ascending
descending
found: 21 books

ALLAN< JOHN; MATTINGLEY, HAROLD; ROBINSON, E.S.G. (EDITED BY),
The Numismatic Chronicle and Journal of the Royal Numismatic Society 1946 Parts I-II
Bernard Quaritch, 1946. F First Edition. A very good copy in the original pale green printed wrappers, foot spine chipped and lower front hinge splitting, some general edgewear else a clean tight example.
Book number: 59483
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: COINS
In shopping cart

More information

CHEESEMAN, H. R. (HAROLD AMBROSE ROBINSON)
Bibliography of Malaya : Being a Classified List of Books Wholly Or Partly in English Relating to the Federation of Malaya and Singapore
London, New York: Published for the British Association of Malaya By Longmans, Green, 1959. Hardcover. Spine slightly cocked, previous owner's stamp front endpaper.; 15 x 22 cm.; pg. xi, 234; Foreword, preface, index.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 18684
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Malaysia
Keywords: Malaya -- Bibliography Singapore -- Bibliography
In shopping cart

More information

ROBINSON, J.A.T.; RHYMES, DOUGLAS; PAUL, LESLIE; WHITELEY, PETER; BRUCE, MICHAEL; GIBBS, MARK; AND WILSON, HAROLD; INTRODUCTION BY BEAUMONT, TIMOTHY
Layman's Church
London, Lutterworth Press. 1963. Soft Cover. Only light wear. Very Good.
Book number: 063812
USD 12.90 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1025]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Religious, Spiritual, Spirituality, Worship, Faith, Praise, Belief, Theology, Theological, Theism, Monotheism, Theosophy, Christian, Christianity, Jesus Christ, God, Heaven, Salvation, Redemption, Sin, Judgment, Attonement, Bible, Biblical, Scri
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MATTINGLY, HAROLD; ROBINSON, E. S. G.; AND CARSON, R. A. G.,
A GUIDE TO THE EXHIBITION OF ROMAN COINS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM.
Trustees of the British Museum, London, 1963, lithographic reprint of the 1952 edition, paperback, [viii], 74pp, [xx] half tone ills., pictorial wrappers, originally published in 1927 and since updated, a description of the exhibition of Roman coins in the British Museum, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to spine, edges tanned, good plus,
Book number: 39054
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: European History
Keywords: history europe italy rome coins british museum
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PODHORETZ, NORMAN (ED. ) ; SHERMAN, A. V.; HOOK, SIDNEY; BRYNES, ASHER; HARRINGTON, MICHAEL; YABLONSKY, LEWIS; BRUSTEIN, ROBERT; FIEDLER, LESLIE A.; ROTH, HENRY; ROSENBERG, HAROLD; HIMMELFARB, MILOTON; HANDLIN, OSCAR; ROBINSON, JACOB
Commentary: A Jewish Review, Vol. 30, No. 2 (August 1960)
New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1960. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened with slight dampstaining. Wraps faded, soiled, moderately shelf worn. ; Contents: Sherman, "Turkey's Constructive Nationalism"; Hoook, "Pragmatism & the Tragic Sense of Life"; Brynes, "Economics of the Farm Problem"; Harrington, "Slums, Old and New"; Yablonsky, "The Vilent Gang"; Brustein, "Boris & the Second Avenue Muse"; Fiedler, "Henry Roth's Neglected Masterpiece"; Roth, "The Dun Dakotas"; Rosenberg, "Community, Values, Comedy"; Himmelfarb, "Some Notes on Jewish Affairs"; Hanlin and Robinson, "Ethics & Eichmann"; reviews.; 10.0" tall; 92 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1940060
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Americana Judaica
In shopping cart

More information

ROBINSON, LT., HAROLD T., ED.
111th Infantry Record: 1930. Being a resume of the One Hundred and Eleventh Infantry activities past and present, more especially, those of the last decade.
Philadelphia: 111th Infantry Pennsylvania National Guard, n.d. 1. Numerous b/w photographs. 155 pp. 4to, Navy blue cloth. Hardcover. Foreword by Charles B. Finley, Colonel, 111th Infantry. Very good+/No jacket issued. Gilt lettering and decoration to front board. All edges, endpapers, and text block lightly toned and foxed; signature beginning.
Book number: 38062
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Pennsylvania, National Guard-Pennsylvania
In shopping cart

More information

ROBINSON, GLEN O.; GELLHORN, ERNEST; BRUFF, HAROLD H.,
The Administrative Process: The American Casebook Series.
St. Paul, West Publishing Company, 1986. Third Edition (ISBN: 0314996435) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Burgundy boards have only light wear. Pages are clean, text has some markings, binding is sound. Prior owner name on fep.
Book number: 049645
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: ADMINISTRATIVE LAW REGULATORY PRACTICE
In shopping cart

More information

ROBINSON, HAROLD D.
The American Legion Auxiliary Volume III
American Legion Auxiliary. 1955. Hb. good-plus hardback . G+/NONE.
Book number: 82009
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROBINSON, HAROLD D.
The American Legion Auxiliary Volume III A History 1944-1954
American Legion Auxiliary, Indianapolis, IN, 1955. Hard Cover. Good Plus. 405 pages. Light wear to blue boards, pages yellowing, a couple bent corners; tight book. Sections include How Deep Our Roots; Out of War Into Peace; Serving for Freedom. Many b/w photos throughout. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 073649.
Book number: 073649
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROBINSON, HAROLD D.
The American Legion Auxiliary Volume III A History 1944-1954
American Legion Auxiliary, Indianapolis, IN, 1955. Hard Cover. Good Plus. 405 pages. Light wear to blue boards, pages yellowing, a couple bent corners; tight book. Sections include How Deep Our Roots; Out of War Into Peace; Serving for Freedom. Many b/w photos throughout. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 086123
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference;
In shopping cart

