ascending
descending
found: 108 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(MOSS HART)
"Look Calls on Moss Hart" in Look Magazine (April 9, 1940)
First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers. Text and 10 photographs.
Book number: b15332
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP„ 4369]
In shopping cart

More information

BARBARA FRANCIS, RICHARD CALDICOT, VERNON SYLVAINE, ISABEL THORNTON, HENRY FIELDING, KAY DUKES, ALDRA VASCO, CHRIS CASTOR [STARRING IN] BY MOSS HART AND GEORGE S. KAUFMAN [UNDER THE DIRECTION OF BARRY JACKSON]
Once in a Lifetime: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Birmingham Repertory Theatre
Performance Programme Dated January 28th 1933. Original stapled yellow and green card souvenir theatre programme 8½'' x 5½''. 16 printed pages of text. In Very Good condition.
Book number: 58410
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP„ 2491]
In shopping cart

More information

BARBARA FRANCIS, RICHARD CALDICOT, VERNON SYLVAINE, ISABEL THORNTON, HENRY FIELDING, KAY DUKES, ALDRA VASCO, CHRIS CASTOR [STARRING IN] BY MOSS HART AND GEORGE S. KAUFMAN [UNDER THE DIRECTION OF BARRY JACKSON] PRODUCED BY HERBERT M. PRENTICE
Once in a Lifetime: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Queen's Theatre, Shaftesbury Avenue, London
Performance Programme Dated March 6th 1933. Original stapled souvenir theatre programme 8½'' x 5½''. 16 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs. In Very Good condition, original Queen's Theatre ticket card loosely enclosed.
Book number: 58411
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP„ 1868]
In shopping cart

More information

JOSEPH MERSAND (EDITOR) JOHN VAN DRUTEN, HOWARD LINDSAY AND RUSSEL CROUSE, MOSS HART, GEORGE S. KAUFMAN
Three Comedies Of American Family Life.
Washington Square Press, 1973. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 57141
USD 3.58 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP„ 284]
In shopping cart

More information

HART, MOSS
Act One: An Autobiography
Random House, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First edition. Foxing on cover, 1 inch stain on top page corner, jacket price clipped. 1959 Hard Cover. 444 pp. "In the opinion of the publishers, Act One is the warmest, most engrossing -- and by far the most revealing -- book about the theatre that they have ever encountered. It is, of course, a success story, for Moss Hart today is one of the most brilliant, successful and famous figures in the American theatre, both as a playwright and as a director. How did it happen? Not easily. His boyhood and adolescent years were spent in two entirely different backgrounds, and the stories of both are fascinating. With the opening of his first Broadway play, Once in a Lifetime, his world changed abruptly. This book concludes with a detailed telling of the complicated steps whereby that play came into being. 'I consider the memories and pledges that were part of the struggle that preceded success the vital ones,' the author says. He has set these memories down with unusual candor, humor and excitement; and the book is an intimate and informative portrait, not only of him self but of the world of the theatre as well." "Moss Hart (October 24, 1904 – December 20, 1961) was an American playwright and director of plays and musical theater. Hart recalled his youth, early career and rise to fame in his autobiography, Act One, adapted to film in 1963, with George Hamilton portraying Hart. As a young boy he grew up at 74 East 105th Street in Manhattan, ā€oea neighborhood not of carriages and hansom cabs, but of dray wagons, pushcarts, and immigrantsā€ (Bach 1). Early on he had a strong relationship with his Aunt Kate, whom he later lost contact with because of a falling out between her and his parents, and her weakening mental state. She got him interested in the theater and took him to see performances often. Hart even went so far as to create an "alternate ending" to her life in his book Act One. He writes that she died while he was working on out-of-town tryouts for The Beloved Bandit. Later, Kate became quite eccentric, vandalizing Hart's home, writing threatening letters and setting fires backstage during rehearsals for Jubilee. But his relationship with Kate was life-forming. He understood that the theater made possible "the art of being somebody else… not a scrawny boy with bad teeth, a funny name… and a mother who was a distant drudge." (Bach 13). After working several years as a director of amateur theatrical groups and an entertainment director at summer resorts, he scored his first Broadway hit with Once In A Lifetime (1930), a farce about the arrival of the sound era in Hollywood. The play was written in collaboration with Broadway veteran George S. Kaufman, who regularly wrote with others, notably Marc Connelly and Edna Ferber. (Kaufman also played a role in this play's original Broadway cast: the role of a harassed screenwriter who solves other people's problems.) During the next decade, Kaufman and Hart teamed on a string of successes, including You Can't Take It With You (1936) and The Man Who Came to Dinner (1939). Though Kaufman had hits with others, Hart is generally conceded to be his most important collaborator. You Can't Take It With You, the story of an eccentric family and how they live during the Depression, won the 1937 Pulitzer Prize for drama. It is Hart's most-revived play. When director Frank Capra and writer Robert Riskin adapted it for the screen in 1938, the film won the Best Picture Oscar and Capra won for Best Director. The Man Who Came To Dinner is about the caustic Sheridan Whiteside who, after injuring himself slipping on ice, must stay in a Midwestern family's house. The character was based on Kaufman and Hart's friend, critic Alexander Woollcott. Other characters in the play are based on Noel Coward, Harpo Marx and Gertrude Lawrence. After George Washington Slept Here (1940), Kaufman and Hart called it quits. Hart had decided it was time to move on. Throughout the 1930s, Hart also worked, with and without Kaufman, on several musicals and revues, including Face the Music (1932), As Thousands Cheer (1933), with songs by Irving Berlin, Jubilee (musical) (1935), with songs by Cole Porter and I'd Rather Be Right (1937), with songs by Richard Rodgers and Lorenz Hart. (Lorenz Hart and Moss Hart were not related.) Hart continued to write plays after parting with Kaufman, such as Christopher Blake (1946) and Light Up The Sky (1948), as well as the book for the musical Lady In The Dark (1941), with songs by Kurt Weill and Ira Gershwin. However, he became best known during this period as a director. Among the Broadway hits he staged were Junior Miss (1941), Dear Ruth (1944) and Anniversary Waltz (1954). By far his biggest hit was the musical My Fair Lady (1956), adapted from George Bernard Shaw's Pygmalion, with book and lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner and music by Frederick Loewe. The show ran over seven years and won a Tony Award for Best Musical. Hart picked up the Tony for Best Director. Occasionally, Hart wrote screenplays, including Gentleman's Agreement (1947) — for which he received an Oscar nomination—Hans Christian Andersen (1952) and A Star Is Born (1954). Hart also wrote a best-selling book, Act One: An Autobiography, which came out in 1959. It tells of his early days, culminating in the opening of Once In A Lifetime. The last show Hart directed was the Lerner and Loewe musical Camelot (1960). During a troubled out-of-town tryout, Hart had a heart attack. The show opened before he fully recovered, but he and Lerner reworked it after the opening. That, along with huge pre-sales and a cast performance on The Ed Sullivan Show, helped ensure the expensive production was a hit. Moss Hart died of heart failure at age 57 on December 20, 1961 and was interred in a crypt at Ferncliff Cemetery in Hartsdale, New York. Alan Jay Lerner gave tribute to Hart in his memoir The Street Where I Live." -- Wikipedia.
Book number: 069721
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 536]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography::Entertainers Clearance Entertainment Entertainment::Theatre Biography::Entertainers Clearance Entertainment Entertainment::Theatre
In shopping cart

More information

HART, MOSS
Act One - an Autobiography
Random House;, 1959. Hardcover. Random House;, 1959. Hardcover. Good. tan tweed boards; clean, binding tight 44 pages; red endpapers . Good .
Book number: 015034
USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP„ 298]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HART, MOSS
Act One an Autobiography
New York: Random House, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; 444 pages.
Book number: 53948
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 953]
Keywords: 1st Edition Hart, Moss Autobiography Playwright Author
In shopping cart

