| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 25 books |
Introducción a la antropología / Con la colaboración de Virginia More Roediger; traduc. del ingles, por Juan Martín Ruiz-Werner Madrid: Aguilar, 1971.- XXIII,776 p.: ilus.; 4to..- (Col. Cultura e Historia).* Libro en español Book number: 2273 € 30.05 [Appr.: US$ 37.73 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2997]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Introduction to Anthropology Macmillan NY 1959 xxi, 711pp, figs., Book number: 1593 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: jg anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Introduction to Anthropology. New York, Macmillan Co., 1959. Second Edition 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover bumped with rubbed edges and book number on spine. Usual library markings, some marked out, in book with card holder. Title page torn but still readable. Book number: 017955 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Introduction to Anthropology MacMillan, 1977. Fifth Edition, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Covered in clear contact, small section neatly clipped from fly. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Anthropology; ISBN: 0023074507. ISBN/EAN: 9780023074509. Inventory No: 3667. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Book number: 3667 AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 32.27 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2563] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology; | In shopping cart More information div> |
an Introduction to Anthropology New York, Macmillan. 1961, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. xxi,712pp + index. Ills. Bookshop stamp, long inscription else good reading copy. Fair. Book number: 28871 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Academic & Reference
Keywords: Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Introduction to Anthropology Macmillan, 1954. 658 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Worn cover, underlining, upper corners of first few pages stained. Book number: 287946 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Introduction to Anthropology New York, N. Y. The MacMillan Company. 1969, 3rd Ediition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4- 9 3/4 Tall. Nr Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 089752 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Introduction to Anthropology. Macmillan Pub Co, 1977. Hardcover. 1.5 x 9.9 x 7.4 Inches; 688 pages; This book was digitized and reprinted from the collections of the University of California Libraries. Together, the more than one hundred UC Libraries comprise the largest university research library in the world, with over thirty-five million volumes in their holdings. This book and hundreds of thousands of others can be found online in the HathiTrust Digital Library.HP's patented BookPrep technology was used to clean artifacts resulting from use and digitization, improving your reading experience.. Very Good. Book number: 48843 USD 2.90 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 230] Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Social Sciences Nonfiction Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
AN INTRODUCTION TO ANTHROPOLOGY New York, MacMillan & Co LTD. 1956, 5th Printing. Cloth Bds, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. With the Collaboration of Virginia More Roediger. Fine/Good, Brodart Covered. Book number: 002096 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Introduction to Anthropology New York. 1965. Macmillan. 4th printing of the 3rd edition. XXIII, 788 PP with bw illust. (12 charts and 151 figures) in text. FEP: World map of places mentioned in text. REP: World map on tribes mentioned in text. Cloth cover, gilt title on front and spine, dj. Very good. 24.2 x 16. ¶ Nature and scope of anthropology, fossil man and prehistory, race and genetics, language, arts... Book number: 15444 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Anthropology Pacific | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Social Anthropology of Latin America Essays in Honor of Ralph Leon Beals Los Angeles, University of California Press. 1970, 1st. H,back, 8vo. Very Good/Good. Ralph Leon Beals. Book number: 011980 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Anthropology America | In shopping cart More information div> |
Introduzione all'antropologia culturale Bologna, Il Mulino, 1970. . 21 cm, rilegatura in tela, titolo al dorso, sovracoperta illustrata, pp. 725, una tavola nel testo. Molto buono. Book number: "BS844 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: antropologia | In shopping cart More information div> |
introduzione all'antropologia fisica Bologna, Il Mulino, 1970. . 21 cm, rilegatura in tela, titolo al dorso, sovracoperta illustrata con un forellino al retro, pp. 403, 8 figure e alcune tabelle nel testo. Molto buono. Book number: "BS845 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: antropologia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Classificatory Verb Stems in the Apachean Languages. Journal extract. Reprinted from the International Journal of American Linguistics Vol. 11, No. 1 No Place, International Journal of American Linguistics. 1945. Original Wraps. Journal extract. Reprinted from the International Journal of American Linguistics Vol. 11, No. 1. January 1945. Original wraps. 23 pages. A brief, but detailed look at verb stems from the Apache language. In VERY GOOD condition. Minor soiling and some darkening to the covers. Previous owner's name embossed across the top of the front cover and first 16 pages. Interior clean and solid with minor darkening to the pages. Very Good. Book number: 003244 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Native American Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Language in Culture: Conference on the Interrelations of Language and Other Aspects of Culture American Anthopological Society, 1954. 286 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; creased spine. Book number: 325756 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Language in Culture: Conference on the Interrelations of Language and Other Aspects of Culture. The American Anthropologist Series Vol. 56, No. 6, Part 2. Chicago: American Anthropological Association, 1954. 1st printing. xi+[1]+286+[6]pp. Small 4to. Printed peach wrappers with black lettering to front and spine. Spine and edges faded, light hand-soiling and edgewear, top edges dust-dulled; else VG. Weight: 1 pound 3.1 ounces = 544 grams. Size: 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.2cm. Binding: PB. Book number: 091358 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Language
