ascending
descending
found: 31 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DESHLER, DONALD D. ; SCHUMAKER, JEAN; HARRIS, KAREN R. ; GRAHAM, STEVE (EDITORS)
Teaching Every Adolescent Every Day: Learning in Diverse High School Classrooms
Cambridge, MA: Brookline Books, 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 9781571290601. First printing. Minor edge and corner wear, light corner chipping and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; Advances in Teaching & Learning; 292 pp. Very Good- .
Book number: 22319
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Catalogue: Home Schooling
Keywords: 9781571290601 9781571290601 1571290605 Home Schooling Homeschooling Teaching Education Adolescents Adolescence Home Schooling
In shopping cart

More information

FIFE, BRUCE & BLANCO, TONY & KISSELL, STEVE & HARRIS, ED
Creative clowning
Piccadilly Books, Ltd. 1992. Paperback. Pp: 222. An excellent book for both beginner and advanced clowns. This book is aimed at clowns and would-be clowns who want to improve their skills. Included are comedy routines as well as instructions on riding a unicycle, juggling, stilt-walking, applying makeup, mime, puppetry, and magic. The advice on employment possibilities is less useful than that on acquiring specific skills. Anyone interested in being a clown or becoming a better one will find this a treasure trove. ISBN: 9780941599160. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1455795
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: 9780941599160
In shopping cart

More information

FRAZEE, STEVE (MAIN CHARACTER: LASSIE; ILLUSTRATIONS BY LARRY HARRIS.)
Lassie; the Mystery of Bristlecone Pine (Main character: Lassie.)
Racine, Whitman. [1967]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 214pp. Paper covered boards illustrated in color, decorated endpapers. TV tie-in. Illustrations by Larry Harris. Main character: Lassie.
Book number: 104350
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, STEVE
Adventureland
1991. Pp: 599. ISBN: 9780747233947. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1863073
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780747233947
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, STEVE
Adventureland
Headline, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Cover edge wear. Binding tight. 1991 Mass Market Paperback. 599 pp. "During the hottest summer in living memory the AdventureLand funfair comes to town casting its dark shadow before it. At one of the sideshows young Tommy Cousins becomes separated from his mum and dad and vanishes without trace. Tragic, but kids get lost at funfairs all the time. As the summer scorches on Dave Carter and his girlfriend Sally realise that when AdventureLand arrived it brought more than just safe thrills with it. Something worse than nightmare lies concealed behind the fairground's enticing exterior and it is beginning to break out. When Phil and Judy disappear inside the Ghost Train, Dave starts to ask questions to which there are no answers. He and his friends discover that the evil at the heart of the fairground is spreading. Only Dave and Sally can stop it but to do so they will have to ride the Ghost Train to the terrifying Limboland that lies beyond the screams and the laughter..".
Book number: 1506746
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Horror Fiction::Horror
In shopping cart

More information

STEVE HARRIS
Adventureland
Headline Book Publishing 1991 Paperback, 608pp. (ISBN: 0747233942). Fair.
Book number: 222983
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Horror0747233942 0747233942
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, STEVE
Angels
Headline Pub, London, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. paperback tight and square unmarked. Moderate edge wear to covers with spine creases vg/-- .
Book number: 64081
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, STEVE
Black Rock
Great Britain, Vista. 1996. (ISBN: 0575600829) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with clean, lightly yellowed pages, some creasing to covers & spine, light edgewear and remainder mark on bottom edge. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
Book number: 108793
AUD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.29 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 738]
Keywords: Horror Supernatural Ghost Storynovel Thriller Psychological Suspense 0575600829
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, STEVE
Film, Television and Stage Music on Phonograph Records
Jefferson, NC, McFarland & Company, Inc. 1988, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Black cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; label residue on front board; leaf edges just a wee bit smudged, else very crisp, tight & clean. No dj. ; 8vo; 445 pages
Book number: 34443
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Record Guides Recorded Music Movie Music Television Reference Theatrical Music Recordings Music History Discographies
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, JOE; ROLSTON, STEVE
Ghost Projekt, Volume One
Oni Press, 2011. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781934964422. First Printing; Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued; 0.63 x 10.31 x 6.69 Inches; 136 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 268865
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516]
Keywords: 9781934964422 Graphic Novel
In shopping cart

More information

STEVE HARRIS
The Hoodoo Man
first edition, 1992 410pp large octavo. Original cloth gilt. Fine with Dj.
Book number: 44797
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Keywords: fiction novels
In shopping cart

