| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 52 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Much Beloved Daughter Darton, Longman & Todd 1st ed 1985 VG book paperback ISBN: 0232516324 Book number: 54581 GBP 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.82 | JP¥ 859]
Keywords: Philosophy Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Braided Creek. (Port Townsend): Copper Canyon Press, (2003). First Edition. The lettered limited edition of this collection of correspondence in poetry exchanged between Harrison and Kooser, a Pulitzer Prize winning poet and former Poet Laureate of the U.S. One of 26 lettered copies signed by both authors and with a holograph passage from the book by each poet. Fine, without jacket, as issued. An attractive production. Book number: 026256 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 597.5 | £UK 478.5 | JP¥ 59578]
Keywords: Signed Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
O Canada Toronto, ON, Canada, Kids Can Press, Limited. 1992. (ISBN: 1550740873). Hard Cover, Over 12" Tall. English & French version of the national anthem. Completely bilingual texts with colourful pitrures. Great for learning the national anthem in the classroom and homeschool. Beautiful book, gift giving condition. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 000359 CAD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.73 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 693] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: CANADA_JUVENILE LITERATURE CANADA NATIONAL SONGS Canadian 1550740873 | In shopping cart More information div> |
O Canada Toronto: Kids Can Press, 1992. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1550740873. Price clipped DJ shows light edge wear ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; 0.5 x 12.1 x 8.9 Inches; 32 pages; "O Canada" was first heard in 1880, but it was not until 100 years later that it became Canada's official national anthem. In this, the first illustrated edition of "O Canada," acclaimed Canadian painter Ted Harrison takes us on a spectacular journey across Canada, "from east to western sea." Through his joyous eye, Canada is revealed as a land of singular beauty.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 14421 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: 1550740873 Anthem Canada JUVENILE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children of the Yukon Toronto, Tundra Books 1984 illustrated 1st paperback ed. - Softcover Book number: J67165 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Kinder- en jeugdboeken
Keywords: prentenboek | In shopping cart More information div> |
COMMISSIONER CATHERINE London: Darton, Longman and Todd, 1983. . Mass Market Paperback in portrait card cover. 128 pages with pictures. Good, heavily sunned to spine but probably not previously read. ISBN: 0-232-51589-1. The story of Catherine Bramwell-Booth (born 1883) the granddaughter of the founder of the Salvation Army. Book number: 4724 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Salvation Army, Salvationists, Catherine, Bramwell-Booth, William Booth, Bramwell Booth, 0232515891 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Diana Myth and Reality Hodder, 2006. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0340863811. New. Fine The jacket is slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. -- Chapter 1Book number: at6 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0340863811 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Diana. L'Emblème et la Victime. Paris, Editions Salvator, 1998. In-8°. 227p. br. ISBN : 2-7067-0183-8.. Book number: 134-340 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Europe
Keywords: Grande-Bretagne. Histoire. Diana. Femme. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elvis People: The Cult of the King Harper Collins 1993 Paperback, 288pp. (ISBN: 0006276202). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 165921 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Entertainment, Non-Fiction"0006276202 0006276202 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elvis People: The Cult Of The King. Fount Paperbacks, London: 1992. Softcover. Very good condition. A fascinating and colorful survey of a growing cult. At the same time, it poses a serious question: are we witnessing the birth of a new religious movement? Perhaps in 2000 years' time, there will be cathedrals to Elvis... ¶ 188 pages. Book number: 17314X1 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: MYTHOLOGY
Keywords: (Myths Presley August 16 1977 Religious Movements Relics Icons Shrines Gatherings Cults). 0006276202 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elvis People: The Cult of the King London, Fountain Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0006276202) Soft Cover. 188 pp. Very Good. Book number: 16082 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Entertainment
Keywords: Biography 0006276202 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elvis People: The Cult of the King. London: Fount, 1992. 0006276202. "Elvis Aaron Presley died on August 16th, 1977. More than fifteen years later, his fans remain fiercely loyal. What is more, they are being joined by others who only know the myth, not the man. For them, Elvis will live for ever." Ex library. Pp.188, inkstamp to title and copyright page. Pbk has clear plastic protective cover. VG. Book number: 31043 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Cults
Keywords: Harrison Elvis People Cult King Worship 29816 Cults | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kris Akabusi on track Oxford, Lion, 1992. Used - Very Good. VG paperback. Front cover creased along spine joint. ISBN: 0745922392 Book number: BOOKS057312I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0745922392 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kriss Akabusi On Track: The Extraordinary Story of a Great Athlete Oxford: Lion, 1992. 0745922392. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0745922392. 200x130mm; 233pp, v sl rubbing to head and tail of sp, sl crease to bottom margin corner. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Lion BooksBook number: 52294 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: 0745922392 Kriss Akabusi Athletics Running Relay Olympics | In shopping cart More information div> |
KRISS AKABUSI ON TRACK, ( SIGNED COPY, Both By Author and Kriss Akabusi) Lion. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0732405319). Hard Cover. The first blank page is signed by both Kriss Akabusi and the Author. EXCELLENT CLEAN COPY. Very good. Signed by Author. Book number: 017728 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: Sport
Keywords: Sport Athletics Biography 400 Metres Hurdles Hurdler 0732405319 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kriss Akabusi on Track First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7324 0531 9). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Very Good + Copy in Very Good + unclipped D/J. Free of inscriptions with clean text and b/w plates. Book number: 015853 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Kriss Akabusi on Track Ted Harrison 1991 Lion Publising 0732405319 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kriss Akabusi on Track Near fine condition. Lion Publishing, 1991. First edition. Grey hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(small nick, crease and scratch on the edges of the Dj cover), both in near fine condition. Illustrated with b/w photos. Nice and clean pages with a small ink mark on the outer edges, number written on the edge of the first blank page of the book, light shelf wear on the Dj cover. Nice and clean book except for the written number. 223pp including index. Price un-clipped. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 9780745921488 Book number: 3406 GBP 13.04 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 20.44 | JP¥ 1624] Catalogue: Autobiography Biography Sports
Keywords: 9780745921488 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kriss Akabusi on Track Oxford, Lion Publishing. 1995, Updated Edition. 0745933785 12mo, 246 pages, illustrated. Former public library copy. Bookplate on the title page. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 008272 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Athletics
Keywords: Ted Harrision Kriss Akabusi Athletics 0745933785 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kriss Akabusi on Track Oxford : Lion, 1995. 0745933785. Updated 2nd paperback edition, 12mo, 246 pages plus index. Illustrated. Very good condition paperback slighty creased on the front cover. Signed by Kriss Akabusi on the preliminary title page. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 64700 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Ted Harrison Kirss Akabusi Athletics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Horizon: Paintings & Stories of an Artist's Life in the Yukon Toronto, Merritt Pub. 1980. Hardcover, 4to, illustrated, 112 p. A fine unmarked copy in a like, unmarked dust jacket. Small presentation, signed by the Author/Artist on title page. Book number: 038564 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Art/Design
Keywords: Yukon Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Horizon Toronto, ON, Canada, Merritt Publishing. 1980. (ISBN: 0920886108). Hard Cover, 4to. pp. 112, color and black and white illustrations, some of the author's poetry included as well. "Painting and stories of an artist's life in the north." Introduction by Pierre Berton. Book in vg condition, binding clean and tight, pages clean. Dustjacket in vg condition, no chips or wear. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 105301 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2324] Catalogue: Canadian Art
Keywords: Ted Harrison, Art, Canadian, 0920886108, Yukon Territory, Biography, Painters, Canada, Poetry, the Last Horizon 0920886108 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Horizon Toronto, Merritt Publishing. 1980. (ISBN: 0920886108). Hard Cover, 4to. pp. 112, color and black and white illustrations, some of the author's poetry included as well. "Painting and stories of an artist's life in the north." Introduction by Pierre Berton. Book in vg condition, binding clean and tight, pages clean. Dustjacket in vg condition, no chips or wear. signed and dedicated by auhtor on title page with drawing done by him as well.page 39 has been cut out of book loss but is still present. Very Good/Very Good. Signed and Dedicated by Author. Book number: 053719 CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.88 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3486] Catalogue: Canadian Art
Keywords: Ted Harrison, Art, Canadian, 0920886108, Yukon Territory, Biography, Painters, Canada, Poetry, the Last Horizon 0920886108 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Horizon: Paintings and Stories of An Artist's Life in the Yukon Merritt Publishing, 1980. Colour and black & white illustrations.Blue cloth boards, gilt to spine with dust jacket, Quarto, 11.75 x 9.5 inches (29.8 x 24 cm). Very good. Book number: 5607 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Canadian Art
Keywords: Arctic Eskimo/Inuit Yukon | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Horizon - Paintings & Stories of an Artist's Life in the Yukon Toronto, Merrit Publishing Co. 1980, First Edition. Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Ted Harrison. - 112 pages, paintings and stories - this copy signed & inscribed by the artist with an original moose and mouse drawing dated 1980- inscribed to " Bob & Willa [ McLean ] who had a CBC Radio talk / interview program at noon - book has been underlined by McLean as he read it for the interview ( he unfortunately always did this ) as is, nice drawing. Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 13162 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Canadian Artist's Book Original Signed Drawing Yukon Art Ted Harrison | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE LAST HORIZON Toronto, Merritt Publishing Co Ltd. 1981, 2nd printing, Hb. Ill.: Drawings,16 colour paintings. Pp. 55-62 lightly creased, else vg+ in vg (sl edge wear) dj. 4to, 112 pp. Painmtings & stories of an artist's life in the North. Introduction by Pierre Berton. Book number: 019434 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: North Arctic Inuit Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page