ascending
descending
found: 25 books

HARPER, ANDREW
Bad Karma
Pinnacle, 1998. First Paperback Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0786004800. Book is Good+ (plus). Stated First Printing with complete number line. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Light creases to spine. Very slight forward lean to spine. ; Mass Market PB; 287 pages. Good+ .
Book number: 2479
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0786004800 First Editions/First Printings Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARPER, HENRY ANDREW (1836-1900)
The Bible and Modern Discoveries : With Map and Illustrations / By Henry A. Harper
London : Printed For The Committee Of The Palestine Exploration Fund By Alexander P. Watt 1891. 4th Edition. Physical desc. : xvi. 420 p. : ill.map (fold) ; 22 cm. This edition revised with notes. errata. and appendix. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subject: Bible - Antiquities. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Professionally recased with the original spine laid back; very impressively finished. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 152388
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARPER, HENRY ANDREW, (1836-1900)
The Bible and Modern Discoveries / By Henry A. Harper
London : Printed for the Committee of the Palestine Exploration Fund By Watt 1895. 5th Edition. Physical desc. : vi. 422 p. : illus. ; 19 cm. Revised. with notes. errata and appendix. List of principal books consulted: p. 421-422. Subject: Bible. O. T. - Criticism. interpretation. etc. Bible - Antiquities. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 164997
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
In shopping cart

More information

HARPER, ANDREW
Book of Deuteronomy
A.C. Amstrong and Son, 1895. 491 pp. Hardcover. G Shaken and a few markingsThis item is at our second store. Please anticipate a possible extra week in delivery time.
Book number: 704715
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARPER, ANDREW (1844- )
The Book of Deuteronomy / By Andrew Harper
London : Hodder and Stoughton 1895. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : xii. 491p. 21cm. Subjects: Bible. O. T. Deuteronomy. - Commentaries. Bible. O. T. Deuteronomy - Criticism. interpretation. etc. Last 8 pages contain adverts for works published by Hodder & Stoughton. 27 Paternoster Row. London. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Minor library marks remain.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 181398
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
In shopping cart

More information

HARPER, ANDREW.
Christian Essentials.
8vo; pp. 150; stiff wrapper, pages uneven, previous owners name on front free endpaper, pencil underlining throughout book, good copy. Melbourne, Student Movement Press, n.d.
Book number: 53973
AUD 14.30 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 13.98 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1111]
Keywords: Australian church history christian
In shopping cart

More information

HARPER, ANDREW:
The Expositor's Bible - The Book of Deuteronomy.
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1906. Hb. Sl. Scuffed o/w G+.
Book number: 36215
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Keywords: bible
In shopping cart

More information

HARPER, ANDREW & WILLIAM GARDEN BLAIKIE
The Expositor's Bible: The Book Of Deuteronomy; The Book Of Joshua
Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1900. Funk & Wagnalls Co., 1900 (hardback with discoloration on cover, front hinge starting, name stamp on front page, very little pencil/ink markings on few pages, slightly age-toned pages, good cond.)
Book number: 86676
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1191]
In shopping cart

More information

HARPER, REVEREND ANDREW.
The Honourable James Balfour M.L. C. : A Memoir.
Critchley Parker, Australia. 1918. 8vo, 334pp, b/w plates. Original navy blue boards, rubbed with spine title faded & slightly canted. Slightly foxed edges. Endpapers aged toned. A very good hardback copy, no dust jacket.
Book number: 55901
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Biography Australian history
In shopping cart

More information

HARPER, THE REV. ANDREW.
The Honourable James Balfour M.L. C. - a Memoir.
Critchley Parker, Australia, 1918. 334 pp, sepia frontispiece with tissue guard, b&w plates throughout, end-papers and rear pages browned, boards lightly flecked, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards.. Inscribed and signed by H. R. Balfour on front end-paper: "Rev: W. Evans with best wishes from H. R. Balfour Nov: 1938".
Book number: 182528
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 44 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: australia history biography politics signed
In shopping cart

More information

HARPER, ANDREW.
The Honourable James Balfour M.L.C. A Memoir.
8vo; pp. x, 334; portrait frontispiece, 6 b/w. plates, appendix; original cloth, browned endpapers, spine and corners bumped, foxing to first few pages, good copy. Australia, Critchley Parker, 1918.
Book number: 55802
AUD 26.40 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.81 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2051]
Keywords: local history biography Australian Victoria Australia
In shopping cart

More information

HARPER, THE REV. ANDREW.
The Honourable James Balfour M.L. C. - a Memoir.
Critchley Parker, Australia, 1918. 334 pp, sepia frontispiece with tissue guard, b&w plates throughout, previous owner's name on front end-paper, end-papers and rear pages browned, boards lightly flecked, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards.. With the bookplate of Nancye Kent Perry on front paste-down.
Book number: 145057
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: australia history biography politics nancye kent perry
In shopping cart

More information

HARPER, ANDREW.
The Honourable James Balfour M.L.C. A Memoir.
8vo; pp. x, 334; portrait frontispiece, 6 b/w. plates, appendix; browned endpapers, gilt lettering on spine faded, original cloth. Australia, Critchley Parker, 1918.
Book number: 15683
AUD 59.40 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 58.08 | £UK 37.25 | JP¥ 4614]
Keywords: local history poli biography Australian vic
In shopping cart

More information

HARPER, ANDREW THE REV
the Honourable James Balfour MLC
Critchley Parker, Australia, 1918. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Photographic. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 600 g; (6), 314 pages with frontispiece photograph with tissue guard, and facsimile signature and illustrated with some black-and-white photographs. The front free end page has writing on it of a genealogical nature as stars the rear paste down (Elizabeth Campbell, Dr McDonald Mrs Joan Robinson -- Joan Campbell) there are marginalia within the book in pencil. "And the important political and social movements in which he was concerned have not been touched upon at length, save in 2 cases. These are the Darling Grant controversy, and the struggle to restore scriptural instruction to the state schools Victoria. -- From the author's preface. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0230562
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Biography History; Biography; Local History -- Victoria; Biography Local History -- Victoria
In shopping cart

More information

HARPER, THE REV. ANDREW.
The Honourable James Balfour M.L. C. - a Memoir.
Critchley Parker, Australia, 1918. 334 pp, sepia frontispiece with tissue guard, b&w plates throughout, previous owner's name on front end-paper, end-papers and rear pages browned, boards lightly flecked, else very good copy in black, cloth boards.
Book number: 201298
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: australia history biography politics
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARPER, HENRY ANDREW (1836-1900)
Illustrated Letters to My Children from the Holy Land : Eastern Manners and Customs Depicted in a Series of Sketches from Life / By Henry A. Harper
London : The Religious Tract Society. [1885?] 1881. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 82. [2] p.[1] leaf of plates : ill. ; 28 cm. Subject: Palestine - Social life and customs - Juvenile literature. Notes: Publisher's advertisements on 2 p. At end. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked decorated cloth over bevelled boards. Professionally recased with the original spine laid back; very impressively finished. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 152143
€  85.00 [Appr.: US$ 106.73 | £UK 68.25 | JP¥ 8479]
In shopping cart

More information

HARPER, ANDREW; MCAULAY, GEORGE
Michael Moorcock: A Bibliography (with Biographical Notes)
MD: T. K. Graphics, 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Illustrated by Bowman. 29 pages; Near Fine condition. Stapled wraps. No creases. Very lightly age tanned at spine. Solid, clean. This is a bibliography of Michael Moorcock books not published under pseudonyms. Please note that re-publications and foreign editions are only partially listed here. Also, contrary to popular belief, there are only three pseudonymous novels by Michael Moorcock, and all three are out of print.. Near Fine .
Book number: 15928
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Bibliography
In shopping cart

