ascending
descending
found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DE BLIJ, HARM J.
Africa South
Evanston, IL: Northwestern U. Press, 1962. 8vo 399pp. 1st US. hardcover. Some fading to spine and some soiling to DJ. Comp copy slip from the publ. laid in.. Near Fine/VG .
Book number: MAIN001993I
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Africa
In shopping cart

More information

BEST, ALAN C.G. AND BLIJ, HARM J. DE
African Survey.
John Wiley New York 1979 626pp. quarto. Photo-plates, maps and text illustrations. Gilt-lettered cloth. Slightly maked. Library Cancel.
Book number: 3542
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Keywords: Africa Geography
In shopping cart

More information

BEST, ALAN C G & DE BLIJ, HARM J.,
African Survey
John Wiley and Sons, 1977. F First Edition. a fine copy in the original chocolate brown cloth as issued.
Book number: 49587
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: AFRICA
In shopping cart

More information

DE BLIJ, HARM
Africa South
Northwestern University Press. 1962. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 077128
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: History::Africa
Keywords: South Africa
In shopping cart

More information

DE BLIJ, HARM J.,
Africa South.
np, Northwestern Univ Press, (1962). VG. Inscribed by author. Author was in Africa for 10 years and studied various parts of the subcontinent. Few corner creases,. sl edge wear.
Book number: BOOKS033566I
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Travel
In shopping cart

More information

DE BLIJ, HARM J
Africa South
Northwestern, Northwestern Univ Press. 1962, May Be First. Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 399 Pages, Harm J de Blij, LC 62--14295, May Be First, 000212, an Explosive View of the of Africa,Rhodesia,Myasaland, Angola, Mocambique and the Union of South Africa,How Are They Reacting to the Winds of Change from Their Northern Neighbors? the Author Describes That Matter in Detail, Book # 003889, Copyrighted Material. Good/Good.
Book number: 003888
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: ; Sub Continent; Changes
In shopping cart

More information

BLIJ HARM DE AND MARTIN ESMOND ASSEMBLE AND ORGANISE
African Perspectives an Exchange of Essays on the Economic Geography of Nine African States
London, Methuen. 1981, First Edition. Hard Cover. From a university library with usual stamps and labels. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 223309
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Earth Sciences
Keywords: Economic political geography, Nigerian, South Africa, Kenya, mozambique, Swaziland, liberia, Namibia, congo, Lasoto
In shopping cart

More information

BLIJ, HARM DE
Atlas of the United States
Uitgever: Oxford Univ Pr Jaar: 2008. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780195372366
Book number: 42929
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.63 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2195]
Keywords: 9780195372366
In shopping cart

More information

BLIJ, HARM DE
Atlas of the United States
Oxford University Press, USA, 2008. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 208. An indispensable item in any modern professional or personal library, the Atlas of the United States offers a closer look at the oldest, richest, and most populous country on the continent. Opening with two pages of the latest statistics, this atlas provides a broad overview of a multicultural and diverse nation taking its first steps into a new century. The heart of this comprehensive volume is a unique thematic section covering physical, historic, urban, economic, social, and cultural topics ranging from environmental change to religious practice, and indigenous peoples to migration patterns. Accompanied by a balanced combination of informative text and instructive charts and graphs, these newly drawn maps seek to explain the dynamic forces shaping the United States of America. The thematic section is followed by a spectacular two-page satellite image of the lower 48 states and several regional maps including a full page for the US Pacific islands plus dozens of larger-scale maps of urban areas. A useful, illustrated gazetteer offers still more precision with charts of census data and descriptions of the history, geography, and industry of each state and its capital. In combination, these components transform the new Atlas of the United States into a home reference unsurpassed in quality that is equal parts study source and travel guide. All of this is facilitated by a comprehensive index with latitude and longitude coordinates and alphanumeric grid references that make finding places effortless. What's more, page number indicators and refined locator windows throughout the atlas allow for easy identification of adjacent map pages. With hundreds of maps rendering every region from Barrow, Alaska to Venice, Florida in layer-colored contours, this The thematic section is followed by a spectacular two-page atlas is the United States as it hasn't been seen before. ISBN: 9780195372366. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1999699
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.97 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1746]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780195372366
In shopping cart

More information

DE BLIJ, HARM J.
The Earth: A Topical Geography.
John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1980. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Describes the geography of the different condiments of the Earth, exploring the areas of Agriculture, Industrialization, Atmosphere, and other topics. Includes an Index.
¶ 472 pages.
Book number: 19231X1
USD 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2463]
Catalogue: GEOGRAPHY
Keywords: ( Continents Agriculture Industrialization North Africa Europe Asia South America Antarctica Australia ). 0471051691
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DE BLIJ, HARM J. (EDITOR)
Earth '88 - Changing Geographic Perspectives - Proceedings of the Centennial Symposium
Washington. 1988. National Geographic Society. 1st Ed. 392 PP with 109 maps, charts & graphs, and 92 colour photos. Hard cover, dj. Foxing spots on half title page and title page, o/wise near fine. 28 x 24. (ISBN: 0870447637)
¶ Record of a week-long symposium held in Washington, D.C., in January 1988, to commemorate the centennial of the National Geographic Society. 22 papers: The spirit and impact of exploration by George Kish... The Oceans by William A. Nierenberg.
Book number: 35156
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Exploration Oceanography 0870447637
In shopping cart

More information

DE BLIJ, HARM J.
Geography of Viticulture
Miami, Miami Geographical Society. 1981. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 134p. Shelfwear, reading wear, light fading. Pages are clean and bright, very infrequent marks in pencil. Sound binding. Good+.
Book number: 059818
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

