ascending
descending
found: 72 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
HARRIS CHRISTIE
Mouse Woman and the Muddleheads
London, Macmillan. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333304845) Hard Cover. 130 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout, the only exception is a small inscription on the inside cover. As New/As New.
Book number: 015481
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 691]
Keywords: 0333304845
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, CHRISTIE
Cariboo Trail
Longmans, Green and Co. 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. 188pp. Brown covers with yellow lettering on spine. DJ is tattered, missing pieces from edges (no text affected) and has large tears that have been taped from behind with clear tape. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . Near Fine/Poor.
Book number: 026357
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, CHRISTIE
Confessions of a Toe Hanger
Atheneum, 1967. 3rd Printing, Decorative Cloth, Illustrated by: Johnston, Moira. Good Condition/Good. dust jacket has small price sticker damage on rear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Johnston, Moira. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds.
Book number: 21143
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; Juvenile Fiction; NOISBN Juvenile Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, CHRISTIE
Confessions of a Toe-Hanger
N,Y. Atheneum. 1967. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, EX-LIBRARY. Good/Good.
Book number: 054777
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, CHRISTIE. JOHNSTON, MOIRA - SKETCHES.,
FIGLEAFING THROUGH HISTORY: The Dynamics of Dress.
New York: Athenum, 1974. 9-1/2" x 7". 3rd printing. INSCRIBED by artist. [10], 246 pp including index. Yellow cloth binding with black graphice stamped to front board, and black title lettering stamped to spine. Yellow dust jacket with black title lettering printed to front panel and spine. Red eps., VG jacket. Profusely illustrated with b/w drawings.
Book number: 35128
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, CHRISTIE & MORIA JOHNSON
Figleafing Through History: The Dynamics of Dress
Atheneum; Stated 1st Edition; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689206461. An ex-lib copy with expected markings and rear ffep excised by library staff.; The author feels that from the beginning of dressing that dress has been an expression of what men have felt they were, an indicator of class and status, and sometimes a sign of rebellion or the life style of the wearer; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 246/index pages.
Book number: 20532
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Fashion History
Keywords: 0689206461 Social Science Fashion Sociology Fashion History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARRIS, CHRISTIE AND JOHNSTON, MOIRA
Figleafing Through History: The Dynamics of Dress
Atheneum, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 246 pages, illustrated. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound; moderate discoloring and wear; good solid book.
Book number: 089355
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Costume
Keywords: Costume;
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, CHRISTIE & MOIRA JOHNSTON
Figleafing Through History the Dynamics of Dress
ny: Atheneum, c. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Moira Johnston. Top 1" of the front cover has numerous light brown spots, otherwise very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Moderate edge soil. Very light brown stain, about the size of a thumb print, on outer margin of p. 60, else contents are clean and unmarked. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; Yellow cloth, black lettering. 2-page map frontispiece. Selected bibliography. Index. In addition to the hundreds of drawings, there are 24 pages of b/w photos. HISTORY. The authors have taken a broad look at the whole history of mankind, sketching in the major sweeps of history with bold, firm strokes, and then describing the clothes that went with the events. In all cases, clothes can be seen to be indicative of what was, and sometimes of what was to be. This is a unique and interesting venture into the nature of man as he sees himself and as others see him. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 246 pages. G+/G- .
Book number: 18969
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Clothing Dress Other History
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, CHRISTIE & JOHNSTON, MOIRA
Figleafing Through History: The Dynamics of Dress
Atheneum, 1971, Ed.: first edition. hardback. very good condition in a dust jacket
Book number: 41435
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, CHRISTIE
Forbidden Frontiers
Atheneum. 1968, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾. Ill.: Kenney, E. Carey. GOOD hardcover, ex-lib usual stamps, pocket removed on first end page, binding tight, light edtewear, VERY GOOD jacket in mylar sleeve taped to boards, interior pages very clean, no marks or wear. Childrens historical fiction of two girls, one half indian, the other Irish, who meet in the 1860's frontier of the Pacific Northwest and find an unlikely friendship. 210 pgs. Children to grade 6. CJ707652. Acceptable/Very Good.
Book number: 707652
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Pacific Northwest Pioneers, Children's Historical Fiction, Grades to 6 Kenney, E. Carey
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, CHRISTIE
Forbidden Frontier
Atheneum, 1968. First Edition, Cloth Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds.
Book number: 16965
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: PIONEERS KENNEY, E. CAREY CHILDRENS - GENERAL Children; Juvenile Fiction; NOISBN Juvenile Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTIE HARRIS
Forbidden Frontier
Drawings by E. Carey Kenney. Hardback published by Atheneum, . Decorative label on fly leaf asking for books to be returned. Good condition with dustwrapper.
Book number: 315816
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, CHRISTIE
Let X Be Excitement
New York, Atheneum Press. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in VG scuffed, price clipped dj. Text is clean and tight. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 036529
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Aviation
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARRIS, CHRISTIE
Let X Be Excitement
Atheneum, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 236 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound; moderate wear and yellowing; good solid book. A few photos inside.
