| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 125 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The International Control of Atomic Energy. Scientific Information Transmitted to the United Nations Atomic Energy Commission June 14, 1946-October 14, 1946 Prepared in the Office of Mr. Bernard M. Baruch, United States Representative, the Department of State (Publication 2661) Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1946. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have handling wear, writing at top front edge, some age-related fading.; Contents: Baruch, "Foreword"; Tolman, "Preface"; Bacher and Feynman, "Introduction to Atomic Energy"; Nichaols and Ruhoff, "Production and Utilization of Uranium-235 and Plutonium-239"; Solomon and Morrison, "The Military Effectiveness of the Atomic Bomb"; Cohn, Davis, and Irvine, "Radioisotopes in Basic and Applied Research"; Rhhoads and Solomon, "Therapeutic Uses of Artificial Radioactivity"; Stone and Hamilton, "Medical Applications"; George W. Merck, E. B. Fred, I. L. Baldwin, and W. B. Sarles, "Implications of Biological Warfare." ; The United States and the United Nations Report Series; Vol. 5; 9.25" tall..; 195 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2090010 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: America United States Nations Atomic Energy Science Scientific History All History: : United States International Relations and Peace Science and Mathematics Americana History: : Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
Horlogerie Ancienne. N° 34 2ème semestre 1993. Contient entre autres : Les Horlogers et la Pendule, par Bernard Sénéca (18 pages). Les premières Montres Electriques, Archives P. Bourgeaux (28 pages). La Montre au XVIIème siècle, par M.-A. Podevin (suite du N° 33) (26 pages). Besançon, Association Française des Amateurs d'Horlogerie Ancienne, 2ème semestre 1993. Revue de l'Association Française. Contient aussi : Art Déco 1925 (pages couleurs) (117 pages). Montres automatiques et fusée, par Yves Droz et Joseph Flores (7 pages). La Montre à travers la Première Guerre Mondiale, par Yves Droz et Joseph Flores (16 pages). Les Oscillateurs et la Mesure du Temps, par Jean G. Laviolette (11 pages). Historique de la Chronométrie (suite), par john Harrison, Pierre Leroy (18 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (16,5X23,5cm), 168 pp., broché. Plusieurs illustrations n&b hors-texte et in-texte. Couverture illustrée en couleurs. Bon état. ¶ Les Horlogers et la Pendule, par Bernard Sénéca (18 pages). Les premières Montres Electriques, Archives P. Bourgeaux (28 pages). La Montre au XVIIème siècle, par M.-A. Podevin (suite du N° 33) (26 pages). Art Déco 1925 (pages couleurs) (117 pages). Montres automatiques et fusée, par Yves Droz et Joseph Flores (7 pages). La Montre à travers la Première Guerre Mondiale, par Yves Droz et Joseph Flores (16 pages). Les Oscillateurs et la Mesure du Temps, par Jean G. Laviolette (11 pages). Historique de la Chronométrie (suite), par john Harrison, Pierre Leroy (18 pages). Book number: 6244 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Street & Smith's Astounding Analog Science Fact & Fiction Magazine [British Edition] Volume XVI Number 4 Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York June 1960. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 70 other Astounding Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46083 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction January, 1974: The witch and the Well; The Centauri Device; The Beautiful One Mercury Press, 1974. Digest. Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Also includes Paul Darcy Boles, Ruth Berman, Michael Bishop and Michael G. Coney. Book number: E7403 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Digests, Anthology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eagle and the Rising Sun, America and Japan in the Twentieth Century-Portable Stanford Series Stanford Alumni Association. 1987, 1st Print. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very GoodHP609494. Very Good/Unknown. Book number: 609494 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Stanford Alumni Association | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eagle & the Rising Sun : America & Japan in the Twentieth Century (Portable Stanford Ser.) Boston, MA, U.S.A. Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-201-08891-6) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ex-Library, Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered. Book number: 029006 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Japan Foreign Relations United States Political Science International 0201088916 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eagle and the Rising Sun. America and Japan in the Twentieth Century. Addison-Wesley Pub. Co., Reading, A Portable Stanford Book, (1988) 1st ed. Cloth, 199pp. index., Very good condition in dust jacket.. (Authors' observations on the development of relations between Japan and the US before and after W.W.II are enlightening for both Japanese and Americans)(0-201-08891-6). Book number: HIST10188 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 36 No. 5, #216 (F&Sf) May 1969 (Operation Changeling, Part 1, London Melancholy) NY: Mercury Press. 1969, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 130 pages with attractive cover art by Jack Gaughan. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine a tiny bit cocked/no creases/one very small wear spot on rear hinge, front cover has a little imprinting/tiny bit of wear at upper edge/rear cover has a little creasing at upper corner, address stamp inside front/rear covers. Otherwise the magazine is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Book number: 004863 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anima. Signs of Life - Course of the Heart 2005. Paperback. Pp: 480. ISBN: 9780575075948. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1225369 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780575075948 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blade of Toledo : The First 150 Years / By John M. Harrison Toledo. Ohio : Toledo Blade Co 1985. 