ascending
descending
found: 402 books on 17 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[HARRIS, FRANK]
Ma Vie Secrete ( My Secret Life). [the First Unabridged French Translation in Two Volumes, Complete]
Paris Collection De L'Academie Des Dames 1923 . 183pp; 175pp. Two volumes with both half and title pages present and bound in printed wraps of an unrelated subject disguising the true content. Second French, but first unabridged translation of Harris work, the first being a fine press, but textually incomplete edition. This translation ascribed to Louis Perceau, the erotic bibliographer. Outer disguising wraps in good condition with some wear, but internally both volumes are near fine and complete. Paperback. Very Good.
Book number: 10181
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Catalogue: Erotica/ Curiosa
In shopping cart

More information

(MEREDITH, GEORGE; VAN DYKE, HENRY; ROOSEVELT, THEODORE; HARRIS, JOEL CHANDLER; WHARTON, EDITH; DAVIS , RICHARD HARDING; SMITH, F. HOPKINSON; STOCKTON, FRANK R.;HOPE, ANTHONY;)
Scribner's Magazine, Vol. XVIII, July-December, 1895.
NY:: Scribner's Magazine, 1895. Book. H Binding is Hardcover. . Blue cloth, 792pp. With b&w illustrations. Bound volume of one of America's most prestigious magazines in the 19th century. In addition to fiction by some of the leading authors of the day, there are articles on "American Posters," "The Bicycle in History and Romance," "Country Clubs and Hunt Clubs in America," "A Golf Companion," "Giving the Devil His Due," and many other topics. Clean, tight, sound copy. Small tears at top&bottom of spine. Bookplate on front pastedown. Blind stamped on rear free endpaper. Very Good.
Book number: ss545
USD 99.99 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7943]
Keywords: Magazines America Literature Fiction Politics
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, FRANK
My Love life, a Love Autobiography
Author, Nice, 1931. Cloth. Good +. Wear to spine with one tear to cloth near rear hinge; marbled green cloth Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz.
Book number: 026796
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Erotica
Keywords: Erotica;
In shopping cart

More information

BROME, VINCENT (BIOGRAPHY OF FRANK HARRIS.)
Frank Harris
London, Cassel. (1959), 1st Ed. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 246pp. Photos, bibliography and index. Biography of Frank Harris.
Book number: 001957
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, BRUCE AND SEENA (ED.). APPRECIATION BY FRANK AND DOROTHY GETLEIN
Honore Daumier: Selected Works
NY, Bounty. 1969. Hard, 4to. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published NY: Bounty, 1969. 4to. 9 1/4" x 12 1/4." xiii+209 pp. illustrated with over 200 full page reproductions. Rubbing to the cloth along top edge, else near fine in very good dust jacket. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 003320
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Daumier Honore
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DICKERSON, WILLARD; BRASHEAR, ANTHONYL.; BRUMLEY, JAMES T.; CARTER, FRANK L.; GREFENSTETTE, WILLIAM J.; HARRIS, F. AUBREY
Boll Weevil Eradication in the United States Through 1999 (Number Six The Cotton Foundation Reference Book Series)
Cotton Foundation, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. 627 pages. Thick book. Light wear to black covers; tight book ;clean inside; very good shape. Shipped Weight: 4+ Pounds/Oversized. Inventory No: 084271. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Book number: 084271
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Farming
Keywords: Farming; 0939809060
In shopping cart

More information

[OSCAR WILDE] FRANK HARRIS AND LORD ALFRED DOUGLAS
NEW PREFACE TO "THE LIFE AND CONFESSIONS OF OSCAR WILDE"
London, The Fortune Press 1925, 1st edition, hb. Slim 8vo, pp. 55. Nick to spine. Boards show light scuffing & a bit of soiling. Contents clean and tight. Good plus condition. No dust wrapper.
Book number: 037508
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Homosexuality
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS,FRANK AND LORD ALFRED DOUGLAS
New Preface to '' The Life and Confessions of Oscar Wilde ''
London, The Fortune Press. 1925, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾ - 6¾ Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's original black cloth with paper title label to the upper cover.This copy has one neat previous owner's name to the front endpaper.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.The contents of the book remain clean internally,uncommon title 8vo 55pp First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 58086
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Oscar Wilde
In shopping cart

More information

DRIGGS, FRANK; LEWINE, HARRIS
Black Beauty, White Heat : A Pictorial History of Classic Jazz, 1920-1950
William Morrow, 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688037712) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 019395
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 32.92 | JP¥ 2615]
Catalogue: Abe
Keywords: 0688037712
In shopping cart

More information

DRIGGS, FRANK, AND HARRIS LEWINE
Black Beauty, White Heat. A Pictorial History of Classic Jazz
NY: Morrow, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. One of the great jazz vintage photo books. 4to, very good+ with a little shelf wear, in very good dust jacket with short tears..
Book number: 021005
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music Music Jazz
In shopping cart

More information

DRIGGS & LEWINE, FRANK & HARRIS
Black Beauty, White Heat. A Pictorial History of Classic Jazz.
1920-1950. 1982. Cloth with dustjacket. New York: Morrow. 1982. First edition. Large quarto. Gilt decorated maroon cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. A gorgeous copy of an incredible book. Profusely illustrated. Perhaps one the best pictorial history's of this or any period of American music. A great book. Uncommon.
Book number: 1001599
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Music, Jazz, Black
In shopping cart