Book number: 092035
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Catalogue: Aviation
Keywords: Aviation;
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, CHRISTIE
Mouse Woman and the Mischief-Makers
LOndon, Macmillan. 1978, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0333238370). Hardcover. Book, PAPERBACK- Corner bumped and shelf scuffed - 1977 edition, DJ is scuffed, red boards are in good condition, black text on spine is clear and bright, page block is square and tight, FEP has about 2" torn from top. Six stories adapted from North American anthropological archives. Mouse Woman is the smallest of the "narnauks", the supernatural beings who inhabit the mythology of the Indians of the Northwest Coast of America and Canada. Good/Good.
Book number: MALTON-28-201110271632-000
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: 0333238370
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, CHRISTIE
Mouse Woman and the Muddleheads
Methuen, London, 1980. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Douglas Tait. Good/Good. 130 pp, children's fiction, supernatural beings on the north-west coast of Canada in PRE history. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Douglas Tait. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 000156
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.64 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1243]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Canada, Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, CHRISTIE.
Mouse Woman and the Mischief-Makers.
NY: Atheneum, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689305540. Drawings by Douglas Tait. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 15388
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 0689305540 Children's Literature,
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, CHRISTIE.
Mouse Woman and the Mischief-Makers. Drawings by Douglas Tait.
MacMillan, 1978. Small 8vo. Prelims. + [115pp.] B/w. illustrations. D/w. slightly rubbed at edges. ISBN 0333238370
Book number: 116853
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: General Folklore, Mythology Superstition
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, CHRISTIE
Mouse Woman and the Mischief-Makers
Macmillan, 1978. Hardback. ISBN: American Indians. Hardback with D/J in good condition. 1978 Macmillan. Drawings by Douglas Tait.
Book number: 0000023349
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, CHRISTIE
Mouse Woman and the Mischief-Makers
GB, Macmillan. 1978, 1st Edition. Hardback. Ill.: Douglas Tait. , Very Good+/VG+ DW.
Book number: f26.011
GBP 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1750]
Catalogue: F. Sto
Keywords: Douglas Tait
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, CHRISTIE
Mouse Women and the Muddleheads
Macmillan Children's Books, London, 1980. First British Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Douglas Tait. Good/Good. 131pp. last 3 blank. Text is illustrated with black-and-white illustrations by Douglas Tait. Red coloured board with gilt writing on spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and discoloration to the top paper edge. Shelf wear to the lower edges of the book. Illustrator dustwrapper, again by Douglas Tait, with red writing on the front panel and spine. Fading to the spine and there is a little crinkling to the top dustwrapper edge. The remains of the sticky can be seen on the front panel top righthand corner. In a time long ago in northwest Canada a small, extraordinary being called Mouse Woman whose task was to organise peoples' lives [both human and otherwise], and those who get it wrong she calls "muddleheads". A book of stories about these muddleheads. Size: Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Illustrator: Douglas Tait. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0102322
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Fantasy -- Canada, Children's Tales, Douglas Tait -- Illustrator Science Fiction & Fantasy; Fiction -- Adolescent; Canada; Fiction -- Adolescent Canada
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, CHRISTIE
Mouse Woman and the Mischief Makers
London, Macmillan. 1978, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0333238370) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ill.: Douglas Tait. Rose cloth, 115 pages, 8 full page drawings, list of story sources; near fine, no previous owner name, in bright pictorial dustjacket. Six stories adapted from North American anthropological archives. Mouse Woman is the smallest of the "narnauks", the supernatural beings who inhabit the mythology of the Indians of the Northwest Coast of America and Canada. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 3593
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Childrens, Legends, Mythology, Anthropology, Literature, Indian, North West, Northwest, America, Canada, Columbia, Folklore, Folk Tales 0333238370 Douglas Tait
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, CHRISTIE
MOUSE WOMAN AND THE MISCHIEF-MAKERS
New York City, McClelland & Stewart 1977, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: B&w drawings by Douglas Tait. Edge wear, else vg in torn and sl. soiled, but still vg dj. 8vo, pp. 114. A novel of Northwest Indian lore.
Book number: 012559
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Fiction CanLit Folklore Historical Fiction Killer whale Aboriginal Indian
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, CHRISTIE
Mouse Woman And The Mischief-Makers
New York, New York, U.S.A. Atheneum. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0689305540). Hb, 8vo. pp. 115, drawings by Douglas Tait, signed by the author on the title page. Very Good/sl/worn. Signed.
Book number: 082922
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.01 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3099]
Catalogue: Native Studies
Keywords: North Americna Legends, Indian Legends, Canadian First Nations 0689305540
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, CHRISTIE
Mouse Woman and the Mischief-Makers
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1977, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 0771040229). Ill.: Douglas TAIT. Hardcover,NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 114 pp. including author's preface and sources. Blue cloth, black titles. Seven stories of Mouse Woman, a supernatural being, or narnauk, from the north Pacific coast of North America.
Book number: 007639
USD 19.23 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1528]
Keywords: Mouse Woman, Supernatural, children's 0771040229 Douglas TAIT
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search