| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 620 books on 25 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Look for Me in the Whirlwind -- and the collective autobiography of the New York 21 with an introduction by Haywood Burns Vintage (Random House), New York, 1971. 1st Edition, Softcover. Good/No Jacket. 250 g; XVI, 368 pages, including a timeline. In original softcover binding, which is somewhat rubbed on the panels, with a reading crease on the spine and a marking pen scrawled on the 1st page, which is also missing the top right-hand corner (approximately 1" X 1". A picture can be provided to help assess condition. 16 of the original New York Panther 21 defendants indicted in April 1969 for allegedly "plotting to bomb public places," collectively tell us their story. Size: Standard Paperback. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0228923 AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43 US$ 53.78 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 4272] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Black Panther, New York Panther History; America; | In shopping cart More information div> |
United States Naval Institute Proceedings, Vol. 107/8/942 (August 1981) Annapolis: U.S. Naval Institute, 1981. Softcover. Sound binding, slightly tanned but clean pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Breemer, The New Soviet Aircraft Carrier. Marolda, The Influence of Burke's Boys on Limited War. Anderson, The Business of the Marine Corps. Walters and Harris, Combat Systems to Meet the Threat. Regan, International Law and the Naval Commander. Lambell, The Weapons We Buy. ; 10.75" tall; 128 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 480082 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: History United States America Military Navy Naval Warfare Defense Periodical All Americana History: : Military Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vernacular Architecture Vol. 5 1974 Phillimore & Co. Ltd for the Vernacular Architecture Group, 1974. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents include: The Origins of the Vernacular Architecture Group; Records and Retrieval; A Survey of Vernacular Buildings Records; Research In Progress; A Late Aisled House in Suffolk; The Persistence of Archaic Framing Techniques in Kesteven, Lincolnshire, Part I; Scotches, Lever Sockets and Rafter Holes; Poplar Crucks in Worcestershire and Herefordshire; A Dated Wealden House in Oxford from a Buckler Sketchbook; Further House and Estate Surveys; Book Reviews; Index to Vols 1-5 Inclusive.Orange card covers, sound stapled binding, clean pages. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 25012020039. Book number: 25012020039 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: , architecture Archaeology; British History. British History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Festival and special event management Wiley, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 518. Festival and Special Event Management 3rd edition continues the comprehensive overview of the theory and procedures associated with festivals and special events established in the first edition. The new edition introduces new developments, professional 'tools' and regional impacts of festivals and special events. The role of information technology and economic analysis, regional development and the role of volunteers in festival and special events are all discussed. The new edition has been thoroughly updated to offer students a current, relevant textbook for their study and professional reference. Revised content on the economic impacts of events New chapter on event tourism New end of chapter case studies New chapter on event project management. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U248365 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491] Catalogue: Economie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Case Histories in Clinical and Abnormal Psychology New York and London, Harper & Brothers. 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover. Minor dust jacket wear. Contains 43 case studies, written by experienced clinicians, and selected "to demonstrate types of problems in the major functional psychoses, the psychoneuroses and psychosomatic conditions, mental disorders with brain damage, mental deficiencies, primary behavior disorders, emotional problems of childhood, special disabilities, and personnel counseling". 680 pages. Very Good +/Very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 059909 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711] Catalogue: Psychiatry
Keywords: Psych, Psychology, Psychological, Psychiatry, Psychiatrics, Psychiatrist, Therapist, Therapy, Therapeutic, Mental, Mind, Thought, Brain, Function, Anatomy, Anatomocal, Society, Sociology, Behavior, Norm, Abnormal, Disorder, Illness, Disease, Dysfunction, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Case Histories in Clinical and Abnormal Psychology. NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1947. 680pp. Cloth. VG in worn DJ. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: worn. Book number: 003832 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Clinical Studies of Personality Volume 1 New York: Harper Torchbooks, 1966. Trade Paperback. heavy wear to spine at fold, name in ink on half-title page.. Good . Book number: MAR411 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prince Across the Water Speak 240645. 2004, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Like new. (Historical Fiction). Book number: 294581 USD 16.08 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1277] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Developmental Mechanisms of Language Oxford, Pergamon Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0080308686). hardcover. Ex - Library, Sticker on the bottom of the spine and FEP. Stamps on the FEP and publisher's page. Some pencil underlining and notes. Easily removed. Pages are bright and tight. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 205960 GBP 56.00 [Appr.: EURO 70 US$ 87.79 | JP¥ 6974] Catalogue: Language & Communication
Keywords: Language Acquisition 0080308686 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Scribner Treasury : 22 Classic Tales New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. hbdj,light wear/tear/soil on DJ,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 50266 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Fiction General Fiction; Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evangelium Syriace Codice Sinaitico / The Four Gospels in Syriac transcribed from the sinaitic Palimpsest Cambridge, 1894. 318, xlvi, [2] pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Worn cover, shaken, badly bumped corners. Dampwarped pages. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 377123 USD 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 3734]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Evangelium Syriace Codice Sinaitico / The Four Gospels in Syriac transcribed from the sinaitic Palimpsest Cambridge, 1894. 318, xlvi, [2] pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Worn cover, shaken, spine cloth peeling. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 377124 USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3336]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Four Gospels in Syriac, transcribed from the Sinaitic Palimpsest Wipf & Stock, 2005. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Cambridge, 1894. Book number: W22748 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Life in the Everglades, Cave Life, Burst of Spring, Dune Life, Metamorphosis, Life on a Coral Reef, Water Birds, Tracks and Trails, and Eyes of Nature: Nature Program, National Audubon Society New York, Nelson Doubleday Co. 1955. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A set of 9 National Audubon Society Books - Nature Program: Life in the Everglades, Cave Life, Burst of Spring, Dune Life, Metamorphosis, Life on a Coral Reef, Water Birds, Tracks and Trails, and Eyes of Nature. All published in 1955/56. All have pasted-in stamps pictures. All are in G+ condition. Good+/No Jacket. Book number: 000313 USD 23.45 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1863] Catalogue: Childrens' Books
Keywords: NATURE, AUDUBON SOCIETY, Science & Technology Text Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Salmagundi, Winter-Spring 2004 (Number 141-142) Saratoga Springs, NY: Skidmore College, 2004. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 265 pp. Contents: Vargas Llosa, "Nationalism"; Todorov, "In Praise of Nuance"; Manea, "Exiled Language"; Delbanco, "Letter from Namibia"; fourteen poets remember Robert Lowell; Harris, "The Boogeyman"; Hrbek, "Frannycam Diary"; Bedient, "Passion & War"; Bell-Villada, "Who Was Ayn Rand?"; others. ; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1720023 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Scholarly Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Academic Literary Social Criticism All Literature Americana Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
SA Tribes: Who We Are, How We Live and What We Want from Life in the New South Africa David Philip, 2002. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0864865988. Very Good. The wraps are slightly shelf rubbed.Pencil inscriptions.Excellent binding.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: nv66 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0864865988 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clinical Studies of Personality Volume 1 Personality Disorders in Adukts Harper, . Harper, 1966. ( PB, x-lib w/usual markings, cover well worn, o/w in good cond. ) Book number: 55371 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277] Catalogue: Psychology / Psychiatry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Clinical Studies of Personality (Volume 2); Reactions Due to Brain Damage Mental Retardation Personality Disorders in Children Studies of Normal Persons New York, Harper & Row. 1955. Trade Paperback . Very Good, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows signs of wear. Very Good-. Book number: Hx911 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Clinical Studies of Personality NY: Harper, 1955. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very good in torn dust jacket, later printing.. Book number: 005787 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology Psychiatry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clinical Studies of Personality NY: Harper, 1955. Second Edition. Hardcover. Later printing, near fine in close to fine dust jacket.. Book number: 003591 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology Psychiatry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clinical Studies Of Personality Volume 1. Personality Disorders In Adults. Volume 2. Reactions Due To Brain Damage, Mental Retardation, Personality Disorders In Children, Studies Of Normal Persons. Harper, 1966. Paperback. Some cover wear. ; 834 pages. Good+. Book number: 49649 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Clinical Studies of Personality Volume 2 Harper, . Harper, 1955. ( paperback, x-lib w/usual markings, cover well worn, o/w in good cond. ) Book number: 55372 USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238] Catalogue: Psychology / Psychiatry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Uncle Remus: His Songs and Sayings Harmondsworth, Penguin Books; Penguin Classics. 1986, 12th printing. (ISBN: 0140390146) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 222 pp.; 20 cm. First published, 1880. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Very Good. Book number: 051102 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0140390146 | In shopping cart More information div> |
DoubleTake; 3.1; Winter 1997. Durham, North Carolina, Center for Documentary Studies at Duke University, 1997. Softcover. VG+ Like new. Color illus. wraps; 144 pp.; Profusely illustrated with color and bw photos;. ¶ Periodical; Issue includes the essays "Mining Avella" by Doug DuBois and "High Fidelity" by Bill McKibben, a report, "Natural Causes" by Peter Feibleman, photos by Jeff Mermelstein, John Humble, and Charlotte Temple, and a holiday photo tableaux from the Keystone-Mast Collection of stereoscopic images. Book number: 107749 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Photography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page