| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 46 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Advances in Protein Chemistry, Volume XII NY: Academic Press, 1957, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, extensively referenced, 687pp including author and subject indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp to rear endpaper, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label, else Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy volume - extra shipping applies. Topics include: Fibrinogen-Fibrin Conversion; X-Ray Analysis and Protein Structure; Human Hemoglobins - Their Properties and Genetic Control; Anterior Pituitary Gland Hormones; Melanocyte-Stimulating and Lactogenic Hormones; Zymogens Activation; Chemical Nature of Antibodies; and Synthesis of Peptides. Book number: 14524 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Chemistry
Keywords: Advances Protein Chemistry; Medical Chemistry; F.H. C. Crick; Murray Goodman; Henry C. Isliker; Harvey A. Itano; J.C. Kendrew; G.W. Kenner; Michael Laskowski; Choh Hao Li; Hans Neurath; Harold A. Scheraga; C.B. Anfinsen Jr. ; M.L. Anson; Kenneth Bailey; J | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays in Criticism: A Quarterly Journal of Literary Criticism Volume XII No. 3 July 1962 Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1962, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Includes poems, criticism, correspondence and reviews. William Shakespeare, Edgell Rickwood, Tocqueville, T.S. Eliot etc. Many other back issues available, please ask. Good. Book number: 012400 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Literature and Poetry
Keywords: Magazine Periodical Journal American English Literature Modernism Poetry Literary Criticism William Shakespeare Edgell Rickwood Tocqueville T.S. Eliot | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays in Criticism: A Quarterly Journal of Literary Criticism Volume XVII No. 1 January 1967 Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1967, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Includes poems, criticism, correspondence and reviews. Jane Austen, Jonathan Swift, Ford Maddox Ford. Very Good. Book number: 019967 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1244] Catalogue: Literature and Poetry
Keywords: Magazine Periodical Journal American English Literature Modernism Poetry Literary Criticism William Shakespeare, Thomas Hardy, John Donne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays in Criticism: A Quarterly Journal of Literary Criticism Volume XIV No. 2 April 1964 Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1964, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Includes poems, criticism, correspondence and reviews. John Milton, John Gay, William Shakespeare. Very Good. Book number: 019964 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Literature and Poetry
Keywords: Magazine Periodical Journal American English Literature Modernism Poetry Literary Criticism Milton, John Gay, William Shakespeare | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays in Criticism: A Quarterly Journal of Literary Criticism Volume XIII No. 4 October 1963 Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1963, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Includes poems, criticism, correspondence and reviews. Charles Dickens, Cowley, Lionell Trilling, George Herbert, Wilfred Owen. Very Good. Book number: 019963 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Literature and Poetry
Keywords: Magazine Periodical Journal American English Literature Modernism Poetry Literary Criticism Charles Dickens, Cowley, Lionell Trilling, George Herbert, Wilfred Owen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays in Criticism: A Quarterly Journal of Literary Criticism Volume XIV No. 3 July 1964 Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1964, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Includes poems, criticism, correspondence and reviews.William Wordsworth, Mark Rutherford, Laurence Houseman. Very Good. Book number: 019965 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Literature and Poetry
Keywords: Magazine Periodical Journal American English Literature Modernism Poetry Literary Criticism William Wordsworth, Mark Rutherford, Laurence Houseman | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays in Criticism: A Quarterly Journal of Literary Criticism Volume XVI No. 3 July 1966 Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1966, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Includes poems, criticism, correspondence and reviews.William Shakespeare, Thomas Hardy, John Donne. Very Good. Book number: 019966 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1244] Catalogue: Literature and Poetry
Keywords: Magazine Periodical Journal American English Literature Modernism Poetry Literary Criticism William Shakespeare, Thomas Hardy, John Donne | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Decameron: Volume The Second, Containing The Second Day. Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1920 1st Ed., Hard cover, blue paper covered bds, some staining/rubbing at edges, taupe cloth to spine, Good, title label a little worn, contents fine and tight, attractive endpapers, pp184. Book number: 9364 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: fiction
Keywords: Decameron Carco, Francis; Sadleir, Michael; Blackwell, Basil; Harvey, W. F.; Sayers, Dorothy L Nightingale, M.; Doyle, Camilla; Nobbs, Bill; Jameson, M. Storm; Vines, Sherard | In shopping cart More information div> |
Current Anthropology. A World Journal of the Sciences of Man. April-June 1969, Vol 10 N° 2_3. Main contents : Toward an Economic Prehistory of Europe, by C. F. W. Higham, with C.A. comment (12 pages). Trade and Culture process en European Prehistory, by Colin Renfrew, with C.A. comment (20 pages)... Wenner-Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research, 1969. Also contains : Human remains from the early Pleistocene in Czechoslovakia, by Olfrich Fejfar (5 pages). A Paradigm in Comparative History ?, by Rushton Coulborn (5 pages). A new View of the Evolution of Man, by H. Hemmer (2 p.).... 1 volume 4to, soft cover. Good condition. ¶ Current Anthropology. A World Journal of the Sciences of Man. April-June 1969, Vol 10 N° 2_3. Main contents : Toward an Economic Prehistory of Europe, by C. F. W. Higham, with C.A. comment (12 pages). Trade and Culture process en European Prehistory, by Colin Renfrew, with C.A. comment (20 pages)... Book number: 81418 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