DE BLIJ, HARM J. AND PETER O. MULLER
Geography: Regions and Concepts - 5th Edition
John Wiley & Sons 1988; top corners bumped, else NEAR FINE hardcover with pictorial boards. ISBN: 0471853585.
-- ReBook
Book number: 01604gr
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Catalogue: Textbooks
Keywords: college level geography, college textbook,
In shopping cart

More information

BLIJ, HARM J. DE & MULLER, PETER O.
Geography. Realms, regions, and concepts
2010. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 619. Highlights important geographic concepts in the context of 12 world realms. Presents up to date information along with the most accurate maps. Places more emphasis on critical thinking, human geography and environmental issues. ISBN: 9780470129050. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U1156447
€  107.99 [Appr.: US$ 135.6 | £UK 86.5 | JP¥ 10772]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780470129050
In shopping cart

More information

HARM J DE BLIJ
A Geography of Subsaharan Africa
Rand McNally. 1965 434pp small quarto. Many photo-illustrations. Decorated cloth. Fine. A regional text using political boundaries as dividing lines & focusing on specific aspects of a country such as the physical or political geography. with b&w photos & 91 maps
Book number: 52270
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.44 | JP¥ 4483]
Keywords: subsaharan african geography cultures ecology
In shopping cart

More information

DE BLIJ, HARM J. MULLER, PATER O.
Geography Regions and Concepts
John Wiley & Sons. Fifth Edition. (ISBN: 0471853585). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Science, Hard Cover. Very Good. Fifth Edition. Science. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. color fouldout maps loose, 662 pgs, index. Very Good.
Book number: 00279505
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Keywords: Geography Text Book Land Use Maps 0-471-85358-5 Science 0471853585
In shopping cart

More information

DE BLIJ, HARM J.; MULLER, PETER O.,
Human Geography : Culture, Society and Space.
Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A., John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1986. Third Edition (ISBN: 0471827649) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Gloss Boards Good +/No Jacket Issued. 475 pages. Boards are lightly scuffed, corners bumped and worn. Pages are clean, text unmarked, binding is tight.
Book number: 209753
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: HUMAN GEOGRAPHY SOCIAL SCIENCE
In shopping cart

More information

BLIJ, HARM DE
Mombasa: An African City.
Evanston: Northwestern University Press 1968. . 168p orig illustrated cloth, many photogr illus in the text, nice fresh ex library copy, hardly used, very clean.
Book number: PAQ148378
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Catalogue: Africa
In shopping cart

More information

DE BLIJ, HARM J.,
Nature on the Rampage.
Washington, Dc, Smithsonian Institution, 1994. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Lightly Worn. Pages: 224.
Book number: MASTER102700I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

BLIJ, HARM J. DE
Nature on the Rampage
Smithsonian Books, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0895990482. A photo essay book on natural disasters such as hurricanes, droughts and wildfires, blizzards, mudslides, tornadoes, floods, etc, global warming, the Earth's possibility about being struck by a comet or metoroid, and more. DJ has mild wear; ;. Near Fine .
Book number: 13147
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0895990482 Science Natural Disasters Weather Earthquakes Hurricanes Tornadoes Juvenile Nonfiction Nature Weather Somalia Plate Tectonics Geology
In shopping cart

More information

BLIJ, HARM J. DE & MÜLLER, PETER O.
Physical geography of the global environment
John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1993. Pp: 576. ISBN: 9780471540618. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2094312
€  29.50 [Appr.: US$ 37.04 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2943]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9780471540618
In shopping cart

More information

DE BLIJ, HARM J.
Systematic Political Geography
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1967. ISBN:66-28752. Blij, Harn J. de Systematic Political Geography New York: John Wiley and Sons, 1967 1st ed. Pp 618, illus, brown cloth. Vg Systematic Political Geography consists of two kinds of materi al. First, there is a large body of original text, which constitutes an introduction to the field of political geography, approached along systematic lines. Second, a number of professional papers hav e been included, by direct reproduction from the journals in which they first appeared. These articles are used in two ways. Those that form a part of the progression of thought within a chapter are p laced in the appropriate position in that chapter. Other aritcles are, in effect, case studies and are placed at the end of the chapter to which they are relevant, where they may be read as an illustr ation of what has just been considered.p.o name blacked out on fep.
Book number: 001305
USD 15.64 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1242]
Keywords: POLITICAL GEOGRAPHY, 66-28752 TEXTBOOKS
In shopping cart

More information

HARM DE BLIJ
Wartime Encounter with Geography
Book Guild Ltd, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 1857764579. /. Author signed looks unread in price clipped jacket. Signed by Author. Collectible: Like New .
Book number: 37836
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3968]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 1857764579 Wartime Encounter Geography
In shopping cart

More information

DE BLIJ, HARM J.
Why Geography Matters: Three Challenges Facing America Climate Change, the Rise of China, and Global Terrorism.
NY:: Oxford Univ Pr, 2005. Reprint. Book. H Hardcover. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Gray cloth, 308pp. With b&w illustrations. A professor of geography shows how it has affected events in the past and how it may affect countries around the world in the future. Clean, tight, sound copy. Bright, shiny dustjacket. Very Good .
Book number: sh1221
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1191]
Keywords: History United States Terrorism China
In shopping cart

More information

DE BLIJ, HARM, J.
Geography, Regions and Concepts
New York, John Wiley & Sons. 1978, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0471200514). hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Library stickers and stamps on FEP, front inside cover and contents page with evidence of removed library plate on FEP. Library sticker on spine. Slight wear to spine. Book is colour photo illustrated and print and images are clean and bright. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 014159
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Geography Science 0471200514
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search