| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 84 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Five Modern Poets Longman, 1994. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In clear protective cover. xvi, 173pp. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Book number: 665224 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Modern Poetry 0582097134 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oresteia London, Rex Collings. 1983, Reissue of 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0860361780). paperback. Used, The cover is slightly sunned and the lower corners of both covers are slightly creased. The page block and the margins are tanned. The text is clear and bright throughout. K. Very Good. Book number: 234014 GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 32.92 | JP¥ 2615] Catalogue: Performing Arts/Film
Keywords: Continental European Drama (Dramatic Works 0860361780 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oresteia London, Rex Collings. 1981. (ISBN: 9780860361787). paperback. Used, Tony Harrison's Aeschylus. Faded paperback with crease down length of rear cover spine side, and light scoring elsewhere. Price on back cover has been partially obscured with pen. Front leading corners worn and slightly creased. Spine is very faded with some creasing; light shelfwear on all edges except rear leading. Light creasing on p.107-117 but otherwise pages are tight, clean, clear and bright throughout. TS. Good. Book number: 253483 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 9780860361787 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Windsor Castle: An Historical Romance. Routledge Illustrated Edition London: George Routledge & Sons Ltd, [1898]. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 296pp :: Numerous illustrations by George Cruikshank and Tony Johannot and wood engravings by Alfred Delamotte :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. Marking to fore-edge. Spine faded and with wear to spine ends . -- Barter BooksBook number: ai28r GBP 18.60 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2316] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Windsor Castle: An Historical Romance. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1903. - Small octavo, red cloth with a printed paper label on the spine. The top edge is gilt. The covers are rubbed & lightly bumped with some light spotting The spine is faded & the label is darkened with its top edge chipped. x, [i] & 324 pages. Illustrated in black-and-white with a portrait frontispiece with a tissue guard, an extra decorative title, plates by George Cruikshank and Tony Johannot and many textual illustrations by W. Alfred Delamotte. There is scattered foxing & staining. Good. The attractive bookplate of Neilson Taylor Parker is mounted on the front pastedown. Book number: 7746 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Illustrated
Keywords: Illustrated; Illustrator; George Cruikshank; Tony Johannot; W. Alfred Delamotte; Plates; Literature; Historical Novel; Fiction; Novel; Novelist; British; W. Harrison Ainsworth; Windsor Castle. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Windsor Castle: An Historical Romance. Routledge Illustrated Edition London: George Routledge & Sons Ltd, [1898]. Author's Copyright Edition. Brown half-leather cover with green cloth boards. 296pp :: Numerous illustrations by George Cruikshank and Tony Johannot and wood engravings by Alfred Delamotte :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). Some wear to leather. Joint starting at head of spine. Internally very good . -- Barter BooksBook number: ai28 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 1850 - 1900 Antiquarian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Windsor Castle: An Historical Romance. Routledge Illustrated Edition London: George Routledge & Sons Ltd, [1898]. Author's Copyright Edition. Red half-leather cover with red cloth boards. 296pp :: Numerous illustrations by George Cruikshank and Tony Johannot and wood engravings by Alfred Delamotte :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Some wear to leather. Mild foxing within . -- Barter BooksBook number: ai28a GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 1850 - 1900 Antiquarian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caring for Children With HIV and AIDS Edward Arnold, 1993. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. Some overall wear. In clear protective cover. 203 pp. Large Paperback, Good. Book number: 6003401 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Children and Childcare
Keywords: 0340552565 | In shopping cart More information div> |
V. Newcastle, Bloodaxe. 2000. (ISBN: 0906427975) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tidy copy. Very Good. Book number: 033440 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 492]
Keywords: 0906427975 | In shopping cart More information div> |
V Newcastle upon Tyne, Bloodaxe Books, 1994. VG paperback. 2nd ed. A clean, as-new copy.. ISBN: 0906427975 Book number: BOOKS101696I GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: 0906427975 | In shopping cart More information div> |
