ascending
descending
found: 60 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
HARRY, LILIAN
The Bells Of Burracombe (Devonshire Village)
Mint condition. Orion, 2006. First UK edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Blue hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj, both in mint condition. Illustrated with a b/w map. 292pp including Author's note. Price un-clipped. This is another paragraph Product Description: When Stella Simmons comes to the Devonshire village of Burracombe to start her teaching career, she is alone in the world. Orphaned as child and brought up in a children's home, she was separated from her sister Muriel and has never been able to trace her. Stella is soon caught up in the life of the village, and especially in the plans for celebrating the Festival of Britain. As headmistress Miss Kemp and vicar Basil Harvey try to keep the peace between villagers who all have their own ideas for the proposed pageant and fair, Stella tries, with the help of artist Luke Ferris, to find her sister. The Bells of Burracombe begins the story of life in a Devonshire village in the 1950s, and shows us a picture of Britain coming to terms with the aftermath of the Second World War and entering a new decade. New/New. ISBN: 9780752867199
Book number: 2354
GBP 20.20 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 31.67 | JP¥ 2516]
Keywords: 9780752867199
In shopping cart

More information

LILIAN HARRY
The Bells Of Burracombe
Orion Books Limited 2007 Paperback, 377pp. (ISBN: 9781407208374). Near Mint.
Book number: 567201
NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9781407208374 9781407208374
In shopping cart

More information

LILIAN HARRY
The Bells of Burracombe
BCA 2006 "Thick hardback in original cloth, with bright gilt lettering on the spine. Pictorial dust wrapper. * Larger print and better paper than the paperback versions. Much easier reading, and look good on the shelf ;-) Condition is NEAR New"
Book number: 103293
GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.96 | JP¥ 871]
Keywords: novel fiction cheap bargain
In shopping cart

More information

LILIAN HARRY
The Bells of Burracombe
London England, Orion, 2006. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0752878042 Paperback Paperback. When Stella Simmons arrives in the Devonshire village of Burracombe to start her teaching career, she is alone in the world. Orphaned as a child during the War, she was separated from her sister and brought up in a children's home. Stella is soon caught up in village life, especially the plans for celebrating the Festival of Britain, which keep the headmistress and vicar busy trying to presrrve the peace between villagers who all have their own ideas about what should be done. 377 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 070630
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: Fiction/Saga/Festival of Britain
In shopping cart

More information

HARRY, LILIAN
Corner House Girls
London, Orion. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0752825666). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A near Fine unmarked copy. A novel of girl cousins who go to work in the dining rooms of Lyons Corner House in Marble Arch in London before the Second World War, uprooted from jobs in a factory and a grocer's shop. Being a 'Nippy', a waitress, involves hard work and serving hundreds of diners every hour and with the onset of war the future of the girls and everone else seems more and more uncertain. NOT BOOK CLUB. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 003692
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Fiction, London, Lyons Corner House 0752825666
In shopping cart

More information

HARRY, LILIAN
Corner House Girls
Great Britain, Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 2001. 3rd Impression, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 075284296X Paperback .
Book number: 039846
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LILIAN HARRY
Dance Little Lady
London, United Kingdom, Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 2005. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0752864203 Paperback Slight mark to front cover. Kate, Sally. Maxine and Elsie work at the armament depot on the shores of Portsmouth harbour. The hours are long and the work hard and even dangerous, but in the dark days of World War 11 they still find time to enjoy ENSA concerts and dances, there there is ample opportunity for flirtation and romance. 441 pp. .
Book number: 042188
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.31 | JP¥ 342]
Keywords: Fiction/Saga/Portsmouth/WW11
In shopping cart

More information

LILIAN HARRY
A Farthing Will Do
BCA 2005 BRAND New hardback novel in dw. POST FREE in UK for a limited period.
Book number: 91035
GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.96 | JP¥ 871]
Keywords: novels
In shopping cart

