ascending
descending
found: 23 books

HUMPHREY HAWKSLEY
Absolute Measures
First Edition, Headline Publishing, 1999 310pp large octavo. Color pictorial card covers. Publisher's file copy. Mint
Book number: 45792
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Keywords: thriller international terrorism asia asian fiction publishers file copies modern english first editions
In shopping cart

More information

HUMPHREY HAWKSLEY
Absolute Measures
London England, Headline Feature, 1999. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0747221154 Hardback It begins with a daredevil raid on a house on the outskirts of Khartoum, as a special force team flies in to rescue a kidnapped American scientist. The operation is a success - but an innocent couple are caught in the crossfire - leaving twins Samira and Yasin orphaned. Couple of corners of cloth slightly bumped. Slight shelf wear to edges of D/J. .
Book number: 019282
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Keywords: Fiction/Special Forces Team/Terrorist/Suspense
In shopping cart

More information

HAWKSLEY, HUMPHREY
Ceremony of Innocence
United Kingdom, Headline Book Pub Ltd. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747221138) Hard Cover, Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9¾" (240mm) tall. Hardcover, in a near fine condition, in like dust jacket. A tightly bound and clean copy, externally and internally. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 0210459
AUD 12.35 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.08 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959]
Keywords: Action; Suspense, Dynamic Adventure; Thriller; Novel; General Fiction 0747221138
In shopping cart

More information

HAWKSLEY, HUMPHREY
Ceremony of Innocence
United Kingdom, Headline Book Pub Ltd. 1999, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0747221138) Hard Cover with dust jacket. As New, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean, Dust Jacket clean, unchipped, unclipped. No remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. As New/Fine. Signed and Inscribed by Author.
Book number: Jx342
USD 24.90 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1978]
Keywords: Fiction 0747221138
In shopping cart

More information

HAWKSLEY, HUMPHREY
Ceremony of Innocence
London: Headline Feature, 1998. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 310pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning .
Book number: bbh187
GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.48 | JP¥ 1071]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

HAWKSLEY, HUMPHREY
Ceremony of Innocence
Headline, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 406. ISBN: 9780747259039. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U994032
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: 9780747259039
In shopping cart

More information

HUMPHREY HAWKSLEY
Ceremony of Innocence
First Edition, Headline Publishing, 1998 310pp large octavo. Color pictorial card covers. Publisher's file copy. Mint
Book number: 45768
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.76 | JP¥ 3238]
Keywords: thriller hong kong murder fiction publishers file copies modern english first editions
In shopping cart

More information

HAWKSLEY, HUMPHREY & SIMON HOLBERTON
DRAGON STRIKE The Millenium War
Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1997. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. Book and dw in near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military & Warfare; POLITICS; Inventory No: 5819.
Book number: 5819
GBP 5.23 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.2 | JP¥ 651]
Keywords: Military & Warfare; POLITICS; POLITICS
In shopping cart

More information

HUMPHREY HAWKSLEY AND SIMON HOLBERTON
Dragon Strike, the Millenium War
1997 Paperback in fine condition. Pictorial covers. Post free in UK.
Book number: 58194
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: paper backs non-fiction paperbacks thriller
In shopping cart

More information

HAWKSLEY HUMPHREY AND HOLBERTON SIMON
Dragon Strike, the Millenium War
Pan Books. 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 0330350366) Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. Remainder mark on compressed page edge. Very Good.
Book number: 004399
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: War, Military, Fiction, China, Russia, America, Conflict 0330350366
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAWKSLEY, HUMPHREY AND HOLBERTON, SIMON
Dragon Strike: The Millennium War
London: Pan Books, 1997. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0330350366. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 438 pages. Good .
Book number: 39448
USD 7.79 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 619]
Keywords: 0330350366
In shopping cart

More information

HAWKSLEY HUMPHREY
Dragon Fire
Macmillan: London 2000. First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. A near fine book which has a feint vertical 'shiver' (raised cloth) on the back board of the book. The dust jacket is fine. A first printing of a first edition book. (ISBN: 0333785959) , /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 782DL
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0333785959
In shopping cart

