ascending
descending
found: 37 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

COVILLE, ALFRED & TEMPERLEY, HAROLD EDITORS
Studies in Anglo-French History During the Eighteenth, Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries
Cambridge University Press. 1935, 1st Edition. Cloth Hard Back, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No d/j - Very clean & bright with shelfwear to cloth boards with an odd mark - name inside front cover - internally very good - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Acceptable/No Jacket.
Book number: 006670
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

GOOCH, G. P. / TEMPERLEY, HAROLD (HG.)
Die Agadirkrise. (=Die Britischen Amtlichen Dokumente über den Ursprung des Weltkrieges 1898-1914. Band VII, 1. Halbband).
Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt Stuttgart 1932 Halbleinen 681 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Mit Tabellen., hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 337872
€  37.40 [Appr.: US$ 46.96 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 3731]
Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Geschichte
In shopping cart

More information

GOOCH, G.P. / TEMPERLEY, HAROLD (HG.)
Die Agadirkrise. Band 7. Zweiter Halbband. (=Die Britischen Amtlichen Dokumente über den Ursprung des Weltkrieges 1898-1914).
DVA Stuttgart 1932 Leinen 813 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Einband fleckig., Buchrücken lichtrandig. hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 332439
€  55.50 [Appr.: US$ 69.69 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5536]
Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Geschichte 1. Weltkrieg.
In shopping cart

More information

GOOCH, G.P. TEMPERLEY, HAROLD
British Documents on the Origins of the War 1898-1914 Vol. Ix the Balkan Wars Part I the Prelude the Tripoli War Part II the League and Turkey
London, His Majesty's Stationary. 1934, First Edition. Hard Cover Half Leather Bound. VG+, original half leather bound volumes. Sound bindings, clean and tight. Gold stamped leather spines. Bookplate on free endpaper. Additional postage required. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
Book number: 042732
USD 475.00 [Appr.: EURO 378.5 | £UK 303 | JP¥ 37733]
Catalogue: World War I
In shopping cart

More information

GOOCH, G.P. AND TEMPERLEY, HAROLD (EDS.):
BRITISH DOCUMENTS ON THE ORIGINS OF THE WAR 1898-1914. Vol. II The Anglo-Japanese Alliance and the Franco-British Entente.
London, His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1927. Cloth, pp. xxxii, 430. Good ex-library copy.
Book number: 81392
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: Britain British documents Great WWI First World War One origins military history militaria
In shopping cart

More information

GOOCH, G.P. AND TEMPERLEY, HAROLD (EDS.):
BRITISH DOCUMENTS ON THE ORIGINS OF THE WAR 1898-1914. Vol. VII The Agadir Crisis.
London, His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1932. Cloth, pp. lxxii, 917. Good ex-library copy.
Book number: 81397
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 58.67 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4660]
Keywords: Britain British documents Great WWI First World War One origins military history militaria
In shopping cart

More information

GOOCH, G.P. AND HAROLD TEMPERLEY, EDITORS
British Documents on the Origins of the War, 1898-1914 2 Volumes
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1927. Hardcover. A Sm 4to, 2 Volumes, Vol. 1, The End of British Isolation, (xxxii) + 355 pp.; Vol. II, The Anglo-Japanese Alliance and the Franco-British Entente, (xxxii) + 430 pp. Rose cloth-covered boards, gilt lettering on spines, binding damp-stained, extending into front matter of both volumes (corners only, not affecting text), tops of both spines chipped, both bindings soiled, Vol. 1 slightly cocked, pp. age-yellowed, otherwise internally VG. Pictures available.. Very Good .
Book number: 9727
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Wwi World History Archives
In shopping cart

More information

GOOCH, G P ; TEMPERLEY, HAROLD
British Documents on the Origins of the War 1898 - 1914. Vol 11: The Outbreak of War.
London: HMSO 1926. . xl 389p A4 format, bound in red cloth, minor library marks, very useful copy, text clean, binding tight, cloth and spine a bit worn externally.
Book number: PAQ113249
GBP 86.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.5 US$ 134.83 | JP¥ 10710]
Catalogue: 20th Century
In shopping cart

More information

GOOCH, G. P. / TEMPERLEY, HAROLD (HG.)
Die Englisch-Deutsche Spannung. Rüstungen und Verhandlungen 1907-1912. (=Die Britischen Amtlichen Dokumente über den Ursprung des Weltkrieges 1898-1914. Band VI, 1. Halbband).
Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt Stuttgart 1931 Halbleinen 717 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Mit Tabellen., Einband angestossen., hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 337868
€  21.20 [Appr.: US$ 26.62 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2115]
Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Geschichte
In shopping cart

More information

GOOCH, G.P. / TEMPERLEY, HAROLD
Der Nahe Osten. Das mazedonische Problem und die Annexion Bosniens 1903-1909. Band 5. Zweiter Halbband. (=Die Britischen Amtlichen Dokumente über den Ursprung des Weltkrieges 1898-1914).
DVA Stuttgart 1931 Leinen 692 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren., Buchrücken lichtrandig. hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 332437
€  22.10 [Appr.: US$ 27.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2204]
Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Geschichte 1. Weltkrieg.
In shopping cart

More information

GOOCH, G.P. / TEMPERLEY, HAROLD
Der Nahe und Mittlere Osten am Vorabend des Kriegs. Band 10, Teil 1. Zweiter Halbband. (=Die Britischen Amtlichen Dokumente über den Ursprung des Weltkrieges 1898-1914).
DVA Stuttgart 1936 Leinen 920 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Einband leicht fleckig., Ecken und Kanten leicht bestossen., Buchrücken leicht lichtrandig. hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 332440
€  55.50 [Appr.: US$ 69.69 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5536]
Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Geschichte 1. Weltkrieg.
In shopping cart

More information

[TEMPERLEY, HAROLD]; GOOCH, G P
Obituary of Harold Temperley (1879 - 1939). Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 25.
Oxford University Press 1939. . 41p pb, frontisp, some pages uncut, VG with library stamp.
Book number: PAQ19884
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

GOOCH, G. P. / TEMPERLEY, HAROLD (HG.)
Schiedsgericht, Neutralität und Sicherheit. (=Die Britischen Amtlichen Dokumente über den Ursprung des Weltkrieges 1898-1914. Band VIII, 1. u. 2. Halbband; 2 Bände).
Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt Stuttgart 1933 Halbleinen 1333 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Mit Tabellen., Mit Abb., hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 337869
€  29.70 [Appr.: US$ 37.29 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2963]
Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Geschichte
In shopping cart

More information

GRANT, A.J., & TEMPERLEY, HAROLD
Europe in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries (1789-1950) Sixth Edition
London: Longmans, Green & Co, 1956. Hard Cover. Celan bright tight book in blue cloth, unmarked but for former owner's name to ffep.. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 11636
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

GRANT, A.J. AND HAROLD TEMPERLEY
Europe in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries (1789-1939)
London, Longmans, Green. 1947, Fifth Edition. 8vo, faded orange cloth. Pp XXII, 716 with 16 maps. A classic textbook for several generations.
Book number: 22253
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: European History
In shopping cart

More information

GRANT, A. J.; TEMPERLEY, HAROLD
Europe: The Revolutionary & Napoleonic Eras
London/New York/Toronto, Longmans, Green and Co. 1935, First Edition. hardcover. Used, Reprinted with an epilogue from Europe in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries 1789-1932. With maps. Heavy wear to cover and spine; previous owner's name on front inside cover; some neat underlining and marginalia in pencil throughout the text; hinge break at pages 16-17; faint pencil marks on back inside cover. Acceptable/No Jacket.
Book number: 087093
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: History - Europe
In shopping cart

More information

A. J. GRANT AND HAROLD TEMPERLEY
Europe in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries: 1789-1950
London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1974. (ISBN: 0582482356) Soft cover . Book, Longman, London, 1974. ISBN: 0582482356. Black and orange softcover. Minor edgewear to boards. Price sticker to inside front cover. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Nice tight copy. History textbook, revised and edited by Lillian M. Penson. Part I: The French Revolution And Napoleon; Part II: From International Government To Revolution, 1814-1848; Part III: French, German and Russian Imperialism; Part IV: The Great Alliances And The Balance Of Power; Part V: The War And Its Aftermath In Europe And Asia, 1914-1923; and Part VI: The Great Powers Of Europe In The Twentieth Century. 21.5 x 13.5 cm. 603 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based family business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000400
GBP 2.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.08 | JP¥ 324]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0582482356 History Europe Textbook Academic School
In shopping cart

More information

GRANT (A. J.), TEMPERLEY (HAROLD)
Europe in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries (1789-1939), with a supplementary section dealing with the year 1938-9 by Lillian M. Penson, with maps
Longmans, Green and Co., (1944) 5th edn. reprint, 8vo. (pp. 716), cloth (ownership inscr. on endpaper, a little used but a sound copy).
Book number: GRANTAJ001135
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

GRANT, A. J. & TEMPERLEY, HAROLD
Europe in the Nineteenth Century (1789-1914)
London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1929, New Edition. hardcover. Used, Ex-libris sticker on the FEP, slightly worn cover with small marks on it, edgewear. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 030113
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: History - Europe
In shopping cart

More information

GRANT,A.J. & TEMPERLEY, HAROLD
Europe in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries
Longman, Green. 1966. Cloth Hard Back, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. /, A 6th. edition revised & edited by Lillian Penson. Very clean & bright with a name/date on endpaper (neat) the rest of the book very clean indeed - the blue cloth boards unmarked with fine printing to spine. The d/j unclipped (has been protected) so very clean with minor shelflife to edges only. A heavy book extra shipping required. Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 007616
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Europe
In shopping cart

More information

GRANT, A.J. & TEMPERLEY, HAROLD
Europe in the Nineteenth And Twentieth Centuries - 1789-1932
Longmans, 1959, Sixth Edition. Revised by Lilian Penson. Illustrated with maps. Hardback with dust wrapper, Very Good/Very Good (clipped).
Book number: 422042
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
Keywords: European History
In shopping cart

More information

GRANT A J AND TEMPERLEY HAROLD
EUROPE IN THE NINETEENTH AND TWENTIETH CENTURIES (1789-1939)
London, Longman Group Limited. 1946. Hard Cover. 716 pages. Good.
Book number: 004739
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: European History Nineteenth Twentieth Century Centuries
In shopping cart

More information

GRANT, A J & TEMPERLEY, HAROLD
Europe: The Revolutionary & Napoleonic Eras (Reprinted with an Epilogue from Europe in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries, 1789-1932)
Longmans Green and co, London, 1935. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good. good pale blue cloth boards hard cover with gilt print and no dj. Owner name on first page. cloth of boards are worn at corners and spine ends and along edge of spine. maps. few minor marks to text. 187pp g/-- .
Book number: 55384
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Europe, History, Napoleonic Wars, Europe
In shopping cart

More information

GRANT, A.J. (WITH HAROLD TEMPERLEY.)
Europe in the Nineteenth Century (1789-1914)
London, Longmans, Green. 1931, 3rd edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 569pp. Color frontispiece, maps, notes, index. Some underlining and writing in ink. Time Period 19th Century. Locale: ;.
Book number: 103220
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History--Europe, Militarism, War
In shopping cart

More information

GRANT, ARTHUR JAMES / TEMPERLEY, HAROLD
Europe in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries (1789 - 1939). With a suppl. 1938 - 1939 by Lillian M. Penson.
London, Longman 1940. 23, 716 Seiten mit 16 Karten. Original-Verlagseinband, Leineneinband Bibliographische Notiz auf Titel
¶ - Sprache: Englisch / English -
Book number: IQ-B3244
€  27.70 [Appr.: US$ 34.78 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2763]
Keywords: Neuzeit / Modern Times / Zeitgeschichte / Contemporary History
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search