More information

ROBINSON, HAROLD MCA.,
The Kingdom of God is at Hand: The Life of Jesus in the Four Gospels.
Philadelphia, Westminster Press, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps have light aging and edgewear. Prior owner name on front. Underlining in text.
Book number: 216933J
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 437]
Keywords: christian religion faith spirituality prayer bible inspiration meditation devotional theology
In shopping cart

More information

ROBINSON, J.A.T.; DOUGLAS RHYMES, LESLIE PAUL, PETER WHITELEY, MICHAEL BRUCE, MARK GIBBS, HAROLD WILSON; INTRO. BY TIMOTHY BEAUMONT
Layman's Church
Lutterworth, 1963. 99 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: 375439
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBINSON, DONALD W.; OYER, HAROLD E.; PFLIEGER, ELMER F.; ROSELLE, DANIEL,
Promising Practices in Civic Education.
Washington D. C., national Council for the Social Studies, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 364 pp. Black cloth boards are lightly rubbed on edges. Pages are clean and bright, text has no markings, binding is sound. Upper corner of fep is torn away.
Book number: 237203A
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Education Teaching Social Studies Civic
In shopping cart

More information

ROBINSON,HAROLD R
Rat Alley
Monarch Books. A fine paperback, except for sticker scar at top corner of cover. A Paperback original copyright 1965. Monarch Books 3 559.
Book number: 3V0017
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks
In shopping cart

More information

ROBINSON, HAROLD KC. & LEO F. RETTGER.
Studies on the Use of Brilliant Green and a Modified Endo's Medium in the Isolation of Bacillus Typhosus from Feces.
Reptd. from: Jour. Medical Resch., Vol. XXXIV, No,. 3. (New Ser. Vol. XXIX, No.3) pp. 363-376. July 1916.. (Isolation of Bacillus Typhosus from Feces.).
Book number: MEDI10064
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

ROBINSON, J. [INTRODUCTION BY SIR HAROLD SPENCER JONES]
The Universe
Published by Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, Warwick House, Salisbury Square, London First Edition 1951. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original camel cloth covers, black lettering to spine. 8vo 8" x 5½" 255 pp. 44 monochrome photographic illustrations and diagrams. Ex-library with stamp and address to front end paper, tape residue to edges of end papers, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 22670
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: ASTRONOMY
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROBINSON, HAROLD SPEERS
You Asked About Rheumatoid Arthritis
Australia, A.h. & A. W. Reed. 1981. (ISBN: 058950326X) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Clean anf tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light creasing & rubbing to covers and light general edgewear. Good - Very Good.
Book number: 106942
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.8 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: Rheumatoid Arthritis Rheumatology Medical Alternative Medicine Traditional Healing Methods Healing Remedial Therapeutic Curative New Age Philosophy Natural Remedies Alternative Lifestyle Acupuncture Homoeopathy 058950326x
In shopping cart

More information

ROBINSON, HAROLD (EDITOR)
You Asked About Rheumatoid Arthritis
Douglas & McIntyre. Soft cover. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-88894-177-3. A few tiny spots on front cover.
Book number: 1243H
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Health
Keywords: 0-88894-177-3 Health
In shopping cart

More information

ROBINSON, HAROLD S. (EDITOR)
You Asked about Rheumatoid Arthritis : Reassuring Advice from a Distinguished Medical Team for All Who Suffer from North America's No. 1 Crippling Disease
New York, NY, U.S.A. Beaufort Books, Incorporated. 1982, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0825300886) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Reading Copy. Ex-library, stamped covers/fep's, envelope back fep. DJ in mylar cover, inner panels discolored (adhesive); shelfwear edges. Label on spine, bar code back cover. Pg 93 dog-eared. Fair/Fair.
Book number: 005559
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Catalogue: Health
Keywords: Rheumatoid Arthritis Medical Rheumatology 0825300886
In shopping cart

More information

WARFIELD, BENJAMIN B.; WILLIAM P. ARMSTRONG, AND HAROLD MCA. ROBINSON
Centennial Celebration of the Theological Seminary of the Presbyterian Church in the United States of America, at Princeton, New Jersey, May 5-7, 1912
Wipf & Stock, 2001. 565 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Princeton at the Theological Seminary, 1912.
Book number: W07611
USD 57.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4528]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHEELER, GERALD E. (ED.); HUDSON, JAMES J.; SLOAN, JAMES J.; ROBINSON, DOUGLAS H.; JARRETT, G. B.; JOHNSON, CHALMERS A.; BOWERS, PETER M.; LARKINS, WILLIAM T.; MOREHOUSE, HAROLD E.; BALZER, GERALD H.;
American Aviation Historical Society Journal, Volume 4, Number 4 (Winter 1959)
Torrance, California, U.S.A.: American Aviation Historical Society, 1962. Ephemera. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean, age-darkened. Typescript font. Wraps are age-darkened with handling wear. ; Content: Air Knight of the Ozarks: Captain Field E. Kindley. "148th American." The Airplane-Carrying Airship: The First Experiment." Aircraft Armament, The Beginnings. Japanese INternational Flights of the 1930's. World War I Photo Page. B-17 Production List. Flying Pioneers of Aviation. World War II Photo Page. Departments. ; 11.0" tall; 72 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1130096
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: History United States America Military Air Aviation Warfare Airplane All History: : United States Americana Travel and Transportation History: : Military Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search