More information

HAWKSLEY, HUMPHREY AND HOLBERTON, SIMON
Dragon Strike: The Millennium
London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1997. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 387pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). VG : in Very good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning .
Book number: bbh188
GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.48 | JP¥ 1071]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAWKSLEY, HUMPHREY
Dragonfire
Near fine condition. Macmillan, 2000. First edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2). Black hardback(silver lettering to the spine) with Dj(a couple of nicks, crease and scratch on the Dj cover), both in near fine condition. Illustrated with a b/w map. Nice and clean pages with light shelf wear on the outer edges, very small tear on the edge of page 270, a couple of small creases on the edges of the pages. Nice and clean book with light shelf wear. Price un-clipped. 372pp including select bibliography and papers. A collectable first edition. This is another paragraph Product Description: Based on real happenings in Asia, this story tells of an attempt to liberate Tibetan religious leaders which escalates into China helping a Pakistani invasion of India, using nuclear weapons. The US, Europe and Japan find themselves aligned against China, with Russia in the background. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 9780333785959
Book number: 694
GBP 17.36 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.22 | JP¥ 2162]
Keywords: & : & 9780333785959
In shopping cart

More information

HAWKSLEY, HUMPHREY
Dragonfire
London, Macmillan. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333785959). Hard Cover. Book in very good condition, just a very tiny black mark on front free endpaper, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly rubbed at top spine edge. xiii, 365pp. Novel - thriller based on real-life scenarios. Good./Very Good.
Book number: 7407
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Novel, Thriller, China, India, Pakistan, Nucear War, War 0333785959
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAWKSLEY, HUMPHREY
Dragonstrike. The Millennium War
Sidgwick & Jackson, 1997, First edition & printing. Paperback. VERY GOOD, Spine creased, otherwise looks little used. Main language English. ISBN 0283063165. Weight 639g..
Book number: 3363
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0283063165
In shopping cart

More information

HAWKSLEY, HUMPHREY; HOLBERTSON, SIMON
Dragonstrike : The Millennium War
London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0283063068) Cl-gilt HARDBACK with dust jacket, Roy 8vo. Book, pp387. 2by 1"clipped from front endpaper otherwise a fine copy. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 003410
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: 0283063068 Fiction_thrillers
In shopping cart

More information

HAWKSLEY, HUMPHREY
The History Book
Warner Books, 2007. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Jacket lightly rubbed. 2007 Hard Cover. 352 pp. "Kathleen "Kat" Polinski--burglar, hacker, undercover agent--returns home from a deadly mission at the Kazakh Embassy in Washington, DC, to find a cryptic message from her sister. Soon after, she learns that her sister Suzy has been murdered--shot with a highpowered rifle in a desolate spot 100 miles outside of London. What was Suzy doing there? Did it have anything to do with the controversial Project Peace? An international security agreement, Project Peace allows constant surveillance and loss of individual freedom in the name of stability and order. Kat must use every weapon at her disposal, from martial arts to computer hacking, to bring her sister's killer to justice. But in her search for answers, she discovers an increasingly plausible threat that could destroy the world as we know it.".
Book number: 1508113
USD 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 179]
Catalogue: Clearance
Keywords: Fiction Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction Fiction::Mystery & Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

HUMPHREY HAWKSLEY
Red Spirit
Headline Feature 2001 Paperback, 310pp. (ISBN: 9780747272946). Good.
Book number: 497540
NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1205]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780747272946 9780747272946
In shopping cart

More information

HAWKSLEY, HUMPHREY
The Third World War. A Terrifying Novel of Global Conflict
Pan, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 514. ISBN: 9780330492492. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2102871
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780330492492
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAWKSLEY HUMPHREY
Absolute Measures
London, Headline Book Publshing. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747275270) Paperback. 112 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. It Begins With A Daredevil Raid On A House On The Outskirts Of Khartoum, As A Special Forces Team Flies In To Rescue A Kidnapped American Scientist. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 043112
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 691]
Keywords: 0747275270
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAWKSLEY HUMPHREY
Dragonfire
London, Macmillan. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333903242) Paperback. 365 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. A Bestselling Author Of Political Thrillers-this Is About A China,India And Pakistan And A Plot To Bring All-out War To The Region. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 060673
USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 739]
Keywords: 0333903242
In shopping cart

More information

HAWKSLEY, HUMPHREY & HOLBERTON, SIMON
Dragonstrike - the Millennium War
London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0283063068). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Fine copy with a Fine dustjacket. A novel of a potential war in which the United States, Asia and Europe become enmeshed in conflict when China's president launches Dragonstrike and attacks Vietnam, sinks a US battleship escalating matters then Japan tests a nuclear bomb. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 001944
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: 0283063068
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search