| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 532 books on 22 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Admirable Crichton London, Dent, 1927. Hardcover. First thus. Everyman Edition. Small 8vo. Red cloth. 400 pp. Clean and bright. No inscriptions. Light rubbing to spine tips. VG. Book number: 6182 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ainsworth's Magazine - A Miscellany of Romance, General Literature, & Art. Volumes I, II, & III published by Cunningham & Mortimer, London, 1842, 1843. illustrated by George Cruikshank, Tony Johannot & W. Alfred Delamotte. Volume I Feb.- June 1842 iv / 346 pages Volume II July - Dec. 1842 ii / 572 pages & Volume III Jan. - iv, iv / 568 pages illustrated with a total of 42 steel engraved plates as called for, wood cuts throughout, includes The Miser's Daughter and Windsor , First Edition, corners a little scuffed, edges to spine and paper to boards rubbed, plates to vols I & II show some foxing , 1 plate in vol.2 loose, a nice looking solid set, half black calf with marbled paper to sides, gilt title and decorations to spines, all edges and endpapers marbled, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback. Book number: 29721 GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.16 | JP¥ 18681]
Keywords: Ainsworth, William Harrison, Ainsworth's Magazine - A Miscellany of romance, General Literature, & Art. Volumes I, II, & III | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ainsworth's Magazine: A Miscellany Of Romance, General Literature And Art Volume VIII [only, containing] Ehrenstein - Caesar Borgia Henry Colburn, 13 Great Marlborough Street, 1845, 1st edition. Half calf over green cloth, G. iv+568pp, 6 engraved plates, page margins yellowed & plates likewise, binding rather rubbed at the edges & along the spine with the lettering piece mostly missing, endpaper removed which has weakened the hinge so a makeshift repair with archival tape has been applied, a reading copy. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ Ehrenstein, or to give its full title 'The Castle Of Ehrenstein A Romance Of Princes' is a German set historical romance set around 1210. Writen by the historically accurate but dull George Payne Rainsford James [ 1801 - 1860 ] the opening passage is a direct copy of the opening passage in Bulwer Lytton's 'Paul Clifford'. The other novel contained is Caesar Borgia by Emma Robinson, an historical novel set in the days of Charles VIII of France & featuring Machiavelli as one of the characters. The rest of the magazine contains a varied number of articles & papers taken from other works covering all manner of subjects. Book number: 31076 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: literature, history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ainsworth's Magazine: a Miscellany of Romance, General Literature and Art. Vol. II London, Cunningham & Mortimer. 1842. Half-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: George Cruikshank. Half leather over rubbed marbled paper. Edges and corners worn, but everything holding together stoutly and in good order. Plain endpapers with bookplate of Thomas Spotswood Ash affixed to front. Text block split from both sets of endpapers, but, to repeat, the binding is sound. Very little foxing (mainly to the plates) and only a hint of browning. The volume contains the concluding part of Ainsworth's "The Miser's Daughter", which is illustrated with 10 steel engravings by Cruikshank, all in good order save for light foxing. Cruikshank has also collaborated with Tony Johannot in producing six steel engravings to illustrate "Windsor Castle", also by Ainsworth. In addition there are numerous woodcuts by Alfred Delamotte. Index. 572pp. Good. -- Red BooksBook number: 003147 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Literature & Literary Criticism
Keywords: Art, Design, Fashion & Architecture History George Cruikshank | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ainsworth's Magazine - a Miscellany of Romance, General Literature, and Art - in 2 Volumes. Hugh Cunningham, London, 1842. 2 volumes: 346 pp, 572 pp, b&w engraved plates, marbled boards, intermittent foxing, boards rubbed, else very good set in brown, half-calf bindings. Book number: 178732 AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 117 US$ 146.67 | £UK 93.75 | JP¥ 11651]
Keywords: literature art magazines binding | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ainsworths Works: Windsor Castle, Rookwood, Crichton, The Misers Daughter, The Tower of London [II volumes in I], Saint James s or, The Court of Queen Anne, Guy Fawkes or, The Gunpowder Treason, Jack Sheppard, and Auriol [Five Volumes] Published by Chapman and Hall Ltd. 193 Piccadilly, London 1850, 1851. Five volumes. Quarter brown calf and corners, marble paper covered boards, raised bands to spine, burgundy title labels. 8vo 7" x 4" [268, 216 pp] [224, 192 pp] [192, 192 pp] [220, 304 pp] [296, 128 pp]. Twelve volumes in six [9 and 10 missing]. Portrait frontispiece of the author to 'The Miser's Daughter' by Daniel Maclise. Matching set in Very Good condition with a little rubbing to the edges and ends. Book number: 11519 GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.25 US$ 195.97 | JP¥ 15567] Catalogue: ENGLISH LITERATURE Daniel Maclise
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Auriol 1850s? 230pp large octavo with frontispiece and many engraved plates. Original cloth gilt. Original illustrated edition. Book number: 40097 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: literature novels story ainsworth auriol | In shopping cart More information div> |
Auriol or The Elixir of Life (1850 as Auriol. Fragment of a Romance) London, George Routledge & Sons. Hard Cover. Author's Edition. Undated, c1900. Original red cloth, with blindtstamped pattern of roses around image of Windsor Castle on front board. Spine lightly sunned, paper, lightly browned good. Ainsworth's unfinished supernatural romance was serialised in Ainsworth's Magazine -- as Revelations of London -- before appearing in the first collected edition of Ainsworth's novels as Auriol. The volume also contains two short stories: The Old London Merchant & A Night's Adventure in Rome. Book number: 02253 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Auriol, or, the Elixir of Life. Waverley Illustrated Edition London: The Waverley Book Co Ltd, [1898]. Author's Copyright Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. vii; 246pp :: Numerous illustrations by H. K. Browne :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued . -- Barter BooksBook number: ai02w GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Auriol, or, the Elixir of Life. Routledge Illustrated Edition London: George Routledge, [1898]. Author's Copyright Edition. Brown half-leather cover with green cloth boards. 369pp :: Numerous illustrations by H. K. Browne :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). Some wear to leather. Rear joint started and tail of spine missing. Front hinge split. Internally very good . -- Barter BooksBook number: ai02 GBP 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.75 | JP¥ 1569] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Auriol, or, the Elixir of Life. Routledge Illustrated Edition London: George Routledge & Sons Ltd, [1890]. Illustrated Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. vii; 246pp :: Numerous illustrations by H. K. Browne :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). Worn covers (discoloured and rubbed.) Split to top back outer spine. Without dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: ai02r GBP 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.75 | JP¥ 1569] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Auriol, or the Elixir of Life London, The Waverley Book Company. 1898. Half-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: H. K. Browne (Phiz). An extreemly rare edition of this novel. Red half leather gilt. Gilt top edges. Wear to edges. Minor foxing on page edges. pp 246. Undated, circa 1898 from ads, fonts etc. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good. Book number: 012288 GBP 92.40 [Appr.: EURO 115.5 US$ 144.86 | JP¥ 11507] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: H.K. Browne (Phiz) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ballads Romantic, Fantastical, and Humorous London, Routledge Warnes and Routledge. 1. Publisher's Blindstamped Cloth, 8vo. Ill.: John Gilbert. The half title and engraved frontispiece are both present, as is an advertisement leaf at the rear. The contents are shaken with the hinges cracked at sections N and O, and again at section S. Good. Book number: 13871 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Keywords: Wh Ainsworth, John Gilbert, 19 Century English Verse | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beau Nash; or, Bath in the Eighteenth Century (1879) London, George Routledge & Sons. Hard Cover. Author's Copyright Edition, undated (c1890). Original dark red cloth, with blindstamped design of roses around central panel of Windsor Castle; lettered in gilt on spine. A little speckling on cloth, foxing on prelims and fore-edges, very good. Book number: 02490 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993] Catalogue: Historical Novels
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Boscobel, or the Royal Oak: A Tale of the Year 1651 London, George Routledge. Hardcover. Undated. Circa 1900s. 8vo. Blind-stamped maroon cloth with gilt titles and illustration. 436 pp. plus colour advert plate at rear. Light occasional foxing, otherwise clean. VG. Book number: 5800 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Boscobel or The Royal Oak. A Tale of the Year 1651 London England, The Waverley Book Company Limited. Author's Copyright Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall Hardback Hardback. No date. Previous owners name to inside cover. Foxing to end pages. Slight wear to corners of cloth. Illustrated. Hand cut pages. 369 pp. . Book number: 049859 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736] Catalogue: Out of Print & collectable Hardbacks
Keywords: Fiction/Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Boscobel, or, the Royal Oak - a Tale of the Year 1651. Routledge Edition London: George Routledge, [1945]. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 369pp :: Numerous b/w illustrations :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: ai04ra GBP 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.75 | JP¥ 1569] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Boscobel or The Royal Oak London, George Routledge. 1874. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Rimbault, J. H. The Original Illustrated Edition - Illustrated by J. H. Rimbault. No Date Circa 1874. Very Good condition red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Minor Sun fading to spine and minor foxing to page edge. Short ink inscription. VG bordering on Good condition. Hardback 369 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 012289 GBP 28.30 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 44.37 | JP¥ 3524] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Rimbault, J.H. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Boscobel Or the Royal Oak a Tale of the Year 1651 London, George Routledge & Sons Ltd, 1872, Original Illustrated Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 368pp. Illustrations by Rimbault. Some slight markings to cloth,hinge split at frontis but holding, previous owners name to f.endpaper, internally bright and clean. Dated from Preface. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: 2498 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740] Catalogue: Nature
Keywords: Nature Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
Boscobel or the Royal Oak a Tale of the Year 1651 London: George Routledge, 1872. "Large 8vo - over 7¾"" - 9¾"" tall. 368pp. Illustrations by Rimbault VG" Book number: 74421 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: novels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Boscobel, or, the Royal Oak - a Tale of the Year 1651. Routledge Illustrated Edition London: George Routledge, [1898]. Author's Copyright Edition. Brown half-leather cover with green cloth boards. 369pp :: Numerous b/w illustrations :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). Some wear to leather. Rear joint started. Front hinge split. Internally very good . -- Barter BooksBook number: ai04 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Boscobel; or The Royal Oak A Tale of the Year 1651 . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, Fair Copy in red cloth on boards with gilt title on spine. Spine is sunned and rubbed at head/foot, and sunning has carried over to upper and lower board covers. End papers tanned. Crack in front hinge. Preface page vii and contents page to xii detached and laid in. Some internal cracks. Clean text. Book number: 017454 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Boscobel; or the Royal Oak a Tale of the Year 1651 William Harrison Ainsworth George Routledge | In shopping cart More information div> |
Boscobel, or, the Royal Oak - a Tale of the Year 1651. Routledge Illustrated Edition London: George Routledge, [1890]. Author's Copyright Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 369pp :: Numerous b/w illustrations :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Spine faded . -- Barter BooksBook number: ai04r GBP 18.60 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2316] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cardinal Pole (in 3 Vols. ) London, Chapman & Hall. 1863, 1. Pubs Cloth, 8vo. The good news is that the cloth is the publisher's and all the half titles are present! The bad news is that all 3 volumes are shaken, and most of the hinges are very tender or broken. Each volume has the label of Edmonston & Douglas, of Edinburgh, lending library. The lower corner of the front free endpaper of Vol.1 is broken, and there is an ink splash on the spine of Vol.3. Good Only/N/a. Book number: 16287 GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 150 US$ 188.13 | JP¥ 14945]
Keywords: Victorian 3 Decker Novels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cardinal Pole Philadelphia: George Barrie & Sons, N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Paper label is faded; Complete in one volume, With portrait of Mary Tudor, after an original painting, and three etchings by Charles-Rene Thevenin, after paintings by Octave Guillonnet; Historical Romances of William Harrison Ainsworth; B&W Illustrations; 453 pages. Book number: 63028 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: England Historical Fiction
Keywords: Ainsworth, William Romance Fiction Historical Fiction English Historical Fiction Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page