| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 22 books |
United States Naval Institute Proceedings, Vol. 107/8/942 (August 1981) Annapolis: U.S. Naval Institute, 1981. Softcover. Sound binding, slightly tanned but clean pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Breemer, The New Soviet Aircraft Carrier. Marolda, The Influence of Burke's Boys on Limited War. Anderson, The Business of the Marine Corps. Walters and Harris, Combat Systems to Meet the Threat. Regan, International Law and the Naval Commander. Lambell, The Weapons We Buy. ; 10.75" tall; 128 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 480082 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: History United States America Military Navy Naval Warfare Defense Periodical All Americana History: : Military Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evangelium Syriace Codice Sinaitico / The Four Gospels in Syriac transcribed from the sinaitic Palimpsest Cambridge, 1894. 318, xlvi, [2] pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Worn cover, shaken, badly bumped corners. Dampwarped pages. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 377123 USD 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 3734]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Evangelium Syriace Codice Sinaitico / The Four Gospels in Syriac transcribed from the sinaitic Palimpsest Cambridge, 1894. 318, xlvi, [2] pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Worn cover, shaken, spine cloth peeling. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 377124 USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3336]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Four Gospels in Syriac, transcribed from the Sinaitic Palimpsest Wipf & Stock, 2005. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Cambridge, 1894. Book number: W22748 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Excusion to Cornwall August 8th to 13th 1887 & the Annual Excursion & Anniversary Address of the President 1886 & 1889 & 15 Other Reprints Bound As One Geologists' Association , 1887. First edition. Hardcover. Excusion to Cornwall pp 1-44 The Annual Excursion pp 1-6 Anniversary Address of the President pp2-16. South Devon, Lizard. Howard Fox well represented with 7 papers. Howard Fox (1836 – 1922 ) was a shipping agent and played a large part in the economic and cultural development of the town of Falmouth, Cornwall. He was a member of the influential Fox family of Falmouth. He was Consul for the United States of America in Falmouth from 1874 until 1905, in succession to his father In April 1870, He was appointed Vice-Consul for the Republic of the Ecuador. He was appointed Consul for Sweden and Norway in 1896.[5] He became Consul for Denmark in 1909. He was a member of the Geological Society of London. He served as president of the Royal Geological Society of Cornwall in 1893-1894. Very Good . Book number: 500029810 GBP 91.70 [Appr.: EURO 114.5 US$ 143.76 | JP¥ 11420]
Keywords: Geology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, Fifth Series, Volume XXVIII, Number 3, September 1973 The Oxford University Press, 1973. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents include: The Reading of Victorian Freethinkers; The Facsimiles in Thomas Elham's Hisotry of St Augustine's Canterbury; Martin's Magazine - the General Magazine of Arts and Sciences 1755-65; An Alchemical Poem - Authorship and Manuscripts; Lampeter Additions to the Bibliography of Jeremy Taylor; Poems ascribed to Robert Burns, An addendum to Egerer 57; Hobbes's Philosophical Rudiments 1651; Reviews; Recent Books and Periodicals etc. Crisp clean grey covers, sound binding, clean pages and plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 12210090046. Book number: 12210090046 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059] Catalogue: Books, printing & Publishing
Keywords: , books, Printing, Publishing, libraries Books, printing & Publishing; Books, printing & Publishing; Britain/UK; Books, printing & Publishing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dialogue on Women Bobbs-Merrill, 1967. 98 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: 227949 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Introductory Corporate Finance New York, NY, Scott Foresman & Co. 1989. (ISBN: 067347433X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. Book number: 0071755 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Business: General
Keywords: Corporate Finance, Accounting, Investments, Business 067347433x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Introductory Corporate Finance Glenview IL: Scott, Foresman & Co, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 067347433X. illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,lightly bumped corners,charts on endpapers,pgs clean/bright,Complimentary Copy; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 26541 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: 067347433x Education Business Corporate Finance Textbook Non-Fiction Instructional Business; Finance; Investment | In shopping cart More information div> |
Odysseus in the Serpent Maze. Young Heroes. (Ages 8-12) U.S.A., Harper Collins, 2001. First Edition, Binding: Cloth & Boards, Fine/Very Good/fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0060287349 Hardback Ages 8-12. Odysseus, Prince of Ithaca, has always been safe, sheltered, protected - and bored! The Age of Heroes is past. The wars are over. The monsters have all been slain. Or so he believes. Are there any adventures left for a thriteen-year-old boy who wants, more than anything to be a hero? . Book number: 016212 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Childrens Book | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Quest for Equality: The Constitution, Congress and the Supreme Court. Louisiana State (1960), 12 mo., xv,172 pp., notes, indexes; FIRST EDITION, ARC; NF/VG; Book number: LR33605 USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 833]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Quest For Equality: The Constitution, Congress And The Supreme Court. Louisiana State University Press, 1960. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 172 pages. (ISBN: 0837195241) Very Good. Book number: 36980 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Political Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Will Shakespeare and the Pirate's Fire HarperCollins Children's Books, 2006. Pp: 288. Get ready for thrills, intrigues, mystery and piracy all set in Tudor England and featuring a young man named Will Shakespeare."I'd give anything for a good horse right now." says young Will Shakespeare.When Will gets mixed up in poaching, his father sends him away from Stratford in a band of travelling actors. On the outskirts of London, a fierce storm forces them to take refuge at the house of Doctor Dee - Queen Elizabeth I's astrologer. While there, they get caught up in a plot involving piracy, "magic" and the secret of the "Devil's Fire".Another compulsive "it could really have happened!" adventure by the author of Leonardo and the Death Machine. ISBN: 9780007194247. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1953426 € 5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.91 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780007194247 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Federal Bar Journal, Spring 1967: Symposium on Bankruptcy (Volume 27, Number 2) Washington: Federal Bar Association, 1967. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps are age-darkened, shelfworn with writing on top front and mailing label on lower rear. 187 pp. Articles on federal bankruptcy law, Chapter XI, 1966 Amendments to 67b and c, Katchen v. Landy, Chapter XIII, and other topics.; 10" (25.4 cm) tall... Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 550086 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Federal Law Legal Bankruptcy Journal Periodical Periodicals All Law and Criminal Justice | In shopping cart More information div> |
Will Shakespeare And The Pirate's Fire London, Harper Collins. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007194242) Paperback. 287 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Will Spun Round To Confront His Attacker. He Barely Had Time To Glimpse A Pair Of Malignant Black Eyes Glaring At Him Out Of A Round, Sallow Face When He Was Seized By The Armsd And Lifted Off His Feet. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 068334 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Fiction - Action/Adventure
Keywords: 0007194242 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The C Zone: Peak Performance Under Pressure. Garden City, New York, Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1984. First Edition (ISBN: 0385187718) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good -. The dj is chipped, rubbed and tanning. Boards have only light wear. Pages have mild highlighting in text. Book number: 124607A USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Self Help Exercise Theraply | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Canadian Liberal. A Survey of National Affairs. Volume 7 - Nos. 3 & 4. Winter 1954-1955. Special Double Issue. Featuring Provincial Conventions. National Liberal Federation of Canada, Ottawa, 1955.. Paging runs 189 - 293, 8 1/4" H, soft cover (stapled in wraps). B&w photographs. Through a printing error, pages 237-244 have been inserted twice. Contents: Confederation: A Monument of Co-Operation; Canada's Parliament of Business; Saskatchewan 's New Liberal Leader; Saskatchwan's Liberal Convention; He Didn't Say No!; The Grand Old Liberal - Gladstone Before Home Rule; The Canadian Tax Law - Some First Impressions; National Agricultural Questions; The Canadian Senate - Custodian of O u r B a sic Freedoms; British Politics in the New Year; New Brunswick Liberal Leader; New Brunswick Liberal Convention; Political Profile: Hon. Henry D. Hicks; The Peoples of Canada; Instruments of U.S.-Canadian Co-Operation; The Challenge of Co - Ex is te n ce ; Labour and the Liberal Government; New Records in Housing; The Successful Evolution of New Enterprises; Alberta Liberals Building Up Alternative to Social Credit; 8th Installment of Legislative Action; Book Reviews; Letters to the Ed ito r. In te rio r - subscription card has two corner creases and large tear - archivally taped, very light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - small tear at top/bottom of spine - archivally ta ped, li ght edg e we ar /wrinkling, minor rubbing, very light browning, two tiny corner creases, tiny tear at top/bottom of front cover - archivally taped. Very Good-. Book number: 19610 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Political Parties, Canadian, Liberal, Liberals, Confederation, Parliament, Saskatchewan, Gladstone, Tax Law, Agriculture, Senate, British, New Brunswick, Conventions, Henry D. Hicks, U.S. -Canada Relations, Labour, Housing, Alberta, Social Credit, En | In shopping cart More information div> |
Astronomy and Telescopes : A Beginner's Handbook U.S.A. Tab Books Inc. 1983, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0830614192). paperback. Clean Copy, Soft cover in a good condition with light wear and creasing to boards corners and edges. Contents very good, text and illustrations bright and tight throughout. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 172353 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Science - Astronomy
Keywords: Telescopes Astronomy 0830614192 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Girl in a Cage. New York, Philomel Books, 2002. 1st. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg- Light Soiling to Heel. Light Edgewear to Dj. Pages: 234. Book number: MASTER165589I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Child
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Girl in a Cage Scholastic. (ISBN: 0-439-59897-4) . 2003, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Historical Fiction). Book number: 377189 USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction 0439598974 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ODYSSEUS IN THE SERPENT MAZE. New York: Harper Collins, (2001.) First printing. A novel about thirteen year Odysseus, Prince of Ithaca, who longs for the age of heroes. Authors' note. 248 pp. Fine (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-06-0287349 Book number: 50703 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Young adult books
Keywords: historical fiction, greek mythology, ancient greece, minataur, 0060287349 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Queen's Own Fool: A Novel of Mary Queen of Scots New York, New York, U.S.A. Speak. 2001, 1st Edition, 5th Printing. (ISBN: 0-698-11918-5) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. "Rich and involving.. Readers are treatedto a fascinating look at royal politics through the eyes of Nicola." - SJL. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 062306 USD 4.76 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 378]
Keywords: Kings Queens Rulers Etc Fiction 0698119185 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |