ascending
descending
found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BLESSING, JENNIFER AND JUDITH HALBERSTAM, LYLE ASHTON HARRIS, NANCY SPECTOR, CAROLE-ANNE TYLER, SARAH WILSON
Rrose Is a Rrose Is a Rrose: Gender Performance in Photography
NY Guggenheim Museum Pubns 1997 . ISBN: 0810969017. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 9178
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 0810969017
In shopping cart

More information

BLESSING, JENNIFER (CURATED BY); TYLER, CAROLE-ANNE, AND WILSON, SARAH, AND SPECTOR, NANCY, AND HALBERSTAM, JUDITH (ESSAYS BY); HARRIS, LYLE ASHTON (PHOTO ESSAY BY)
Rrose is a Rrose is a Rrose: Gender Performance in Photography
New York, Guggenheim Museum. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0810969017) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, Cloth, viii, 223 pp. illus. (some col.), bib. notes, index; 33 cm. BRAND NEW. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. This important photography exhibition focused on the gender-bending work of artists in the tradition of Marcel Duchamp. Sexually transgressive and polymorphously perverse! A lavish book. Includes: Vito Acconci, Janine Antoni, Matthew Barney, Lynda Benglis, Brassai, Claude Cahun, Nan Goldin, Lyle Ashton Harris, Lynn Hershman, Urs Luthi, Man Ray, Robert Mapplethorpe, Annette Messager, Pierre Molinier, Yasumasa Morimura, Catherine Opie, Orlan, Lucas Samaras, Cindy Sherman, Inez van Lamsweerde, Andy Warhol, others. NEW/NEW.
Book number: 012565
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9533]
Keywords: Collectible 0810969017
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, ANNE
Accidental Creatures 1st Ed.
New York, NY: Tor, 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. . Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 003560
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: First Editions Science Fiction & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

ANNE HARRIS
Accidental Creatures
Tor 1998 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine and page edges slightly marked else Fine book in like Dust Jacket, slightly damp-marked at the head of the spine panel .
¶ "... Helix has always been... different. After a lifetime of isolation, she travels deep into Vattown, where the vat divers live... and die... a motley bunch, mutated by repeated exposure to the growth medium they swim through to harvest biopolymers for the biotech megacorporation GeneSys... ""
Book number: 108919
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, ANNE,
Accidental Creatures.
Tor: NY, 1998. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.
Book number: 13335
GBP 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 20.69 | JP¥ 1644]
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, ANNE
Accidental Creatures
Tor. (ISBN: 0-312-86538-4) . 1998, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 200882
USD 24.06 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1911]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0312865384
In shopping cart

More information

ANNE HARRIS
Accidental Creatures
Tor Books, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312865384. Signed First American edition, first printing. Signed on inside title page by author with a short inscription. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition and is NOT clipped. Virtually no wear to the jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. ; Signed by Author.; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 1001351
USD 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3177]
Keywords: 0312865384
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, ANNE L.;HARRIS, ANNE
Accidental Creatures
New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312865384). Hb, 8vo. pp. 286, signed and dedicated to Candas Dorsey, by the author on the title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed.
Book number: 067321
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2324]
Keywords: Fiction Science High Tech 0312865384
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, ANNE L.; HARRIS, ANNE
Accidental Creatures
New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books. 1998. (ISBN: 0312865384) Binding - Hard Cover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. Hard cover, an entirely healthy, crisp, clean and tightly bound copy, in fine condition throughout, in fine dust jacket. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 0214187
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Techno-Thriller Technological Thriller Novel Action Suspense Adventure Popular Fiction Contemporary Biotechnological Research 0312865384
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, ANNE; HARRIS, ANNE L.
Accidental Creatures
Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1998. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 475 g; 288 pages, last page blank, in colour illustrated dust jacket. Page 145/146 accidentally dogeared. Otherwise no damage to report. The book appears unread. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0219108
AUD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 23.96 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1903]
Keywords: FICTION SCIENCE HIGH TECH Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS ANNE
ACCIDENTAL CREATURES
Tor Books, 1998. 1st edition. A bio-technology corporation creates a new species; intelligent, four-armed, humanoid ""tetras"" who can live in the vats in which the company grows biopolymer. Hardback. 0312865384. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper, scarce in such fine condition.
Book number: FD11.089
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.44 | JP¥ 1862]
Keywords: 0312865384
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS LEONARD, PRATT SCOTT L & WATERS ANNE S (EDS)
American Philosophies: An Anthology
Oxford: Blackwell Publishers (Blackwell Philosophy Anthologies) 2002 456p paperback
Book number: 47793
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS LEONARD, PRATT SCOTT L & WATERS ANNE S (EDS)
American Philosophies: An Anthology
Oxford: Blackwell Publishers (Blackwell Philosophy Anthologies) 2002 456p paperback
Book number: 47793
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, LEONARD & PRATT, SCOTT L. & WATERS, ANNE
American philosophies. An anthology
Wiley-Blackwell, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 456. This anthology promotes a new vision: American Philosophy as complex and constantly changing, enlivened by historically marginalized, yet never silent, voices. ISBN: 9780631210023. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1602347
€  26.99 [Appr.: US$ 33.89 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2692]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780631210023
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, MARJORIE; MACMILLAN, MARGARET; DESJARDINS, ANNE
Canada's House : Reflecting Our Place in the Twenty-First Century
Toronto: Knopf Canada, 2004. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0676976751. New book, unmarked with half-size wrap-around wrapper; 254 pp illustrated throughout; history, gardens, and food themes for Residence of Canada's Governor-General.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 18885
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: 0676976751
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, MARJORIE; MACMILLAN, MARGARET; DESJARDINS, ANNE
Canada's House : Reflecting Our Place in the Twenty-First Century
Toronto, Knopf Canada. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0676976751). Hardcover, Larger 8vo. pp. 254."In this remarkable book — thoughtful, intimate and stunningly illustrated with archival and original photos — three of the best writers in their fields join with Adrienne Clarkson and John Ralston Saul to tell the story of Canada’s house in the 21st century.". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 090882
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Canadian Studies
Keywords: Gardens_canada Cookery, Canadian Ontario_history 0676976751
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, MARJORIE; MACMILLAN, MARGARET; DESJARDINS, ANNE
Canada's House : Rideau Halol and the Invention of the Canadian Home
Knopf Canada, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 2004. Hard Cover. As New/As New. near fine large hard cover in near fine half size wrap around dj. Clean tight and unmarked 251pp nf/nf, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 71100
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Rideau Hall, Ottawa, Governor General,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARRIS, ANNE -- CHAIRMAN NATIONAL FEDERATION OF WOMENS' INSTITUTES
the Complete Book of Patchwork & Quilting for Australia & New Zealand
Lloyd O'Neil, South Yarra, 1986. 1st Edition, hardcover, Illustrated by: Photographic. Very Good Condition/Very Good. very slight rubbing of the top edge of the dustjacket, no other damage apart from previous owner's rubber name stamped neatly placed at the top left of the 1st page. The quilt in this book were made as part of the 1984 Women's Institute Quilt Project. (The British equivalent of the Countrywomen's Association & the Women's Institute). There Are Full Instructions for 12 Stunning Quilts, As Well As Clear and Detailed Information about Design and Colour, Techniques, Hand and Machine Quilting, and Various Types of Patchwork. Useful. Size: 4to 9¾" - 12" tall. 160 pages. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0241794
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
Catalogue: Crafts & Hobbies
Keywords: quilting patchwork sewing Crafts & Hobbies;
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, JANE A., PITTMAN, ANNE, WALLER, MARLYS S.
Dance A While
Minneapolis, Minnesota, Burgess Pub Co. 1950. Soft Cover, Spinal Bound, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 076355
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, ZELLIG, MICHAEL GOTTFRIED, THOMAS RYCKMAN, PAUL MATTICK JR., ANNE DALADIER, T.N.HARRIS AND S.HARRIS.
The Form of Information in Science. Analysis of an Immunology Sublanguage. With a Preface by Hilary Putman. Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science. Ed.: Robert S.Cohen. Volume 104.
Dordrecht. Boston. London. Kluwer Academic Publishers. 1989. 8°. xvii,590pp. Or.hardbound. Bibliogr. Index.
Book number: 13304
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985]
Keywords: Science,Wissenschaft,Wetenschap,Mathematik,Mathematics, Wiskunde,
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, ANNE,
Inventing Memory.
Tor: NY, 2005. First paperback edition. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0765311348. Fine (as new) copy.
Book number: 19865
GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.9 | JP¥ 548]
Keywords: 0765311348
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, ANNE
Inventing Memory
NY: Tor, 2005. trade PB. ISBN: 0765311348. in softcover. Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 152916
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0765311348 Fantasy 0-765-31134-8
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, ANNE
Inventing Memory
Tor, 2004. First Edition. 9.5 X 6.5 Hardcover with 351 pp. Black and orange illustrated cover with black and gray spine. SIGNED by the author on the title page. New, unread book. Multiple copies available.. Hardcover, New/New ISBN: 0312865392.
Book number: 38603
USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2061]
Keywords: 0312865392
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, ANNE
Inventing Memory
NY: Tor, 2004. First Edition. hardcover. ISBN: 0312865392. First Printing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 152292
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0312865392 Fantasy 0-312-86539-2
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, ANNE
INVENTING MEMORY
New York, Tor Books 2004, First Edition, Hardcover. New in New dust jacket. 0312865392
¶ 1.22 x 9.6 x 6.44 Inches; 352 pages
Book number: 45943
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1903]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search