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Language in Culture: Conference on the Interrelations of Language and Other Aspects of Culture Chicago, 1954. 286 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG Book number: 284602 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Language in Culture; Conference on the Interrelations of Language and Other Aspects of Culture. With Papers By Franklin Fearing [and Others]. [Held in Chicago from March 23 to 27, 1953] Chicago] University Of Chicago Press 1954. 1st Edition. Series: Comparative studies of cultures and civilizations. Subjects: Language and languages. Meaning (Psychology). Also published as Memoir no. 79 of the American Anthropological Association. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 46275 € 42.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.74 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4190]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Language in Culture: Conference on the Interrelations of Language and Other Aspects of Culture. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, [1958]. 3rd printing. [First published 1954.] [xii]+286+[6]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. VG in chipped DJ. Weight: 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. Size: 9.8 x 6.6 x 0.8 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 2cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: chipped. Book number: 063633 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Language
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LANGUAGE IN CULTURE. Conference in the Interrelations of Language and Other Aspects of Culture. Chicago, U. of Chicago P., (1960). Rep. Tables, pp. xi, 286. Corners bumped, name blocked out in white on fly. Scarce. Book number: 11840 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: language culture | In shopping cart More information div> |
Language in Culture, Conference on the Interrelations of Language & Other Aspects of Culture Chicago IL: University of Chicago Press, 1954. Hard Cover. Good. Missing DJ Good. No JacketHard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. name ffep, RB09583. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004146 USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1489]
Keywords: Chicago Il: University of Chicago Press, 1954 Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Southern Athapaskan Languages. Journal extract. Reprinted from American Anthropologist, Vol. 40, No. 1. January-March, 1938 No Place, American Anthropologist. 1938. Original Wraps. Journal extract. Reprinted from American Anthropologist, Vol. 40, No. 1. January-March, 1938. pages 75-87. Original wraps. A brief look at the linguistic structures of the languages of various Native Americn tribes of the southwest. In VERY GOOD condition with minor soiling to the outer wraps and minor darkening to the pages in general. Very Good. Book number: 003245 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Native American Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies in the Athapaskan Languages. ( = Publications in Linguistics, 29) . University of California Press Berkeley-Los Angeles 1963 Half-cloth 154 S. Sehr guter Zustand/ very good, Ex-Library., With figures., Cover faded at the edges., hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 344646 € 19.20 [Appr.: US$ 24.11 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1915] Catalogue: Sprachen-allgemein
Keywords: Sprachen-allgemein Linguistic North America Anthropology Western Apache Kiowa- Apache Sarsi Nouns | In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies in American Indian Languages Berkeley. Univeristy of California Press. 1974. (ISBN: 0520025253). Hardcover. 317 pages. Publisher's green cloth binding is sound and unworn. An unmarked, unread, and unused copy. No dust jacket, as issued. Contents include: Nopinte Yokuts, Tarascan, Athapaskan Morphology, Sound Symbolism in Yuman Languages, Inanimate Imitatives im Pomo, The Main Features of Malecite-Passamaquoddy Grammar, Clallam: A Preview, A Case of Sound Symbolism in Konkow, The Autonomy of Linguistics and the Dependence of Cognitive Culture. Fine. Book number: 24c32 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics, Ipai, Digueno, Tipai, Native American, 0520025253 | In shopping cart More information div> |
International Journal of American Linguistics. Volume 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, and 41. 1964-1975 Baltimore. Waverly Press/ Indiana University. Linguistic Society of America, Joint Committee on American Native Languages. 1964-. 1975. Soft cover. 48 issues of this quarterly. Unbound, loose issues, Most VG, a few with light institutional stamps. Includes all regular issues, not the supplements, which were either monographs or member listings. Scholarly articles and reviews regarding Native American languages. For example: On the Historical Position of Tlingit, A St. Francis Abenaki Vocabulary, Semantics of Navaho Medical Terms, Stratification of the Plains Indian Sign Language, Person Indexing in Blackfoot, Catawaba Texts, Cocopa Baby Talk, The Last Words of Biloxi, Rincon Zapotec Clauses, Relative Clauses in Classical Nahuatl, Non-TA Verbs of Parry Island Ojibwa, etc. Good. Book number: 15x07 USD 230.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.25 | £UK 146.75 | JP¥ 18271] Catalogue: Periodicals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |