| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 347 books on 14 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Scribner's Magazine, Vol. XVIII, July-December, 1895. NY:: Scribner's Magazine, 1895. Book. H Binding is Hardcover. . Blue cloth, 792pp. With b&w illustrations. Bound volume of one of America's most prestigious magazines in the 19th century. In addition to fiction by some of the leading authors of the day, there are articles on "American Posters," "The Bicycle in History and Romance," "Country Clubs and Hunt Clubs in America," "A Golf Companion," "Giving the Devil His Due," and many other topics. Clean, tight, sound copy. Small tears at top&bottom of spine. Bookplate on front pastedown. Blind stamped on rear free endpaper. Very Good. Book number: ss545 USD 99.99 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7943]
Keywords: Magazines America Literature Fiction Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Uncle Remus Suggests Good Things for Little Folks' Meals No place: Atlantic Coast Line, ca. 1930s. 5 1/2 x 4 in. Wraps. 8 p. Steple rusty; else very good. Â ¶ Menu designed for children travelling on the Atlantic Coast Line which is contains quotations and sketches from Harris' Uncle Remus stories which are "reproduced through the courtesy of D. Appleton & Company". -- BibliomaniaBook number: 67834 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Southern Literature
Keywords: Uncle Remus Joel Chandler Harris Atlantic Coast Line Railroads The South Menus | In shopping cart More information div> |
Library of Southern Literature, Volume VIII, Illustrated New Orleans, LA: The Martin & Hoyt Company. Hard Cover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Handsomely bound in brown buckram cloth, no publication date stated, but probably the nineteen teens or thereabouts. One of the volumes in the 16-volume Library of Southern Literature, top edges gilt, gilt-lettered titles on spine on purple cloth plate. Marbled end-papers, with publisher's strengthening tape applied, illustration opposite title page, protected by tissue guard. Tips still unbroken, edges show some wear, especially at bottom of front cover, where a three-inch scuffing mark appears. Lovely, high-quality paper. Light foxing to end-papers.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 304191 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Southern History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Library of Southern Literature, Volume IV, Illustrated New Orleans, LA: The Martin & Hoyt Company. Hard Cover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Handsomely bound in brown buckram cloth, no publication date stated, but probably the nineteen teens or thereabouts. One of the volumes in the 16-volume Library of Southern Literature, top edges gilt, gilt-lettered titles on spine on purple cloth plate. Marbled end-papers, with publisher's strengthening tape applied, illustration opposite title page, protected by tissue guard. Tips still unbroken, edges show some wear, especially at spine top, which is showing a missing, one-inch chip. Lovely, high-quality paper. Light foxing to end-papers.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 304188 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Southern History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Library of Southern Literature, Volume V, Illustrated New Orleans, LA: The Martin & Hoyt Company. Hard Cover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Handsomely bound in brown buckram cloth, no publication date stated, but probably the nineteen teens or thereabouts. One of the volumes in the 16-volume Library of Southern Literature, top edges gilt, gilt-lettered titles on spine on purple cloth plate. Marbled end-papers, with publisher's strengthening tape applied, illustration opposite title page, protected by tissue guard. Tips still unbroken, edges show some wear. Lovely, high-quality paper. Light foxing to end-papers.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 304189 USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1231] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Southern History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Library of Southern Literature, Volume III, Illustrated New Orleans, LA: The Martin & Hoyt Company. Hard Cover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Handsomely bound in brown buckram cloth, no publication date stated, but probably the nineteen teens or thereabouts. One of the volumes in the 16-volume Library of Southern Literature, top edges gilt, gilt-lettered titles on spine on purple cloth plate. Marbled end-papers, with publisher's strengthening tape applied, illustration opposite title page, protected by tissue guard. Tips still unbroken, edges show some wear. Lovely, high-quality paper. Light foxing to end-papers.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 304187 USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1231] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Library of Southern Literature, Volume XVI, Indexes, Reading Courses, Historical Highlights New Orleans, LA: The Martin & Hoyt Company. Hard Cover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Handsomely bound in brown buckram cloth, no publication date stated, but probably the nineteen teens or thereabouts. One of the volumes in the 16-volume Library of Southern Literature, top edges gilt, gilt-lettered titles on spine on purple cloth plate. Marbled end-papers, with publisher's strengthening tape applied, illustration opposite title page, protected by tissue guard. Tips still unbroken, edges show some wear. Lovely, high-quality paper. Light foxing to end-papers.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 304192 USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1231] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Southern History Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Library of Southern Literature, Volume VI, Illustrated New Orleans, LA: The Martin & Hoyt Company. Hard Cover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Handsomely bound in brown buckram cloth, no publication date stated, but probably the nineteen teens or thereabouts. One of the volumes in the 16-volume Library of Southern Literature, top edges gilt, gilt-lettered titles on spine on purple cloth plate. Marbled end-papers, with publisher's strengthening tape applied, illustration opposite title page, protected by tissue guard. Tips still unbroken, edges show some wear. Lovely, high-quality paper. Light foxing to end-papers.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 304190 USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1231] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Southern History Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Young Folks' Library Vol II - The Merry Maker. Boston, Hall and Locke Co., 1902. Third Edition 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Red cloth boards are scuffed with edgewear. Prior owner name on feb. Binding is cracking at ffep. two color plates detatched, but present. Book number: 002454 USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834]
Keywords: Juvenile Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chronicles of Aunt Minervy Ann Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1899. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: A.B. Frost. Very Good Condition. Decorative beige cloth, spine darkened, discoloration ina few spots. Bright internally. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Illustrator: A.B. Frost. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 040987 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mingo and Other Sketches in Black and White David Douglas, Edinburgh, 1899. Early Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition. Blue cloth, light wear at corners. Size: duodecimo (12mo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 040980 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nights with Uncle Remus Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1900. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Brown cloth with decorative cover illustration of a scene from the book, gilt lettering and decoration. Slightly shaken, front joint tender, small closed tear to table of contents. Tight and square with only light edgewear to boards. Previos owners marks to endpaper in pencil. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 030886 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana; Myths, Legends, Folklore; Myths, Legends, Folklore | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Scribner Treasury : 22 Classic Tales New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. hbdj,light wear/tear/soil on DJ,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 50266 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Fiction General Fiction; Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tales of Brer Rabbit Juvenile Productions Ltd.. Hardback. Very good condition. Cloth spine. Pictorial red boards. Two-tone illustrations. Covers are scuffed. Corners are bumped and worn. Book number: 447774 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANIMAL STORY RABBITS (CHILDRENS) Davie, E.H. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le bébé de goudron. Gautier-Languereau, Les Albums Merveilleux, N°31.. 1952. In-8 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 26 pages, illustrations en couleurs de Dellwyn Cunningham. Coiffes un peu émoussées. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO70034911 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: Livres d'enfants | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BISHOP AND THE BOOGERMAN. New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., Inc., 1909. First edition. Subtitled: 'Being the Story of a Little Truly-Girl, Who Grew Up; Her Mysterious Companion; Her Crabbed Old Uncle; The Whish-Whish Woods; A Very Civil Engineer, and Mr. Billy Sanders the Sage of Shady Dale.' An appealing story by the author who is best known for his Uncle Remus stories. Illustrated with a frontispiece and 7 interior plates by Charlotte Harding. 184 pp. Good condition in green cloth with gilt decorations and lettering on the spine and upper cover. (one internal plate missing, 2 sheets loose but present, wrinkling to the green cloth probably due to a bindery error. Still a straight volume, clean and attractive.) Book number: 33779 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Vintage books and paperbacks
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Nights with Uncle Remus Chatto & Windus, 1908 367p, colour frontispiece, 21 pages of plates, 8 being in colour, and 39 illustrations in the text (all by J.A. Shepherd), hardback (full green cloth, the front cover illustrated in colour), small snag at top of the spine which is slightly sunned and soiled, two plates loose and foxing to end-papers - otherwise a very good copy (front board illustration clean and bright, no dust-jacket) Book number: 101942 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227] Catalogue: CHILDREN’S
Keywords: CHILDREN’S | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nights with Uncle Remus. With Illustrations By J.A. Shepherd. London, Chatto & Windus. 1913, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original decorated cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 367 pages, small name on flyleaf, sellotape marks to endpapers, stain to rear cover, otherwise good only. BOX 56. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 67783 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: Uncle Remus | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oom Remus vertelt sprookjes van de oude plantage aan den kleinen jongen Amsterdam, Arbeiderspers, z.j.. 1e Druk. Linnen, ill. In zw/w, kaft wat vervuild en roestplekjes, verder in goede staat. Book number: KB38/1343 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Uncle Remus or Mr.Fox, Mr.Rabbit, and Mr.Terrapin London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1e druk, Hardcover 8vo, 248pp. With fifty illustrations by A. T. Elwes. Some minor underlining. Cloth binding. Binding stained. N. d. Else good. (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 30169.KIB € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Kinder- en jeugdliteratuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Uncle Remus: His Songs and Sayings Harmondsworth, Penguin Books; Penguin Classics. 1986, 12th printing. (ISBN: 0140390146) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 222 pp.; 20 cm. First published, 1880. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Very Good. Book number: 051102 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0140390146 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Uncle Remus Or Mr. Fox, Mr. Rabbit, and Mr. Terrapin. With Illustrations By J.A. Shepherd. London, Chatto & Windus. 1916, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original decorated cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 288 pages, small name on flyleaf, sellotape marks to endpapers, otherwise good only. BOX 56. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 67784 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: Uncle Remus | In shopping cart More information div> |
Uncle Remus, or, Mr. Fox, Mr. Rabbit and Mr. Terrapin. With illustrations by J. A. Shepherd Chatto & Windus, 1908 pp.xxxi,288, colour frontispiece, 18 pages of plates, (8 of which colour) 41 b/w illustrations in the text, hardback, (front board illustrated in colour, full green cloth) minor rubbing to front board, spine bumped and tanned - otherwise a very good copy (no dust-jacket) Book number: 101941 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472] Catalogue: CHILDREN’S
Keywords: CHILDREN’S | In shopping cart More information div> |
Uncle Remus Stories NY, Golden Press. 1973, 25th. Ill.: Al Dempster & BillJustice. hard cover, no name, few signs of use edges cover, 92 pp, contents clean, 26 x 33 cm, 820 g. Book number: 004163 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Keywords: Al Dempster & BillJustice | In shopping cart More information div> |
Uncle Remus Adapted for English Readers by Robert Harding : Bruce & Gawthorn Limited, Hunters Lane, Watford 1956. "4to - over 9¾"" - 12"" tall. 144 pages Profusely illustrated in colour and mono. Contains all 34 stories. Blue cloth. Sl. wear." Book number: 101382 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: uncle remus negroes | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page