ascending
descending
found: 336 books on 14 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ADNAN, ETEL; FERGUS, JIM; HARRISON, JIM, MCGUANE, THOMAS & THOMPSON, HUNTER S.
Russell Chatham
Clark City Press, 1987. paperback. inscribed and signed by Russell Chatham. very good condition in wraps with a bit of wear
Book number: 58710
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
In shopping cart

More information

ASHBERY, JOHN, JORIE GRAHAM, JIM HARRISON, ROBERT PINSKY, MARY KARR, SAPPHIRE, HAROLD BLOOM, AND SHARON OLDS
"the Poetry Symposium" in New York Review of Books (November 21, 2004)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b12326
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

CARVER, RAYMOND; FORD, GERALD; HARRISON, JIM; UPDIKE, JOHN; WALCOTT, DEREK; ETC.
Lord John Ten (10), a Celebration
Northridge, CA, Lord John, 1988. First Edition. Leather-backed boards. Edited by Dennis Etchison, this anthology brings together contributions by twenty-six writers, each of whom has SIGNED the book at his contribution. Other contributors include Robert Bloch, Ray Bradbury, James Crumley, Gerald Ford, Joyce Carol Oates, and others. A festschrift celebrating the first decade of the Lord John Press. Of a total of 325 copies, this is #9 of only 75 of the deluxe edition bound in quarter maroon leather and gray paper boards. Typical rubbing to spine tips for this binding. About Fine .
Book number: 009144
USD 625.00 [Appr.: EURO 497.75 | £UK 398.75 | JP¥ 49649]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: John Updike; Raymond Carver; Ray Bradbury; Nobel Presidents Modern Firsts Gerald Ford Limited
In shopping cart

More information

CARVER, RAYMOND; FORD, GERALD; HARRISON, JIM; UPDIKE, JOHN; WALCOTT, DEREK; ETC.
Lord John Ten (10), a Celebration
Northridge, CA, Lord John, 1988. First Edition. Leather-backed boards. Edited by Dennis Etchison, this anthology brings together contributions by 26 writers, each of whom has SIGNED the book at his contribution: Robert Bloch, Ray Bradbury, Ramsey Campbell, Raymond Carver, James Crumley, Jack Dann, Dennis Etchison, William Everson, President Gerald Ford, Bruce Francis, Stan Freberg, Tess Gallagher, Jim Harrison, Roberta Lannes, Patrick Magee, Barry Malzberg, William F. Nolan, Joyce Carol Oates, Robert B. Parker, Bronwyn G. Pughe, James Purdy, Whitley Strieber, John Updike, Diane Wakoski, Derek Walcott, and Lorri Ziegler. A festschrift celebrating the first decade of the Lord John Press. Of a total of 325 copies, this is one of 75 bound in leather-backed decorated boards. Very minor rubbing to spine. Fine, as issued .
Book number: 011820
USD 687.50 [Appr.: EURO 547.75 | £UK 438.75 | JP¥ 54613]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: John Updike; Raymond Carver; Ray Bradbury; Nobel Prize; Modern Firsts Fiction Signed Literary Firsts Limited
In shopping cart

More information

CARVER, RAYMOND; FORD, GERALD; HARRISON, JIM; UPDIKE, JOHN; WALCOTT, DEREK; ETC.
Lord John Ten (10), a Celebration
Northridge, CA, Lord John Press, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth-backed boards. Edited by Dennis Etchison, this anthology brings together contributions by 26 writers, each of whom has SIGNED the book at his contribution: Robert Bloch, Ray Bradbury, Ramsey Campbell, Raymond Carver, James Crumley, Jack Dann, Dennis Etchison, William Everson, President Gerald Ford, Bruce Francis, Stan Freberg, Tess Gallagher, Jim Harrison, Roberta Lannes, Patrick Magee, Barry Malzberg, William F. Nolan, Joyce Carol Oates, Robert B. Parker, Bronwyn G. Pughe, James Purdy, Whitley Strieber, John Updike, Diane Wakoski, Derek Walcott, and Lorri Ziegler. A festschrift celebrating the first decade of the Lord John Press. Of a total of 325 copies, this is one of 250 bound in cloth-backed decorated boards. Fine, as issued .
Book number: 011819
USD 437.50 [Appr.: EURO 348.5 | £UK 279.25 | JP¥ 34754]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Signed; John Updike; Raymond Carver; Ray Bradbury; Nobel Prize; Modern Firsts Modern First Editions Nobel Prize Presidential Limited
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, SAUL BELLOW, JIM HARRISON, KLAUS MANN, JEAN-PIERRE BERNES, JORGE LUIS BORGES, CAROLINE LAMARCHE, MARIE NIMIER, JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VALTAT, JEAN-MARIE LACLAVETINE, RENÉ VIAU, MICHEL WALDBERG
La Nouvelle Revue Française (NRF), N° 549, avril 1999. Contient entre autres : Soins intensifs, par Saul Bellow (15 pages). Hymnes à la mort, par Klaus Mann (16 pages). Les Milongas de Borges, par Jean-Pierre Bernès (10 pages). Pour les six cordes, par Jorge Luis Borges (22 pages). Prénom : Marie, par Marie Nimier (5 pages).
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1999. Contient aussi : Jean-Paul Riopelle, par René Viau (15 pages). Riopelle, l'écart absolu, par Michel Waldberg (25 pages). Cuba : Dedans/dehors (fin) par Jesus Diaz, Ivan de la Nuez, Severo Sarduy (38 pages). Chroniques : Les auteurs libertins du XVIème siècle, par Alain Clerval (12 pages). Pieyre de Mandiargues aujourd'hui, par Françoise Bettenfeld (11 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (14X22,5cm), 352 pp., broché. Bon état.
¶ Soins intensifs, par Saul Bellow (15 pages). Hymnes à la mort, par Klaus Mann (16 pages). Les Milongas de Borges, par Jean-Pierre Bernès (10 pages). Pour les six cordes, par Jorge Luis Borges (22 pages). Prénom : Marie, par Marie Nimier (5 pages). Jean-Paul Riopelle, par René Viau (15 pages). Riopelle, l'écart absolu, par Michel Waldberg (25 pages). Cuba : Dedans/dehors (fin) par Jesus Diaz, Ivan de la Nuez, Severo Sarduy (38 pages). Chroniques : Les auteurs libertins du XVIème siècle, par Alain Clerval (12 pages). Pieyre de Mandiargues aujourd'hui, par Françoise Bettenfeld (11 pages).
Book number: 68176
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
In shopping cart

