ascending
descending
found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AINSWORTH, MARY D.; ANDRY, R.G.; HARLOW, ROBERT G.; LEBOVICI, S.; MEAD, MARGARET; PRUGH, DANE G.; WOOTTON, BARBARA
Deprivation of Maternal Care: A Reassessment of Its Effects
Geneva, World Health Organisation. 1962, First Edition. hardcover. Ex Library, Library-bound, boards in good condition. Other library markings: label on spine; clipped FEP with return slip; barcode and ink stamp on title. Contents otherwise in very good condition, clean and unmarked throughout. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 206261
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
In shopping cart

More information

VON BAICH, PAUL & ROBERT HARLOW
British Columbia: Photographs
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195403037. Tight clean unmarked book in merely rubbed dj. ; 9 x 10.5". Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 14500
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: 0195403037
In shopping cart

More information

VON BAICH, PAUL & ROBERT HARLOW
British Columbia Photographs By Paul Von Baich
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1979. Paperback. This is a large book and is not eligble for Priority, Air or International under standard fees. Oversize Paperback. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Address label inside front cover. Contents are almost like new. ; 8-1/2 x 10-1/2", unpaginated, approx. 90 pages. Full-color photo-illustrated cover is somewhat heavier than posterboard. PAPER COVERS. TRAVEL. Introduction by Robert Harlow. "Book portrays first the sea and the shorelines, and their monuments of Indian coastal civilization...then moves up the rivers, among the wildlife and into the mountain fastnesses. Finally, through the small villages and upcountry townships...comes back again to the sea and the cities, suggesting their charm and grandeur against the unrivalled splendour of the Pacific coastal range. " Ninety mostly full-page color photos, numbered, with a List of Plates.. VG- .
Book number: 32369
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Travel
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, ROBERT; BRANSON, MARGARET AND HARLOW, JAMES.,
HERITAGE Of OAKLAND.
Oakland: Oakland Public Schools, 1968. Square 8vo. 21.5cm x 21.5cm. 1st edition. 59 pp. Color pictorial wrappers., Very Good+ (light wear to extremities). Illustrated.
Book number: 21772
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, ROBERT, MARGARET BRANSON AND JAMES HARLOW
Heritage of Oakland
Oakland: Oakland Public Schools, 1968. Illus. with photos. Square 8vo. Wraps. 59 p. Very good..
Book number: 75939
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Oakland Alameda County East Bay San Francisco Bay Area California Local History
In shopping cart

More information

COWIE HARRY, HARLOW CHRISTOPHER & EMERSON ROBERT
Rebuilding the Infrastructure: The Needs of English Cities and Towns
Policy Studies Institute 1st edn 1984 132p, many figures and tables, paperback, VG+ [0853742472]
Book number: 74783
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: PLANNING
Keywords: PLANNING
In shopping cart

More information

COWIE HARRY, HARLOW CHRISTOPHER & EMERSON ROBERT
Rebuilding the Infrastructure: The Needs of English Cities and Towns
Policy Studies Institute 1st edn 1984 132p, many figures and tables, paperback, VG+ [0853742472]
Book number: 74783
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: PLANNING
Keywords: PLANNING
In shopping cart

More information

COWIE, HARRY; HARLOW, CHRISTOPHER; EMERSON, ROBERT
Rebuilding the Infrastructure, the Needs of English Cities and Towns
London, Policy Studies Institute. 1984, No Earlier Edition Stated. (ISBN: 0853742472). paperback. Ex-Library, Library stickers on the FEP, spine and the back of the front cover, slightly marked d/j, edgewear. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 027255
GBP 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 38.41 | JP¥ 3051]
Keywords: 0853742472
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARASZTI, ZOLTÁN (ED.); MOORE, JOHN ROBERT; HARLOW, VIRGINIA; GRISWOLD, R. W.; HEINTZELMAN, ARTHUR W.
The Boston Public Library Quarterly, Volume I, Number 1 (July 1949)
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Trustees of the Boston Public Library, 1949. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wraps have age-darkening around edges, date stamp at top front, stamp of the library of Woman's College, University of North Carolina (but no accession marks or evidence of circulation). ; Content: Haraszti, "John Adams and Turgot." Moore, "Pantaloon as Shylock." Harlow, "Thomas Sergeant Perry and Henry James." "The Correspondence of R. W. Griswold." Heintzelman, "The Lithographs of Fantin-Latour." Notes on rare books. Illustrations and facsimiles. ; 9.25" tall; 88 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2330090
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: America United States Boston Massachusetts Library Journal Periodical Literary All Americana Literary Criticism Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1
In shopping cart

More information

INTRODUCTION BY ROBERT HARLOW
British Columbia
Toronto, Oxford University Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0195403037) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Von Baich, Paul: Photographer. 90 pages. Portrays first the sea and the shorelines, and their monuments of Indian coastal civilization. He then moves up the rivers, among the wildlife and into the mountain fastnesses. Finally, through the small villages and upcountry townships, he comes back again to the sea and the cities, suggesting their charm and grandeur against the unrivalled splendour of the Pacific coastal range. Gift greetings upon front endpaper. Gift label stapled to front endpaper. Moderate wear to book and dust jacket. Gorgeous colour photography which will give you pause to marvel and reflect. Very Good/Good+.
Book number: 64400158
CAD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.21 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2320]
Catalogue: British Columbia
Keywords: Pictorial Works Colour Color Photography 90 Pages. Portrays First the Sea and the Shorelines, and Their Monuments of Indian Coastal Civilization. He Then Moves Up the Rivers, Among the Wildlife and Into the Mountain Fastnesses. Finally, Through the Small
In shopping cart

