ascending
descending
found: 14 books

CHILINGAR, GEORGE V., BISSELL, HAROLD J. & FARIBRIDGE, RHODES W. EDS.
Carbonate Rocks: Physical and Chemical Aspects.
Elsevier Publ. Co., 1967. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Part of the Developments in Sedimentology series, No. 9B. 413pp.
Book number: 63684
AUD 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 45.96 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3651]
Keywords: history historical 20th twentieth century geology geological sedimentology carbonate rocks
In shopping cart

More information

RHODES, EVAN HAROLD,
The Carrion Eaters
W. H. Allen, 1975. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0491015933. Good. Good The jacket is shelf rubbed.Previous ownership inscription.Tightly bound.[R.K]
Book number: pj47
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0491015933
In shopping cart

More information

RHODES, FRANK HAROLD TREVOR
Fossils, a Guide to Prehistoric Life, by Frank H.T. Rhodes, Herbert S. Zim [and] Paul R. Shaffer. Illustrated by Raymond Perlman
New York: Golden Press, NY, 1962. PAPERBACK. Very Good .
Book number: BING88415095
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fossils -- Popular Works
In shopping cart

More information

RHODES, FRANK HAROLD TREVOR
Fossils, a Guide to Prehistoric Life, by Frank H.T. Rhodes, Herbert S. Zim [and] Paul R. Shaffer. Illustrated by Raymond Perlman
New York: Golden Press, 1962. softcover. Very good clean text. Very Good .
Book number: BING85611540
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fossils -- Popular Works
In shopping cart

More information

RHODES, FRANK HAROLD TREVOR
Geology
Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Golden Books. 1991. (ISBN: 0307243494). Paperback, 8vo. Book, Has wear, covers lightly rubbed, Internally Clean. Good+/No Jacket.
Book number: 008815hb
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Catalogue: Oct
Keywords: 0307243494
In shopping cart

More information

RHODES, FRANK HAROLD TREVOR AND RAYMOND PERLMAN (ILLUSTRATOR)
Geology (Golden Science Guide)
New York: Golden Press, 1972. First Edition. Softcover. First edition (softcover) . First (A) printing. Top of spine is pinched. Cover has light rubbing. Pages are clean and free of marks, creases and writing. Geology and Ourselves; The Earth in Space; The Earth's Crust: Composition; The Crust: Subsurface Changes; The Earth's Interior; Structure of the Ocean Floor; The Earth's History. 160 pp.. Very Good+ .
Book number: FLAG806Z9
USD 8.55 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 679]
Catalogue: Science & Nature
Keywords: Geology Glaciers Rocks Volcanoes Minerals Mountains Earthquakes Frank Rhodes Raymond Perlman
In shopping cart

More information

RHODES, FRANK HAROLD TREVOR AND RAYMOND PERLMAN (ILLUSTRATOR)
Geology (Golden Guide)
New York: Golden Press, 1991. Softcover. ISBN: 0307243494. Third (C) printing of the 1991 revised edition. This is a clean and crisp book, with only minor wear to the cover. No creased pages or previous owner's marks. An overview of the geology of the Earth, including its relation to the rest of the universe, the rocks and minerals of which it is made, and the effects of glaciers, gravity and other forces on the Earth. Illustrated in full color. 160 pp.. Near Fine .
Book number: SBS90422
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Science & Nature
Keywords: 0307243494 Geology Rocks Minerals Glaciers Volcanoes Gravity Nature Frank Rhodes Raymond Perlman
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RHODES, HAROLD
The Harold Rhodes Affair
Derby, U.K, Breedon Books sport. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907969321). Hard Cover. Inscription by the author on front free endpaper. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped. 208pp, including Statistics and Bibliography. With 34 black-and-white photographs. Forword by Fred Truman. Harold Rhodes tell the full story of the anguish and intrigue he suffered when as Derbyshire's fast bowler his prosperous Test career came crashing down amidst the 'Throwing Controversy ' that soured international cricket in the 1960s. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 6900
GBP 20.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 32.14 | JP¥ 2553]
Catalogue: Sport
Keywords: Sport Autobiography Test Cricket Harold Rhodes Derybshire Bowler Gladwin Jackson Signed 0907969321
In shopping cart

More information

RHODES, HAROLD
The Harold Rhodes Affair
Breedon Books Publishing Company Ltd. 1987, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0907969321) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Signed by author on reverse of the half title - scarce thus. No chipping & no splitting to clean boards. Internally clean with no inscriptions. Tight textblock. No loose & no missing leaves. The dustwrapper is complete with no loss. Not price clipped. A superior signed, fresh, & clean copy of this title in which rhodes for the first time tells the ful story of the anguish and intrigue of the "throwing controversy" in the 1960s.. Of particular interest to those who followed derbyshire cricket in the days of gladwin, jackson and of course harold rhodes". This title is part of a large cricket collection which we recently purchased from a life long collector with many signed items. Please view our other titles under our cricket section. Fine/Fine. AUTHOR SIGNED.
Book number: 019342
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Cricket
Keywords: 0907969321 Cricket Sport
In shopping cart

More information

RHODES, HAROLD
The Harold Rhodes Affair
Derby, Breedon. 1987, First Edition. 0907969321 208 pages, illustrated, statistics, bibliography, front endpaper removed. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 99119
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
Catalogue: Cricket
Keywords: 0907969321
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RHODES, RAPHAEL HAROLD (1910- )
Hypnosis: Theory, Practice and Application. Foreword By Foster Kennedy
New York: Citadel Press 1950. 1st Edition. Description: xvi. 176 p. 21 cm. Bibliography: p. 149-168. Subjects: Hypnotism - Psychology. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. 0806501170. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 157680
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: 0806501170
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RHODES, RAPHAEL HAROLD (1910- )
Hypnosis: Theory, Practice and Application. Foreword By Foster Kennedy
New York: Citadel Press 1950. 1st Edition. Description: xvi. 176 p. 21 cm. Bibliography: p. 149-168. Subjects: Hypnotism - Psychology. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. 0806501170. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 157220
€  48.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.27 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4788]
Keywords: 0806501170
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RHODES, RAPHAEL HAROLD
Hypnosis: Theory, Practice and Application. Foreword By Foster Kennedy
New York. Citadel Press [1950] 1950. 1st Edition. Description: xvi. 176 p. 21 cm. Bibliography: p. 149-168. Subjects: Hypnosis. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 117006
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
In shopping cart

More information

RHODES, HAROLD V
Utopia in American Political Thought
Tucson: The University of Arizona Press, (1967). 8vo. Wraps. 115 p. Political Theory Studies Number 1. 1st ed. Fine. Â
¶ Contains separate chapters on Edward Bellamy, Ignatius Donnelly, B. F. Skinner and Henry George.
Book number: 39037
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Utopianism Edward Bellamy Henry George Ignatius Donnelly B. F. Skinner
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search