| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 33 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Wilson Quarterly, Autumn 1980 (Volume IV, Number 4): A National Review of Ideas and Information; the Space Effort, History, Mao's China, Mark Twain Washington, D.C.: Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, 1985. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have soiling and shelf wear. 192 pp. Contents include Wilford, "Riding High"; McDougall, "The Scramble for Space"; Roland, "Returns to Earth"; Mazlish, "Following the Sun"; Tuchman, "Mankind's Better Moments"; Wilson, "The Great Helmsman"; Eberstadt, "Did Mao Fail?"; Harding, "Reappraising the Cultural Revolution"; Frolic, "The People Speak"; Hirst, "Mark Twain becomes a Writer"; more.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 770081 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549]
Keywords: Scholarly Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Nuclear Power Energy Miami All History Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Role of the Augsburg Confession: Catholic and Lutheran Views Fortress, 1980. 201 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Dust jacket flaps glued inside front cover; good condition otherwise. Book number: 405813 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 505]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
China's Foreign Relations in the 1980s Yale University Press. 1984. Soft Cover. PB/ pub.1984/ Gd. condition/ 240 pages The China Council of the Asia Society sponsored this illuminating collection of essays on china's foreign relations. This book will appeal to laymen and scholars alike. (A2). Good. Book number: 075 USD 27.49 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2135] Catalogue: Chinese History
Keywords: chinese, politics, history, asia-society chinese history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alvin's No-Horse (A Redfeather Book) Henry Holt and Co. BYR Paperback, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. '() With encouragement from his teacher and help from his classmates, eight-year-old Alvin struggles with his efforts to draw a horse for the third-grade art exhibit. '''' ID: mon0000085228 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000085228 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: General, Paperback, Printed Books, Ages 4-8, Fiction, 4 - 8 años, Ages 6-8 Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
China's Second Revolution: Reform After Mao - A Study Produced In Cooperation With The Council On Foreign Relations. The Bookings Institution, Washington: 1987. Softcover. Very good condition. An overview of China's second revolution - the sweeping political and economic reforms undertaken in the post-Mao era under the leadership of Deng Xiaoping. The reforms are unsurpassed in scope and complexity, involving nothing less than a fundamental reshaping of Chinese society. Includes an Index. ¶ 367 pages. Book number: 32360X1 USD 39.45 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3064] Catalogue: CHINA
Keywords: (Harry Harding, Economic Policy, Foreign Relations, China, Zhao Ziyang, Taiwan, Soviet Union, Political Reform, Mao Zedong, Hu Yaobang, Japan, Gang of Four, Deng Xiaoping, Chen Yun). 0815734611 | In shopping cart More information div> |
China's second revolution : reform after Mao. Washington , D.C. : Brookings Institution, c1987. Paperback. xx, 369 p. ; 24 cm. . A study produced in cooperation with the Council on Foreign Relations./ Includes bibliographical references and index . Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0815734611 Book number: #56563 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *, *. 0815734611 | In shopping cart More information div> |
China's Second Revolution - Reform After Mao Brookings Publishing. 1987. Soft Cover. PB/pub.1987/Fair condition/369 pages - Harding provides the first comprehensive analysis of the demise of revolutionary ideology and the accompanying political and economic advances of the post-Mao de cade. [AT827681]. Good. Book number: 27681 USD 13.69 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1063] Catalogue: Chinese History
Keywords: culture, china, tradition, revolution, reform, mao, population, economics, heritage, communism, society, chinese history | In shopping cart More information div> |
China´s Second Revolution Reform after Mao Washington D. C.: The brookings Institution, 1987. , 1st edition, 369 S., 22. 5 cm Softbound, good Book number: 108073 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.51 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1127] Catalogue: Politik
| In shopping cart More information div> |
China's foreign relations in the 1980s. New Haven : Yale University Press, c1984. Hardcover. Dustjacket. xv, 240 p. ; 22 cm. Published in cooperation with the Asia Society, New York. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0300032072 Book number: #49762 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *, *. 0300032072 | In shopping cart More information div> |
China's Foreign Relations in the 1980s Yale Univ; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. New Haven , CT, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300032072. No significant defects to book~Edge worn dust jacket. Index. Six scholars analyze the major factors that shape the foreign policy of China; 8vo; 240 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 9866 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: China
Keywords: 0300032072 Politics & Government Foreign Relations Diplomacy China Communism | In shopping cart More information div> |
China's Second Revolution: Reform After Mao Washington, Brookings Institution, 1987. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0815734611. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 17976 USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 433] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History 0815734611 | In shopping cart More information div> |
China's Second Revolution : Reform after Mao Washington, DC, U.S.A. Brookings Institution Press. 1987, 1st Edition, 3rd Printing. (ISBN: 0-8157-3461-1) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. "In this book, author provides the first comprehensive analysis of the demise of revolutionary ideology and the accomnpanying political and economic advances of the post-Mao decade.. " - Carolyn Wakeman. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 052715 USD 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1025]
Keywords: China Politics Government 1949 History Social Conditions Economic Business Economics Political Science General Sociology 0815734611 | In shopping cart More information div> |
CHINA'S SECOND REVOLUTION. Reform after Mao. Sydney, Allen & Unwin, (1989). Reprint. Pict. laminated stiffened wrappers, tables, pp. xx, 369. Front wrapper creased else v.g. ISBN 0-04 442106 0. ¶ Social and economic change in China under Deng Xiaoping. Book number: 33468 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.78 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: China Asia Deng Xiaoping economics economic social reform politics change | In shopping cart More information div> |
China's Second Revolution: Reform After Mao. Brookings Institution Press, 1987. Third Printing. Softcover. Card covers have faint and minor corner creases, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. A study produced in cooperation with the Council on Foreign Relations. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 369 pages. Red China. Post-Mao China. Reform. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Book number: 26584 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chinas Second Revolution; Reform After Mae Brooklings Institution: Brooklings Institution, 1987. . B039289; 369 pp softcover, good contents & wraps, A483. Book number: 39289 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 505] Catalogue: World History & Travel
Keywords: China Harding | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DEVIL'S DRUMMERS. Translation and Introduction by JAMES MURPHY.. London: Elkin Mathews and Marrot Limited, 1934. ("First Edition, March 1934"). First published in German., 1934. xxxi,306pp small crown 8vo cloth. Some foxing, a few marks on covers, spine slightly canted: a very good copy. A lively and very readable account (with a touch of imagination) of travels among the Indians of the jungles of Brazil following the steps of Colonel Fawcett. Book number: rg0501 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: BRAZIL COLONEL FAWCETT RG05 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A fragile relationship : the United States and China since 1972. Washington , D.C. : Brookings Institution, c1992. Paperback. xvi, 458 p. ; 24 cm. . Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9780815734659 Book number: #58469 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *, *. 9780815734659 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Fragile Relationship: The United States and China since 1972. Washington, D.C. The Brookings Institute, 1992. Softcover. ISBN: 0815734654. Good, with general shelf wear. Red illustrated wraps with white and yellow lettering; 458 pp. with no illustrations. Book number: 112727 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Misc
Keywords: 0815734654 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Fragile Relationship : The United States and China since 1972 Washington, DC, U.S.A. Brookings Institution Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0-8157-3465-4) Trade Paperback. Book is tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Minimal bumping, rubbing, soiling - shelfwear; in publisher's shrinkwrap. As New. Book number: 001499 USD 27.72 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2153]
Keywords: China Foreign Relations United States Political Science International 0815734654 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medical Myths and Facts - Compiled from ancient and modern medical transcripts. Including "Old Wives Tales" and other Folklore. Freshwater, I.O.W., H.T.H. Workshops, 1997. First Edition. Paperback, Very Good 31pp. Index. Alternative Aid. Amendments. Inscribed by the author. Gift inscription. Illustrated yellow covers. Book number: 15621 GBP 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 24.6 | JP¥ 1911] Catalogue: Health and Nutrition
Keywords: Health and Nutrition; | In shopping cart More information div> |
MILL Song Holt Rinehart & Winston. 1984, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 0030705479). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, FINE IN FINE UNPRICECLIPPED dustjacket,326 pp. including Epilogue. The story of a young man's search for the truth about the father he loved and of his fight to fulfill that father's dream. Fine/Fine. Book number: 020496 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 773]
Keywords: 0030705479 | In shopping cart More information div> |
MILL SONG New York, Holt Rinehart Winston 1984, 1st edition, Hb. Vg in vg dj. 8vo, 326 pp. Book number: 008952 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mill Song. New York:, Holt, Rinehart & Winston , 1985. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0030705479. Fine in Near Fine Dj. Owner Inscription on Front End Papers. Book number: 2177 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: Literature 0030705479 | In shopping cart More information div> |
MILL Song Henry Holt & Co, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030705479. First American edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. Virtually no wear to jacket. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight.. Fine . Book number: 1001341 USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 931]
Keywords: 0030705479 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pre-Twentieth Century American and European Painting and Sculpture - the Boston Athenaeum Collection Boston, The Boston Athenaeum. 1984, First Printing. (ISBN: 0-934552-43-6). Cloth, 4to. 185 pages; 152 b&w plates; Index of Portraits; Index of Collections and Donors. Most catalogue entries are comprehensive. Gilt titles on dark gray boards; nearly fine. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 003046 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Art-America -U.S. & Canada
Keywords: Boston Athenaeum American Art Art-Museums and Collectors 0934552436 | In shopping cart More information div> |