More information

[LITTLE MAGAZINE]. CORBETT, WILLIAM; HOWE, FANNY; WHITMAN, RUTH - EDITORS. HARRISON, JIM; TATE, JAMES; WYLIE, ANDREW - CONTRIBUTORS.,
FIRE EXIT. The Magazine of the New Poet's Theatre. Volume I. Number 1.
Cambridge, Mass: , (1968). 12mo. 7-1/4" x 4-1/4". 1st printing. SIGNED by the Editor & Contributor, William Corbett. 75, [1] pp. Printed orange paper wrappers, stapled., Spine a bit sunned. VG+.
Book number: 34487
USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 6554]
In shopping cart

More information

GERBER, DAN; AND HARRISON, JIM; EDITORS
Sumac, Volume 2 Numbers II and III, Winter/Spring 1970
Fremont, MI, Sumac Press. 1970, Unstated. Trade Paperback, 8vo. Double issue of the literary magazine. Anthology of poetry with 58 poets and a few pages of criticism and notes on the poets. Nice copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 0001919
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

(HARRISON, JIM). DICKEY, GARY C.
Jim Harrison: His World Remembered. Inscribed with a Drawing by Jim Harrison and with Two Signed Prints.
Houston, TX: American Masters Foundation, 1982. - Oblong quarto [approximately 10-1/4 inches high by 11-1/4 inches wide], light tan cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper. The binding is lightly bumped. The dust jacket is rubbed & chipped with tears to the head of its spine & to the bottom corner of the front panel. xvii & 130 pages. Illustrated in color with 47 full- & double-page illustrations & plates. Near fine in a good dust wrapper. First trade edition.Inscribed with a drawing by Jim Harrison to Jerry Mayro, owner of New York City's Burlington Bookshop.Laid in are two pencil-signed prints, "Lee Overalls" advertising the overalls on the side of a barn, and "Christmas Bottle Thermometer", illustrating an outdoor thermometer in the shape of a Coca-Cola bottle.Also laid in are three Jim Harrison catalogs illustrated in color and a typed letter signed from Jim Harrison to Mayro thanking him for his interest and help and sending him a copy of the book. The letter, which is dated July 11, 1984 and has been folded once, is in fine condition, as are the prints.
Book number: 19914
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art; American Art; Artist; Painter; Southern; South Carolina; Jim Harrison: His World Remembered; Inscribed; Signed; Signature; Autograph; Original Drawing; Plates; Gary C. Dickey; Typed Letter Signed; Tls; T.L. S. ; Illustrated Catalogs; Signed Prints; C
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIOTT JENNY, MACKINNON ALISTAIR, HARRISON LESLEY, WALKER RUTH, EDGAR ROBERT, GATHERAL MARY, WILSHER BETTY, ATTWOOD GAIL, FRASER JIM, PRESCOTT JULIA, STOCKS MARGARET, FOSTON NEIL AND BRANSCOMBE MARINA, JOHNSTONE BRIAN (EDITOR)
A WISHING SPACE, POEMS FROM ST ANDREWS POETRY WORKSHOP
Universty of st Andrews Open Association. 2000. Soft Cover. A selection of poetry, mainly with a local flavour, by St Andrews poets. 35 pages. Very good.
Book number: 010911
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1239]
Catalogue: Scottish
Keywords: Poetry St Andrews Anthology Fife Scotland Scottish Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

GERBER, DAN; HARRISON, JIM; QUASHA, GEORGE; REED, J.D.; SIMIC, CHARLES
Five Blind Men
Fremont, Sumac, 1969, First Edition. Near fine inw rappers shoiwng light wear to corners of front panel.
Book number: z1716
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

GERBER, DAN; HARRISON, JIM, EDITORS,
Sumac, an Active Anthology: Volume 3, Numer Ii, Winter 1971.
Fremont, Mi., Sumac Press, 1971. Trade Paperback., Vg- in Wraps. Light Wear. Text Block Clean & Tight. Pages: 160.
Book number: MASTER213215I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

GERBER, DAN ; HARRISON, JIM [EDITORS].
Sumac ; Volume II, No. 4 ; Fall,1970.
Fremont, Mich., Sumac Press, 1970, First printing. Octavo in white, orange-illus wrappers [image of a young Walt Whitman], 137pp + adverts at rear; a number of b/w photo reprods. within.. Paperback. . Fine with only the very slightest signs of age; unread., Includes work by Carl Rakosi, Jim Harrison, Clayton Eshelman, Dick Higgins, David Bromige, Russell Banks, Michael Cuddihy, Kathleen Norris and many others. // American literature -- 20th century -- Periodicals. American poetry -- 20th century -- Periodicals. Literature -- Periodicals.
Book number: 7410
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

GERBER, DAN AND JIM HARRISON (ED.) .
Sumac.
Fremont, MI:, Sumac Press,, Spring 1971., Vol. 3, No. 3. Paperback. Periodical edited by Harrison and Gerber. Contributions from Kinnell, Merwin, Stafford, Barbara Howes, Simic, Russell Banks, Hall, and many others. Reproductions of photos of Kinnell, Tate and others, art by Mary Oppen. Errata slip laid in. New price on cover in ink, light soiling, else close to fine in printed covers. .
Book number: 5911
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

GERBER, DAN ; HARRISON, JIM [EDITORS].
Sumac ; Volume II, Nos. 2 & 3 ; Winter/Spring,1970: Double Issue [cover title]
Fremont, Mich., Sumac Press, 1970, First printing. Octavo in white self-wrappers; 242pp, numerous b/w illus & photo reprods; adverts at rear.. Paperback. . Near Fine with slight signs of age and single crease to spine., Includes work by Adrienne Rich, W.S. Merwin, Anselm Hollo, George Quasha, Gerard Malanga, Russell Banks, John Tagliabue, Philip Levine, Webndell Berrym Robert Kelly and many others. // American literature -- 20th century -- Periodicals. American poetry -- 20th century -- Periodicals. Literature -- Periodicals.
Book number: 7411
USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1287]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

GERBER, DAN AND JIM HARRISON (ED.) .
Sumac.
Fremont, MI:, Sumac Press,, Fall 1971., Vol. 4, No. 1. Paperback. Final issue of this periodical edited by Harrison and Gerber. Contributions from Lisel, Mueller, Lorine Niedecker, Lousi Simpson, Larry Eigner, and William Kittredge among many others. Reproductions of photos of Snyder, Simic and Creely. New price on cover in ink, light soiling, a few pages turned else fine in printed covers. .
Book number: 5910
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

GUEST, DIANA; RAYMOND CHARMET, MARION PIKE & JIM HARRISON
Diana Guest, Stonecarver
Livingston, MT: Clark City Press, 1993. 1st. hardcover. Profusely illustrated. 0944439160, 4to, ca. 150 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS000379I
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: 0944439160
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, JIM
"the 10,000 Calorie Diet" in Esquire (June, 1992)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Contributors to this issue include Jay McInerney, Thomas McGuane and Jim Harrison.
Book number: 017899
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

JIM HARRISON
After Ikkyu and Other Poems
Boston, Shambhala, 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1570622183) Hardcover with dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine, Fine in cloth-covered boards and dust jacket.
Book number: b18081
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: Poetry (Poetic Works By One 1570622183
In shopping cart

More information

JIM HARRISON
Aventures D'Un Gourmand Vagabond
Christian Bourgois. 2002. (ISBN: 2267016338). Couverture Souple Glacee Illus, 14 Cm X 20 Cm. 357 pages. Tres Bon.
Book number: 048919
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 2267016338
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, JIM
"Back Home" in Esquire (September, 1992)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: 017903
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

JIM HARRISON
The Beast God Forgot to Invent
Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0871138212. American SOFT COVERED UNCORRECTED MANUSCRIPT. Published by Atlantic Monthly Press in 2000. Covers are in Near Fine condition. Virtually no wear to covers. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine .
Book number: 8506067
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588]
Keywords: 0871138212
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, (JIM)
The Beast God Forgot to Invent.
New York, Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000, First printing. (ISBN: 0871138212.) Hardcover. Black & brown boards. Small soft creases to head of spine, else fine. Jacket has small creases at head of spine and along top edge of front panel, else fine. Three long stories.
Book number: 21792
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311]
Keywords: 0871138212
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, JIM
The Beast God Forgot to Invent
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871138212. Stiff bright unmarked book in crisp DJ. ; 1.31 x 9.31 x 6.36 Inches; 274 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 24318
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: 0871138212
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, JIM
The Beast God Forgot to Invent
Grove Press / Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. 0871138212. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871138212. Brown cloth quarter bound in black. As new book and dust-jacket. 256 pages. As New in As New dust-jacket .
Book number: 907
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0871138212
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page

New Search