ascending
descending
found: 16 books

CLAIRE HARRIS
Fables from the Women's Quarters.
Toronto, Canada, Williams - Wallace Publishers Inc. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0887950310). paperback. Ex-Library, Soft cover in a very good condition with light wear along spine. Ex-library usual stamps. Contents sound and good, text bright and tight throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 169464
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0887950310
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, NICHOLAS;TURNER, JOANNA;ASTON, CLAIRE,
Ancient History: The Blackbirch Press Visual Encyclopedia.
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A., Blackbirch Pr Inc, 2002. (ISBN: 1567115195) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Gloss pictorial boards have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 306515A
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: CIVILIZATION ANCIENT HISTORY JUVENILE LITERATURE
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, (CLAIRE).
The Conception of Winter.
(Stratford, Ontario): Williams-Wallace, (1988). First edition. 8vo, softcover, pictorial card covers. [6], 58 pp. Tiny crease to lower outer corner of last few leaves, rear cover; light pencil erasure to first leaf; else fine, no previous owner names. A book of poetry by this Caribbean-Canadian a uthor, originally from Trinidad, now based in Alberta. Her first book, FABLES FROM WOMEN'S QUARTERS (1985) won a Commonwealth Poetry Prize.
Book number: 14975
USD 19.92 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1582]
Keywords: Black Literature
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, CLAIRE
The Conception of Winter
Stratford, Williams-Wallace/ Theytus Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0887950671). Softcover, Larger 8vo. pp 67. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 061311
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poems 0887950671
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, CLAIRE
Dipped in Shadow (signed)
Goose Lane Editions, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1996. 2nd Printing, Soft Cover. As New. Signed by Author. near fine trade size soft cover tight and square. Inscribed and signed by author on first page. 83pp nf/-- .
Book number: 51055
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, CLAIRE
Fables From the Women's Quarters
Tornto, Ontario, Canada, Williams Wallace Pub. 1988. (ISBN: 0887950655). Soft Cover. As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. pp.61. The authors first book of poetry spans continents and cultures. It pays tribute to all the women who are now part of the fabric which make up family. clean tight copy. Fine.
Book number: 001715
CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.68 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Keywords: Poetry 0887950655
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, CLAIRE
Fables From the Women's Quarters
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Goose Lane Editions. 1995. (ISBN: 0864921799). Soft Cover. Near Fine 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.61 clean tight copy slight corner wear. Very Good.
Book number: 007597
CAD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.73 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 693]
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author 0864921799
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, CLAIRE
Fables from the Women's Quarters
Toronto, Canada, Williams-Wallace Publishers, Inc. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0887950310). mass_market. Ex-Library, Soft cover and contents in very good clean condition with very slight signs of wear. Library stamps on inside covers and title page. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 184952
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0887950310
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, CLAIRE
In the Image of Tibet - Tibetan Painting After 1959
London, Reaktion Books. 1999, 1st Edition. Coloured Illustrated Card Cove, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 220p well illustrated about artistic change in Tibet since the chinse takeover. Clean and unmarked. Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 002452
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Tobet Lhasa Himalayas Himalays Nepal Hindu Buddist History Foreign Travel & Topography
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, CLAIRE
She
Toronto, Goose Lane Editions. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0864922949). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [8] 132.signed by the author on title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed by Author.
Book number: A01208
CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.55 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1394]
Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Canadian Literature Canadian Studies 0864922949
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACINTOSH, CLAIRE HARRIS (INTRODUCTION BY F. SCHUYLER MATHEWS)
Attune with Spring in Acadie
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1931. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Marjorie Hughson Tozer. Color Illustrations; SIGNED EDITION. This book is in Very Good to Near Very Good+ condition. This copy is missing the original slipcase and dust jacket. The book and its contents are in generally clean, bright condition. The book covers have some ground in finger dirt, especially to the edges. There is a pictorial pastedown on the front cover that has a few scratches / rubbed spots. The text pages are clean and bright. Illustrated throughout with both black and white and full color illustrations by Marjorie Hughson Tozer. The front and rear pastedown pages have an inch thick strip of rubber cement residue. This copy has been inscribed by the author on the front pastedown page and signed on the title page. "Here we have a delightful book celebrating in verse and song the happy life of the singers. Mrs. MacIntosh's Chorus of Birds is a cheery hymn whose melody reflects in varied form that of the versatile Song Sparrow. Her song of the Wood Pewee carries us bodily into the northern woods and holds us there under the spell of a lonesome midsummer reverie. Nor is the clever handling of the Peabody Bird's theme a less realistic reminder of the wooded hills." This book contains songs, poems, illustrations and a miscellany of tributes to Spring in Nova Scotia, with an especial look at the birds of Spring. ; Signed by Author. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 25276
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Claire Harris MacIntosh F.Schuyler Mathews Marjorie Hughson Tozer Illustrated editions Birds Songs hymns poetry
In shopping cart