More information

HARRY, LILIAN
A Farthing Will Do
Orion Publishing, 2005. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 320. ISBN: 9780752851297. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1222088
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: 9780752851297
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARRY, LILIAN
A Farthing Will Do
VGC. Orion, 2005. First UK edition-first printing. Tan hardback(gilt lettering to the spine, two marks on the edge of the front cover, a couple of small nicks and scratch on the back cover) with Dj(small tear on the edge of the Dj cover, a couple of creases, nicks and scratches on the Dj cover), both in VGC. Nice and clean pages with a small ink mark and light shelf wear on the outer edges, two nicks, creases and very small mark on the edges of the pages. The book is in VGC except for the two marks on the front cover. 314pp. Price un-clipped. First edition-first printing. This is another paragraph Product Description: Ruth, Lizzie, and Heather each have their own reasons for greeting the end of the war with mixed feelings. For Ruth, it means she must face the possibility of losing Sammy, the evacuee boy she has come to love as her own. For Heather, who has been enjoying working the farm since her husband Ian went away, there is the difficult process of adjusting to a man who believes that his wife's place will now be in the kitchen. And Lizzie is confronted by the truth about her own strength of will in enduring years of loneliness-particularly as her friendship with the American airman, Floyd, deepens. With the coming of peace, life changes more than anyone had expected. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 9780752851297
Book number: 32
GBP 9.48 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.86 | JP¥ 1181]
Keywords: 9780752851297
In shopping cart

More information

LILIAN HARRY
A Farthing Will Do
London England, Orion, 2005. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0752864920 Paperback Paperback. It is Christmas 1944 and the world is hoping for an end to the long years of war. Yet for women of Bridge Eng in Hampshire, peace will bring its own unexpected problems..360 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 066688
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction/Saga
In shopping cart

More information

HARRY, LILIAN
A Girl Called Thursday
London: Book Club Associates, 2002. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 378pp :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket .
Book number: bbh146
GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 697]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HARRY, LILIAN
Girl Called Thursday, A
London, United Kingdom, Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 2003. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0752849506 Paperback .
Book number: 041935
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.31 | JP¥ 342]
Keywords: FICTION WAR
In shopping cart

More information

HARRY, LILIAN
Goodbye Sweetheart
London England, Orion Publishing Group, Limited, 1994. First Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 1857979567 Uncorrected Proof A magical family novel of childhood, warmth and nostalgia. From the outbreak of World War II to the evacuation of Dunkirk. This book follows the fortunes of the people who live in a working class street in Portsmouth in 1939; a novel of such warmth and tenderness that you will never want to put it down. Based on the author's own childhood memories of growing up near Portsmouth, this is a novel which shows us what England was really like then - a story told with such nostalgia and charm that you leave the world it describes with a real sense of loss, and a longing for the chance to return. 346 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 028936
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: FICTION WWII DUNKIRK PORTSMOUTH CHILDHOOD MEMORIES WORKING CLASS STREET
In shopping cart

More information

LILIAN HARRY
Goodbye Sweetheart
London, Orion. 1994, Reprint. Soft Covers, 8vo. Signed by the author on the half title. Based on the author's childhood memories of Portsmouth. 346pp. (ISBN: 1 85797 856 7) , Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
Book number: 23963
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: War Novels, English Literature 1857978567
In shopping cart

More information

HARRY , LILIAN:
Goodbye Sweetheart
BCA 1994 second reprint VG/VG edgewear & crease on back 346pp 8 x 5.5 460g
¶ The novel follows the fortunes of the people who live in a working street in Portsmouth in 1939
Book number: 16445
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: fiction families children war evacuation dunkirk lovers 185797560X
In shopping cart

More information

HARRY, LILIAN
Goodbye Sweetheart
Great Britain, Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 2002. 9th Impression, Binding: Soft Cover, Fair. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 1857978129 Softcover Paperback. These books in fair condition are good reading copies. Some may have worn corners, book store stamped inside, small splits at edges, some creases, owner's names, old prices and/or minor imperfections. But all are completeCreases to cover. Like any street in any town, April Gove in Portsmouth has its good and bad neighbours, its, gossip, scandal and romance, and the laughter and games of children. But the outbreak of war in 1939 changes everything. 375 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 074076
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: FICTION SAGAS
In shopping cart

More information

HARRY, LILIAN
Goodbye Sweetheart
Great Britain, Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 2004. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 1857978129 Softcover Paperback. Couple of slight creases to cover. Like any street in any town, April Gove in Portsmouth has its good and bad neighbours, its, gossip, scandal and romance, and the laughter and games of children. But the outbreak of war in 1939 changes everything. 375 pp. .
Book number: 049027
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: FICTION SAGAS
In shopping cart

More information

HARRY, LILIAN
Goodbye Sweetheart
Great Britain, Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 1995. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 1857978129 Softcover .
Book number: 041889
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.31 | JP¥ 342]
Keywords: FICTION SAGAS
In shopping cart

More information

LILIAN HARRY
Keep Smiling Through
London England, Orion, 1997. 2nd Impression, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0752834428 Paperback Paperback. Slight wear to cover. In 1941 the neighbours of April Grove, Portsmouth, are are begining to feel the war will never end..470 pp. .
Book number: 055060
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction/Family Saga/Portsmouth/1940s
In shopping cart

More information

LILIAN HARRY
Keep Smiling Through
London England, Orion, 2003. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0752834428 Paperback Paperback. Slight wear to cover. In 1941 the neighbours of April Grove, Portsmouth, are are begining to feel the war will never end.. .
Book number: 048841
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction/Family Saga/Portsmouth/1940s
In shopping cart

More information

HARRY, LILIAN.
Keep Smiling Through.
London. Orion Paperbacks. 1996. Paperbacks. 470pp. Covers creased & worn. Corners bumped. Name on endpaper. Endpaper torn. Good. ISBN 0752804073.
Book number: 206761
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
In shopping cart

More information

HARRY, LILIAN
Kiss the Girls Goodbye
London. Orion. 2003. (ISBN: 0752844482) Soft Cover . Good soft cover, with some creasing to cover and spine. Historical romance set in second world war. Good.
Book number: 018733
GBP 0.01 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 US$ 0.02 | JP¥ 1]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Romantic Fiction; Historical Fiction. 0752844482
In shopping cart

More information

HARRY, LILIAN
Kiss the Girls Goodbye. Second Instalment of the Corner House Girls Series)
London England, Orion Publishing Group, Limited, 2001. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0752844482 Paperback So begins 1940 for the Nippies at the Lyons Corner House at Marble Arch. But despite putting on a cheerful face for the customers, the war is taking its toll on all the waitresses: for Maggie, married just a few hours, and then parted from her husband; for Jo and Phyl, anxiously waiting for news from their fiances; for Etty, with the constant jibes she faces about her background; and even for Irene, who begins a new friendship which is not all it appears to be..In this second instalment of the Corner House Girls series, this book is a wonderfully compelling novel of ordinary families facing the extraordinary horrors of the Secnd World War. Slight wear and a couple of creases to cover. .
Book number: 049032
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Fiction/1940/Lyons Corner House/Marble Arch/Nippies
In shopping cart

More information

LILIAN HARRY
Love & Laughter
London England, Orion, 1999. Repint, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0752836811 Paperback Its 1945 and the war is finally over. At last the inhabitants of Plymouth and Portsmouth are free of the threat of invasion and the fear of the dreaded telegram. Now they can start rebuilding not only their homes and cities, but their own disrupted lives. Yet nothing is so simple. The author's wonderful characters captivate from the very first page, taking the reader back to a time when the world was just awakening from the nightmare of war - a time of hardship, but also of courage and of laughter. Previous owners initial to inside cover. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 019069
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: Fiction/1945/Plymouthy/Portsmouth/Aftermath of War/Hardship/Courage/Laughter
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search