| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 23 books |
![]() | Close to the Heart English Garden Publishers, 1996. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases ID: mon0000022685 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000022685 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | All Times Have Been Modern Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 2005. Paperback. Like New. Clean, tight. Remainder Mark ID: mon0000132601 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000132601 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
All Times Have Been Modern Toronto: Viking, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670044407. Tight unmarked book in lightly rubbed jacket. ; 359 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 27274 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
Keywords: 0670044407 | In shopping cart More information div> |
All Times Have Been Modern (SIGNED) Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 2004. (ISBN: 0670044407) . First printing. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Light wear to edges of dj, otherwise Fine/Fine copy with no tears, no marks, not clipped. SIGNED by the author. Book number: 782248 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: 0670044407 | In shopping cart More information div> |
All Times Have Been Modern Toronto, Viking Canada. 2004, First Printing. (ISBN: 0670044407). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dj. 360pp. Thi sis "a virtuoso novel that offers readers a powerful critique of the sentimental pieties of the conventional love story". (2.0 JM FO 14/6. Fine/Near Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 60184 USD 13.40 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1064] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Canadian Fiction Novels Marriage Love Writers Love Stories Intimacy Canadian Fiction 0670044407 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | All Times Have Been Modern Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 2005. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, remainder mark, signs of light handling ID: mon0000058588 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000058588 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
All Times Have Been Modern Toronto, Viking Canada. 2004, First Printing. (ISBN: 0670044407). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dj. 360pp. Thi sis "a virtuoso novel that offers readers a powerful critique of the sentimental pieties of the conventional love story". (2.0 JM DDD 300. Fine/Near Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 50587 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1029] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Canadian Fiction Novels Marriage Love Writers Love Stories Intimacy 0670044407 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Excessive Joy Injures the Heart New York: Harcourt, 2002. 0151008949. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151008949. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 38412 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 0151008949 Toronto Ont Psychological Romance Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Excessive Joy Injures the Heart McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, ON, Canada, 2000. First Edition First Printing, Hard Cover. Near fine hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks. Dj has light crease ow would be near fine. nf/vg+ . Book number: 36390 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Modern First
Keywords: TORONTO ONT FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL ROMANCE GENERAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
Excessive Joy Injures the Heart McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, ON, Canada, 2000. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine first edition hardcover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar f/f . Book number: 13923 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894] Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: Modern First | In shopping cart More information div> |
EXCESSIVE JOY INJURES THE HEART. Harvor, Elisabeth. EXCESSIVE JOY INJURES THE HEART. NY: Harcourt, Inc., c2000. First printing. 328pp, Lg 8vo, New hardbound in d/w,. Book number: 52742 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Fortress of Chairs Montreal: Vehicule Press, 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 1550650246. About new book, unmarked, in crisp card covers with just a few faint impressions; author's first book of poetry ; 0.3 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 87 pages. Near Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 22215 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry1550650246 British World Literature Literature & Fiction Books Contemporary Anthologies Poetry Contemporary Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
If Only We Could Drive Like This Forever Penguin. (ISBN: 014010383X) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Appears to be missing the title page, but a good reading copy. Good. Book number: 0213296 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Anthology, Short Story
Keywords: Story Short Tale Contemporary Fiction 014010383x | In shopping cart More information div> |
If Only We Could Drive Like This Forever Canada, Penguin Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0 14 010383 X) Soft Cover. 234 pp, shop stamp on intro page. Very Good. Book number: 7767 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: Mod. Literature 014010383x | In shopping cart More information div> |
If Only We Could Drive Like This Forever Markham, Penguin Books. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 014010383x). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 234 pp. Minor rubbing on spine, else very good copy. Very Good. Book number: 000207 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 014010383x | In shopping cart More information div> |
If Only We Could Drive Like This Forever London, Penguin. 1988. (ISBN: 014010383x) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++. Light cover wear. Tanned pages. Good/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 4953 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_short Stories_ Short Stories & Anthologies U500 014010383x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Let Me Be the One Toronto, HarperPerennial. 1996. (ISBN: 0006481191). Softcover, 8vo, 176 pages. A fine unmarked, uncreased copy. SIGNED by the author on title page. Book number: 037808 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature & Writers
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0006481191 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Let Me be the One Emblem Editions, 2001. Paperback. Like New. Clean, tight. Remainder Mark() Intimate and unforgettable, these eight stories play with themes of great emotional intensity: infatuation, tenderness, resentment, hope. The perceptive gallantry of a man in his early twenties leads an older woman to fall more than a little in love with him. While interviewing a woman painter who boasts about her sexual conquests, a journalist pictures the parts of the city where her husband goes to meet his mistress. A group of nurses play word games that symbolize the more lethal games played at the hospital where they are students. Sparkling, disarmingly honest, these remarkable stories evoke the thrilling and confounding predicament of being human. ID: mon0000132619 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000132619 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: General, Contemporary, Literary, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Let Me Be the One Harpercollins, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked,() Glowing, fresh, ironic, unforgettable, Elisabeth Harvor's stories introduce us to people who are trying to explore, often unwittingly, personal themes of existence and identity. Although the words ID: mon0000106987 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000106987 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Let Me be the One Emblem Editions, 2001. Paperback. Very Good. '() Intimate and unforgettable, these eight stories play with themes of great emotional intensity: infatuation, tenderness, resentment, hope. The perceptive gallantry of a man in his early twenties leads an older woman to fall more than a little in love with him. While interviewing a woman painter who boasts about her sexual conquests, a journalist pictures the parts of the city where her husband goes to meet his mistress. A group of nurses play word games that symbolize the more lethal games played at the hospital where they are students. Sparkling, disarmingly honest, these remarkable stories evoke the thrilling and confounding predicament of being human.'''' ID: mon0000072044 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000072044 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: General, Contemporary, Literary, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Our Lady of All the Distances Harpercollins, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, cover has light edge wear ID: mon0000018727 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000018727 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Subjects, Mass Market, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Our Lady of All the Distances Harpercollins, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, light edge wear ID: mon0000018677 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000018677 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 870]
Keywords: Subjects, Mass Market, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Our Lady of All the Distances Harpercollins, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, no spine or cover creases, no cover wear, clean, tight, unmarked. 1st Edition ID: mon0000000466 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000000466 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Subjects, Mass Market, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |