ascending
descending
found: 15 books

 -
BRET HARTE FRANCIS
UNE EPAVE DES PLAINES
L'Edition Française Illustrée. Non daté. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Non coupé. 280 pages. Dessin en noir et blanc en frontispice. 1er plat légèrement taché.
¶ Très rare. Vers 1920. 'Collection littéraire des romans d'aventures'. Roman américain. Trad. d'Albert Savine et Michel Georges-Michel. Couverture et frontispice de Quint.
Book number: RO40149705
€  79.00 [Appr.: US$ 99.2 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7880]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

"GREENAWAY. - HARTE, (FRANCIS) BRET. "
"The Queen of the Pirate Isle. Illustrated by Kate Greenaway. Engraved and printed by Edmund Evans."
1886 "With color frontispiece and 27 color text illus. 58 pp. 4to. Orig. illus. cloth (somewhat soiled). London, Chatto and Windus, 1886. First edition of this delightful story by Bret Harte (1836-1902). John Ruskin praised Kate Greenaway's (1846-1901) illustrations for this book. In a letter to her dated November 4, 1886, he wrote: "The best thing you have ever done - it is so real and natural". - Osborne coll. I, 350; Hürlimann 2222. LITERATURE: ENGLISH ; KINDER- UND JUGENDBUCH ; CHILDREN'S BOOKS ;"
Book number: "32184-184"
CHF 680.00 [Appr.: EURO 566.25 US$ 710.97 | £UK 453.5 | JP¥ 56478]
Catalogue: "Varia
Keywords: "LITERATURE: ENGLISH ; KINDER- UND JUGENDBUCH ;"
In shopping cart

More information

HARTE, FRANCIS BRET; JORGE LUIS BORGES, INTRO.; ENRIQUE HEGEWICZ, TRANS.
Bocetos Californianos
Barcelona, Spain, Editorial Bruguera, Libro Amigo. 1979, Reprint, Library Rebound. Hard Cover. Clean text, though paper a bit toned. Apparently originally a mass market p.b. version, now bound in navy blue buckram cloth, with original denim jeans themed cover (by Raul Pascuali) trimmed and pasted to front. Usual ownership and discard marks, front free endpaper removed, spine label has come free cleanly, though with some clear tape left to front. Spanish version of "The Luck of Roaring Camp and Other Sketches," with a Prologue by Borges. Ex-Library, else Good+/No Jacket.
Book number: 6914
USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Espanol Bocetos Californianos California Stories Fiction Bret Harte Borges Sketches
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARTE FRANCIS BRET
UNE EPAVE DES PLAINES
L'EDITION FRANCAISE. non daté. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Plats abîmés. Dos abîmé. Intérieur bon état. 280 pages. Quelques culs de lampe et bandeaux en noir et blanc dans le texte. Frontispice : dessin en noir et blanc. Quelques pages détachées, présence de scotch à l'intérieur et sur la couverture.
¶ Roman américain, Traduction d'Albert Savine et Michel Georges-Michel. Illustrations de Quint.
Book number: RO30028111
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

HARTE,FRANCIS BRET
THE LUCK OF ROARING CAMP and Other Sketches
U.S.A. THe Spencer Press. 1927. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Hardcover, No Jacket. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 059388
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
In shopping cart

More information

HARTE, (FRANCIS BRET).
The Luck of Roaring Camp, and Other Sketches.
Boston: Fields, Osgood, 1870. Second edition. 8vo, hardcover, original green cloth, brown endpapers. Spine is darkened, with gilt lettering dull; slight wear to foot of spine; half of the head of the spine cloth is chipped away to a depth of 1/8 inch, and with short tears to hea d of spine; the front cover is quite spotted from damp and with a few soil spots, lesser spotting to rear cover; contemporary Augusta, Georgia, ink name to front fly leaf; small bookplate to front pastedown; text paper lightly yellowed, with a few s cattered soil spots to text margins; in all just fair externally, but VG internally, inner hinges not cracked, tight in the binding. First published earlier in 1870, this second edition adds one story, "Brown of Calaveras" not contained in the first printing. BAL 7247. Grolier 100 (American before 1900) no. 76. Zamorano 80, number 40. Merle Johnson High Spot. A classic of American literature, containing the famous short stories of the American West "The Luck of Roaring Camp" and "The Outcasts of Poker Flat".
Book number: 15114
USD 86.34 [Appr.: EURO 69 | £UK 55.25 | JP¥ 6859]
In shopping cart

More information

HARTE, FRANCIS BRET,
The Luck of Roaring Camp and Other Sketches.
Chicago, Ill., The Fountain Press, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards have light scuffing and mild edgewear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.
Book number: 119858
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

HARTE, FRANCIS BRET
The Luck of Roaring Camp
Chicaco, IL, The Fountain Press. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Mueller, Howard. , Nr Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 082872
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Keywords: Mueller, Howard
In shopping cart

More information

HARTE, FRANCIS BRET
The Luck of Roaring Camp, and Other Sketches
Boston, Fields, Osgood & Co. 1870.Second edition, extended with the addition of 'Brown of Calaveras', 12mo, original brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine, ruled in blind on covers, Spine edges a tad rubbed, two booksellers's descriptions pasted to front free endpaper, bookplate, rear endpaper cracked over joint, else fine.
¶ The first edition was published the same year, and is #40 of the Zamorano Eighty, and is one of the 'Grolier Club List of One Hundred Influential American Books'. [BAL 7247].
Book number: 9654
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
In shopping cart

More information

HARTE, FRANCIS BRET
The Luck of Roaring Camp, and Other Sketches
Boston, Fields, Osgood & Co. 1870.Second edition, extended with the addition of 'Brown of Calaveras', 12mo, original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine, ruled in blind on covers, Spine edges a tad rubbed, spine a little browned, bookplate removed from front pastedown, front endpapers cracking over joints, else fine.
¶ The first edition was published the same year and is one of the 'Grolier Club List of One Hundred Influential American Books'. [BAL 7247. See Zamorano Eighty #40].
Book number: 9655
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
In shopping cart

More information

HARTE, FRANCIS BRET
The Luck of Roaring Camp, and Other Sketches
Boston, Houghton, Mifflin, (1871). Octavo, original green cloth decorated in brown and gilt, lettered in dark brown, dark blue endpapers, Spine slightly cocked, spine ends and corners very slightly rubbed, else fine.
¶ The first edition was published in 1870. [BAL 7247 see first edition].
Book number: 28505
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

HARTE, FRANCIS BRET
The Luck of Roaring Camp
Spencer Press, 1937, 1937. Hardcover. Spencer Press, 1937, 1937. Hardcover. Good. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. green cover, clean, tight; pages browning; 309 pages . Good .
Book number: 008040
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
In shopping cart

More information

HARTE, FRANCIS BRET.
Relatos californianos.
Barcelona, Club Internacional del Libro, 1994 8º. 185 páginas. Piel editorial.
Book number: 34282
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: Novela.
In shopping cart

More information

HARTE, FRANCIS BRET
Three Partners or The Big Strike on Heavey Tree Hill
Boston, Houghton, Mifflin, 1897.First edition, 12mo, original red cloth lettered in black and gilt, Spine edges a tad rubbed, spine gilt a little dulled, contemporary ink inscription on front fly leaf, else fine. [BAL 7385].
Book number: 9656
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
In shopping cart

More information

LEE, W. STORRS (EDITOR) (SIR FRANCIS DRAKE, GEORGE VANCOUVER, WASHINGTON IRVING, BRET HARTE, HORACE GREELEY, MARK TWAIN)
California: A Literary Chronicle (New Albion-in the Name of Her Majesty, from the British Point of View, Most Disgraceful Expedition, Tennessee's Partner, One of the Finest Drives on Earth, No Better Place to Die Than This)
NY: Funk and Wagnalls. 1968, 3rd Printing. Hardcover. 537 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding with very attractive dj art by Arthur Shilstone. Includes map endpapers, several full-page illustrations by W. Ralph Merrill and a California chronology. Also includes stories by 80 authors presented chronologically, portraying the history of California. Some of the authors/titles of stories are listed above, also includes stories/verse by Ambrose Bierce, Walt Whitman, John Muir, Robert Louis Stevenson, Robert Frost, Rudyard Kipling, Jack London, Sinclair Lewis, Upton Sinclair, William Saroyan, and John Steinbeck. Excellent copy: small address stamp on the half-title page else the book is entirely as new with NO markings throughout. The dj is very slightly rubbed, tiny tear/crease at lower edge of back else it's as new, also, and very attractive. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$10.00"). Fine in Near Fine to Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine to Fine.
Book number: 005446
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108]
Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Anthology History California Ambrose Bierce Walt Whitman John Muir Robert Louis Stevenson Frost Jack London Rudyard Kipling Steinbeck Upton Sinclair Lewis Hollywood Non-Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search