ascending
descending
found: 20 books

 -
KRAMER, HILTON (ED. ) ; MANSFIELD, HARVEY C. JR. ; CARDUFF, CHRISTOPHER; SIMON, JOHN; FALCOFF, MARK; SHOMER, ENID; STEELE, TIMOTHY; AITCHISON, JAMES
The New Criterion, Volume 11, Number 2 (November 1992) : A Monthly Review
New York: New Criterion, 1992. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear and overall light soiling. ; Contents: Kramer, "Matisse at MOMA"; Mansfield, "Burke's Great Melody"; Carduff, "Joseph Mitchell"; Simon, "The new 'Barttlett's'"; Falcoff, "André Malraux"; poems by Shomer, Steele, Aitchison. Reviews of music, art, theater, books.; 10.0" tall; 80 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1770056
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589]
Keywords: Literary Magazine Review Criticism Poetry Literature Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

MACHIAVELLI, NICCOLO; MANSFIELD, HARVEY C. (TRANSLATED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY).
The Prince.
The University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London: 1999. Softcover. Good condition. Some highlighting and underlining. Initially denounced as a collection as a collection of sinister maxims and a recommendation of tyranny, it has more recently been defended as the first scientific treatment of politics as it is practiced rather than as it ought to be practiced. This edition provides an updated bibliography, a chronology of Machiavelli's life, a map of Italy in his time, a substantial glossary of all important words, their occurrences and alternated translations as well as an Index.
¶ 151 pages.
Book number: 28389X1
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 715]
Keywords: ( . Government Princes Vitelli Girolamo Savanarola Philip II of Macedon Italy Louis XII Greece Cesare Cardinal Rodrigo Borgia Philosophy). 0226500446
In shopping cart

More information

MANSFIELD, HARVEY C. JR.
America's Constitutional Soul.
Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1991. 8vo, xiv,236pp. Near fine copy in like d/j.
Book number: 42456
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP„ 1553]
Keywords: POLITICAL SCIENCE
In shopping cart

More information

MANSFIELD, HARVEY C.
The Comptroller General: A Study in the Law and Practice of...
Mansfield, Harvey C. The Comptroller General. A Study in the Law and Practice of Financial Administration. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1939. viii, 303 pp. Black cloth, worn with gilt spine. Internally clean. $25.
Book number: 48334
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Keywords: LAW UNITED STATES
In shopping cart

More information

SR, HARVEY C. MANSFIELD
Congress against the President.
See notes, 1975. Paperback. 208 pages. Good.
Book number: 50668
USD 3.54 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP„ 281]
Keywords: Congresses, Senates, & Legislative Bodies Government Nonfiction Books Social Sciences
In shopping cart

More information

MANSFIELD, HARVEY
Machiavelli's New Modes & Orders - A Study of the Discourses on Livy
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 460. ISBN: 9780226503707. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1814536
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1496]
Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9780226503707
In shopping cart

More information

MANSFIELD, HARVEY C.
Machiavelli's Virtue.
Chicago - London, The University of Chicago Press, 1995. Paperback. 8vo. XVI, 371 pp. (A good copy). Uniting thirty years of authoritative scholarship by a master of textual detail, Machiavelli's Virtue is a comprehensive statement on the founder of modern politics. Harvey Mansfield reveals the role of sects in Machiavelli's politics, his advice on how to rule indirectly, and the ultimately partisan character of his project, and shows him to be the founder of such modern and diverse institutions as the impersonal state and the energetic executive. Accessible and elegant, this groundbreaking interpretation explains the puzzles and reveals the ambition of Machiavelli's thought. The book brings together essays that have mapped Mansfield's] paths of reflection over the past thirty years. . . . The ground, one would think, is ancient and familiar, but Mansfield manages to draw out some understandings, or recognitions, jarringly new. --Hadley Arkes, New Criterion Mansfield's book more than rewards the close reading it demands. --Colin Walters, Washington Times A] masterly new book on the Renaissance courtier, statesman and political philosopher. . . . Mansfield seeks to rescue Machiavelli from liberalism's anodyne rehabilitation. --Roger Kimball, The Wall Street Journal (ISBN/EAN: 0226503690)
Book number: 31434
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

MANSFIELD, HARVEY C.
Machiavelli's Virtue
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. University of Chicago Press. 1996, First Printing. (ISBN: 0226503682). Hard Cover, 6 x 9 1/4 inches. Book is in Very Good Minus condition with a Good Plus dust jacket; small ding to upper edge of text block, resulting in tiny marginal creases in a a short section of text; underlining on 31 pages, o/w text is clean and unmarked, with no creasing other than the aforementioned; exterior clean; binding -- deep red cloth spine wtih blue boards -- shows virtually no wear; jacket is bright and clean, with a bit of edgewear, creasing to rear. 371 pp. "Uniting thirty years of authoritative scholarship by a master of textual detail, Machiavelli's Virtue is a comprehensive statement on the founder of modern politics.". Very Good Minus/Good Plus.
Book number: 012697
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Machiavelli Niccolo 1469 1527 Political Government Politics Political Thought Philosophy Philosophers Fifteenth 15th Sixteenth 16th Century Modernity Virtue Radical Radicalism Government & Politics 0226503682
In shopping cart

