ascending
descending
found: 835 books on 34 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

OPERATOR 1384 (HARVEY, JOHN H.)
The black arab
London, Rich & Cowan, n.d.. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket). No ed.stated.. A little scattered foxing; blue cloth browned on spine; spine a little bumped; back cover marked.
Book number: BOOKS066118I
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
In shopping cart

More information

EX-LEGIONNAIRE 1384 (PSEUDONYM OF JOHN HENRY HARVEY) (WITH W.J. BLACKLEDGE.)
Hell Hounds of France
London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co.. [circa 1930s], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. v, 244pp. Frontispiece. The cover is lightly soiled. Pseudonym of John Henry Harvey. Locale: France; North Africa; Syria. (Military, French Foreign Legion, Military (France)).
Book number: 137201
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military, French Foreign Legion, Military (France)
In shopping cart

More information

EX-LEGIONNAIRE 1384 [JOHN H HARVEY, AFTERWARDS BARRINGTON]:
Spies of the Sahara.
London: Sampson Low, Marston & co, nd [1936]. No edition stated (hardback). 8vo, [vii], 280pp. 8 plates (correct as per list). Original red cloth. This is an ex-library copy, and only in fair condition; the contents are spotted and thumbed, and a few pages have been re-attached with tape. Suitable as a reading or working copy.
Book number: 17766
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
In shopping cart

More information

HARVEY, JOHN A. & KOSOFSKY, BARRY E., EDS,
Cocaine: Effects on the Developing Brain. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 846.
NY: New York Academy of Sciences, 1998. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xxiv+436+[4]pp. Printed pictorial gray wrappers. A fine copy. ISBN: 1573311286. Binding: PB.
Book number: 057263
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Drug
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARVEY, JOHN. WITH CONTRIBUTIONS BY ARTHUR OSWALD.
English Mediaeval Architects. A Biographical Dictionary down to 1550 including Master Masons, Carpenters, Carvers, Building Contractors and others responsible for Design.
London: Batsford, 1954. First edition. Large 8vo. (10 x 7.5 inches). pp.xxiii, 412. Publisher's red cloth gilt, faded, splashed. Foxed to prelims (to about p.20) and extrems (from p.409). O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No ownership inscriptions. A Very Good copy. Heavy book, requiring much extra postage overseas. Hardcover.
Book number: 13736
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: architecture
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

HARVEY, JOHN
The Master Builders - Architecture In The Middle Ages
Thames & Hudson, 1971, 1st edition. Paperback, G+. 144pp, 117 b/w & 14 colour illustrations, index, covers & pages yellowed, otherwise a nice copy. Library of Medieval Civilization series. Paperback , no dustjacket. 0500570051
¶ Brief, well illustrated, study of the men behind the building of the Cathedrals & Parish churches of Medieval Europe, showing how they were constructed.
Book number: 37439
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: ISBN 0500570051, architecture, ecclesiology, medieval history 0500570051
In shopping cart

More information

HIRSCHMAN, JACK; BENVENISTE, ASA; ESHLEMAN, CLAYTON; MELTZER, DAVID; WELCH, LEW; BRANDI, JOHN; BIALY, HARVEY; DUNCAN, ROBERT; ENSLIN, THEODORE; WHALEN, PHILIP; BATHURST, BILL; CORMAN, CID;
Maya Quartos 1-13
Cranium Press, Clifford Burke, San Francisco, 1969. First Edition, Softcover. Fine Condition. Signed by Author. The 13 Maya Quartos, 12 signed by the author and the 13th a collection, each one of 50 and this one of 15 boxed sets in a decorative paper covered slipcase - slipcase lettering piece detached but present. Light rubbing to the slipcase in a few spots, the quartos themselves fine with very slight wear to the edges of a few volumes. Published May 1969-July 1971. Shekinah - Hirschman Count Three - Benveniste A Pitch-Blende - Eshleman From Eden Book - Meltzer The Song Mt Tamalpais Sings - Welch Poem Afternoon in a Square of Guadalajara - Brandi Susanna Martin - Bialy Poetic Disturbances - Duncan Views 1-7 - Enslin Scenes of Life at the Capital - Whalen Greystone Poems - Bathurst Of the Breath of - Corman The Thirteenth Quarto - Various Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 041182.
Book number: 041182
USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1194.75 | £UK 957 | JP¥ 119157]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
"KENNETH ALLSOP, BENJAMIN BRITTEN, HUGH CASSON, PETER COOK, LAWRENCE DURRELL, ROBERT GRAVES, TERRY GILLIAM, JOYCE GRENFELL, LAURENCE HARVEY, JOHN LENNON, RONALD SEARLE, TOM STOPPARD, &C, &C."
Milligan's Ark. Edited by Spike Milligan and Jack Hobs
"M & J Hobbs, Surrey,", 1971. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition. 112pp. Illustrated laminated boards. A very clean and bright copy in non-price-clipped dust wrapper, sunned and a little nicked at spine panel with a little loss. With poetry and illustration contributions from Kenneth Allsop, Benjamin Britten, Hugh Casson, Peter Cook, Lawrence Durrell, Robert Graves, Terry Gilliam, Joyce Grenfell, Laurence Harvey, John Lennon, Ronald Searle, Tom Stoppard, &c, &c.". Very Good/Good.
Book number: BC310309005
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, DAVID L., HARVEY BOSTROM, JAMES FIDERES AND JOHN A. PRICE (ED. BY RAYMOND BRETON AND GAIL GRANT)
The Dynamics of Government Programs For Urban Indians in The Prairie Provinces
Montreal: The Institute for Research on Public Policy , 1984. Paper bound, edition not stated, 628pp. Ex-libris ink stamps to edges. Corners quite heavily creased with some wear and tear to tops else very good. Interior is clean. 935 grams.
Book number: 22170
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Government Programs Urban Indians Prairie Provinces; David Anderson Harvey Bostrom, James Fideres John Price, Raymond Breton Gail Grant; Indians North America Social Conditions 0920380999
In shopping cart

More information

(F.H.C. CRICK; MURRAY GOODMAN; HENRY C. ISLIKER; HARVEY A. ITANO; J.C. KENDREW; G.W. KENNER; MICHAEL LASKOWSKI; CHOH HAO LI; HANS NEURATH; AND HAROLD A. SCHERAGA - CONTRIBUTORS) ANFINSEN JR., C.B., M.L. ANSON, KENNETH BAILEY AND JOHN T. EDSALL (EDS.)
Advances in Protein Chemistry, Volume XII
NY: Academic Press, 1957, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, extensively referenced, 687pp including author and subject indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp to rear endpaper, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label, else Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy volume - extra shipping applies. Topics include: Fibrinogen-Fibrin Conversion; X-Ray Analysis and Protein Structure; Human Hemoglobins - Their Properties and Genetic Control; Anterior Pituitary Gland Hormones; Melanocyte-Stimulating and Lactogenic Hormones; Zymogens Activation; Chemical Nature of Antibodies; and Synthesis of Peptides.
Book number: 14524
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Chemistry
Keywords: Advances Protein Chemistry; Medical Chemistry; F.H. C. Crick; Murray Goodman; Henry C. Isliker; Harvey A. Itano; J.C. Kendrew; G.W. Kenner; Michael Laskowski; Choh Hao Li; Hans Neurath; Harold A. Scheraga; C.B. Anfinsen Jr. ; M.L. Anson; Kenneth Bailey; J
In shopping cart

More information

AVERCH, HARVEY A., JOHN E. KOEHLER, AND FRANK H. DENTON.
The Matrix of Policy in the Philippines.
Princeton, NJ. Princeton University Press. 1971. (ISBN: 0691075417) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Rand Corp. research study - "..an empirical analysis of several related areas of concern to policymakers". 234pp. Index, bibl. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: SEA-00471
USD 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1406]
Catalogue: SE Asia
Keywords: Philippines; 0691075417
In shopping cart

More information

HARVEY, A. E. (ED), CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE JAMES BARR AND JOHN MACQUARRIE
God Incarnate : Story and Belief
London, SPCK. 1981. (ISBN: 0281038325). Paperback. V good paperback, tight binding, clean pages. Very Good.
Book number: 009250
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: THEOLOGY, DOCTRINAL 0281038325
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BEATTY, JOHN (EDITED BY HARVEY S. FORD)
Memoirs of a Volunteer 1861-1863
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1946. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by H. W. Willard. B&W Illustrations; This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Very Good dust jacket. The book is in clean, bright condition. The spine ends and corners of the book. The spine ends and corners of the dust jacket have some bumping, rubbing and edge wear. There are several small edge nicks, wrinkles and chips (two actual chips missing -- one to the bottom spine end, the other to the bottom front flap edge) to the dust jacket. There are several small edge tears and some lightish, generalized rubbing to the dust jacket as well. The dust jacket has been clipped at the front flap corners (both) but the price is still on the bottom foredge of the flap (three dollars and fifty cents). The reverse of the dust jacket has a piece of clear tape to the top spine end (not removeable without further damaging the jacket). "In 1861, John Beatty left Sandusky, Ohio, and joined up with the Army of the Cumberland. He at once set out to keep a diary and during the next three years he noted down his many impressions and varied experiences. This intimate and lively record is as fresh and contemporary as though it were written today." There is an introduction by Lloyd Lewis.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 22298
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: CIVIL War
Keywords: Civil War John Beatty Harvey S. Ford H. W. Willard Lloyd Lewis war Sandusky, OH Army US Civil War
In shopping cart

More information

BEHN, APHRA, (ATTRIBUTED TO). INTRO BY JOHN HARVEY.
The Ten Pleasures of Marriage and the Second Part the Confessions of the New Married Couple. , and the Original 20 Plates, and 2 Engraved Titles, Re-Engraved.
London. Privately printed for the Navarre Society. Reissue. 1950. Hardback. 8vo. Pp.,xxiv,280. 20 plates, including frontis. Publishers grey cloth, gilt. VG/Fine book. Unclipped D.w. is VG., with some light edge scuff and tiny loss, and now in protective sleeve
Book number: 4992
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP¥ 2864]
Keywords: books, literature, social history, society, manners, housewifery, Restoration, book collecting,
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, ROBERT W., JOHN H. HARVEY, ET AL., EDS.
Developmental Psychobiology and Clinical Neuropsychology (Interfaces in Psychology, No. 1, September 1984)
Lubbock, Texas, U.S.A. Texas Tech University Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0896721205) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper; spine label has come free cleanly. Else clean, crisp and well bound text; with mild shelfwear. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 8955
USD 7.17 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 570]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychobiology Neuropsychology Psychology Physiological Interfaces in Psychology, No. 1, September 1984: Developmental Psychobiology and Clinical Neuropsychology 0896721205
In shopping cart

More information

BENNET, JOHN C.; HARVEY SEIFERT
U.S. Foreign Policy and Christian Ethics
Westminster, 1977. 235 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Creased wrappings, else good.
Book number: VL6271
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, JOHN C. AND HARVEY SEIFERT
U.S. Foreign Policy and Christian Ethics
Westminster, 1977. 235 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; creased wrappers.
Book number: 352824
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BERNHARD, HARVEY; HYDE, JOHN W. ; DAMON, MARK; DONNER, RICHARD; JEREMIAS, JAMES; FISCHER, JANICE
The Lost Boys [Vhs]
Burbank CA: Warner Home Video, 1992. VHS Tape. ISBN: 0790704927. vhs video in cardboard sleeve,wear on sleeve,tape tests good; Vhs video in worn cardboard sleeve, tape tests good; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 214583
USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 317]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: 0790704927 Feldman, Corey Vhs Video Horror Science Fiction Fantasy Gertz, Jami Haim, Corey Herrmann, Edward Hughes, Barnard
In shopping cart

More information

BOND, J. HARVEY (PSEUDONYM OF RUSS WINTERBOTHAM) (BOUND WITH JOHN FARR.)
Murder Isn't Funny (Bound with John Farr--Deadly Combo.)
Ace D-301. [1958]. (Double paperback) Good. Pseudonym of Russ Winterbotham. Bound with John Farr (The Deadly Combo). (Mystery).
Book number: 150434
USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 864]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOND, J. HARVEY (PSEUDONYM OF RUSS WINTERBOTHAM) (BOUND WITH JOHN FARR.)
Murder Isn't Funny (Bound with John Farr--Deadly Combo.)
Ace D-301. [1958]. (Double paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Russ Winterbotham. Bound with John Farr (The Deadly Combo). (Mystery).
Book number: 150174
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN BOULTING & FRANK HARVEY
Heavens Above!
Four Square, 1963. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. [POOR condition] (reading copy only) (Peter Sellers, Ian Carmichael, Irene Handl) (covers worn but text and photo-insert intact) (some cover & spine wear) (edges "tanned" & reading creases). Poor .
Book number: 009162
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: General Films General Films - H
In shopping cart

More information

BOWLES, JOHN R; CAIN, ALEX M; WOOD, ALISON E HARVEY
Mountaineering. Catalogue of the Graham Brown and Lloyd Collections in the National Library of Scotland
London: National Library of Scotland, 1994. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. xvii, 453pp :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket .
Book number: j5988
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.76 | JP¥ 3238]
Catalogue: Mountaineering
Keywords: Mountaineering
In shopping cart

More information

BRETON, RAYMOND (EDITORS) (WITH GAIL GRANT.) (CONTRIBUTOR DAVID L. ANDERSON; HARVEY BOSTROM; JAMES FRIDERES; JOHN A. PRICE.)
The Dynamics of Government Programs for Urban Indians in the Prairie Provinces
Montreal, Institute for Research on Public Policy. (ISBN: 0-920380-99-9) . 1984. (Trade paperback) Near fine. 628pp. Tables, bibliography. Contributors include David L. Anderson, Harvey Bostrom, James Frideres, John A. Price. Locale: Alberta; Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Saskatchewan; Western Canada.
Book number: 139284
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Ethnic Studies
Keywords: Indians of North America, Government Policy--Canada, Indians of North America--Canada 0920380999
In shopping cart

More information

BREWSTER, JOHN; HERSHAW, WILLIAM; HOLTON, HARVEY; HUBBARD, TOM
Four Fife Poets : Fower Brigs Ti a Kinrik
Aberdeen, United Kingdom, Aberdeen University Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0080364179). Soft Cover, 6" x 9" Tall. Poems. 137 Pages. Signed by three of the Authors. Nice clean copy. As new. By Author.
Book number: 011427
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
Catalogue: Scottish
Keywords: Scottish Poetry English Fife Scotland Poems Poetry English 0080364179
In shopping cart

More information

BULLOCH, JOHN & HARVEY MORRIS
NO FRIENDS BUT THE MOUNTAINS The Tragic History of the Kurds
New York, Oxford University Press 1993, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780195080759
¶ 1 x 9.56 x 6.5 Inches; 264 pages; Dust jacket has a little rubbing.
Book number: 58227
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1664]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search