| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 283 books on 12 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Lonsdale Library Volume XXIX : Wildfowling. London, Seeley Service & Co.. 8vo. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. . Very Good/Good. Book number: J13411 CAD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 58.51 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4648] Catalogue: Hunting & Fishing
Keywords: Hunting, Shooting, Wildfowling. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art and Language in Practice. Illustrated Handbook Barcelona and London, Fundacio Antoni Tapies and the British Council. 1999, 1st. Soft, 8vo. In two volumes. Published in conjunction with the exhibition of the same name in Barcelona, 1999. Bilingual - text in English and Catalan. In excellent condition. Appear to have been read once carefully. No wear except for light crease to each spine. Fine/No Jacket. -- BookcaseBook number: 39270 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982] Catalogue: Art & Photography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ary Stillman from Impressionism to Abstract Expressionism Merrell, 2008. 1858944333. First Edition :. Hardcover. ISBN: 1858944333. Quarto hardcover: very tight binding, pages bright and crisp, unworn covers, unread and AS NEW in AS NEW dustjacket. A beautiful solid copy. Illustrated thoughout in glossy color. "....the first major monograph devoted to Stillman...encompassing every stage..." ; 0.9 x 11.1 x 9.8 Inches; 176 pages. New in New dust jacket . Book number: 19644 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: 1858944333 Ary Stillman Artist; American Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Female Athlete: Train for Success Wish Publishing, 2004. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 9781930546677. New. The wraps are slightly shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EM. -- Chapter 1Book number: gi61 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 9781930546677 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Technology Was; a case for Competitiveness.. New York, Etc., John Wiley & Sons, 1987. x, 244p., dj. Book number: 026799 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Technology Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Technology War: A Case for Competitiveness New York, Wiley, 1987. Ed.: Reprint, 24.25 cm. Hardcover. 0471834556. - Hardcover, near fine condition, with v. ltly compressed spine, v. ltly bumped corners. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, lightly rubbed, lightly rumpled at bottom. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 23045 USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 523] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Science 0471834556 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Notes on Some British and Foreign Wildfowl Country Life, 1st 1951. Hardback, with dustjacket. Slightly better than very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Oblong format. Green cloth, gilt titles. Colour illustrations. Light foxing to endpapers. Wrapper foxed and edge-chipped. Book number: 577697 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: NATURAL HISTORY ORNITHOLOGY WILDFOWL Harrison, J.C. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Notes on Some British and Foreign Wildfowl Country Life, 1st 1951. Hardback. Very good condition. Oblong format. Green cloth, gilt titles. Colour illustrations. Book number: 688128 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: NATURAL HISTORY ORNITHOLOGY WILDFOWL Harrison, J.C. | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Worlds Science Fiction Volume 49 No. 154 Published by Roberts & Vinter Ltd., Dock Street, London September 1965. Publisher's original colour Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7'' x 4½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 125 other New Worlds Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46632 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The medieval world and the modern mind Dublin, Four Courts Press, 2000. 201pp. editor's hardback, dustwrapper, 24cm. very good, ["The essays in this collection focus on the ways in which modern European culture has responded to its medieval past.."], G78318 -- De LezenaarBook number: G78318 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Geschiedenis history middeleeuwen mediaevalia culture cultuur renaissance | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Agricultural History Review, Volume 27 1979 Part II: Tithe as an Index of Pre-Industrial Agricultural Production; Elizabethan Village Surveys - a Comment; The Horse trade of the Midlands in the Seventeenth Century; Members of Parliament and Enclosure The British Agricultural History Society, 1979. 1st Edition, Soft cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Crisp slightly faded green card covers, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7038-6550. Book number: 7038-6550 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: British History
Keywords: British History; countryside, farming, field sports,agriculture, horticulture; countryside, farming, field sports,agriculture, horticulture | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hawaiian seabird feeding ecology The Wildlife Society, Wildlife Monographs, 85, Oct., 1983. In 8vo, card wrappers, pp. 71 with 14 figs. Very good copy -- NaturamaBook number: 48256 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Ornithology
Keywords: birds ecology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Journal of Western Massachusetts, Volume V, No. 1, Spring 1976 Westfield, MA, Westfield State College. 1976, Original Edition. Soft Cover. A very nice original copy of this Massachusetts history journal containing the following articles: "The Evolution, Tone, and Milieu of New England's Greatest Newspaper: The Springfield Republican, 1824-1920" by William P. Koscher; "Westfield's Black Community, 1755-1905" by Michael Camerota; "1876: Local Observance of the Centennial" by Joanne E. Moller; "George Thonpson and the 1851 Anti-Abolition Riot" by Theresa A. Harrison. VG+. -- UHR BooksBook number: 014315 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Western Massachusetts Bay State History Pioneer Valley Hampshire Hampden Franklin Berkshire County Connecticut River, Americana, New England Journalsim Newspaper History, African-American Black Negro 1876 Centennial, George Thompson 1851 Anti-Abolition Ri | In shopping cart More information div> |
No smoke no flame: a tale of detection London, Allan Wingate, 1952. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Slight dent in top edge of front board; dust jacket not price-clipped, but a little worn at top edge.. Book number: BOOKS092985I GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bournville 1895-1914. The Model Village and its Cottages Birmingham, University of Central England, 1995. 30pp, many illustrations. Laminated stiff card covers. 30x22. Fine. Informative short study, well illustrated.. -- Inch's BooksBook number: 11399 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: NEW COMMUNITIES & GARDEN CITIES