World Monitor: The Christian Science Monitor Monthly. Premier Issue, October 1988. Vol. I, No. 1 Boston: The Christian Science Publishing Society, 1988. Ephemera. Square, sound binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Carter and Ford, "Dear Mr. President." Terrill, "Australia's Next Frontier." Toffler and Toffler, "Grand Designs." Cox, "The Cross and the Kremlin." Wolff, "The Making of an Art Superstore." Janeway, "Child Care Inc." Regular features, advertisements. ; 10.75" tall; 96 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2280030 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: America United States Journalism News Magazine Periodical All History: : United States Americana Ephemera Media and Performing Arts Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BEAST WITH FIVE FINGERS Wordsworth Edition, 2009. 1st printing. The brilliant and scary 'The Beast with Five Fingers', is the first entry in this mammoth collection of strange and chilling short stories by W. F. Harvey, an unjustly neglected author of supernatural tales. Paperback. 9781840221794. fine trade paperback. Book number: FA12.522 GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 367]
Keywords: 9781840221794 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beast with Five Fingers and Other Midnight Tales. Twenty Stories. GB, Aldine (Dent). 1962, 1st Thus. Paperback. No 10 in this series. With a new pictorial cover unsigned featuring a dismembered hand. This is a perfect bound paperback and there is slight separation near front of book. Looks unread. Top edge slight ?remainder mark. nrFine. Book number: ks.sh202W.021 GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4857]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Het beest met vijf vingers en andere griezelverhalen (The Beast with five fingers & other Midnight Tales) Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 1e druk. Pocket, Ill.: niet geïllustreerd. Meulenhoff pocket F5 fantasy horror. Vertaling G.W. Roos. Omslagfoto Sanne Sannes. Goed. Book number: 020639 € 2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Meulenhoff F (Fantasy en horror)
Keywords: Meulenhoff pocket F5 fantasy horror niet geïllustreerd | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het beest met vijf vingers Meulenhoff, z.j. 1ste. Meulenhoff meesters der fantastische vertelkunst,157 pagina's. Goed. -- KIEN BoekenBook number: 10897 € 2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Literatuur Engels
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Het beest met vijf vingers. Meulenhoff pocket F5 Amsterdam, J.M. Meulenhoff, Pigmentvlekken op binnenkant platten -- De Wijze UilBook number: 6334 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Meulenhoff pockets
Keywords: Meulenhoff pocket | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het beest met vijf vingers. En andere griezelverhalen. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, . 157blz., formaat 11-17, 5cm. - goed Book number: 85015 € 2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.51 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 200] Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Het beest met vijf vingers. En andere griezelverhalen. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Century Bible. The Chronicles I & II Edinburgh: T C & E C Jack, 1906. Blue soft hardback cloth cover with gilt lettering and design. 160mm x 110mm (6" x 4"). VG : in Very good condition without dust jacket. Spine slightly darkened with minor edge-rubbing . -- Barter BooksBook number: tcb002 GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1196] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Bibles | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems 1912-1957 Douglas McLean / The Forest Bookshop, Coleford, 1983. 'A' format paperback. 1st printing. gift inscription to first page otherwise a fine copy. ISBN: 094625205x. Book number: 13361 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Literature / Fiction / Poetry & Drama
Keywords: rural 20th twentieth century poems poetry collected edition coleford glos gloucestershire forest of dean cotswolds | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems. 1912 - 1957 Coleford: Douglas McLean, 1983. First Edition. Brown card cover. 95pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued . -- Barter BooksBook number: 0007b GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.76 | JP¥ 3238] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems 1912-1957 The Forest Bookshop, Coleford, 1983. 'A' format paperback. light tanning to covers. a near fine copy. ISBN: 094625205x. Book number: 13037 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736] Catalogue: Literature / Fiction / Poetry & Drama
Keywords: forest of dean gloucestershire glos poems poetry collected | In shopping cart More information div> |
Comrades in Captivity London, Sidgwick and Jackson. 1920, First. Red Cloth,black Type, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: C. E. B. Bernard. Hard Cover, Red boards have title and author on black lines on face. Pages uncut at bottom edge. Spine extremities rubbed, but type still bright, as our boards entirely.Neat owner name in pencil on ffep, which have faint offset tanning. Nine full page cartoons, line map of Germany as f/piece giving camp locations and other illustrations. Chapter on Prison Music with music scores. Faint foxing to fore edge. Very tight, bright and clean copy of this rare and fascinating book of life as a British Prisoner of War in Germany during World War One. Accounts of various escapes from the camps.The author was a Gloucestershire man.319pp + xi prelims. Good +++/No D/jacket. Book number: 001983 GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 249.75 US$ 313.55 | JP¥ 24908] Catalogue: Autobiography/Biography
Keywords: Prisoner World War One Gloucestershire Cornwall,Bristol,Somerset,West Country Interest World War 1 and II C.E. B. Bernard | In shopping cart More information div> |
Debatable Tumours in Human and Animal Pathology. Edingburgh, Oliver and Boyd, 1940. vi-124p, ills. and plates, or.cl. with d.j., fine copy published for the Cancer Control Organisation of Edingburgh and South-East Scotland. Book number: 67667 € 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.18 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3192]
Keywords: pathology | In shopping cart More information div> |
DUCKS And Other Verses including "A New England". London, Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd., First Published in 1919 18cm x 12.5cm, 90pp, vi, Internally no annotations or markings (Very Good), Grey Blue Cloth (Good/Very Good), No Dust Jacket. - Frederick William Harvey (D.C.M. Lieutenant, Gloucestershire Regiment). Book number: 13517 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736] Catalogue: First World War Studies
Keywords: First World War, FWWP, First World War Poetry, War Poems, F.W.Harvey, Gloucestershire Regiment, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ducks and Other Verses Including "a New England" London: Sidgewick & Jackson Ltd, 1919. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 90pp. + ads :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: 0007 GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.44 | JP¥ 4483] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays in Criticism Vol VIII January 1958 No. I Great Britain: Basil Blackwell, 1958. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0140033165. VG+ . -- David HarrisBook number: 339011 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |