ascending
descending
found: 127 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(P. DESNUELLE; MALCOLM DIXON; PAUL DOTY; WILLIAM F. HARRINGTON; M. ROVERY; PETER URNES; PETER H. VON HIPPEL; EDWIN C. WEBB; B. WITKOP; JEN TSI YANG - CONTRIBUTORS) ANFINSEN JR., C.B., M.L. ANSON, KENNETH BAILEY AND JOHN T. EDSALL (EDS.)
Advances in Protein Chemistry, Volume 16
NY: Academic Press, 1961, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, extensively referenced, 571pp including author and subject indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label, else Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy volume - extra shipping applies. Major articles include: The Structure of Collagen and Gelatin; The Proteins of the Exocrine Pancreas; Enzyme Fractionation by Salting-Out: A Theoretical Note; Nonenzymatic Methods for the Preferential and Selective Cleavage and Modification of Proteins; The Viscosity of Macromolecules in Relation to Molecular Conformation; and Optical Rotation and the Conformation of Polypeptides and Proteins
Book number: 14527
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Chemistry
Keywords: Advances Protein Chemistry; Medical Chemistry; P. Desnuelle; Malcolm Dixon; Paul Doty; William F. Harrington; M. Rovery; Peter Urnes; Peter H. Von Hippel; Edwin C. Webb; B. Witkop; Jen Tsi Yang; C.B. Anfinsen Jr. ; M.L. Anson; Kenneth Bailey; John T. Edsa
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK, MARY HIGGINS, EDITOR (STANLEY ELLIN, JOYCE HARRINGTON, WILLIAM F. NOLAN, AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.)
MURDER ON THE AISLE: 1987 Mystery Writers of America Anthology.
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1987.) First printing. Anthology edited and with an introduction by Mary Higgins Clark. In addition to the writers mentioned above, this includes stories by Lawrence Treat, Ron Goulart, Henry Slesar and others. SIGNED by Clark on the title page. 214 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket (appears unread, but with a remainder mark.) ISBN: 0-671-634666
Book number: 29167
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224]
Keywords: anthology, 0671634666
In shopping cart

More information

DRAKE, SIR WILLIAM RICHARD: HARRINGTON, H. NAZEBY
A Descriptive Catalogue of the Etched Work of Francis Seymour Haden [Together with] a Supplement to Sir William Drake's Catalogue of the Etched Work of Sir Francis Seymour Haden [2 Vols]
London: Macmillan & Co, 1880 & 1903. First Edition. Hardcover. 2 vols bound in brown cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board. 1st Vol. Corners and spine ends rubbed/bumped with loss of cloth from spine ends and corners rubbed through, ripple in cloth on upper board and repaired split in cloth on spine, bookplate on front pastedown, pages toned but text clean and clear, unpaginated. 2nd Vol. Corners and spine ends bumped, internally clean and bright and unopened, 106pp, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall.
Book number: 8306
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Catalogue: Art History
In shopping cart

More information

GROVER, NATHAN CLIFFORD (1868-1956) AND ARTHUR WILLIAM HARRINGTON
Steam Flow: Measurements, Records and Their Uses.
Wiley (1943), 12 mo., xv,363 pp., illus., diags., biblio., index; FIRST EDITION; VG/no dj;
Book number: LR21901
USD 22.49 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
In shopping cart

More information

GROVER, NATHAN CLIFFORD; HARRINGTON, ARTHUR WILLIAM
Stream Flow - Measurements, Records, and Their Uses
New York, Dover Publications, Inc. 1966, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 363 pages including index. The authors were both veteran hydrologists with the United States Geological Survey, which carries out practically all the hydrometrical work done in this country. Summarizes the art and practice that evolved over many years and that have withstood the test of time under a wide variety of conditions. Prior owner's name atop front flyleaf else unmarked. Average wear. Binding sound. Illustrated in black and white. Solid copy. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 83101516
CAD 89.95 [Appr.: EURO 70 US$ 87.72 | £UK 56 | JP¥ 6968]
Catalogue: Engineering
Keywords: Grover, Nathan Clifford; Harrington, Arthur William Stream Flow - Measurements, Records, and Their Uses 363 Pages Including Index. The Authors Were Both Veteran Hydrologists with the United States Geological Survey, Which Carries out Practically All the H
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GROVER, NATHAN CLIFFORD AND ARTHUR WILLIAM HARRINGTON
Stream Flow; Measurements, Records and Their Uses
Published by John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York, USA First Edition 1943. USA 1943. First US edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 363 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Spine ends and corners soft with shallow rubs and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 70581
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
In shopping cart

More information

HARRINGTON, WILLIAM & YOUNG, PETER.
The 1945 Revolution.
Davis-Poynter, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 218pp. ISBN 706702107.
Book number: 59276
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: 20th twentieth century history historical britain british politics political government political science
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARRINGTON, WILLIAM. YOUNG, PETER (1930-)
The 1945 Revolution / By William Harrington and Peter Young
London : Davis-Poynter 1978. 1st Edition. Description: 218 p.4 leaves of plates : ill. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Great Britain --Politics and government --1936-1964. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0706702107. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 28024
€  38.95 [Appr.: US$ 48.91 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3885]
Keywords: 0706702107
In shopping cart