Keywords: NEW COMMUNITIES & GARDEN CITIES Bournville. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Three Little Books About Sculpture, 1 Flesh and Stone London, Arts Council of Great Britain. 1983, First Edition. Card Covers, Square 12mo. 56pp. 40 b/w illus. Minor yellowing to covers, p.o.name to title. [147]. (ISBN: 0728703769) , Very Good. Book number: 004989 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Sculpture
Keywords: Art Sculpture 0728703769 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Three Little Books About Sculpture, 3 Mind over Matter London, Arts Council of Great Britain. 1983, First Edition. Card Covers, Square 12mo. 56pp. 40 b/w illus. Minor yellowing to covers, p.o.name to title. [86]. (ISBN: 0728703785) , Very Good. Book number: 004991 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Sculpture
Keywords: Art Sculpture 0728703785 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Group Projects in Local History Dawson in association with The National Institute of Adult Education, Folkestone, Kent, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Fresh green covers with gilt lettering to spine, reference number at base of spine, sound binding, withdrawn stamp on front end-paper and reference number written on reverse of title-page, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0712907653. Inventory No: 42011010124. Book number: 42011010124 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: History
Keywords: , local history, British History History; British History; Britain/UK; British History | In shopping cart More information div> |
EPOCH New York: Putnam, (1975.) Book club edition. A collection of the most exciting and entertaining fiction of the 1970s. Includes stories by authors such as Lou Fisher, Gordon Ecklund, Brian W. Aldiss, Ward Moore, R.A. Lafferty, a complete novel by Jack Vance and more. 593 pp. SIGNED by both Larry Niven and Gregory Benford at their stories. Near fine in very good dust jacket. (lower corner of front flap clipped, slight edge wear) Uncommon signed. ISBN: 0-399114602 Book number: 13158 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: Lou Fisher, Gordon Ecklund, Brian W. Aldiss, Ward Moore, R.A. Lafferty, Jack Vance 0399114602 | In shopping cart More information div> |
EPOCH New York: Putnam, (1975.) Book club edition. A collection of the most exciting and entertaining fiction of the 1970s. Includes stories by authors such as Lou Fisher, Gordon Ecklund, Brian W. Aldiss, Ward Moore, R.A. Lafferty, George R. R. Martin, A. A. Attanasio, Kate Wilhelm, a complete novel by Jack Vance and more. Good in good dust jacket (fading to the spine of dj, rubbing and wear.) ISBN: 0-399114602 Book number: 36526 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: Lou Fisher, Gordon Ecklund, Brian W. Aldiss, Ward Moore, R.A. Lafferty, Jack Vance 0399114602 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Secret lives Oxford University Press, USA, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 302. Following on from the success of Brief Lives, published in 1997, and Political Lives, Stage and Screen Lives, and Literary Lives, published in 2001, Secret Lives, which will publish alongside three other titles, Royal Lives, Military Lives, and Musical Lives, will be a welcome addition to the series to anyone with an interest in the secret underworld of political and military intrigue. Eminent historian and former wartime intelligence officer, M. R. D. Foot has made a personal selection of around 100 mini-biographies taken from the archives of the Dictionary of National Biography of some of the men and women who have in their lifetime made themselves famous (or made themselves infamous) working in secret intelligence. Viewed individually each article in this collection is a permanent historic record of a life in a particular period in time, from the times of Guy Fawkes to the end of the last century. Viewed as a collection the biographies allow for a fascinating tour through the history of secret intelligence. Entries include: Benedict Grinsburg on Edith Cavell Christopher Andrew on Sir M. G. S. Cumming Sidney Lee on Guy Fawkes Peter Wilkinson on Sir Colin McVean Gubbins Nigel Clive on 'Kim' Philby M. R. D. Foot on Violette Szabo Sidney Lee on Sir Francis Walsingham John Hamilton on William Windham M. R. D. Foot on Greville Maynard Wynne. ISBN: 9780198606376. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U428432 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780198606376 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Law and Philosophy: Current Legal Issues, Vol. 10 Oxford, Oxford University Press. 2007, First Edition. hardcover. Used, Sister volume to 'Current Legal Problems'. Very good, almost-new condition; contents clean, sound, bright; minor shelf wear to jacket, creased at one corner. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 201417 GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP¥ 2864] Catalogue: Law & Criminology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Law and Philosophy: Current Legal Issues Volume 10 Oxford, Oxford University Press. 2007. (ISBN: 9780199237159). hardcover. Used, jacket has some very light wear to some edges and corners, and some light grubby marks, but is otherwise very well preserved. binding is in very good condition. pages are clean and crisp and printing is tight clean and bright throughout. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 197132 GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP¥ 2864] Catalogue: Law & Criminology
Keywords: 9780199237159 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cerebral Vascular Disease: Neurology 3 London, Butterworth & Co. (Publishers), Ltd. 1983, First Edition. Ex-Library, Medical text that examines the fundamental concepts underlying the cerebrovascular diseases, and current medical practice for their treatment. With several contributing authors. From the Butterworth's International Medical Reviews series. Usual library markings, some of which have been blackened out. Light exterior wear. Very Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 004892 USD 29.75 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2363] Catalogue: Neurology/Neurosurgery
Keywords: Medicine, Nervous System , Neurology, Nervous System, Cerebral Vascular Disease, Cerebrovascular, Stroke, Carotid Artery Disease | In shopping cart More information div> |
Italian Influence on English Painting in the 18th Century London, Arts Council. 1960. Paperback, 8vo. Book, 8 pages, 4 plates. There is a small shelf mark label on the front cover. Very Good. Book number: 58327 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: British Art
Keywords: British Art History | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page