ascending
descending
found: 42 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HARJO, JOY
In Mad Love and War
Wesleyan Univ Pr, Middletown, Connecticut, U.S.A. 1990. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 022738.
Book number: 022738
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR Poetry; 081951182x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[HARJO, JOY, SIGNED.] EVERS, LARRY. AND, ZEPEDA, OFELIA., EDITORS (N. SCOTT MOMADAY, ELIZABETH WOODY, LINDA HOGAN, WENDY ROSE, LUCI TAPAHONSO AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.)
HOME PLACES. Contemporary Native American Writing from Sun Tracks (Vol. 31)
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, (1995.) First printing. From the dj: 'the creative wellspring of American Indian culture is well represented in this anthology, a compilation of stories, songs, poems and other writings taken from 25 years of Sun Tracks: An American Indian Literary Series.' SIGNED by Harjo at her prose poem 'My House is the Red Earth.' Also includes contributions from 18 other writers, including N. