and gold. Wright Fiction # 11, 1132.
Book number: 245211
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAWTHORNE, JULIAN.
Bressant. A Novel.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 549 & 551 Broadway. 1873. First edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled and decorated in gilt and black on spine and front panel. Brown coated endpapers. 383 pp. Contemporary ink inscription on preliminary black, dated jan 26, 18974; moderate foxing, corners very slightly bumped.A very good bright copy.
¶ The author's first book. Some supernaturalism - Spirit of a dying woman, etc - and some crime elements. Listed in Hubin. .
Book number: 302298
CAD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 86.5 US$ 108.34 | £UK 69.25 | JP¥ 8606]
Catalogue: SaleList
In shopping cart

More information

HAWTHORNE, JULIAN (EDITOR)
Classic Mystery and Detective Stories : American (the Lock and Key Library Ser. )
New York, New York, U.S.A.: The Review of Reviews Co, 1909. Hardcover. red cloth hardcover,light wear/soil overall,spine cloth excised,spine/front endpapers re-inforced,b&w frontispiece,pgs clean/off-white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fair.
Book number: 39908
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective Mystery, Espionage & Crime
In shopping cart

More information

HAWTHORNE, JULIAN (EDITED BY)
Classic Mystery and Detective Stories: American Stories
New York, Review of Reviews Co., 1909. 190x125mm. Hard cover, no dustjacket. Cloth cover has some wear. Foxing. Small damp stain on lower edge of title page which has gone through six pages. Good condition. Lock and Key Library Series.
Book number: 36443
NZD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.52 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 359]
Catalogue: Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

HAWTHORNE, JULIAN
Classic Myster and Detective Stories
NY, Riview of Reviews Co. 1909, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill. : X/Atb. C-00321, 112 Pages, Frontispiece with Glassine Cover, Frontispiece Page Is Loose, Lock and Key Library, Classic French Stories, Red Boards and Spine with Gold Lettering. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 007509
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Fiction; Mystery; Mysteries
In shopping cart

More information

HAWTHORNE, JULIAN
Classic French Stories
NY, N Y Review of Reviews. May Be First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. C-0321. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 009239
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HAWTHORNE, JULIAN (EDITED BY)
Classic Mystery and Detective Stories: Real life Stories
New York, Review of Reviews Co., 1909. 190x125mm. Hard cover, no dustjacket. Cloth cover has some wear. Some foxing. Pre title page and back of frontispiece have split over stitching. No loose pages. Good condition. Lock and Key Library Series.
Book number: 36444
NZD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.52 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 359]
Catalogue: Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

HAWTHORNE, JULIAN (EDITED BY)
Classic Mystery and Detective Stories: Classic French Stories
New York, Review of Reviews Co., 1909. 190x125mm. Hard cover, no dustjacket. Cloth cover has some wear. Foxing. Frontispiece and half title page split over hinge. No loose pages. Good condition. Lock and Key Library Series.
Book number: 36440
NZD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.52 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 359]
Catalogue: Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

HAWTHORNE, JULIAN (EDITED BY)
Classic Mystery and Detective Stories: Modern French Stories
New York, Review of Reviews Co., 1909. 190x125mm. Hard cover, no dustjacket. Cloth cover has some wear. Foxing. Small damp stain on front edge of frontispiece and title page. Good condition. Lock and Key Library Series.
Book number: 36442
NZD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.52 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 359]
Catalogue: Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL [1804 - 1864]. HAWTHORNE, JULIAN - EDITOR.,
DOCTOR GRIMSHAWE'S SECRET. A Romance. Edited, with Preface and Notes by Julian Hawthorne.
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co., 1883. 8vo. 7-7/8" x 5". 1st thus (Clark A31.1.c & B9). xiii, 368 pp. Issued without half-title. Original publisher's brown diaper cloth binding with leather spine label (cf. Clark B9). TEG., Christmas 1883 presentation inscription to the ffep. Frontis. T.p. vignette. 4 pp of facsimile mss.
¶ This the 3rd printing of the 1st edition, issued uniform with Houghton Mifflin's 1883 Riverside Edition (Vol XIII, though not identified as such on the binding; see Clark for amplifying information).
Book number: 26382
USD 104.50 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 8301]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search