| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Lake of Sorrows : A Novel Hodder. 2005. (ISBN: 0340827637) Paperback. Past mysteries. Present danger. A thriller of ancient mystery and very modern menace.... Good ++. Book number: 007622 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Dublin (Ireland)_fiction Fiction_mystery & Detective_general 0340827637 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aardedonker Luitingh-Sijthoff, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 365. Wanneer een Ierse archeoloog het hoofd van een 17e eeuwse vrouw onderzoekt dat in het veen is gevonden, raakt hij betrokken bij het onderzoek naar de verdwijning van vrouw en kind van zijn baas. ISBN: 9789024548491. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U648729 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789024548491 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aardedonker Luitingh-Sijthoff, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 365. Wanneer een Ierse archeoloog het hoofd van een 17e eeuwse vrouw onderzoekt dat in het veen is gevonden, raakt hij betrokken bij het onderzoek naar de verdwijning van vrouw en kind van zijn baas. ISBN: 9789024548491. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U636346 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789024548491 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le chant des corbeaux PAYOT, 2003. Broché, in-8. Couverture illustrée. Un premier roman masgistral. Bon état, dédicace. EAN/ISBN: 9782228897259/2228897256. -- A tout livreBook number: 35675 € 16.20 [Appr.: US$ 20.34 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1616] Catalogue: Policier
Keywords: 9782228897259 2228897256 | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE CHANT DES CORBEAUX ISBN : 2228897256. Payot. 2003. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 452 pages. ¶ 'Suspense'. Trad. de l'anglais par Frédéric et ARmelle Grellier. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40098591 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE CHANT DES CORBEAUX ISBN : 2228897256. Payot. 2003. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 452 pages. Illustré de quelques plans en noir et blanc hors texte en début d'ouvrage. Dos légèrement plié. ¶ Suspense. Trad. de l'anglais par Frédéric et Armelle Grellier. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40156285 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE CHANT DES CORBEAUX 2004. pp. Couverture souple. 2744168955. In-8° broché,format moyen,couverture illustrée en couleurs,rempliée,Editions France Loisirs,Paris,2004,487 pages,très bon état. Très bon. Book number: 011693 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648]
Keywords: 2744168955 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | False Mermaid Scribner, 2011. Paperback. Like New. Like New Paperback clean tight, has a remainder mark on bottom page edge, light scuffing to cover edge otherwise a fine unread copy -ss ID: mon0000159388 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000159388 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Mystery, Suspense Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Frau im Moor Roman München : Heyne, 2003. , Erstauflage, EA, 462 S., 22 cm OU EA Pp. PAppband, Schutzumschlag, Leseexemplar, guter Zustand Book number: 203359 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Connemara ; Moorleiche ; Kriminalfall ; Belletristische Darstellung | In shopping cart More information div> |
Haunted Ground Scribner, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED First American edition, first printing. Signed by author on the inside title page. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. ; Signed by Author.; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 1001363 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Haunted Ground London, United Kingdom, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 2003. (ISBN: 0340827599) Paperback. A death from the past. A mystery for the present. A murder in the future. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Book number: 002112 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Crime 0340827599 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Haunted Ground : A Novel New York: Scribner, 2005. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0743272102. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, spine/front labels, chkout sheet on front flyleaf, libstamp on title & last txt pgs, pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 214671 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0743272102 Fiction Women Sleuths Mystery Mystery & Thrillers Suspense Thrillers Hart, Erin | In shopping cart More information div> |
Haunted Ground. NY: Scribner, (2003). First Edition. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 915060 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Haunted Ground Hodder & Stoughton 2003 Paperback, 432pp. (ISBN: 9780340827598). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 364742 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery9780340827598 9780340827598 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Haunted Ground New English Library Ltd 2004 Paperback, 448pp. "When a red-haired girl's severed head is found in an ancient bog in southeast Galway, it may be an historical relic or the answer to a local mystery. As archaeologist Cormac Maguire and pathologist Nora Gavin investigate, they reawaken an interest in the missing Mina Osborne, who vanished ndash; with her young son ndash; two years ago. Why are the Osbornes of Bracklyn House so secretive? How are the strange lights in the old tower and the curious thefts from the local church connected to these riddles? Somewhere there is a killer, who wants the dead to stay buried and the missing to remain undiscovered. And as Cormac and Nora get closer to the truth, answers from the past are leading to a murder in the future . ", (ISBN: 9780340827604). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 598168 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780340827604 9780340827604 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Haunted Ground. New York, Scribner, 2003. 1st. Hardcover., G/G Light Soiling to Boards and Pages. Dj in Mylar. Pages: 329. Reading Copy. Book number: MASTER192873I USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Haunted Ground Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Category: Crime Fiction; ISBN: 0340827599. ISBN/EAN: 9780340827598. Inventory No: 002134. -- Berry BooksBook number: 002134 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Haunted Ground New York, Scribner. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0743235053). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. F/F; 328 pages; First edition, first printing; Fine in brown backstrip titled in silver over tan boards; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Book number: 003056 USD 24.20 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1922] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature/Modern Firsts
Keywords: Fiction, Crime, Ireland, Forensics, Pathology, Archaeology 0743235053 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Haunted ground New English Library, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 448. ISBN: 9780340827604. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2007240 € 4.99 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780340827604 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Lac Des Derniers Soupirs Paris, Payot. 2005. (ISBN: 2744187275). Couverture Souple Glacee Illu, 13 X 20 Cm. '' Peut-on mourir assassiné de trois manières différentes ? Suite à la découverte d'un cadavre de l'âge du fer conservé dans une tourbière, Nora Gavin, pathologiste américaine, est appelée sur un site de fouilles archéologiques dans l'austère région des Midlands, à l'ouest de Dublin.'' 596 pages. Tres Bon. Book number: 060560 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 2744187275 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lake of Sorrows: A Novel Scribner, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0743247965. SIGNED First Americant edition, first printing. Signed on inside title page byauthor. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition and is NOT price clipped. Virtually no wear to the jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. ; Signed by Author.; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 1001364 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588]
Keywords: 0743247965 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lake of Sorrows Hodder & Stoughton Paperbacks 2005 Paperback, 448pp. "Acclaimed by the critics for her luminous first novel, Haunted Ground, Erin Hart returns with a magnificent new tale of death and destiny, past and present, in an Ireland rich with tradition, myth, and mystery. American forensic pathologist Nora Gavin has been called to an archaeological site in the bleak midlands west of Dublin to assist at an excavation where a well-preserved Iron Age body has been found buried in a peat bog. How many hundreds or thousands of years ago was the man killed? Was his a ritual death, some kind of human sacrifice? These academic questions are intriguing, but of much more urgent interest is the second body found nearby -- of a man wearing a wristwatch, hardly an Iron Age accessory. But his corpse does show strange similarities to that of his ancient counterpart. Both bodies bear signs of 'triple death,' a primitive practice in which a victim was ritually slain three ways, perhaps to appease some pagan trinity. Nora and archaeologist Cormac Maguire, embroiled in a tumultuous love affair, must team up again professionally, and are soon enmeshed in the web of tangled desires and terrible secrets that surround this untimely death. When the triple deaths continue, Nora and Cormac know they are in the middle of a deadly game. Everyone they meet seems to have something to hide: archaeologist Ursula Downes and bog manager Owen Cadogan can barely contain their mutual antipathy; bog worker Charlie Brazil and archaeology student Rachel Briscoe are eccentric misfits with family troubles; police detective Liam Ward has never completely recovered from his wife's suicide. And watching them all from the periphery is the shadowy figure of Brona Scully, who hasn't uttered a word in the last ten years. The danger mounts, fueled by illicit liaisons, rumors of ancient gold, and one person's thirst for vengeance. Nora and Cormac must tread carefully, for as they draw closer to the truth, they come ever nearer to becoming the next victims of a ruthless killer. A gripping follow-up to Hart's sensational debut, weaving together history, folklore, and forensics, and following in the evocative tradition of writers such as Elizabeth George and Daphne du Maurier, Lake of Sorrows is a passionate novel of suspense from a superbly gifted new crime-writing star. ", (ISBN: 0340827637). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 276849 NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery0340827637 0340827637 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lake of Sorrows Hodder & Stoughton Paperbacks 2005 Paperback, 448pp. "Acclaimed by the critics for her luminous first novel, Haunted Ground, Erin Hart returns with a magnificent new tale of death and destiny, past and present, in an Ireland rich with tradition, myth, and mystery. American forensic pathologist Nora Gavin has been called to an archaeological site in the bleak midlands west of Dublin to assist at an excavation where a well-preserved Iron Age body has been found buried in a peat bog. How many hundreds or thousands of years ago was the man killed? Was his a ritual death, some kind of human sacrifice? These academic questions are intriguing, but of much more urgent interest is the second body found nearby -- of a man wearing a wristwatch, hardly an Iron Age accessory. But his corpse does show strange similarities to that of his ancient counterpart. Both bodies bear signs of 'triple death,' a primitive practice in which a victim was ritually slain three ways, perhaps to appease some pagan trinity. Nora and archaeologist Cormac Maguire, embroiled in a tumultuous love affair, must team up again professionally, and are soon enmeshed in the web of tangled desires and terrible secrets that surround this untimely death. When the triple deaths continue, Nora and Cormac know they are in the middle of a deadly game. Everyone they meet seems to have something to hide: archaeologist Ursula Downes and bog manager Owen Cadogan can barely contain their mutual antipathy; bog worker Charlie Brazil and archaeology student Rachel Briscoe are eccentric misfits with family troubles; police detective Liam Ward has never completely recovered from his wife's suicide. And watching them all from the periphery is the shadowy figure of Brona Scully, who hasn't uttered a word in the last ten years. The danger mounts, fueled by illicit liaisons, rumors of ancient gold, and one person's thirst for vengeance. Nora and Cormac must tread carefully, for as they draw closer to the truth, they come ever nearer to becoming the next victims of a ruthless killer. A gripping follow-up to Hart's sensational debut, weaving together history, folklore, and forensics, and following in the evocative tradition of writers such as Elizabeth George and Daphne du Maurier, Lake of Sorrows is a passionate novel of suspense from a superbly gifted new crime-writing star. ", (ISBN: 0340827637). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 407258 NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery0340827637 0340827637 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lake of Sorrows : A Novel Hodder. 2005. (ISBN: 0340827637) Paperback. Past mysteries. Present danger. A thriller of ancient mystery and very modern menace.... Near Fine. Book number: 009314 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Dublin (Ireland)_fiction Fiction_mystery & Detective_general 0340827637 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lake of Sorrows NY: Scribner, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. New in New dustjacket. Book number: 097025 USD 19.94 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1584] Catalogue: Suspense/Mystery
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective | In shopping cart More information div> |