1st Edition. Description: 374 p.[16] p. Of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Blade (Toledo. Ohio). Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0961455403. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 59640 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Keywords: 0961455403 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BLADE OF TOLEDO: The First 130 Years. Toledo, OH: The Toledo Blade, 1985. First printing. The history of one of the first newspapers established west of the Alleghanies and one of the few newspapers established prior to 1850 still in existence. Photographs. 4374 pages including notes and index. Fine in a near fine dustjacket (little wear top of spine on dj.) Book number: 15086 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: journalism, ohio | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Centauri Device. Panther: London, 1975. First British edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original. ISBN: 0586042075. Page edges a little browned, a NF/Fine (unread) copy. SF novel. Book number: 31904 GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.8 | JP¥ 1096]
Keywords: 0586042075 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Centauri Device Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-13920-7) . 1980, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction). Book number: 510210 USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0553139207 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CENTAURI DEVICE Unwin, London, 1986. UK First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Near New. As new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 4286. -- Bygone BooksBook number: 4286 GBP 2.09 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.28 | JP¥ 260] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Centauri Device Bantam Books, 1985-04. Paperback. Used: Very Good. spine creases, minor wear . Book number: 100116044 USD 1.51 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 120] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Centauri Device London, Orion, 1986. First printing of this edition. Paperback. 1st printing of this mass market paperback edition. Crease to rear top corner of cover else very Good in printed wrappers. near Very Good . Book number: 81841 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Centauri Device NY: Bantam, 1980. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0553139207. 212 pages; Near Fine condition. Tiny bit of rub at spine tips. Full number sequence. Un-read tight. No creases. Solid, clean. Whoever controls the Centauri Devise controls the world. Truck was the only man alive with the power to activate the Centauri Devise, the most terrible weapon the galaxy has ever known..... Near Fine . Book number: 8898 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0553139207 Science Fiction & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CENTAURI DEVICE Panther (Granada Publishing), London, 1975. UK First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Good. Covers and spine slightly worn and creased, contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 4271. -- Bygone BooksBook number: 4271 GBP 1.57 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.46 | JP¥ 196] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
CIA Flaps and Seals Manual Boulder, Colo.: Paladin Press, (1975). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 52 p. Fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 45861 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Central Intelligence Agency C.I.A. Espionage | In shopping cart More information div> |
CIA Flaps and Seals Manual n.p. n.p. (1975). orig. wrapper. 21x13cm, 52 pp.. ¶ Many of the techniques taught here were used by CIA and FBI personnel to effect surreptitious openings of mail during the past three decades. Chapters include Dry Openings, Wet Openings, Steam Openings, Re-Sealing, Traps and much more. A companion piece to Locks, Picks, and Clicks, this book will be an invaluable resource in determining whether your mail has been tampered with or opened" - Publisher's description. Book number: BOOKS018191I USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Central Intelligence Agency, Espionage, Manuals, Handbooks, Letters, , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
CIA Flaps and Seals Manual USA, John M. Harrison, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers, Very Good. Book 52pgs.Red wrappers. photos.light wear to edges of spine. Intercepting mail, letter traps. Book number: 101203 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Cia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Climbers London, Victor Gollancz LTD. 1989, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Aside some very light shelf wear and bumps to edges, mint condition. Near Mint/Near Mint. -- BookcaseBook number: 60060 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Climbers - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz, 1989. 1st edition, Boardman-Tasker Award winning novel caused some controversy at the time given its style and content. paperback. 057503632X. very good uncorrected proof copy. Book number: FY0310/325X GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 46.95 | JP¥ 3730]
Keywords: 057503632X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Climbers UK, Victor Gollancz. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 057503632X). DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full details/scans. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: ZAB955 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766] Catalogue: Miscellaneous Sports Related
Keywords: 057503632x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Climbers. Victor Gollancz: London, 1989. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 057503632X. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of fading along the spine. Non-genre mountaineering novel. Very uncommon. Book number: 27117 GBP 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 62 US$ 77.6 | JP¥ 6165]
Keywords: 057503632x | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page