More information

HART, MOSS
Act One
New York, Random House. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. NF/VG+; 444 pages; First printing stated; near Fine in oatmeal cloth, blocked in red and blue and titled in gilt, red endpapers, top edge black, backstrip slightly tanned; in a Very Good+ unclipped dustjacket, slight wear at top of spine, including one 1" closed tear. Dustjacket shows a portrait of Moss Hart on the back, drawn by Steve Douglas. Autobiography of the legendary playwright and director, from his boyhood through the opening of his first Broadway play, "Once in a Lifetime.".
Book number: 003271
USD 71.50 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 45.75 | JP„ 5680]
Keywords: Autobiography Drama Theater Drama/Theater/Movies
In shopping cart

More information

HART, MOSS.
Act One: An Autobiography.
Random House, New York: 1959. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Title on the spine is faded.
¶ 444 pages.
Book number: 39822X2
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 377]
Catalogue: AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Keywords: ( ).
In shopping cart

More information

HART, MOSS,
Act One
Secker, 1960. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit sunned, rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. One signature and a small sticker
Book number: 806v
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

HART, MOSS
Act One: An Autobiography
Random House, 1959. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Book club edition. Book smells musty, jacket toned, a few small jacket tears, top front jacket flap corner clipped, small ink name stamp on half-title page. 1959 Hard Cover. 445 pp. "In the opinion of the publishers, act one is the warmest, most engrossing -- and by far the most revealing -- book about the theatre that they have ever encountered. It is, of course, a success story, for Moss Hart today is one of the most brilliant, successful and famous figures in the American theatre, both as a playwright and as a director. How did it happen? Not easily. His boyhood and adolescent years were spent in two entirely different backgrounds, and the stories of both are fascinating. With the opening of his first Broadway play, Once in a Lifetime, his world changed abruptly. This book concludes with a detailed telling of the complicated steps whereby that play came into being. 'I consider the memories and pledges that were part of the struggle that preceded success the vital ones,' the author says. He has set these memories down with unusual candor, humor and excitement; and the book is an intimate and informative portrait, not only of him self but of the world of the theatre as well." "Moss Hart (October 24, 1904 – December 20, 1961) was an American playwright and director of plays and musical theater. Hart recalled his youth, early career and rise to fame in his autobiography, Act One, adapted to film in 1963, with George Hamilton portraying Hart. As a young boy he grew up at 74 East 105th Street in Manhattan, ā€oea neighborhood not of carriages and hansom cabs, but of dray wagons, pushcarts, and immigrantsā€ (Bach 1). Early on he had a strong relationship with his Aunt Kate, whom he later lost contact with because of a falling out between her and his parents, and her weakening mental state. She got him interested in the theater and took him to see performances often. Hart even went so far as to create an "alternate ending" to her life in his book Act One. He writes that she died while he was working on out-of-town tryouts for The Beloved Bandit. Later, Kate became quite eccentric, vandalizing Hart's home, writing threatening letters and setting fires backstage during rehearsals for Jubilee. But his relationship with Kate was life-forming. He understood that the theater made possible "the art of being somebody else… not a scrawny boy with bad teeth, a funny name… and a mother who was a distant drudge." (Bach 13). After working several years as a director of amateur theatrical groups and an entertainment director at summer resorts, he scored his first Broadway hit with Once In A Lifetime (1930), a farce about the arrival of the sound era in Hollywood. The play was written in collaboration with Broadway veteran George S. Kaufman, who regularly wrote with others, notably Marc Connelly and Edna Ferber. (Kaufman also played a role in this play's original Broadway cast: the role of a harassed screenwriter who solves other people's problems.) During the next decade, Kaufman and Hart teamed on a string of successes, including You Can't Take It With You (1936) and The Man Who Came to Dinner (1939). Though Kaufman had hits with others, Hart is generally conceded to be his most important collaborator. You Can't Take It With You, the story of an eccentric family and how they live during the Depression, won the 1937 Pulitzer Prize for drama. It is Hart's most-revived play. When director Frank Capra and writer Robert Riskin adapted it for the screen in 1938, the film won the Best Picture Oscar and Capra won for Best Director. The Man Who Came To Dinner is about the caustic Sheridan Whiteside who, after injuring himself slipping on ice, must stay in a Midwestern family's house. The character was based on Kaufman and Hart's friend, critic Alexander Woollcott. Other characters in the play are based on Noel Coward, Harpo Marx and Gertrude Lawrence. After George Washington Slept Here (1940), Kaufman and Hart called it quits. Hart had decided it was time to move on. Throughout the 1930s, Hart also worked, with and without Kaufman, on several musicals and revues, including Face the Music (1932), As Thousands Cheer (1933), with songs by Irving Berlin, Jubilee (musical) (1935), with songs by Cole Porter and I'd Rather Be Right (1937), with songs by Richard Rodgers and Lorenz Hart. (Lorenz Hart and Moss Hart were not related.) Hart continued to write plays after parting with Kaufman, such as Christopher Blake (1946) and Light Up The Sky (1948), as well as the book for the musical Lady In The Dark (1941), with songs by Kurt Weill and Ira Gershwin. However, he became best known during this period as a director. Among the Broadway hits he staged were Junior Miss (1941), Dear Ruth (1944) and Anniversary Waltz (1954). By far his biggest hit was the musical My Fair Lady (1956), adapted from George Bernard Shaw's Pygmalion, with book and lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner and music by Frederick Loewe. The show ran over seven years and won a Tony Award for Best Musical. Hart picked up the Tony for Best Director. Occasionally, Hart wrote screenplays, including Gentleman's Agreement (1947) — for which he received an Oscar nomination—Hans Christian Andersen (1952) and A Star Is Born (1954). Hart also wrote a best-selling book, Act One: An Autobiography, which came out in 1959. It tells of his early days, culminating in the opening of Once In A Lifetime. The last show Hart directed was the Lerner and Loewe musical Camelot (1960). During a troubled out-of-town tryout, Hart had a heart attack. The show opened before he fully recovered, but he and Lerner reworked it after the opening. That, along with huge pre-sales and a cast performance on The Ed Sullivan Show, helped ensure the expensive production was a hit. Moss Hart died of heart failure at age 57 on December 20, 1961 and was interred in a crypt at Ferncliff Cemetery in Hartsdale, New York. Alan Jay Lerner gave tribute to Hart in his memoir The Street Where I Live." -- Wikipedia.
Book number: 1500683
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP„ 357]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography::Entertainers Entertainment Entertainment::Theatre Biography::Entertainers Entertainment Entertainment::Theatre
In shopping cart