More information

MANSFIELD, HARVEY CLAFLIN
Manliness
Yale Univ Pr, 2007. Paperback. Pp: 304. This book invites"no, demands"a response from its readers. It is impossible not to be drawn in to the provocative (often contentious) discussion that Harvey Mansfield sets before us. This is the first comprehensive study of manliness, a quality both bad and good, mostly male, often intolerant, irrational, and ambitious. Our "œgender-neutral society" does not like it but cannot get rid of it.Drawing from science, literature, and philosophy, Mansfield examines the layers of manliness, from vulgar aggression, to assertive manliness, to manliness as virtue, and to philosophical manliness. He shows that manliness seeks and welcomes drama, prefers times of war, conflict, and risk, and brings change or restores order at crucial moments. Manly men in their assertiveness raise issues, bring them to the fore, and make them public and political"as for example, the manliness of the women`s movement.Ā After a wide-ranging tour from stereotypes to Hemingway and Achilles, to Nietzsche, to feminism, and to Plato, the author returns to today`s problem of "œunemployed manliness." Formulating a reasoned defense of a quality hardly obedient to reason, he urges men, and especially women, to understand and accept manliness, and to give it honest and honorable employment. ISBN: 9780300122541. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U902761
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 798]
Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780300122541
In shopping cart

More information

MANSFIELD, HARVEY C.,
Manliness.
New Haven, Yale University, 2006. 2nd Printing. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg Light Wear. Light Soiling to Ffep. Pages: 289. Dj Lightly Rubbed.
Book number: MASTER159040I
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1112]
Catalogue: Gender
In shopping cart

More information

MANSFIELD, HARVEY CLAFLIN
Manliness
Yale University Press, 2007. Paperback. Pp: 304. This book invites"no, demands"a response from its readers. It is impossible not to be drawn in to the provocative (often contentious) discussion that Harvey Mansfield sets before us. This is the first comprehensive study of manliness, a quality both bad and good, mostly male, often intolerant, irrational, and ambitious. Our "œgender-neutral society" does not like it but cannot get rid of it.Drawing from science, literature, and philosophy, Mansfield examines the layers of manliness, from vulgar aggression, to assertive manliness, to manliness as virtue, and to philosophical manliness. He shows that manliness seeks and welcomes drama, prefers times of war, conflict, and risk, and brings change or restores order at crucial moments. Manly men in their assertiveness raise issues, bring them to the fore, and make them public and political"as for example, the manliness of the women`s movement.Ā After a wide-ranging tour from stereotypes to Hemingway and Achilles, to Nietzsche, to feminism, and to Plato, the author returns to today`s problem of "œunemployed manliness." Formulating a reasoned defense of a quality hardly obedient to reason, he urges men, and especially women, to understand and accept manliness, and to give it honest and honorable employment. ISBN: 9780300122541. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1837773
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 948]
Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780300122541
In shopping cart

More information

MANSFIELD, HARVEY C.
Mannelijkheid
Meulenhoff, 2008, paperback, goed exemplaar. 9789029080194 .
Book number: 117385867
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MANSFIELD, HARVEY C.
Mannelijkheid
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff 2008 (eerste druk NL) paperback, 388 pag., Porto 6,75 euro, isbn 9789029080194, in goede staat. Vertaling door Willem van Paassen. Met een inleiding van Andreas Kinneging. .
Book number: CP747/45144
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1496]
Catalogue: Antropologie
In shopping cart

More information

MANSFIELD, HARVEY C.
Mannelijkheid. Met Een Inleiding Van Andreas Kinneging
Amsterdam, J. M. Meulenhoff. 2006. Softcover. ALS NIEUW.
Book number: 014381
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1397]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9789029080194
In shopping cart

More information

MANSFIELD, HARVEY C., JR.
Statesmanship and Party Government: A Study of Burke and Bolingbroke.
Chicago (1965), 8vo., xii,281 pp., notes, biblio., index; FIRST EDITION; F/NF;
Book number: LR51503
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP„ 4766]
In shopping cart

More information

MANSFIELD, HARVEY CLAFLIN
A student's guide to political philosophy
Isi Books, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 58. ISBN: 9781882926435. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U775193
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 449]
Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9781882926435
In shopping cart

More information

MANSFIELD, HARVEY C.
A Student's Guide to Political Philosophy
Isi, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Binding tight, pages clean. 2001 Trade Paperback. 58 pp. Harvey C. Mansfield, one of America s leading political theorists, explains why our quest for the good life must address the type of government we seek to uphold.
Book number: 1712295
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP„ 357]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

MANSFIELD, HARVEY CLAFLIN.
Taming the prince : the ambivalence of modern executive power.
Baltimore : Johns Hopkins University Press, Editie: Johns Hopkins paperbacks ed., 1993. Paperback. Very good, clean and unread copy. xxviii, 358 p. ; 24 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9780801845895
Book number: #154244
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1197]
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *, *. 9780801845895
In shopping cart

More information

MILLIS, WALTER WITH MANSFIELD, HARVEY C. & STEIN, HAROLD.
Arms and the State: Civil-Military Elements in National Policy.
The Twentieth Century Fund, 1959 (1958). Hardcover. Marks to inside covers, o/wise good condition. Focuses on the United States of America. 436pp.
Book number: 58138
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP„ 1709]
Keywords: history state government social historical policy politics political security military army united states america political science north
In shopping cart

More information

MILLIS, WALTER (1899-1968) W/HARVEY C. MANSFIELD & HAROLD STEIN
Arms and the State: Civil-Military Elements in National Policy.
Twentieth Century 1958, 8vo., 436 pp., notes, index; FIRST EDITION; NF/VG;
Book number: LR55574
USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 754]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search