ascending
descending
found: 79 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MRS STRANG (EDITOR) BRAZIL,ANGELA & HAVERFIELD,E L & CHAUNDLER,CHRISTINE ET AL
Mrs Strang's Annual For Girls
Oxford University Press. Ill.: Charles Brock& Wal Paget et al. A very good oversized blue hardcover with paste-on pictures to cover and spine. Cover: girl punting down the river. Hinge reglued, clean and bright. Circa 1920. Old Bookstore stamp.
Book number: 3CC0048
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: English Annuals and Large Story Books Charles Brock& Wal Paget Et Al
In shopping cart

More information

HAVERFIELD, E L; OLDMEADOW, K L; HINKSON, P; TALBOT, E ET AL
Schoolgirls' Bumper Book
London, Collins Clear-Type Press, 1934 . First edition. Hardcover. 4to No date but prize label on ffep dated 1934. A very good copy for its age, except for water mark and a little damp spotting to front pastedown and fep, showing through a ittle onto front illus cover, which shows 3 girls picnicing on a river bank, making tea. Yellow spine cloth First story A Madcap Trio by E L Haverfield. Very minor foxing throughout. Minor shelf wear. Large book, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. Good .
Book number: AB4899
GBP 21.70 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 34.22 | JP¥ 2658]
Keywords: Annuals
In shopping cart

More information

VELVIN, E & HAVERFIELD, E L
A Terrible Feud and Other Stories for Children. With Thirteen [13] Illustrations
London, Nelson, 1901. First. Board HB. 16mo. Blue boards, with wonderful decoration to spine and front of children playing. Gilt titles. Small tears to spine ends. Slight spotting. Tanned eps. Good+ .
Book number: 500015577
GBP 38.30 [Appr.: EURO 46 US$ 60.4 | JP¥ 4691]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction V
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAVERFIELD, E. L.
Audrey's Awakening
Oxford University Press, circa 1920. Reprint. Durden, James. Pictorial covers, rather worn. Gift dedication on front endpaper. Four colour plates. Occasional finger-marking. Good.
Book number: 75937
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.98 | JP¥ 1164]
Catalogue: Pre 1940
Keywords: Family Moral
In shopping cart

More information

HAVERFIELD, E L
Audrey's Awakening.
London: Milford 1923. (Stories for Girls). 304p hardback w/ red pictorial distjacket, protective sleeve added to protect fragile dustjacket, coloured illustrations, frontispiece, some light foxing throughout, presentation bookplate (For Good Attendance!) to front endpaper, rare title, VG.
Book number: PAQ102487
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Catalogue: 20th Century
In shopping cart

More information

E.L. HAVERFIELD
Audrey's Awakening
Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press, London, 1923. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Previous owners inscription FFEP Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 005126.
Book number: 005126
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

E.L.HAVERFIELD
Audrey's Awakening
London, Henry Frowde/Hodder and Stoughton. H. Back, 8vo. Ill.: James Durden. Bound in cloth, pictorial to the front board and spine with light shelf wear to the top and tail. 304pp+16pp. Some foxing/browning to the front and rear endpapers, pencil inscription dated 1918 to the front free endpaper. A nice reading copy. Good.
Book number: 068267
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: Childrens Childrens-Adventure Haverfield Durden-James James Durden
In shopping cart

More information

HAVERFIELD, E. L.
Blind Loyalty
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, [c1930]. Original Cloth. No date [c.1930]. 298 pages + colour frontispiece + 7 colour plates + [6] pages advertisements. Brown decorative cloth coves with circular paper illustration on front board. "Gold Star" series. Front panel of dust wrapper has illustration of schoolgirls having an argument. Cloth covers clean. School prize label on front endpaper dated 1930. Numerous 1" tears and chips to dust wrapper. 4" tear in rear panel of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper in archival mylar cover. ; 12mo. Good+ in Fair dust jacket .
Book number: 003403
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: Childrens Girls Fiction Literature Schoolgirl Stor
In shopping cart

More information

HAVERFIELD,E L
Bobby's Surprises
Nelson. 1900. Hard Cover. A very good hardcover with pictorial boards. Cover: Girl on Bicycle. Signed by Haverfield (book from her cousins estate) 1st ed . Black and white frontis. Signed by Author.
Book number: E2139
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: Childrens English Publishers
In shopping cart

More information

HAVERFIELD, E L
Bobby's Surprises
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1902. Reprint. Blue illustrated hardback cloth cover. 222pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in good condition without dust jacket .
Book number: hav03
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 15.14 | JP¥ 1176]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HAVERFIELD, E L
Bobby's Surprises.
London: Nelson 1907. . 222p blue cloth with illustrated cover (a sailor suited boy on a bicycle), gilt lettering, edges a little browned, pages clean and unmarked, b/w frontispiece and illustrated title page, bookplate, really nice copy.
Book number: PAQ65506
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Catalogue: Children
In shopping cart