More information

STEVE HARRIS
The Hoodoo Man
Headline 1992 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at base of spine and page edges a little browned else Fine book in slightly rubbed Dust Jacket. .
¶ "... Danny is dead. But a mother's love and the skilled hands of the surgeons work miracles and Danny is dragged back into his body - again and again. The trouble is, the Danny who finally comes back isn't quite the boy he once was... ""
Book number: 35034
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, STEVE,
Hoodoo Man.
London, Headline Books, 1992. 1st. Hardcover., G+/G+ Pages Toned. Wear to Dj. Pages: 405.
Book number: MASTER190689I
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, FREDIE STEVE
Horse Breeds of the West
Houston, Horseman Book. 1973. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 136pp. Many photos & drawings. Spine a tad sunned but clean & tight. Near Fine.
Book number: 39240
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Catalogue: American History
Keywords: Horses Pets
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, STEVE
Jazz on Compact Disc: A Critical Guide to the Best Recordings
Salamander Books Ltd, 1987 Paperback, Very Good/None. First edition, pictorial wraps, slim 4to, numerous colour photographs in the text.. With hundreds of reviews and star ratings for each one, Jazz on Compact Disc is the essential reference for anyone building a CD collection.
Book number: 12507
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Music
In shopping cart

More information

STEVE MCMAHON WITH HARRY HARRIS
'Macca Can!' The Steve McMahon Story
Published by Pelham Books, London First Edition 1990. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, silver lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 188 pp ISBN 0720719909. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with 20 mm closed tear to top of upper fore edge, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish.
Book number: 30550
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Catalogue: SPORT [Football
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, STEVE
Straker's Island
Gollancz, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ~ British first edition, first printing. Published by Gollancz in 1998. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine .
Book number: 8500088
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1270]
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, STEVE.
Straker's Island.
Victor Gollancz, London, (1998), Ist edition.. 384 pp, 8vo, HC in dust jacket. "..Then, on the day of his annual trip to his own private island to give six lucky fans the night and fright of their lives, (Jim Green, horror writer's) creative juices begin flowing again and words start pouring o n to his computer screen. Trouble is, he's not always typing them and he can't seem to stop them, not even by turning off the computer. And, as the horror fest on Straker's Island approaches, Jim begins to realize that it's not just his o w n i m a g i n ation which has been creating his bestselling books..and now the source of all those vivid ideas and gory scenes is out for payback." Dust jacket has very minor edgewear/rubbing. This is a new, unread book. NF/VG+.
Book number: 3608
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Writers.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STEVE HARRIS
Straker's Island
Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good. ID: mon0000085337 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000085337
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Harris, Steve, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS STEVE
STRAKER'S ISLAND
Gollancz, 1998. 1st edition, has a ""damaged"" stamp to title page but no evidence of any damage. Hardback. 0575065826. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper.
Book number: FN065/011
GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.3 | JP¥ 1613]
Keywords: 0575065826
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, HARRY; CURRY, STEVE
Venables : The Inside Story
Headline. 1994, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0747210713). Cloth Hard Back, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 1st edit with full line - no name appears unread - fine black cloth boards with silver printing to spine - slight darkening of text block - D/j unclipped with very minor shelflife just cleared a closing down Book Shop Guaranteed posting 24 hrs from Wales bx. Almost Fine/Very Good +.
Book number: 006079
GBP 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 12.93 | JP¥ 1027]
Keywords: Football, Biography 0747210713
In shopping cart

More information

CURRY,STEVE AND HARRY HARRIS
Venables The Inside Story
London, Headline. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747210713) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in a Fine Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped with no previous inscriptions present.8vo 313pp First Edition. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 19798
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: Football 0747210713
In shopping cart

More information

STEVE HARRIS
Wulf
Headline Book Publishing, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good. ID: mon0000080274 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000080274
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: General, Hardcover, Printed Books, Harris, Steve Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, STEVE
Wulf R Harris
Gower, 1991. Paperback. Pp: 595. ISBN: 9780747236788. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1030905
€  4.95 [Appr.: US$ 6.22 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 494]
Keywords: 9780747236788
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, STEVE
Wulf
London, Headline. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747204268) Hard Cover with dust jacket, First edition. A fine book in near fine dust jacket (very slight wear at bottom of spine). Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 3041
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror Fiction 0747204268
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search