| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 271 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Conjunctions: 7. Bi-Annual Volumes of New Writing. (New York): David R. Godine, 1985). - Octavo, cloth in a dust wrapper. The binding is very lightly bumped & the rear panel of the dust wrapper is slightly soiled. There is a short tear to the front flap of the dust jacket. 275 & [1] pages plus ads. Black-and-white illustrations. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper. Edited by Bradford Morrow. Contributing Editors: Edouard Roditi (Paris); Walter Abish, Guy Davenport, Kenneth Irby, Ann Lauterbach, Nathaniel Tarn (USA).Among the contents are conversations between Robert Duncan and Michael McClure and between Edmund White and Edouard Roditi, fiction by John Hawkes and Mary Caponegro, essays by Walter Abish and Cid Corman and poetry by Douglas Messerli, Nathaniel Tarn and others. Book number: 24008 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Biannual; Conjunctions; Bradford Morrow; Edouard Roditi; Edmund White; Robert Duncan; Michael Mcclure; John Hawkes, Mary Caponegro; Walter Abish; Cid Corman; Douglas Messerli; Nathaniel Tarn. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lengthy Essays on the Work of Bowles, Paul, John Hawkes, Jean Rhys, and Marguerite Young in Review of Contemporary Fiction (Summer, 2000) Normal, Review of Contemporary Fiction, 2000, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. Book number: b20304 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Nd 12: New Directions in Prose & Poetry. (New York: New Directions Books, 1950). - Large octavo, pink cloth backed with black cloth. The binding is lightly bumped. The spine is rubbed & lightly spotted. xix, [i], 556 & [8] pages. 7 full-page black-and-white illustrations of sculptures by Michael Lekakis. The top corners of the leaves in the first half of the book are lightly bumped. Very good. Book number: 16206 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Prose; Anthology; Poets; Playwrights; Novelists; Nd 12: New Directions in Prose & Poetry; Sculptor; Michael Lekakis; William Everson; John Hawkes; William Inge; Georg Buechner; May Swenson; Kenneth Rexroth; Henry Miller. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Noble Savage 5. Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company, (1962). - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wrappers. The wraps are slightly bumped with a light crease across the bottom corner of the front wrap. The spine & extremities are darkened. 253 & [2] pages. The contents are very good. First edition.Among the contents are stories by John Hawkes and Arthur Miller, poems by Louis Simpson and Anthony Hecht and nonfiction by Nelson Algren. Book number: 19331 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; the Noble Savage; Saul Bellow; Keith Botsford; Aaron Asher; John Hawkes; Arthur Miller; Louis Simpson; Anthony Hecht; Nelson Algren; Poems; Short Stories; Nonfiction; First Edition; 1st Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kratz Creek Mound Group: A Study in Wisconsin Indian Mounds AND The Grand River Mound Group and Camp Site AND The Neale and McClaughry Mound Group AND The Kletzien and Nitschke Mound Group (Bulletin of the Public Museum of the City of Milwaukee, Volume 3, No. 1, 2, 3, and 4) Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Public Museum of the City of Milwaukee. 1930, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 4 parts bound together. 572 pages total. 79 photo plates, 5 maps, 87 illustrations in text. Former paperbound publications now in sturdy and unworn library buckram cloth. Moderate ex-library stamps. Still in good condition otherwise. Original issues, not reprints. Issues of various heights bound with spacer material to aid book structure. Good. Book number: 15l56 USD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 103.75 | £UK 83 | JP„ 10327] Catalogue: Anthropology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The European Community in Later Prehistory : Studies in Honour of C.F.C. Hawkes London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1971, First Edition. 0710069405 xv + 294 pages, illustrated, figures, bibliography, index. Very Good/Good (rubbed, closed tears). -- Philip EmeryBook number: 138515 GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP„ 1432] Catalogue: Ancient History
Keywords: World History 0710069405 | In shopping cart More information div> |
1) BOREL, André: Croquis du Far-West canadien. Neuchâtel, Attinger, 1928, in-8°, 228 p., cart. 2) VITTOZ, Robert: Terre glacées. Lausanne, La concorde, 1943, in-8°, 234 p., br. 3) HAWKES, John: Aventures dans le commerce des peaux en Alaska. Paris, Seuil, 1985, gr. in-8°, 496 p., br. 4) BREYNAT: Évèque volant. 50 ans dans le Grand Nord Canadien. 1953, 254 p. + 6 pl., br. 1907, 83 p. Ensemble de 5 volumes. 1928, cartonnage original. ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 33363 CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.28 | £UK 33.5 | JP„ 4153]
Keywords: travel, exploration voyage Alaska Alaska expedition, expeditions expéditions Arctic, Arctica Arctique Canada Canada America Amérique | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Directions Eleven New York: New Directions, 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in boards.. Book number: 015985 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP„ 7944]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antaeus, No. 3 (Autumn, 1971) Tangier, Ecco, 1971, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. Book number: b20607 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
John Hawkes: A Guide to His Fictions. Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press, 1973. First Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Book number: 700833 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3972]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
John Hawkes: A Guide to His Fictions. Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press, 1973. First Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Book number: 700834 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3972]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
John Hawkes: A Bibliographical Checklist. (in American Book Collector, Vol. 4, No. 5, New Series, September/October 1983. (NY: Moretus Press, Inc., 1983). - Octavo, pictorial white wraps. Slightly darkened. 80 pp. Very good. Book number: 6657 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Reference; Art of the Book; Bibliography; (Literature). John Hawkes: A Bibliographical Checklist. (in American Book Collector, Vol. 4, No. 5, New Series, September/October 1983. (Hawkes, John). Campbell, Lee G. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mss: A Retrospective Dallas, New London Press, 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0896830373) Soft Cover , Fine, Very good+ in wrappers with rubbing to panels and spine, one minor surface scratch to back panel, and light wear to panel extremities. One of two rare copies of the suppressed first printing. Interior clean and bright. Contributions by Oates, Gass, Hawkes, David Ray, Thomas McAfee, Dock Wilson Adams, William Palmer, Ben Payne, and James Trammel Cox. Interesting introduction by John Gardner that chronicles the experience of publishing MSS magazine 20 years earlier. These pieces are reprinted from that original run. Book number: b18052 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP„ 27803]
Keywords: 0896830373 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mss: A Retrospective. Dallas, New London Press, 1980, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, Very Good/Issued without dust jacket., Very good in wrappers with sunning, some random marks and a short tear at the head of the spine. Uncorrected proof. Book number: b12316 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP„ 19859]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The First Grand Open Correspondence Chess Tournament 1986. Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Uncommon titles. 60pp. No chipping & no splitting to clean covers. Normal wear to extremities. Internally clean. Small neat ink date at top right corner of front cover. Tight textblock. No loose & no missing leaves. Very good. Book number: 13821 GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.73 | JP„ 1806] Catalogue: Sport
Keywords: Indoor Games Sport Chess | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Directions in Poetry and Prose 14 NY, New Directions. 1953. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - Contributors include John Ashbery, John Hawkes, E.E. Cummings, Edward Dahlberg, Philip Lamantia, Irving Layton, Oscar Wilde, Franz Kafka, Paul Goodman, Kenneth Patchen, Allen Ginsberg. - 408 pages. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 12732 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589]
Keywords: Ginsberg, Allen John Ashbery, John Hawkes, E.E. Cummings, Edward Dahlberg, Philip Lamantia, Irving Layton, Oscar Wilde, Franz Kafka, Paul Goodman, Kenneth Patchen, Allen Ginsberg. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abenteuer unter den Pelzhändlern in Alaska : Roman. 2. Aufl. Frankfurt am Main : Suhrkamp 1988.. 456 S. , 22 cm, Pp. guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, Abenteuer unter den Pelzhändlern in Alaska : Roman. Hawkes, John: ISBN: 351840136X. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU389553 € 26.38 [Appr.: US$ 33.13 | £UK 21.25 | JP„ 2631] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Abenteuer unter den Pelzhändlern in Alaska Suhrkamp ,Frankfurt/M 1988. Roman. Aus dem Amerikanischen von Werner Schmitz. Dt. EA. OPpbd (Hardcover) mit SU, minimal schiefgelesen, sonst sauber und gut. - 457 S. (pages). Book number: H1342-7535 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP„ 599]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Abenteuer unter den Pelzhändlern in Alaska Frankfurt am Main : Suhrkamp, 1990. O-Titel: Adventures in the Alaskan skin trade Book number: 126607 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 399] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Abenteuer unter den Pelzhändlern in Alaska., Suhrkamp, Frankfurt 1988., Opb, OU., 456s., in gutem Zustand, [LSA7,7a].,, Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: 17600 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 449] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures in the Alaskan Skin Trade. NY: Simon & Schuster, (1985). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 703240 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3575]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures in the Alaskan Skin Trade. NY: Simon & Schuster, (1985). First Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Book number: 703243 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures in the Alaskan Skin Trade Simon and Schuster, 1985. First Edition. hardcover. ISBN: 0671473042. First Printing; 1.2 x 9.4 x 6.4 Inches; 396 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 216461 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477]
Keywords: 0671473042 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures in the Alaskan Skin Trade New York, Simon & Schuster, 1985. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. 0671473042. First edition. Dust jacket lightly rumped at edges, preserved in mylar. Book has publisher remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine. Red pen mark on endpaper.. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 4976 USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 475] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Literature and Fiction 0671473042 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures in the Alaskan Skin Trade Chatto and Windus, 1986. 0701130407. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0701130407. 404 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 725 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1112] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0701130407 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page