| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 23 books |
Prettyfields: A Work in Progress; the Man Who Cultivated Fire and Other Stories Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A. Capra Pr. 1987. (ISBN: 0884962660). Soft Cover. Book, Two books in one. Cover has edge wear, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good. Book number: 008573 USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 786]
Keywords: Fiction 0884962660 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prettyfields: A Work in Progress / the Man Who Cultivated Fire (Capra Back-to-Back Series, Volume XI) Santa Barbara CA: Capra Press, (c.1987). First Edition. Softcover. [moderate wear at edges and extremities]. Trade PB The Eastlake piece "depicts a gang of irreverent students at a New England academy in the late thirties. They assail the boundaries between literature, reality, and imagination with Rabelesian fervor." The Haslam stories are "The Man Who Cultivated Fire," "The World S*cks," "The Estero,""The Attack of the Great Brandy Bear," "Blackness," "Upstream," and "Death of a Star-Nosed Mole." The two texts are bound together and inverted, in the manner of the old Ace Double paperbacks, with an illustration of one of the authors on each cover.. Very Good+ . -- ReadInkBook number: 8469 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072] Catalogue: Fiction: Short Stories
Keywords: New England | In shopping cart More information div> |
Article "What About the Okies?" This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item American History Illustrated, 1977. Magazine. Very good. Vintage Paper Items are NOT RETURNABLE. ; This is a vintage article from a journal, NOT A BOOK ; Photos and/or illustrations; 8-1/2 x 11; 12 pp pages; "Scarce piece, b/w, some age discoloration, approximately 8-1/2 x 11, some edgewear, in mylar with stiff backing, ". Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 87077 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
California Heartland Capra Press. 1978. Soft Cover. PB/pub.1978/Gd. condition/220 pages - Writing from the Great Central Valley.. (G94137z). Good. Book number: 4137z USD 15.64 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1242] Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: sightseeing, tourist, literature, history, california, west, politics, indian, mexican, geology, songs, plays, exploration, | In shopping cart More information div> |
CALIFORNIA HEARTLAND Writing from the Great Central Valley Santa Barbara, Capra Press 1978, Ed. not stated, Pb. Ill.: B&w illust. Some edge wear, else vg. Trade pb, 8vo, 224 pp. An anthology of the poems, songs, essays, plays and stories inspired by the Central Valley. Book number: 020058 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Anthology California | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clash of Cultures: The Norwegian Experience with Mormonism, 1842-1920. NY:: Peter Lang, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 082040179X. American University Studies, Series IX (History), Volume 7. First edition. Near fine in glossy printed boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Near Fine . Book number: 52417 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 082040179x History Religion Norway Religion, Theology, and Mythology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coming of Age in California: Personal Essays Walnut Creek, California, U.S.A. Devil Mountain Books. 1993. (ISBN: 0-915685-07-8). Soft Cover. Publisher: Devil Mountain Books, 1993, Good, Soft Cover, ISBN: 0-915685-07-8, cover wear. Good. Book number: 012220 USD 31.05 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2467] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: california history biography autobiography united 0915685078 0915685078 | In shopping cart More information div> |
COMING OF AGE IN CALIFORNIA: Personal Essays. Walnut Creek: Devil Mountain Books, (1990.) First printing, a trade paperback original. Essays on growing up in Oildale in California's great central valley - but most of all, essays about family and love. INSCRIBED on the first page by the author and signed at the end of a tribute to his Uncle Willie by his wife, Janice Haslam.Foreword by Floyd Salas. 90 pp. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (light crease on back cover.,) ISBN: 0-915685-078 Book number: 52189 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: California
Keywords: autobiography, central valley, oildale,family, 0915685078 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Condor Dreams & Other Fictions University of Nevada, 1994. F Signed First Edition. Inscribed and signed by the author. Fine condition. Paperbound. Book number: 020927 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Literature, Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Tejon Club Jubilee. Walnut Creek, Devil Mountain Books, 1996.Softcover, Fine. Book number: 203440 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Tejon Club Jubilee. Walnut Creek, Devil Mountain Books, 1996.Softcover, Fine. Book number: 203458 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Heroes Next Door the Courage to Come Back Vancouver, Coast Foundation Society. 2000, First Printing. (ISBN: 0968421512). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, no other markings, Fine. Wraps, 176pp. B&W photos. These are 13 inspiring stories of personal narratives of struggle and triumphs. (1.2 JM FO 3/2. Fine. Inscribed By Author. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 55564 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1191] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Handicapped Biography British Columbia Canada Socially Handicapped People 0968421512 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heroes Next Door the Courage to Come Back Vancouver, Coast Foundation Society. 2000, First Printing. (ISBN: 0968421512). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, no other markings, as New. Wraps, 176pp. B&W photos. These are 13 inspiring stories of personal narratives of struggle and triumphs. (1.2 JM FO 17/7. As New. Inscribed By Author. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 03123 USD 15.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1263] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Handicapped Biography British Columbia Canada Socially Handicapped People 0968421512 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lawrence Clark Powell. Boise State University Western Writers Series, No. 102 Boise, ID:, Boise State University,, 1992. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, stapled tan illustrated wraps, 52 pages. ISBN: 088430101x. Book number: 219355 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: WESTERN
Keywords: 088430101x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Other California: The Great Central Valley in Life and Letters. Reno, Nv., Univ. Of Nevada Press, 1994. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Sticker Residue Ffep. Pages: 221. Western Literature Series. Book number: MASTER200297I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Western Americana
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Straight White Male. Reno and Las Vegas University of Nevada Press 2000 1st edition, 1st printing. 274 pp. Paperback. Fine. Book number: 7399 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: fiction California marriage family | In shopping cart More information div> |
That Constant Coyote California Stories. Reno, University of Nevada, 1990.Softcover, Near Fine. Book number: 215571 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THAT CONSTANT COYOTE: California Stories. Reno & Las Vegas: University of Nevada Press, 1990. First printing. Collection of 25 stories, set in the Great Central Valley of California, with a foreword by Ann Ronald. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Winner of the1990 Pen/Oakland Josephine Miles Prize for excellence in literature. Very near fine in near fine dust jacket (bookseller's line on bottom edge, short closed tear to back cover of dj.) ISBN: 0-87417-1601 Book number: 24591 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Signed books
Keywords: 0874171601 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Western Writing: Famous Western Authors Explain Their Craft University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM, 1974, 1st Stated Ed. Paperback. Western Writing: Famous Western Authors Explain Their Craft, Editor Gerald W Haslam. Published by University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM, 1974. 1st Stated Edition. Paperback. Size 8vo (up to 9-1/2'' tall). 156 Pgs. Condition: Nr Fine. Some edge wear, front cover bottom corner creased, overall content excellent. ISBN 0826303536. LCCN 74-83389. Edited by Gerald W Haslam, essays from Wallace Stegner, George R Stewart, J Frank Dovie, Vardis Fisher, A B Guthrie Jr, Bernard DeVoto, and David Lavender. Description text copyright 2007 BooksForComfort. Item ID 15889. ISBN: 0826303536. Nr Fine. Some edge wear, front cover bottom corner creased, overall content excellent. No DJ. 8vo. Book number: 15889 € 8.75 [Appr.: US$ 10.99 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Fiction;Writing
Keywords: 0826303536 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Workin' Man Blues: Country Music in California Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Univ of California Pr. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0520218000). Hardcover. Book, Red cloth spine over parchment boards. Chapters on the music's roots, The Crockett Family, Gene Autry, Buck Owens, Merle Haggard, Dwight Yoakum. Illustrated with B&W period/historical photos. Indices included: Bibliographic, Song, Subject. Entire book printed on coated matte finish paper. SIGNED by Gerald Haslam on the title page above the title. Unread, near-new copy with slight shelfwear to DJ. 379 pp. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 6906 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Country Music Signed & Inscribed 0520218000 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Workin' Man Blues Uitgever: University Of California Jaar: 1999. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780520218000 -- Budget BoekBook number: 47804 € 28.66 [Appr.: US$ 35.99 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2859]
Keywords: 9780520218000 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jack London's Golden State. Berkeley, California. Heyday Books. 1999. Softcover. 6 x 9. 285 pp. with sel. bibliography & recommended reading. Perfect bound. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. Light edge soil. Text is clean & tight and appears to be unread. ¶ Personal essays, short stories, and excerpts from London's novels centered in early 20th century California. Book number: 13952 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |