ascending
descending
found: 64 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HAWES, JAMES
Dead Long Enough
Vintage, 2001, 1st edition. Paperback, F. 310pp, a mint as new copy. Paperback , no dustjacket. 0099759810
¶ An ageing, but with-it TV archaeologist travels to Dublin and meets a long lost love and watches his life unravel.
Book number: 12708
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: ISBN 0099759810, fiction 0099759810
In shopping cart

More information

HAWES, JAMES M.
Dead long enough
Vintage, 2000. Pp: 309. Vier dertigers uit Londen ontmoeten elkaar eens per jaar voor een lange avond stappen. Deze keer gaan ze naar Dublin, waar een van hen een verleden heeft en een heel korte toekomst. ISBN: 9780224044684. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2124828
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: 9780224044684
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES HAWES
Dead Long Enough
Quality Paperbacks Direct, London 2000 Large, thick collectable paperback in NEAR-New condition. Increasingly hard to find.
Book number: 111381
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs novels fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES HAWES
Dead Long Enough
London England, Vintage, 2001. 1st Vintage, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0099759810 Paperback Paperback. Harry is 40 today, but he's still the 'young' TV archaeologist: Harry's hanging in there, even though his harline isn't. Now Harry's birthday jaunt to Dublin summons up a fate that's been lying in wait for fifteen years - ever since Harry last saw the mysteriously tattooed shnade. As Harry's life unravels in drugs, death and unrequited love, his friend, Ben, realises that when you've been adults for longer than between Hitler and the Beatlres, it really is time to grow up. 310 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 084975
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HAWES, JAMES
Dead Long Enough
Vintage, 2001 insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU351255
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.03 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES HAWES
Dead Long Enough
Vintage 2001 Paperback, 309pp. "Harry MacDonald had seen plenty of skulls - arising wbout with some poor sod or other's skull is what pays Harry's rent - but until the day of his official thirty-ninth birthday (actually, Harry was knocking on forty), which was also the day he met Shnade again, he had never noticed the shape of his own skull-to-be; and until the night of that same day, he had never seen a living skull being crunched deliberately, wetly inwards. Perhaps it all happended because Harry had got lost in his work for too long. Or perhaps because Shnade had got lost doing nothing for too long. Or perhaps because all of us, Harry and Shnade included, are lost full stop. She's not really SHNADE of course. SHNADE was what we heard, and is what we called her, and is what she will be, to me any rate, for as long as I have. When Shnade swung round, I saw her dress flick along with the movement of her hips and brush Harry's thigh. It was light, small, flimsy dress or reddish cotton; she wore it over some kind of black, shiny, strappy, swimsuitish thing. You could see this big tattoo of a lizard that ran right from her shoulder to he wrist. And you could tell that when her dress swished across the high of harry's jeans, it felt to him like it was made of chain-mail. And I think, looking back, we all knew, right then, that Harry was fucked. ", (ISBN: 9780099759812). Very Good.
Book number: 505006
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780099759812 9780099759812
In shopping cart

More information

HAWES, JAMES
Dead Long Enough
London, Cape. 2000. (ISBN: 0224044680) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.25 x 8.5"; 309 pages; paperback; very good;. Very Good.
Book number: 11556
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Humour; Novel; 0224044680
In shopping cart

More information

HAWES, JAMES,
Dead Long Enough.
Jonathan Cape: London, 2000. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. ISBN: 0224044680. Fine (as new) copy.
Book number: 17841
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
Keywords: 0224044680
In shopping cart

More information

HAWES, JAMES
Dead Long Enough
Vintage, 2001, 1st edition. Paperback, F. 310pp, a mint as new copy. Paperback , no dustjacket. 0099759810
¶ An ageing, but with-it TV archaeologist travels to Dublin & meets a long lost love & watches his life unravel.
Book number: 12707
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: ISBN 0099759810, fiction 0099759810
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES HAWES.
Dead Long Enough
Great Britain, Jonathan Cape, 2000. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0224044680 Trade Paperback Gathered together yearly for Harry's "false birthday", Ben and his chums areused to waking up in unfamiliar towns and strange moods. This time however, Harry is approaching 40, and his mind has tended firmly towards the unresolved past? ( We carry a wide selection of titles in sci fi fantasy and horror, The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 068387
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: ENGLAND_FICTION FICTION_GENERAL
In shopping cart

