ascending
descending
found: 964 books on 39 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[HARRIS, THOMAS.]
Popery and slavery display'd. Containing the character of popery, and a relation of popish cruelties, including the Spanish butcheries on the native Indians … with a description of the Spanish Inquisition … The third edition
London, C. Corbett … T. Harris [et al.], 1745. Small 8vo, pp. [4], 76; later chintz cloth backed in brown morocco; very good. Largely regarding the treatment of the Native Americans in Central America. Sabin 39120 (citing the fourth edition of the same year): "It is abridged and served up from Las Casas."
Book number: 29556
USD 312.50 [Appr.: EURO 249 | £UK 199.5 | JP¥ 24824]
Keywords: Americana Theology Native Americans Indians Slavery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(HARRIS, THOMAS),
Red Dragon.
NY: Newmarket Press, (2002). First Edition. The shooting script by Ted Tally, based on Harris' second book, and the first to introduce the character Hannibal Lecter. The novel was first filmed as "Manhunter" in 1986 and then again in 2002 under the book's original title. Signed and with an introduction by Brett Ratner, the film's director. Fine in wrappers.
Book number: 026558
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
Keywords: Signed Mystery/Suspense Film/Film Source
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS THOMAS A.
Io Sono Ok, Tu Sei Ok. Guida Pratica All'Analisi Transazionale.
Rizzoli. 1984. Soft cover, 8° - da 20 a 28 cm. Book, In-8, pp. 308, brochure editoriale. Good.
Book number: 011238
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

BARHAM, R. HARRIS (THOMAS INGOLDSBY)
The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marvels. First, Second, and Third Series
Richard Bentley , London, 1840. First Edition, Full Calf, Illustrated by: Cruikshank, George Etc.. Near Fine. 3 volumes, all first editions, in full brown calf by Riviere. 1840, 1842, 1847, respectively. Light rubbing and cracking at hinges, and light rubbing to spine lettering on the third volume. Previous owners embossed armorial plate to added endpaper of each volume. Otherwise a lovely set with 5 raised bands, inner dentelles, gold filigree to spines, etc. Page 236 blank in volume 1, lacking slip. Slight dampstain to edge of text block in volume 3. Illustrations by Leech, Cruikshank, others. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text is clean and unmarked. Illustrator: Cruikshank, George Etc.. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 033011
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 597.5 | £UK 478.5 | JP¥ 59578]
Keywords: Antiquarian & Rare; Myths, Legends, Folklore; Myths, Legends, Folklore
In shopping cart

More information

ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY; HARRIS, JOEL CHANDLER,
Young Folks' Library Vol II - The Merry Maker.
Boston, Hall and Locke Co., 1902. Third Edition 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Red cloth boards are scuffed with edgewear. Prior owner name on feb. Binding is cracking at ffep. two color plates detatched, but present.
Book number: 002454
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834]
Keywords: Juvenile Literature
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, THOMAS
Zwarte Zondag.
Utrecht, A.W. Bruna & Zoon. 1975, 270 pp, Gebonden met beschadigd stofomslag
Book number: 101539065
€  10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.18 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1047]
Keywords: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

ANGLE, PAUL M. LETTS, NOAH HARRIS. BANNING, THOMAS ALLEN,
Pioneers: Narratives of Noah Harris Letts and Thomas Allen Banning 1825-1865.
Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley, 1972. Hardcover. Cover fading. ; 290 pages. Very Good-.
Book number: 52359
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: History-midwest
In shopping cart

More information

BARHAM, RICHARD HARRIS WRITING AS INGOLDSBY, THOMAS
Ingoldsby Legends Or Mirth and Marvels
Frederick Warne. 1889. Hard Cover. Ill.: Cruikshank, Leech. Fair. Missing DJ Good-No Jacket8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. Edge soil, sunned boards, partial spine label, some foxed pages, half-title page loose, PO610741. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 610741
USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2482]
Keywords: Poetry Cruikshank, Leech
In shopping cart

More information

BARHAM RICHARD HARRIS (INGOLDSBY THOMAS)
The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marvels
UK, Everyman's Library. 1960. (ISBN: 0460011855) Mass Market Paperback. 351 pp, issue number 1185. Very Good.
Book number: 81838
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: General Fiction 0460011855
In shopping cart

More information

BARHAM, REV RICHARD HARRIS [THOMAS INGOLDSBY]
The Ingoldsby Legends or, Mirth and Marbels, by Thomas Ingoldsby Esquire. With a biographical and critical introduction.
London, Ward, Lock 1889. Minerva Library. Original cloth. Pp 426, with frontispiece of author and steel engravings by Leech and Cruikshank. Good.
Book number: 840
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: 19th Century
In shopping cart