More information

HARPER, ANDREW AND GEORGE MCAULAY
Michael Moorcock: A Bibliography
1976, 1976. . A 8vo, 29 pp. Bibliography of the science-fiction author, with biographical notes. Illustrated. Softcovers, slightly faded, otherwise Very Good.. Very Good .
Book number: 5960
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fantasy Literature Science Fiction Bibliography Books on
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARPER, ANDREW
Michael Moorcock : A Bibliography / Andrew Harper & George Mcaulay
Kansas City. Mo : [T. K. Graphics?] 1976. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 29 p. : ill. ; 21 cm Subject: Moorcock. Michael. 1939- - Bibliography. Fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 105713
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDREW HARPER
Night Cage
Leisure Books. 2004. (ISBN: 9780843952889) MassMarket Paperback . Very good.
Book number: 0046593
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 524]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780843952889
In shopping cart

More information

HARPER, ANDREW (DOUGLAS CLEGG)
Red Angel
New York: Dorchester Publishing Co, Inc, 2003. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 084395275x. Very faint creases along the spine else a fine copy.; Small octavo.
Book number: 20431
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Thriller 084395275x Serial Killers Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARPER, ANDREW, (ED.)
The Song of Solomon
Cambridge: The University press 1902. 1st Edition. Description: li. 96 p. 17 cm. Subjects: Bible. O. T. Song of Solomon --Commentaries. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 168909
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

HARPER, REV. ANDREW:
The Song of Solomon
Cambridge Univ. Press. 1907 Hardback. Good Condition
Book number: 56894
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: bible
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARPER, ANDREW
Tour of Mont Blanc: Walking Guide
Milnthorpe, Cicerone Press, 1984.Paperback. Reprint [Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information] . Very Good+, (Very Good+) A tidy book with clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions. 510 grams)..
Book number: 12808
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Alpine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KEIL, C F AND F DELITZSCH; TRANSLATIONS BY JAMES MARTIN, ANDREW HARPER, SOPHIA TAYLOR, FRANCIS BOLTON, M G EASTON, DAVID PATRICK, AND JAMES KENNEDY.
Commentary on the Old Testament in Ten Volumes (10 Volume Set, Complete).
Grand Rapids, Michigan: William B Eerdmans Publishing Co 1980. Reprint Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) Description: A brief note regarding the authors of this commentary series: Karl Keil (1807-1888) was a German Protestant exegetist. He belonged to the strictly orthodox and conservative school of Hengstenberg. Ignoring modern criticism almost entirely, his writings represent the view that the books of the Old and New Testaments are to be retained as the revealed word of God. Franz Delitzsch (1813-1890) was a Lutheran of Hebrew parentage. His exegetical activity really commenced at Erlangen, where he prepared independently and in connection with Karl Keil some of the best commentaries on the Old Testament which had been produced in Germany. In an introduction to a commentary on Genesis published in 1887, Delitzsch made it clear that the Bible, as the literature of a divine revelation, can not be permitted to be charged with a lack of veracity or to be robbed of its historic basis. From the preface by Keil: ''at the present day depreciation of the Holy Scriptures of the Old Testament is as widely spread as ignorance of what they really contain. At the same time, very much has been done during the last thirty years on the part of believers in divine revelation, to bring about a just appreciation and correct understanding of the Old Testament Scriptures.'' This set has been published in various editions with different numbers of volumes; this set is complete in ten volumes. Vol 1: The Pentateuch (501, 486,531 pages). Vol 2: Joshua, Judges, Ruth, I & II Samuel (494, 512 pages). Vol 3: I & II Kings, I & II Chronicles, Ezra, Nehemiah, Esther (523, 516, 380 pages). Vol 4: Job (453, 462 pages). Vol 5: Psalms (428, 420, 420 pages). Vol 6: Proverbs, Ecclesiastes, Song of Solomon (372, 350, 442 pages). Vol 7: Isaiah (461, 524 pages). Vol 8: Jeremiah, Lamentations (419, 455 pages). Vol 9: Ezekiel, Daniel (428, 434, 506 pages). Vol 10: Minor Prophets (515, 475 pages). BINDING/CONDITION: matching black bindings, gold spine text; no markings of any sort found in any of the books, some appear to have been unopened, some spine dimples; all are Very Good or better; no dust jackets. ISBN: B003DRAURU
Book number: 059299
USD 155.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 | £UK 99 | JP¥ 12313]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search