More information

HARRINGTON, WILLIAM & YOUNG, PETER,
The 1945 Revolution
Davis-Poynter 1978, 1978. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0706702107. Dust Jacket Included First edition. both book and jacket are about very fine. the jacket is not torn, and the book has no inscriptions.
Book number: d8
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Catalogue: W.W.2
Keywords: W.W. 2 0706702107
In shopping cart

More information

HARRINGTON, WILLIAM
Columbo en de glamourmoord
Bruna, Utrecht, 1997. 1ste. Zwarte Beertje Detective pocket 2688, 192 pp., vertaling Maarten Meeuwes, gebaseerd op de bekende televisieserie. Goed.
Book number: 21164
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

HARRINGTON, WILLIAM
Columbo en de Helter Skelter-moorden
Zonder Uitgever Zonder Jaar. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789044925647
Book number: 2553
€  8.55 [Appr.: US$ 10.74 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 853]
Keywords: 9789044925647
In shopping cart

More information

HARRINGTON, WILLIAM,
Columbo: The Glitter Murder.
New York, New York, U.S.A., Forge, 1997. (ISBN: 0312861613) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket in brodart. Boards have light shelfwear. Usual library markings. Fep is removed. Book is marked "Discard." Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 100711A
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: CALIFORNIA FICTION HOLLYWOOD LOS ANGELES
In shopping cart

More information

HARRINGTON, WILLIAM
COLUMBO The Grassy Knoll
New York, Forge 1993, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780312855369
¶ 1.1 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 288 pages; A little spotting of the top page edges.
Book number: 56659
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 949]
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM HARRINGTON
Columbo: The Grassy Knoll
New York: Forge, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312855362 Fine. Fine .
Book number: LD1510
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Keywords: 0312855362 California_fiction Columbo, Lieutenant (Fictitious Character)_fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARRINGTON, WILLIAM
Columbo: The Grassy Knoll (Series: Columbo.)
Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-53024-1) . 1994, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. TV tie-in. Series: Columbo. (Mystery).
Book number: 244161
USD 10.19 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 809]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0812530241
In shopping cart

More information

HARRINGTON, WILLIAM
Columbo: The Hoffa Connection (Series: Columbo.)
Forge. (ISBN: 0-312-85816-7) . 1995, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. TV tie-in. Series: Columbo. (Mystery).
Book number: 253083
USD 25.45 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2022]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0312858167
In shopping cart

More information

HARRINGTON, WILLIAM
Columbo en de Kennedy-moord (The Grassy Knoll)
Utrecht, Zwarte Beertjes (Bruna). 1995, 2e druk. Pocket, Ill.: niet geïllustreerd. Zwart Beertje no. 2563 detective. Vertaling Fen Hoffstädt. Goed.
Book number: 027200
€  2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 249]
Catalogue: Zwarte Beertjes
Keywords: Zwart Beertje no. 2563 detective niet geïllustreerd
In shopping cart

More information

HARRINGTON, WILLIAM
Columbo: The Grassy Knoll
San Francisco: Forge/ Tom Doherty, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. White, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. Library stamp to copyright page and back pastedown, removed sticker remain to inside front pastedown, no other makings. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. As New in As New dustjacket.
Book number: 097639
USD 14.94 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1187]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective Police Procedural
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM HARRINGTON
Columbo: The Grassy Knoll
Forge, 1993. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket clean, tight, unmarked. No spine or cover creases. Has some light edge handling around the dust jacket.() When an arrogant, controversial talk-show host is murdered just before airing a show to expose Kennedy's real killers, Columbo cannot solve the case without also asking--who killed JFK? 40,000 first printing. ID: mon0000067860 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000067860
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Harrington, William, Police Procedurals, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM HARRINGTON
Columbo: Grassy Knoll
Tor Books. 1994. (ISBN: 9780812530247) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0005758
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 9780812530247
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM HARRINGTON
Columbo - the Hoffa Connection
Forge, 1995. (Film/TV tie-in). Hardcover. ISBN: 0312858167. (photo on front cover of Peter Falk) [Book & d/w = both VG+] (1st. Edition) [U. S. Hardback]. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 20565
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: 0312858167 Television Tie-Ins Television Tie-Ins - C
In shopping cart

More information

HARRINGTON, WILLIAM,
Columbo: The Hoover Files.
New York, New York, U.S.A., Forge, 1998. (ISBN: 0312860277) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Fair/Good. Jacket in brodart. Boards have light shelfwear. Usual library markings. Book is marked "Discard." Pages are clean, text has no markings. Binding is cracked, title page - p. 28 are detatched in a cluster.
Book number: 100700I
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: COLUMBO LIEUTENANT FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

HARRINGTON, WILLIAM
Columbo: The Helter Skelter Murders
NY: Forge, 1994. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312855370. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 29750
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0312855370 Fiction 0-312-85537-0 Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

HARRINGTON, WILLIAM
Columbo: The Helter Skelter Murders (Series: Columbo.)
Forge. (ISBN: 0-812-53026-8) . 1995, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. TV tie-in. Series: Columbo. (Mystery).
Book number: 685083
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0812530268
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARRINGTON, WILLIAM
Columbo: The Helter Skelter Murders (Series: Columbo.)
Forge. (ISBN: 0-312-85537-0) . 1994, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. TV tie-in. Series: Columbo. (Mystery).
Book number: 152303
USD 23.80 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1891]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0312855370
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search