V. e altre poesie Torino, Einaudi, 1996. . 18 cm, br. edit, pp. xxii, 193; testo a fronte un segno a penna all'occhietto. Molto buono. Book number: "BI323 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.81 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1097]
Keywords: letteratura inglese//poesia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anno Forty Two Scargill Press, 1987, First Edition. Fine. As new. One of 350 numbered copies signed by Harrison and the printer, Michael Caine. Book number: 018952 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6355]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ashes Newcastle Upon Tyne, The Editor. 1970, First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. Book, (20pp.) First printing of the Harrison poems 'Durham' and 'On the Spot.' Amongst others represented with two poems apiece are Barry Cole, Richard Caddel and Alistair Elliott. Staples rusty and covers slightly soiled and rubbed. Very Good. Book number: A112817 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Poetry Anthologies Magazines 20th | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Australian Film and Television Companion; over 2400 Alphabetical Entries Simon & Schuster, East Roseville, New South Wales, 1994. 1st Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. abbreviations, introduction by compiler, and acknowledgements. Plain text card cover with black and red colour titles to the front panel and backstrip."With over 2400 alphabetical entries, The Australian Film and Television Companion list of people and productions that have made the film and television industry the success it is today. All the feature films produced since the introduction of sound have been included, and so have most of the television show is made since 1956. Also featured are detailed profiles of over 400 people – actors, directors and writers – who have had a major impact on the industry." – From the rear panel blurb. Minor creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book panels. Size: Trade Paperback. (2), III-VI, 530 pages,. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0112625 AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43 US$ 53.78 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 4272] Catalogue: Film, Radio & Television
Keywords: motion picture industry – Australia – and suck the media, television broadcasting – Encyclopaedia, motion pictures, television programs, listing Film, Radio & Television; Australia; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Australian Film and Television Companion: Over 2400 Alphabetical Entries Australia, Simon & Schuster Australia. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 07318 0455 4) Soft Cover. Ex-lib, but very little use. Book is in Fine, Clean condition. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 005479 USD 83.80 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 53.5 | JP¥ 6657] Catalogue: Movies/Theater/Plays - Australian
Keywords: 0731804554 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bow Down London, Rex Collings. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0860360679) Original Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very good copy of this variation on the ancient ballad of the Two sisters. Not inscribed and priced to rear cover. Uncommon item. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 017935 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Keywords: Drama 0860360679 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A cold coming. Gulf war poets. Bloodaxe Books: Newcastle upon Tyne, 1991. Paperback, good copy, 16 pp. Book number: 37645 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"A collection of 14 books and pamphlets by Tony Harrison, each one inscribed by the author to Andrew Speed, Stage Manager of the National Theatre who was heavily involved with the production of all Harrison's work produced through the N.T." "various publishers, 1975-1996". Soft cover. Inscribed by Author(s). "Phaedra Britannica. Rex Collins 1975. Second impression, this copy inscribed by the author on the title page. 54pp. Card wrappers. Edges lightly spotted and covers dust marked. Minor crease to corner of rear wrapper, impacting the final few text leaves. Phaedra Britannica. Rex Collins 1976. The third edition with a new 21-page introductory essay by the poet. xxv + 54pp. Plain card wrappers. This copy inscribed by the author. A hint of spotting, else fine in very good dust wrapper. Aeschylus: The Oresteia. Translated from the Greek by Tony Harrison. Rex Collins, 1981. First Edition, this copy inscribed by the author. 120pp. Card wrappers, a little tanned and faded. Some spotting to edges and pencilled notes to the text. Continuous. Fifty Sonnets from The School of Eloquence. Rex Collins 1983. Reprint, this copy inscribed by the author. Card wrappers. Miniscule blemish to final leaf, else in fine state. The Mysteries. Faber 1985. First Edition, the casebound issue, this copy inscribed by the author. Boards rubbed at head and base of spine panel and knocked at two corners. Some spotting to top and fore edge. Paper stock a little tanned. Some pencilled markings to the text. Quite a bright copy in very good dust wrapper, correspondingly rubbed at head and base of spine panel. Theatre Workshop 1973-1985. Penguin Books 1986. Second impression, this copy inscribed by the author. 448pp. Card wrappers. A single tiny blemish to top edge, else in fine state. Losing Touch. In memoriam George Cukor, died 24.1.83. One of a limited edition of 75 (out of 101) signed and numbered copies, printed privately by the Rampant Lions Press for Peter Jolliffe and Bob Castle in 1990. This copy unnumbered but additionally inscribed by the author. Sewn card wrappers. Zerkall mould-made paper with a Cockerell marbled dust wrapper. In virtually fine state. A Cold Coming. Bloodaxe Books, Newcastle upon Tyne 1991. First Trade Edition, this copy inscribed by the author. 16pp. Stapled glossy card wrappers. In fine state. Two Gulf War poems, both originally printed in The Guardian in March 1991. V and Other Poems. The Noonday Press / Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York 1991. A reprint of the first US Edition, this copy inscribed by the author. 85pp. A little light spotting to edges, else near fine. Eighteen poems, plus a glossary for US readers. Square Rounds. Faber 1992. First Edition, this copy inscribed by the author. 69pp. Card wrappers. Paper stock a little tanned, else in fine state. The Common Chorus. A play. Faber 1992. First Edition, this copy inscribed by the author. 87pp. card wrappers. Wrapper a fraction dust marked and paper stock tanned. Very good. A review copy with publisher's review slip laid-in. Poetry or Bust. Salts Estates, 1993. First Edition, one of 4000 copies specially produced for the first performance of the play. This copy inscribed by the author. 44pp plus 6pp addendum. Stapled card wrappers featuring a design by David Hockney. Wrappers very lightly marked and a hint of spotting to top edge. Very good. A short play by Harrison about the life of Airedale poet John Nicholson. Black Daisies for the Bride. Faber 1993. First Edition, this copy inscribed by the author. 34pp. Card wrappers. A little spotting to edges and first two leaves else very good. The Prince's Play. A translation of Victor Hugo's Le Roi s'amuse. Faber 1996. First Edition, this copy inscribed by the author. 126pp. Card wrappers. In fine state.". Very Good. Book number: BC10997 GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 281 US$ 352.75 | JP¥ 28021]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Common Chorus : A Version of Aristophanes Lysistrata Faber and Faber, London, 1992. 'B' format paperback. FIRST EDITION. not inscribed. text unmarked. spine uncreased. usual light tanning to page edges otherwise a fine copy. ISBN: 9780571147236. Book number: 21690 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Literature / Fiction / Poetry & Drama
Keywords: paperback softcover | In shopping cart More information div> |
Continuous: 50 Sonnets from the School of Eloquence. London:: Rex Collings, 1987. Paperback. ISBN: 0860361594. A later printing (paperback). About fine in pictorial wraps. Near Fine . Book number: 63027 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Paperbacks II
Keywords: 0860361594 Poetry Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Continuous; 50 Sonnets from The School of Eloquence Published by Rex Collings Ltd., 6 Paddington Street, London 1983. London 1983. Publisher's original illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. ISBN 0860361594. Contains 62 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. Book number: 54275 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370] Catalogue: POETRY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dramatic Verse 1973-1985. "Bloodaxe Books, Newcastle- upon-Tyne", 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 906427819. First edition. 448pp. A virtually fine copy in dust wrapper. Inscription of former owner. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 16733 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Earthworks by T. W. Harrison. [Leeds, School of English, University of Leeds, 1964].. Fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book (using the form of name T. W. Harrison). Cover-title. Northern House Pamphlet Poets. Hand-set at the School of English , University of Leeds. Kaiser / Tony Harrison A1. Book number: 70248 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: FIRST BOOK PRIVATE PRESS POETRY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire-Gap Bala, United Kingdom, Bloodaxe Books. 1985. (ISBN: 0906427835) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Good condition soft cover with edgewear, rubbing and small creases along spine. Good. Book number: 001270 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Classics - Poetry - Literature
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author 0906427835 | In shopping cart More information div> |
From The School of Eloquence: And Other Poems London, Rex Collings Ltd. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0860360881). hardcover. Clean Copy, Dust jacket, black cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Dust jacket very lightly worn along the top edge. Previous owner's name on half-title page. Coloured top of page block. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 157040 GBP 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.25 US$ 108.18 | JP¥ 8593] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0860360881 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page