More information

HAWES, ELIZABETH, ILLUSTRATED BY JAMES THURBER,
Men Can Take It
Random House, 1939. First Printing. Hardcover, Near Fine/No Jacket. Book Bound in blue tweed cloth with decorative stamp on the front cover "A frontal attack on men's fashions". Price-clipped jacket. 275pp.
Book number: 015064
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Fash01 Humor Men S Fashion James Thurber
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAWES JAMES
UNE MERCEDES BLANCHE AVEC DES AILERONS
ISBN : 2879291208. Editions de l'Olivier. 1999. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 290 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Olivier Deparis.
Book number: R160011552
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAWES, JAMES E.
Patent Application Practice 2d. 1 Volume. Current rel. #21/May 2008
[Intellectual Property]. Patent Application Practice, 2d. James E. Hawes. St. Paul: Thomson West. 1 Volume. Looseleaf format. Current through release #21/May 2008. Ex-private law firm library with spine label, card pocket and stamps, else very good. Publisher's Price USD 798. Special $150. * Provides the most thorough and effective treatment of patent application preparation and prosecution. Written for patent attorneys who are preparing and prosecuting patents before the PTO, it covers the entire patent application process - from determining whether an invention is patentable, to preparing the application, prosecuting the application, and handling special matters such as appeals and reexaminations. Like the intended audience, the authors are patent attorneys with extensive experience practicing before the PTO. Updated twice annually, it helps practitioners stay current and avoid pitfalls associated with today's constant flurry of statutory amendments, precedential shifts, and procedural changes.
Book number: 57918
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: PATENT LAW IP LAW
In shopping cart

More information

HAWES, JAMES
Rancid Aluminium
Great Britain, Vintage, 1998. 1st Vntage Book Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0099759713 Paperback 'A hilarious black comedy..A writer who can combine LeCarre esque shenanigans with jokes about dental floss.' (Cosmopolitan) 312 pp. .
Book number: 056774
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HAWES, JAMES
Rancid aluminium
1998. Paperback. Pp: 313. ISBN: 9780099275473. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U751694
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 9780099275473
In shopping cart

More information

HAWES,JAMES (SIGNED COPY)
Rancid Aluminium
Jonathan Cape. 1997, First Edition. Soft Cover. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in original softback format,lovely clean copy from the Author who wrote the highly acclaimed 'White Merc With Fins',this copy has been signed by the Author on the Title Page,8vo 313pp First Edition. Fine/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
Book number: 10290
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed
In shopping cart

More information

HAWES, JAMES
Rancid Aluminium
Vintage, 1999, 1st edition. Paperback, F. 227pp, a nice mint as new copy. Paperback , no dustjacket. 0099284979
¶ Black Comedy and now a major motion picture.
Book number: 12686
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.88 | JP¥ 467]
Keywords: ISBN 0099284979, humour, fiction 0099284979
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES HAWES
Rancid Aluminium
London England / New York, Vintage Books, 1999. 1st Vintage Book Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0099759713 Paperback now a major motion picture the funniest novelist writing today.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 030067
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: Fiction Film Related
In shopping cart

More information

HAWES, JAMES
Rancid Aluminium
Great Britain, Vintage, 1998. 1st Vntage Book Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall 0099759713 Paperback 'A hilarious black comedy..A writer who can combine LeCarre esque shenanigans with jokes about dental floss.' (Cosmopolitan) 312 pp. Very slight shelf wear to edges of cover. .
Book number: 034519
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HAWES (JAMES).
Rancid Aluminium.
Vintage 1998. 0099759713. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0099759713. Very Good .
Book number: 12029
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125]
Keywords: 0099759713 Mass Market Paperbacks Humorous Fiction.
In shopping cart

More information

HAWES, JAMES
Rancid Aluminum
Mississauga, ON, Canada, Random House of Canada, Limited, 1997, Uncorrected Proof Copy. (ISBN: 022404396x) Paperback. Very Good.
Book number: 00043118
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: Proof Copies022404396x
In shopping cart

More information

HAWES, JAMES
Rancid Aluminum
GB, Cape. 1997. (ISBN: 022404396x). Paperback. VG+.
Book number: f51.062
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: 022404396x
In shopping cart

More information

HAWES, JAMES.,
Rancid Aluminium.
LONDON:, JONATHAN CAPE, 1997. 1st Edition. Paperback, ISBN: 022404396X. As New. Trade Paperback Original.
Book number: 4112
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery 022404396x
In shopping cart

More information

HAWES JAMES
Rancid Aluminium
London, Vintage. 1998. (ISBN: 0099759713) Soft Cover. 313 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 80468
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Modern Literature 0099759713
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES HAWES
Rancid Aluminium
London England / New York, Vintage Books, 1999. 1st Vintage Book Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0099759713 Paperback paperback now a major motion picture the funniest novelist writing today.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 080715
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: Fiction Film Related
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search