More information

BARHAM, RICHARD HARRIS AS THOMAS INGOLDSBY.
The Ingoldsby Legends Or Mirth and Marvels. Three Volumes. Illustrated By George Cruikshank & John Leech
London:, George Routledge & Sons,, 1889. Hardcover. Very Good. Later edition, 24mo. Period polished brown half calf with marbeld boards, title and volume number in gilt on spine. xii, 380, viii, 319, vi, 255 pp, engraved title page, full page plates. This set is in very good shape; some light edgewear, joints of each volume just started, but all still tight & square, contents excellent.
Book number: 234674
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: Fine Binding Add 682 No Natale
In shopping cart

More information

BARHAM, REV. RICHARD HARRIS ('THOMAS INGOLDSBY'); ILLUSTRATED BY CRUIKSHANK; LEECH; & OTHERS
The Ingoldsby Legends, or Mirth and Marvels
London, Frederick Warne, 1889. Hardcover. 8vo. Dark green cloth. Gilt titles to spine. 520 pp. B/w illustrations. Smal inscr. to prelim. Clean and bright. Binding sound. GOOD+.
Book number: 3591
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BARHAM, RICHARD HARRIS [INGOLDSBY, THOMAS; ESQUIRE]
The Ingoldsby Legends; or, Mirth and Marvels. (Illustrated)
Philadelphia, Porter & Coates. Hard Cover. Exterior wear includes many scuffs and soils, with exposed corners and other edge and spine wear, as well as a dampstain on back board; inner hinge cracking, foxing, soils and some edge chips throughout interior. Cover has guilt lettering and design. A collection of fantasy stories. 590 pages. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 037870
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Legends, Ingoldsby, Mirth and Marvels, Writing, Prose, Stories, Literature, Literary Studies, Words, English, Richard Harris Barham, Fantasy, Fiction Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BARRIE, SIR JAMES; BUNNER, HENRY CUYLER; CABLE, GEORGE W.; CONNOLLY, JAMES BRENDAN; DAVIS, RICHARD HARDING; EWALD, CARL; FOX, JOHN, JR.; GALSWORTHY, JOHN; HARRIS, JOEL CHANDLER; HERRICK, ROBERT; LARDNER, RING; PAGE, THOMAS NELSON; ET AL
The Scribner Treasury : 22 Classic Tales
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. hbdj,light wear/tear/soil on DJ,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good.
Book number: 50266
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Fiction General Fiction; Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BJORK HARRIS & HARRIS, THOMAS A.
Blijf O.K..
Baarn, AMBO, 1985. Paperback, 270 pp, 20 x 12 cm. Een vervolg op Ik ben O.K., jij bent O.K. Goed / good.
Book number: 38782
€  4.95 [Appr.: US$ 6.22 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 494]
In shopping cart

More information

NICIEZA,FABIAN AND LOBDELL,SCOTT AND THOMAS,ROY AND HARRIS,BOB
X-Men: Avengers - X-Men Bloodties
Marvel. 1995, First Edition/ First Printing. (ISBN: 0785101039) Trade Paperback. Comic, A square solid tight copy. This copy has some light rubbing wear and a small stain near the top right hand corner of the book that affects the margin of the first 20 or so pages but does not extend as far as the text block. Compilation editiopn that includes material originally published as Avengers Issues 368,369,Avengers West Coast #101,X-Men #26 and Un-Canny X-Men #307. Very Good +.
Book number: 021240
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2979]
Catalogue: X-Men
Keywords: X-Men (Fictitious Characters)_fiction Fiction_science Fiction_adventure Marvel0785101039
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, LOUISE; DE CRESPIGNY, BEATRIX CH; HARRIS, MARY P; THOMAS, KATHLEEN KYFFIN; WATSON, PHEBE N; EDITORS.
A Book Of South Australia. Women In The First Hundred Years.
4to; pp. 257; map endpapers, tipped-in b/w portrait frontispiece, 12 b/w plates, 5 tipped-in colour plates, original illustrated boards with cloth spine, spine and boards bumped, good copy. Adelaide, Rigby Limited, 1936.
Book number: 47370
AUD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 64.25 US$ 80.67 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 6408]
Keywords: Australian local history south australia women centenary
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, LOUISE; DE CRESPIGNY, BEATRIX CH; HARRIS, MARY P; THOMAS, KATHLEEN KYFFIN; WATSON, PHEBE N; EDITORS.
A Book Of South Australia. Women In The First Hundred Years.
4to; pp. 257; map endpapers, tipped-in b/w portrait frontispiece, 12 b/w plates, 5 tipped-in colour plates, map endpapers; original boards with cloth spine, spine and boards bumped, small water stain to spine; previous owner's pen name on free endpaper; bookplate on verso of endpaper; good copy. Adelaide, Rigby Limited, 1936. Limited Edition of 100 copies this is 38.
Book number: 70766
AUD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 96.8 | £UK 61.75 | JP¥ 7690]
Keywords: Australian local history south australia women centenary
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, LOUISE; DE CRESPIGNY, BEATRIX CH; HARRIS, MARY P; THOMAS, KATHLEEN KYFFIN; WATSON, PHEBE N; EDITORS.
A Book Of South Australia. Women In The First Hundred Years.
4to; pp. 257; map endpapers, tipped-in b/w portrait frontispiece, 12 b/w plates, 5 tipped-in colour plates, original illustrated boards with cloth spine, spine and boards bumped, a good copy. Adelaide, Rigby Limited, 1936.
Book number: 68414
AUD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.02 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3418]
Keywords: Australian local history south australia women centenary
In shopping cart

More information

COLES, ROBERT ; HARRIS, ALEX, ROMA, THOMAS
Old and on Their Own
Durham, N.C. The Center for Documentary Studies ;Ww Norton. 1997, First Edition. Cloth with Dust Jacket, 25 Cm. 184 Pages, Illustrations, Bibliography,, a"a Double Take Book". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 001806
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Aged; Housing; Pictorial Works; Self Reliance in Age; United States;
In shopping cart

More information

COLES, ROBERT & ALEX HARRIS & THOMAS ROMA
Old and on Their Own
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393046060. Tight unmarked book, about new, in barely rubbed dust jacket. ; 1 x 10 x 8 Inches; 184 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 27870
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: 0393046060
In shopping cart

More information

COLES, ROBERT; HARRIS, ALEX; ROMA, THOMAS,
Old and on Their Own.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., W W Norton & Co Inc, 1998. First Printing (ISBN: 0393046060) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket and boards have only light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 241294K
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: OLD AGE AGED HOUSING SOCIAL
In shopping cart

More information

CUFF, HARRY,MICHAEL HARRINGTON, LESLIE HARRIS, PERCY JANES, EVERARD KING, THOMAS MECEC & CYRIL POOLE (EDS)
The Newfoundland Quarterly Its Evolution Over an 85-year Period 1901-1986
St. John's, Harry Cuff Pub, 1985. Frontis & numerous b.&w. photos illus.Card covers, 8vo. 9 x 6 inches(23 x15cm0. Vg. ISBN: 0919095801.
Book number: 39736
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Newfoundland
Keywords: Labrador Essays
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS M.D., THOMAS A.
I'm Ok -- You'Re Ok
Avon Books, 1973. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First printing. Nice copy with some edge wear & tone to wraps, page edges toned, minor pencil, pages clean, binding tight. 1973 Mass Market Paperback. 317 pp. "'Happy childhood' notwithstanding, most of us are living out the NOT OK feelings of a defenseless child wholly dependent on OK others for stroking and care. By the third year of life, says Dr. Harris, most of us have made the unconscious decision I'm NOT OK, You're OK. This negative Life Position, shared by successful and unsuccessful people alike, contaminates our rational adult potential -- leaving us vulnerable to the inappropriate, emotional reactions of our child and the uncritically learned behavior programmed into our parent. In personal Transactions, NOT OK people resort to harmful withdrawal, rituals, activities, pastimes, and games for getting needed strokes while avoiding painful intimacy with people they see as OK. Dr. Thomas A. Harris's pioneering work in Transactional Analysis has had a fundamental impact on our understanding of interpersonal behavior. In showing us how to make the conscious decision I'm OK, You're OK, he has helped millions of despairing people find the freedom to change, to liberate their adult effectiveness, and to achieve joyful intimacy with the people in their lives." CONTENTS: Author's Note; Preface; Freud, Penfield, and Berne; Parten, Adult, and Child; The Four Life Positions; We Can Change; Analyzing The Transaction; How We Differ; How We Use Time; P-A-C and Marriage; P-A-C and Children; P-A-C and Adolescents; When Is Treatment Necessary; P-A-C and Moral Values; Social Implications of P-A-C; Index.
Book number: 1520804
USD 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 214]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search