More information

DRIGGS, FRANK, AND HARRIS LEWINE
Black Beauty, White Heat. A Pictorial History of Classic Jazz. 1920-1950
NY: Morrow, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to Fine in very lightly used dust jacket with tiny tears at a few folds..
Book number: 021352
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography Music Jazz
In shopping cart

More information

DRIGGS, FRANK, AND HARRIS LEWINE
Black Beauty, White Heat
NY: Morrow, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to, fine copy but for owner's inscrip. on f.e.p, in near fine dust jacket with small tears at edges..
Book number: 015400
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music Music Jazz
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, FRANK; EDITED WITH AN AFTERWORD BY GERTZ, ELMER
The Short Stories of Frank Harris: A Selection
Carbondale and Edwardsville, Southern Illinois University Press. 1975. (ISBN: 0809307219) Hard Cover. Light normal wear; a nice copy. 299 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 053680
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: General, Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Reference, Resource, Author, Writer, Writing, Media, Print, History, Historical, Culture, Cultural, Society, Social, Civilization, Literature, Literary 0809307219
In shopping cart

More information

ELIOT, T.S., A.E. COPPARD, ALDOUS HUXLEY, CONRAD AIKEN, RICHARD ALDINGTON, HENRI GAUDIER BRZESKA, HERBERT READ, EDITH SITWELL, HAROLD MUNRO, OSBERT SITWELL, WILFRID OWEN, MODIGLIANI, H.D., AMY LOWELL, ANDRE DERAIN, FRANK HARRIS, OSCAR WILDE, AND OTHERS
Coterie, Numbers 1-7, 1919-1921
London, Hendersons, 1919-1921, 1919, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, A complete run of Coterie in original wrappers and the publisher's original clamshell box. Numbers 1-7, including the double number final issue. Of these six, five are in fine condition. The first number has some light edgewear and the wrappers are nearly separated at the spine. The publisher's box is cleanly separated at the two corner joints and has some white discoloration on the spine. The poem by Oscar Wilde that appears in the last issue is a previously unpublished poem, "To M. B.-J."
Book number: b8052
USD 625.00 [Appr.: EURO 497.75 | £UK 398.75 | JP¥ 49649]
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS FRANK
Bernard Shaw (a Biography) . With a Postscript by Shaw
Victor Gollancz, 1931. Hardcover. Victor Gollancz 1931; Some spotting, good to very good in dark cloth, no dust jacket. Good+ .
Book number: 446
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Irish
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK HARRIS
Elder Conklin and Other Stories.
London, The Bodley Head Ltd. 1930, First Week-end Library Edition. leather. Used, Leather cover slightly worn and rubbed to edges. Previous owner's name on FEP. Contents sound and good, pages are slightly tanned otherwise text bright and tight throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 176704
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS FRANK
Elder Conklin and Other Stories
London: W Heinemann, 1895. First Edition. Hardcover. W Heinemann 1895; 8vo hardback in green cloth (some wear) Front end page missing, large gilt title to front, decorative title page, ; 241 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 24172
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Irish
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARRIS FRANK
Frank Harris: My Life And Adventures.
London, Bestseller Library. 1958, Reprint. Paperback. 382 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present and some light water marks on some pages, but still a presentable copy. The name of Frank Harris has gone down in English life and letters as the last of the great buccaneers of literature. Good/None Issued.
Book number: 025085
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS FRANK
Joan la Romee a Drama
Fortune Press, 1926. 1st edn numbered limited (337 of 350) signed by author. 8vo. Original gilt lettered black buckram cloth, top edge gilt (bright VG). Pp. 95 (no other inscriptions), illus with engraved title page..
Book number: 54476
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS FRANK
The Love Life of Frank Harris. An Autobiography
London, 1931. Hardcover. /. "London: Privately Printed, 1931. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket 335 pages two tone accented cloth. elih". Very Good - Used .
Book number: SKU-10062
USD 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.75 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 8341]
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK HARRIS
Mein Leben
Berlin, Fischer. 1927. hardcover. German, Cover quite stainy. Good.
Book number: 026347
GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 42.33 | JP¥ 3363]
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, FRANK AND GEORGE L. WAKEFIELD
Modern Enlarging Technique
London: Fountain Press, 1954. Hardcover. 1st edition. 8vo. Pp 196 inc 36 pp monochrome halftone photographs. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good without dust-jacket.
Book number: 83467
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS FRANK
My Life and Loves four vols Obelisk press
Paris, Obelisk Press. 1948. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. four vols in grey heavy paper wrappers printed in black and red. back cover reads[ 250 Frs per volume | must not be imported into England or USA]. all vols light soiling to covers. spine leans slightly, top edge untrimmed. 233 + 302 + 176 + 178pp all vols except vol 3 have imprint page at rear dated 1948 / 1948 / / 1945. A nice early edition of this erotic biography by a giant of a personality. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000552
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.57 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9975]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Erotica Vintage Obelisk Press Paris Wrappers
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS FRANK
My Life and Loves. Edited and with an Introduction by John F.Gallagher
W.H.Allen 1964 pp.xviii,983 portrait frontispiece dustwrapper
Book number: 17893
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | - Next page

New Search