ascending
descending
found: 68 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DONALD HARSTAD
The Big Thaw
Fourth Estate 2001 Paperback, 368pp. (ISBN: 9781841153957). Very Good.
Book number: 544905
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Mystery, Thriller"9781841153957 9781841153957
In shopping cart

More information

DONALD HARSTAD
The Big Thaw
Doubleday, 2000. Hardcover. 0385495692 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition.. Fine .
Book number: BING90414086
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0385495692
In shopping cart

More information

HARSTAD DONALD
The Big Thaw
Great Britain, Fourth Estate. 2000. (ISBN: 1841153958) Mass Market Paperback. 356 pp. As New.
Book number: 66053
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction 1841153958
In shopping cart

More information

HARSTAD, DONALD
The Big Thaw
New York: Doubleday, 2000. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780385495691. Book club. DJ shows minor overall edgewear with light corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 368 pp. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 17296
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 9780385495691 Fiction Drama Mystery Suspense Donald Harstad 0385495692 9780385495691 Fiction - Drama and Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

HARSTAD, DONALD
The Big Thaw
Bantam, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 416. A killer is placing his cross hairs over the American heartland. The pair of frozen corpses were found under a tarp in the machine shed of an empty farmhouse. Two males - brothers - both killed by bullets from a Russian automatic fired at close range. The cops have a suspect: a man Deputy Sheriff Carl Houseman busted five years earlier and the county's lead suspect in a series of recent robberies. Houseman knows they have the wrong guy. He also knows they've got something bigger than a burglary gone bad. especially when the FBI starts showing up in Maitland. The brutal double homicide is just the tip of the iceberg in a case where a killer's trail keeps disappearing like footprints in freshly fallen snow, and where one bad break can send a good cop into a deep freeze. ISBN: 9780553583038. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1874826
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 9780553583038
In shopping cart

More information

HARSTAD, DONALD
Big Thaw, The
London, United Kingdom, Fourth Estate Ltd. 2000. (ISBN: 184115394x) Trade Paperback. the kind of book that you start and finish in one late-night sitting... Near Fine.
Book number: 002113
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.8 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Crime 184115394x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARSTAD, DONALD
The Big Thaw
New York: Doubleday, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by (dj design) Timothy Hsu. [spine slightly turned, base of spine bumped, very minor handling wear; jacket shows just a faint trace of wrinkling at top of rear panel]. Third novel by "Iowa's own answer to Michael Connelly," a writer who "writes the way Iowans live, with no-nonsense direction, an innate sense of right and wrong, and a dry Midwestern brand of humor. In today's urban-dominated thriller landscape, Harstad is working the rural crime beat to perfection." The plot here has to do with a mysterious rash of rural burglaries that leads a deputy sheriff to uncover a plot to knock over a floating casino on the Mississippi River.. Near Fine in Near Fine dj .
Book number: 17854
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Burglars Iowa
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARSTAD, DONALD
The Big Thaw
Myrstery: Bantam, 2001. Paperback. ISBN: 9780553583038. 1.18 x 6.69 x 4.17 Inches; 416 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 3028
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 555]
Keywords: 9780553583038
In shopping cart

More information

DONALD HARSTAD
The Big Thaw
Fourth Estate 2001 Paperback. "What initally looks like a small time midwinter break-in, leads to something much bigger - a million dollar siege of a floating casino on the frozen Mississippi River. But the temperature is rising and the heat is on Deputy Sheriff Carl Houseman. Following hard on the heels of the bestselling Eleven Days and The Known Dead, Donald Harstad really hits his stride with The Big Thaw, an irresistible big thriller with a Fargo-like atmosphere.The dead of winter has hit the heartland. It's thirty below zero and all anyone has to look forward to in Nation County, Iowa is an evening's entertainment aboard a floating casino docked a short drive away on the Mississippi River. With his friend and partner Hester Gorse pulling security duty on the Beauregard, it's left to Deputy Sheriff Carl Houseman to keep Nation County criminals in check. In Carl's experience, though, crime takes a holiday when the mercury falls. But the men lying low at a nearby compound have much bigger plans. They're waiting for a break in the weather to pull off a masterful million-dollar siege of the state's biggest economic asset. And Hester, trapped on the Beauregard, is directly in the line of fire. While desperately trying to maintain his control of the investigation, Carl has to plan for disaster relief, lobby the FBI for a team of SWAT sharpshooters, hold the media at bay, and save Hester's life before the temperature rises for the big thaw . ", (ISBN: 1841153958). Near Mint.
Book number: 031387
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Mystery"1841153958 1841153958
In shopping cart

More information

HARSTAD, DONALD
The big thaw
2001. Paperback. Pp: 356. ISBN: 9781841153957. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1323315
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: 9781841153957
In shopping cart

More information

DONALD HARSTAD
Code 61
Fourth Estate 2003 Paperback, 432pp. "This is the fourth in the original crime series set in Nation County, Iowa, featuring Carl Houseman and his team. Carl is on the trail of a killer who believes he is a vampire, with an equally unbalanced vampire hunter hot on their heels. Originally published: 2002. ", (ISBN: 9781841155302). Very Good.
Book number: 578067
NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.57 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 999]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller"9781841155302 9781841155302
In shopping cart

More information

HARSTAD, DONALD.
Code 61.
Bantam, New York, 2003. 451 p. Pocket.
Book number: 250909-531
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: English books
Keywords: English, Engels
In shopping cart

More information

HARSTAD DONALD
Code 10
POINTS 1540, 2006. Broché, in-8. Couverture illustrée. Bon état. EAN/ISBN: 9782757800980/2757800981.
Book number: 42433
€  5.40 [Appr.: US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 539]
Catalogue: Policier
Keywords: 9782757800980 2757800981
In shopping cart

More information

HARSTAD, DONALD
Code 61
4th Estate, London, 2002. Trade Paperback. Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very clean and solid with minimal shelf wear ISBN: 1841155292. ISBN/EAN: 9781841155296. Inventory No: 003915.
Book number: 003915
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
In shopping cart

More information

DONALD HARSTAD
Code Sixty-One
Fourth Estate Ltd 2002 Paperback, 352pp. (ISBN: 9781841155296). Good.
Book number: 520470
NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller"9781841155296 9781841155296
In shopping cart

More information

HARSTAD, DONALD
Code 61
4th Estate. 2003. (ISBN: 1841155306) Paperback. An isolated house, a blood thirsty murdered and a wall of silence. Small format paperback. Good.
Book number: 010779
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: Fiction_mystery & Detective_police Procedural Iowa_fiction 1841155306
In shopping cart

More information

HARSTAD, DONALD
Code 61
Bantam, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 480. While probing the apparent suicide of a colleague's niece, Iowa deputy sheriff Carl Houseman and his partner, Hester Gorse, discover a bizarre group of would-be vampires, led by a sinister twenty-first-century Dracula named Dan Peal who has connections to drug trafficking and who is being pursued by a real-life vampire hunter. Reprint. ISBN: 9780553580983. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1870479
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Keywords: 9780553580983
In shopping cart

More information

DONALD HARSTAD
Code Sixty-One
Fourth Estate 2003 Paperback, 432pp. "This is the fourth in the original crime series set in Nation County, Iowa, featuring Carl Houseman and his team. Carl is on the trail of a killer who believes he is a vampire, with an equally unbalanced vampire hunter hot on their heels. Originally published: 2002. ", (ISBN: 9781841155302). Good.
Book number: 739578
NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.57 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 999]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller"9781841155302 9781841155302
In shopping cart

More information

HARSTAD, DONALD & BEEK, RONALD
Dagen van het kwaad
1998. Paperback. Pp: 303. ISBN: 9789022524855. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U846444
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789022524855
In shopping cart

More information

DONALD HARSTAD
Eleven Days
Bantam, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. 0553581481 Used Book, Very Good. Very Good .
Book number: BING6881207
USD 2.60 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 207]
Keywords: 0553581481
In shopping cart

More information

HARSTAD, DONALD
ELEVEN DAYS
London, Fourth Estate Limited. 1999. (ISBN: 1857028708). Soft Cover. Very good.
Book number: 005326
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Novel 1857028708
In shopping cart

More information

DONALD HARSTAD
Eleven Days
London England, Fourth Estate, 1999. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 1857028708 Paperback When Deputy Sheriff Carl Houseman is called to a horrific murder in the snowy wastes of rural Iowa, local opnion is that the killer must be from out of town. But as the evidence grows, Houseman's investigation is increasingly drawn to the community he grew up in, the people around him, and the secrets that a small town is too terrified to reveal..(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 007934
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction/Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

DONALD HARSTAD
Eleven Days
Fourth Estate 1999 Paperback, 352pp. (ISBN: 9781857028706). Good.
Book number: 537216
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9781857028706 9781857028706
In shopping cart

More information

DONALD HARSTAD
Eleven Days
U.S.A.: Bantam, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0553581481. VG+ .
Book number: 119164
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0553581481 Suspense
In shopping cart

More information

HARSTAD, DONALD
Eleven Days
London, Fourth Estate. 1998. (ISBN: 1-85702-816-3) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9.25"; 291pp; paperback. Very Good.
Book number: 6009
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Iowa; America; Slaughter; Mutilation; Torture; Death; Murder; Horror; Evil; Violence; 1857028163
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search