More information

HAVERFIELD, E L
Bobby's Surprises
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1902. Reprint. Blue illustrated hardback cloth cover. 222pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and soiled .
Book number: hav03a
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.41 | JP¥ 808]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HAVERFIELD, E L & THIEDE, ADOLF (ILLUS)
A Brave Endeavour or the Proving of Ysolt - Tout Comprehendre C'Est Tout Pardoner
London: Sheldon, nd. Hardcover. Hbk; no d/w; cream illustrated cloth boards; presentation sticker dated 1935; vg-;.
Book number: 73369
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
E L HAVERFIELD
A Brave Endeavour, or the Proving of Ysolt
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 1913. Hardcover, 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall. Ill.: Adolf Thiede. Frontispiece and its tissue wrinkled. 256 pages. Date from British library. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good.
Book number: 061777
GBP 10.22 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 16.12 | JP¥ 1252]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Adolf Thiede
In shopping cart

More information

HAVERFIELD, E. L.
Comrade
The Religious Tract Society, No date given [ ca1900]. Normal shelf wear; slight foxing to pages; presentation label and inscription on inside front cover. Illustrated with drawings & colour frontispiece by H. M. Rhodes & W. B. Handforth. Hardback no Dust Wrapper , Very Good.
Book number: 459103
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Catalogue: Childrens' Books
Keywords: Pre-1939 or undated
In shopping cart

More information

HAVERFIELD, E L
Comrade
London, RTS. Board HB. 16mo. n.d. wear to extrems. Tanning to eps. Moderate spotting to eps and prelims little elsewhere. Good .
Book number: 500007743
GBP 3.80 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.99 | JP¥ 465]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction H
In shopping cart

More information

HAVERFIELD, E.L.
The Conquest of Claudia
GB, Oxford University Press (Humphrey Milford). 1926, Reprint. Hardback. Ill.: James Durden. Owners presentation plate on front endpaper. VG-/No DW.
Book number: f65.097
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.69 | JP¥ 1219]
Keywords: James Durden
In shopping cart

More information

HAVERFIELD, E. L.,
Contest
George Allen - colonial edition, 1906. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket 1st thus. Previous owner's discreet nameplate to the front of book. The boards are a bit rubbed, sunned and edgeworn. The page edges are a little soiled. Some foxing; otherwise internally clean and tightly bound.
Book number: m731
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAVERFIELD, E. L.
Daddy's Lad
Nelson, London, 1920. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children; Inventory No: 16418.
Book number: 16418
AUD 27.25 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 29.03 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2254]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

E. L. HAVERFIELD
Daddy's Lad; the Story of A Little Lass
London, Thomas Nelson. 1904, First. Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, Lovely green cloth boards-girl in picture hat leading a dog through a garden, all in art deco frame. Title in ornamental type on front board and on spine.Owner name, address in neat ink dated 1932 versof/piece.Child's scribble, drawings on all prelims, and on tissue which guards coloured f/piece. Coloured title page with illustration, on art paper.219 pp plus 4 pp publisher's titles a rear of text.Hinges showing (thread bound) at front pastedown. offset tanning on eps. Fair/ Good/No D/jacket.
Book number: 002313
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: Dogs
Keywords: Children's Fiction Children's Fiction/Non Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HAVERFIELD,E.L.
DADDY's LAD the Story of a Little Lass
London, Nelson 1st first edition 1904 Color frontisplate and pictorial color illustrated Titlepage . Octavo blue art nouveau pictorial cloth (tips worn/bumped to fore-edge) 219pp+catal. Eps foxed rest of pages clean and white, crisp and tight. *An exciting story of lost heirs, gypsies & ill treatment contrasted with the rich
Book number: J67795
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: childrens adventure story
In shopping cart

More information

HAVERFIELD,E.L.
DADDY's LAD the Story of a Little Lass
London, Nelson 1911 . Octavo blue art nouveau pictorial cloth (tips worn/snagged to head of spine) 219pp+catal. LACKS all before titlepage, TP is consequently foxed & with a name erased to blank area. *An exciting story of lost heirs, gypsies & ill treatment contrasted with the rich
Book number: J51797
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP¥ 245]
Keywords: childrens adventure story
In shopping cart

More information

HAVERFIELD. E.L.
Dauntless Patty
London, Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. (c.1914). VG hardback in red cloth with gilt. Ed not stated.. Erased gift inscrip (dated 1914) on front pastedown; page fore-edge foxed; spine slightly faded & bumped.. ISBN: B000N2N0MA
Book number: BOOKS084647I
GBP 6.67 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.52 | JP¥ 817]
Keywords: B000N2N0MA
In shopping cart

More information

HAVERFIELD, E L
Dauntless Patty
London, Humphrey Milford /OUP, 1920. Reprint. Board HB. 12mo. 6 plates in colour. rubbing and loss to spine and front overlay. Light marks to rear board. Cracked front hinge. Good .
Book number: 500013432
GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 8.04 | JP¥ 625]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction H
In shopping cart

More information

HAVERFIELD, E L
The Discovery of Kate - a School Story
London: Nelson, nd. Hardcover. Hbk; no d/w; cream cloth boards; Vg condition.
Book number: 65005
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search