More information

HART, MOSS,
Act One: An Autobiography.
NY, Random House, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Dj is worn on the edges, slightly torn and fading. Cover is clean with gilt stamp on spine. Pages are clean and tight.
Book number: 040691
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 556]
Keywords: Theater Theatre Playwright
In shopping cart

More information

HART, MOSS
Act One: An Autobiography
New York, Random House. 1959, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 444 pp. First printing. The fore-corners of the covers are very slightly bumped. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The jacket has three light moisture rings on the front panel, and is scuffed at the head and foot of the folds. Very Good/Near Very Good.
Book number: 023642
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 556]
Keywords: Biography; Theater
In shopping cart

More information

HART, MOSS,
Act One: An Autobiography.
NY, Random House, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. DJ is browning, chipped with edgewear. Cover is lightly rubbed with edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 039592
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477]
Keywords: Autobiography
In shopping cart

More information

HART MOSS
Act One. An Autobiography
New York, Random House. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 444 pp, d/j price-clipped and chipped on corners and spine. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 43387
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP„ 1942]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Autobiography
In shopping cart

More information

HART, MOSS
Act One - First Printing
NY: Random House, 1930. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. A very white, crisp, clean 1st printing, cloth binding shows some soiling otherwise a very solid and sharp copy without dustjacket. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. in Very Good ++ dustjacket.
Book number: 079669
USD 17.96 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1427]
In shopping cart