More information

MACINTOSH, CLAIRE HARRIS
Attune with Spring in Acadie
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1931. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Fair. vg+ blue cloth hard cover with colour paste-on to cover in heavily worn slipcase. Owner name in designated space on inside of cover ow unmarked. Some tiny white flecks to covers. Slipcase is heavily worn on edges with some loss of paper covering at spine ends. 106pp vg+/fair .
Book number: 61116
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Catalogue: Nova Scotia
Keywords: Poetry, Canadian, Nova Scotia, Birds Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

MACINTOSH, CLAIRE HARRIS
Attune With Spring in Acadie Illustrated by Marjorie Hughson Tozer
New York & London, G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1931). Colour frontis & 7 full page colour ills. by Tozer.Blue cloth with colour illus. pasted to front cover, 8vo. Very good Author's presentation copy.
Book number: 1861
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
Catalogue: Nova Scotia
Keywords: Atlantic Provinces Natural History Annapolis Valley, N. S. Halifax, N.S. Marjorie Hughson Tozer
In shopping cart

More information

OWENS, CLAIRE M. (AFTERWORD MIRIAM KALMAN HARRIS)
The Unpredictable Adventure : A Comedy of Women's Independence (Utopianism & Communitarianism Ser. )
Syracuse University Press; 1st Edition Thus; As New. Syracuse, Ny, U. S. A.. Paperback. ISBN: 0815625839. Remainder dot on lower edge; Remainder.
Book number: 12757
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0815625839
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE, ANN (EDITOR); AYANNA BLACK, DIONNE BRAND; AFUA COOPER, SYLVIA HAMILTON, CLAIRE HARRIS, THERESA LEWIS, AHDRI ZHINA MANDIELA, NONGABA KA MSIMANG, MARLENE NOURBESE PHILIP, AND MAXINE TYNES, POETS.
Daughters of the Sun, Women of the Moon : Poetry by Black Canadian Women
Trenton, NJ, Africa World Press. 1992, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 9780865431942). Cloth Over Boards, 8vo. The hardcover edition seems to use the same cover as the paperback, only cut to size and mounted over the black cloth. Representative selections from each poet, from 6-20 pages per author. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued.
Book number: 0001217
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: CANADIAN POETRY Black Authors 9780865431942
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WALTZ, JOHN (ED.); DURBIN, LAWANNA; SARASOHN, LISA; HARRIS, ALAN; KEYES, CLAIRE; HENDRIX, HOWARD V.; RILEY, JOANNE M.; DE PISA, DIANE; KREITER-KURYLO, CAROLYN; BURNHAM, GREGORY; ROSBERG, ROSE; MACIGEWSKI, MARGO; KOPEC, CAROL; DEAN, PETER; OTHERS
The Mystic Muse: Tales for the New Age. Winter-Spring 1988 (Vol. I, No. 4)
Kalamazoo, MI: Samadhi Dreams Press, 1988. Softcover. Booklet-style stapled binding is tight. Pages clean, off-white. Wraps have light overall edge rubbing and shelf wear. ; New Age literary magazine.; 8.5" tall; 140 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 300090
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Periodical Journal New Age All Literature Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search