ascending
descending
found: 125 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HARTWELL, DAVID G. (EDITED BY)
THE DARK DESCENT. A Fabulous Formless Darkness
London, HarperCollins. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0246137525). Hard Cover, 8vo. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First UK Edition. 8vo. ISBN:. 422pp. 17 authors, inc. Stephen King, Philip K Dick and Fritz Leiber. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 10499
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: Horror Fiction 0 246 13752 5 Fiction/Literature Thrillers 0246137525
In shopping cart

More information

CRAMER, KATHRYN & DAVID G. HARTWELL (EDS.)
Christmas Ghosts
New York: Arbor House, 1987. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 284 pp.. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS028770I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID G. HARTWELL & KATHRYN CRAMER (EDITORS)
Year's Best S.F. 9
EOS. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 006057559X. VG .
Book number: 293201
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 006057559x Sf
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID G. HARTWELL AND KATHRYN CRAMER (EDITORS)
Year's Best Sf 9
U.S.A.: EOS, 2004. 1st thus. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 006057559X. FINE.
Book number: 178128
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 006057559x Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID G. HARTWELL AND KATHRYN CRAMER (EDITORS)
Year's Best Sf 13
U.S.A.: EOS, 2008. 1st thus. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0061252093. FINE-MINUS .
Book number: 172112
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0061252093 Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID G HARTWELL [ED]
Year's Best Sf
Harper. 1996. (ISBN: 9780061056413) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0060777
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 9780061056413
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID G HARTWELL (EDITOR)
The Screaming Skull
Tor. 1994. (ISBN: 9780512551788) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0086970
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780512551788
In shopping cart

More information

FARLAND, DAVID (PSEUDONYM OF DAVE WOLVERTON) (EDITED BY DAVID G. HARTWELL.)
Brotherhood of the Wolf (Series: Runelords, The 2.)
Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-57069-3) . 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Dave Wolverton. Edited By David G. Hartwell. Series: Runelords, The 2. (Fantasy).
Book number: 378466
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0812570693
In shopping cart

More information

HARTWELL, DAVID G. AND CRAMER, KATHRYN-EDITORS
Masterpieces of Fantasy and Wonder
Stamford, Longmeadow Pr. 1993, First Thus. (ISBN: 0681417390) Hard Cover. Anthology, A square solid tight clean un-read copy. Green leatherette boards, silk sewn in marker, gold tipped pages. Great collection, 40+ stories. Fine/None,As Issued.
Book number: 023366
USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3138]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction Short Stories Anthology0681417390
In shopping cart

More information

HARTWELL, DAVID G. AND GLEN GRANT (EDS.)
Northern Suns: The New Anthology of Canadian Science Fiction
New York, Tor. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-312-86461-2). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 382 pp. The jacket is scuffed at the lower edge of the front panel. Twenty-three stories from Canadian authors. Fine/Near Very Good.
Book number: 005429
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Fiction; Science Fiction 0312864612
In shopping cart

More information

HARTWELL, DAVID G. AND GRANT, GLENN, EDS. (SPIDER ROBINSON, CHARLES DE LINT, TERENCE M. GREEN, PHYLLIS GOTLIEB, LESLEY CHOYCE, WILLIAM GIBSON, ET AL.)
Northern Stars: The Anthology of Canadian Science Fiction.
Tor, New York, (1994), Ist edition.. 383 pp, 8vo (8 1/2"), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0312857470 "Complete with introductory notes and a comprehensive listing of Canadian science fiction award winners, (this book) is the definitive overview of science fiction's northern frontier and a valuable addition to any fan's library." Wrinkling at to/bottom of spine, tiny light stain on bottom of text block, wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket has very light edge wear, one small tear with creases. Very Good/Very G o o d.
Book number: 22802
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Spider Robinson, Charles de Lint, Terence M. Green, Phyllis Gotlieb, Lesley Choyce, William Gibson, Anthologies, David Hartwell.
In shopping cart

More information

HARTWELL, DAVID G. AND KATHRYN CRAMER (EDS)
Year's Best Sf 14
New York, Eos, 2009. First printing of this edition. Paperback. First printing of this mass market paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - appears unread. Near Fine .
Book number: 86524
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
In shopping cart

More information

HARTWELL, DAVID G.; CRAMER, KATHRYN, EDS.
The Ascent of Wonder: The Evolution of Hard Sf
New York: Tor, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 031285062x. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Signed by Hartwell and Cramer on the title page. Includes stories by Isaac Asimov, Arthur C. Clarke, Robert A. Heinlein, Gene Wolfe, Bob Shaw, C. M. Kornbluth, Larry Niven and many others. ; Octavo; Signed by Editors.
Book number: 12233
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Science Fiction 031285062x Science Fiction Anthologies Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID G. HARTWELL
The Ascent Of Wonder The Evolution of Hard SF (Editor With Kathryn Cramer)
Orbit 1994 First Edition in the UK First Printing. Slightly bumped at top and bruised at the base of spine else Fine book in like Dust Jacket with a tiny (1mm) tear at the top edge of the rear panel .
¶ 67 stories - many 'classics' - and a critical analysis of the origins and meaning of 'hard' science fiction by the Editors and Greg Benford"
Book number: 63790
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
In shopping cart

More information

HARTWELL, DAVID G. AND CRAMER, KATHRYN EDITED BY
The Asscent of Wonder the Evolution of Hard S.F.
TOR, 1994. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 031285062x. DJ has scratches and edgewear. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 262174
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 031285062x Science Fiction Anthology
In shopping cart

More information

HARTWELL, DAVID G.
Bodies of the Dead and Other Great American Ghost Stories
Tom Doherty Associates, LLC. 1995, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0812543246) Mass Market Paperback. Fine FineFC612130. Fine/Unknown.
Book number: 612130
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Fiction Horror 0812543246
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARTWELL, DAVID G. (EDITOR)
Bodies of the Dead and Other Great American Ghost Stories
Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-54324-6) . 1995, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Horror).
Book number: 690434
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 0812543246
In shopping cart

More information

HARTWELL, DAVID G.; BRODERICK, DAMIEN, EDS.
Centaurus: The Best of Australian Science Fiction
New York: Tor, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312865562. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Collects twenty stories by A. Bertram Chandler, Greg Egan, George Turner and others. ; Octavo.
Book number: 16702
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Science Fiction 0312865562 Science Fiction Anthologies Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

HARTWELL, DAVID G., ED.
Christmas Forever
New York: Tor, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312855761. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Signed by Hartwell on the front free endpaper and on the title page. Collects twenty-eight previously unpublished stories by Roger Zelazny, Alan Dean Foster, Gene Wolfe, Rudy Rucker, Damon Knight, James P. Blaylock, Robert Sheckley and others. ; Octavo; Signed by Author.
Book number: 12599
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Science Fiction 0312855761 Science Fiction Anthologies Short Stories Christmas
In shopping cart

More information

HARTWELL, DAVID G. (EDITOR)
Christmas Stars
Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-52286-9) . 1992, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fantasy, Christmas).
Book number: 347314
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy, Christmas 0812522869
In shopping cart

More information

HARTWELL, DAVID G. (EDITOR)
Christmas Stars
Tor, 1992. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. 1992 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 305pp. Christmas is a time for miracle, scientific and otherwise, and for amazing surprises that can only occur at this very special time of the year. But what marvels will the holidays bring to the far future--and alien worlds light-years from the North Pole? In this celebratory collection, many of today's finest writers of fantasy and science fiction unwrap startling visions of the future of Christmas: A father's gift opens up the universe for all humanity. A very unusual Christmas spirit brings confusion-and romance-to a modern young woman. And a devout researcher uncovers the shattering secret of the original Star of Bethlehem. These and other stories shine like sparkling, unearthly ornaments on a fresh green tree of holiday traditions.
Book number: 1702028
USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF
In shopping cart

More information

HARTWELL, DAVID G. (EDITOR)
The Color of Evil
Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-51898-5) . 1991, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Abridged & renamed from The Dark Descent. Contributors include Stephen King, Russell Kirk, H. P. Lovecraft. (Horror).
Book number: 344620
USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 0812518985
In shopping cart

More information

HARTWELL, DAVID G., ED.
IL Colore Del Male
Milano: CDE spa, 1990. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Originally published in the US as The Dark Descent. A near fine copy in near fine dustjacket. Signed by Hartwell on title page. A collection of horror stories by H. P. Lovecraft, J. Sheridan Le Fanu, Fritz Leiber, Robert Bloch, Stephen King, Clive Barker and others. In the Italian language. ; Octavo; Signed by Editor.
Book number: 12601
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror Horror Anthologies Short Stories Italian Book Italian Language
In shopping cart

More information

HARTWELL DAVID G (EDITOR)
THE COLOUR OF EVIL - Dark Descent 1
Grafton, 1990. 1st printing. For a rich literary feast of fear that will give you that scared-out-of-your-wits-but-loving-every-minute-of-it-feeling, you can do better than this. Paperback. 0246136685. fine trade paperback.
Book number: FC11.232
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.9 | JP¥ 866]
Keywords: 0246136685
In shopping cart

More information

HARTWELL, DAVID G. (ED)
Cosmos - Science Fiction and Fantasy - Vol. 1, No. 2 - July 1977
Baronet Publishing, 1977. Magazine. 72 pages; Near Fine condition. Pages are age tanning. Just a bit of shelf rub at cover edges. Solid, clean. Cosmos Science Fiction and Fantasy Magazine. Featuring Fritz Leiber, Rime Isle with Art by Freff and Gaughan; Spider Roberson, Tin Ear; Gordon R. Dickson, Monad Gestalt with Art by Vincent DiFate; Also Robert Silverberg, Books; Jack Gaughan, The Spirit Was Willing. Great Reading!. Near Fine .
Book number: 18421
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search