More information

HART, MOSS,
Act One: An Autobiography.
New York, Random House, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Cover slightly scuffed with corners and spine rubbed. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 209090
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
Keywords: Autobiography
In shopping cart

More information

MOSS HART
Act One
U.S.A.: Signet. Mass Market Paperback. T1849. ex-lib.. VG- .
Book number: 062059
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP„ 159]
Keywords: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

HART, MOSS
Act One, an Autobiography .
NY Random House C 1959. Hardcover. 444pp. Tall 8vo . Light tan cloth w/rubbed gold lettering in red and black spine panels. Top edge black. Red Endpapers. Hollywood biography. Musicals. Broadway . Title panel on spine is quite rubbed, but lettering is legible. Spine a little darkened. Very minor binding soil. No DW. Good + ..
Book number: 3339
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

HART, MOSS
Act One; an Autobiography
London, Secker & Warburg, 1960, First U.K. Edition. Cloth , 8vo. 444pp. Foxed , Good+/No Jacket.
Book number: 004774
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 623]
Catalogue: Performing Arts
In shopping cart

More information

HART, MOSS
Act One (an Autobiography)
NY: Random House, 1959, Haddon Craftsmen edition, 445pp. NF/G+ Inscription on half-title; dj torn, rubbed and chipped along the edges and folds; several small closed tears, and is price clipped. Owner's label on fep; The book itself is very clean and tight and will look very good in mylar.
Book number: 01125
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 556]
Keywords: Theater, Stage, Plays, Drama
In shopping cart

More information

HART, MOSS
Act One: An Autobiography
Signet/New American Library, 1960. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1st printing, good copy with some rubbing, tone & edge wear to wraps, red page ridges rubbed & page edges toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1960 Mass Market Paperback. 383 pp. "In the opinion of the publishers, act one is the warmest, most engrossing -- and by far the most revealing -- book about the theatre that they have ever encountered. It is, of course, a success story, for Moss Hart today is one of the most brilliant, successful and famous figures in the American theatre, both as a playwright and as a director. How did it happen? Not easily. His boyhood and adolescent years were spent in two entirely different backgrounds, and the stories of both are fascinating. With the opening of his first Broadway play, Once in a Lifetime, his world changed abruptly. This book concludes with a detailed telling of the complicated steps whereby that play came into being. 'I consider the memories and pledges that were part of the struggle that preceded success the vital ones,' the author says. He has set these memories down with unusual candor, humor and excitement; and the book is an intimate and informative portrait, not only of him self but of the world of the theatre as well." "Moss Hart (October 24, 1904 – December 20, 1961) was an American playwright and director of plays and musical theater. Hart recalled his youth, early career and rise to fame in his autobiography, Act One, adapted to film in 1963, with George Hamilton portraying Hart. As a young boy he grew up at 74 East 105th Street in Manhattan, ā€oea neighborhood not of carriages and hansom cabs, but of dray wagons, pushcarts, and immigrantsā€ (Bach 1). Early on he had a strong relationship with his Aunt Kate, whom he later lost contact with because of a falling out between her and his parents, and her weakening mental state. She got him interested in the theater and took him to see performances often. Hart even went so far as to create an "alternate ending" to her life in his book Act One. He writes that she died while he was working on out-of-town tryouts for The Beloved Bandit. Later, Kate became quite eccentric, vandalizing Hart's home, writing threatening letters and setting fires backstage during rehearsals for Jubilee. But his relationship with Kate was life-forming. He understood that the theater made possible "the art of being somebody else… not a scrawny boy with bad teeth, a funny name… and a mother who was a distant drudge." (Bach 13). After working several years as a director of amateur theatrical groups and an entertainment director at summer resorts, he scored his first Broadway hit with Once In A Lifetime (1930), a farce about the arrival of the sound era in Hollywood. The play was written in collaboration with Broadway veteran George S. Kaufman, who regularly wrote with others, notably Marc Connelly and Edna Ferber. (Kaufman also played a role in this play's original Broadway cast: the role of a harassed screenwriter who solves other people's problems.) During the next decade, Kaufman and Hart teamed on a string of successes, including You Can't Take It With You (1936) and The Man Who Came to Dinner (1939). Though Kaufman had hits with others, Hart is generally conceded to be his most important collaborator. You Can't Take It With You, the story of an eccentric family and how they live during the Depression, won the 1937 Pulitzer Prize for drama. It is Hart's most-revived play. When director Frank Capra and writer Robert Riskin adapted it for the screen in 1938, the film won the Best Picture Oscar and Capra won for Best Director. The Man Who Came To Dinner is about the caustic Sheridan Whiteside who, after injuring himself slipping on ice, must stay in a Midwestern family's house. The character was based on Kaufman and Hart's friend, critic Alexander Woollcott. Other characters in the play are based on Noel Coward, Harpo Marx and Gertrude Lawrence. After George Washington Slept Here (1940), Kaufman and Hart called it quits. Hart had decided it was time to move on. Throughout the 1930s, Hart also worked, with and without Kaufman, on several musicals and revues, including Face the Music (1932), As Thousands Cheer (1933), with songs by Irving Berlin, Jubilee (musical) (1935), with songs by Cole Porter and I'd Rather Be Right (1937), with songs by Richard Rodgers and Lorenz Hart. (Lorenz Hart and Moss Hart were not related.) Hart continued to write plays after parting with Kaufman, such as Christopher Blake (1946) and Light Up The Sky (1948), as well as the book for the musical Lady In The Dark (1941), with songs by Kurt Weill and Ira Gershwin. However, he became best known during this period as a director. Among the Broadway hits he staged were Junior Miss (1941), Dear Ruth (1944) and Anniversary Waltz (1954). By far his biggest hit was the musical My Fair Lady (1956), adapted from George Bernard Shaw's Pygmalion, with book and lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner and music by Frederick Loewe. The show ran over seven years and won a Tony Award for Best Musical. Hart picked up the Tony for Best Director. Occasionally, Hart wrote screenplays, including Gentleman's Agreement (1947) — for which he received an Oscar nomination—Hans Christian Andersen (1952) and A Star Is Born (1954). Hart also wrote a best-selling book, Act One: An Autobiography, which came out in 1959. It tells of his early days, culminating in the opening of Once In A Lifetime. The last show Hart directed was the Lerner and Loewe musical Camelot (1960). During a troubled out-of-town tryout, Hart had a heart attack. The show opened before he fully recovered, but he and Lerner reworked it after the opening. That, along with huge pre-sales and a cast performance on The Ed Sullivan Show, helped ensure the expensive production was a hit. Moss Hart died of heart failure at age 57 on December 20, 1961 and was interred in a crypt at Ferncliff Cemetery in Hartsdale, New York. Alan Jay Lerner gave tribute to Hart in his memoir The Street Where I Live." -- Wikipedia.
Book number: 1527559
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 536]
In shopping cart

More information

HART, MOSS
Act One an Autobiography
NY, Modern Library College Editions. 1959, Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (USA) No markings, a bit of rubbing to cover edges, Very Good in price-clipped Very Good Dj. Red cloth, patterned endpapers, 444pp. Top edge original black dye. (1.4 WL FO 27/3. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 21726
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 635]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography Playwrights
In shopping cart

More information

HART , MOSS:
Act One : An Autobiography
Random House 1959 H/Back oatmeal cloth boards VG spine sunned 444pp 9.5 x 6 710g
¶ Autobiography of the author of My Fair Lady and The Man Who Came to Dinner.
Book number: 6522
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP„ 1494]
Keywords: autobiography moss hart american playwright musicals director theatre 0
In shopping cart

More information

HART, MOSS
Act One: An Autobiography
Random House (1959), 8vo., 444 pp.; FIRST EDITION ? VG/no dj, slight spine fading;
Book number: LR03071
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP„ 238]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search