More information

HARLOW, ROBERT EDWARD (ED)
The Church of God: A Symposium
Scarborough, Ontario, Everyday Publications. 1976. (ISBN: 0919586422) Paperback. 111 pages, somewhat foxed. Papers by James Naismith, James Gunn, E W Rogers, David Boyd Long, J M Davies, Stephen Short, J Boyd Nicholson, John Smart, and Robert McClurkin. Average.
Book number: 009381
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.31 | JP¥ 342]
Keywords: Church, Theology, Christian Brethren 0919586422
In shopping cart

More information

HARLOW, ROBERT EDWARD
Feed on My Word : The Blessings of Scripture
Everyday Publications, Incorporated. 1991. (ISBN: 0888734255). Paperback. Good.
Book number: 002868
CAD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.85 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 306]
Keywords: RELIGION 0888734255
In shopping cart

More information

HARLOW, ROBERT,
Felice : A Travelogue.
Lantzville, BC, Oolichan Books, 1985. First Edition, 8VO, 348 pp. F/NF
¶ A fine copy in very lightly rubbed unpriceclipped jacket.
Book number: 15387
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0889820864
In shopping cart

More information

HARLOW, ROBERT
A GIFT OF ECHOES
Toronto, Canada, Macmillan Co. 1965. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Ex-Library. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 044657
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
In shopping cart

More information

HARLOW, ROBERT
A Gift of Echoes
London: Macmillan & Co, 1965. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 248pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). VG: in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket .
Book number: bbh114
GBP 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.75 | JP¥ 1569]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

HARLOW, ROBERT
A Gift of Echoes a Novel
Toronto / London, MacMillan. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (CAD) Brown bds, 248pp. Harlow's fisr novel was ROYAL MURDOCH; this his second novel is uncommon. No markings, VG in clipped VG (-) Dj with some wear to the head of the spine panel and rubbing to edges. DJ is in mylar sleeve. (1.9 FO 59/3. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 35632
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 952]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Canadian Novels
In shopping cart

More information

HARLOW, ROBERT (CANADIAN AUTHOR )
Making Arrangements
McClelland & Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-4004-0) . 1978, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Canadian Author . (Mystery, Humor).
Book number: 158300
USD 25.88 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2056]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery, Humor 0771040040
In shopping cart

More information

HARLOW, ROBERT
Paul Nolan, a Novel
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771040067). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) Grey bds, 394pp. Set in West vancouver, this is a novel in which a middel-aged man is confronted with his anxieties as he prepares for his mother's funeral and, as his 22 year-old son brings home an attractive woman. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and dated Sept. 83 to the front endpaper, two small (lentil size0 spots to the top edge of pages, about VG in unclipped Good only Dj with some wear to spine extrmeties and faint stain to upper corner of front panel. Dj is in mylar sleeve. (2.0 FO 7/5. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 34825
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1188]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Canadian Novels Fiction 0771040067
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARLOW, ROBERT
Paul Nolan
Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771040067. DJ has some very light soiling, small tears. Previous owner's name and address in ink on FFEP; DJ in mylar, unclipped. A bright solid book. Inscribed by author on title page.; 394 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 7749
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: 0771040067 FICTION Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARLOW, ROBERT (CANADIAN AUTHOR )
Royal Murdoch
Book Club. [1962]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Canadian Author . (Fiction).
Book number: 380579
USD 18.91 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1502]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HARLOW, ROBERT
Royal Murdoch, a Novel
Toronto, MacMillan of Canada. 1962. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, bright yellow bds, 243pp. Harlow's first novel: as Royal Murdoch lies dying, he thinks about the two women who have shared his life, one is Emma, his wife; the other Yvonne, his Indian mistress. Small date notation to endpaper, no other markings, solid VG+ in clipped Good+ Dj with fraying to spine extrmeites of Dj and small dime-sized chip to lower edge of front panel, some minor edge faults. DJ is in mylar sleeve. There is a faint illegible stamp to the front flap indicating that this copy was designated a book club edition. (I've seen other book handled in this way. On this copy the stamp ink has offset to the endpaper with a faint imprint). The book itself is indistinguishable from the first edition. (1.4 FO 52/2. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 34074
USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1132]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: First Novels Canadian Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HARLOW,ROBERT
Royal Murdoch
MacMillan. A very good plus yellow hardcover in a very good to fine dust jacket. Copyright 1962, 1st edition.
Book number: 5CF1106
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Canadian Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT HARLOW
Saxophone Winter
Douglas & Mcintyre Ltd, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback, Near Fine, first edition, no spine or cover creases, some very light cover edge wear, clean, tight, unmarked, 5 1/4' X 8', white and beige/yellow, lettering is blue and black, picture of a saxophone flying over snow, 362 pages, no photographs/illustrations . 1st Edition ID: mon0000004516 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000004516
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Contemporary, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

HARLOW, ROBERT (CANADIAN AUTHOR )
Scann
New Canadian Library N142. [1977]. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Signed by the author. Canadian Author . (Fiction).
Book number: 250504
USD 10.23 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 813]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HARLOW, ROBERT
Scann
Sono Nis Press. 1972. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Light overall wear, usual library marks. Good/Good.
Book number: 22519
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search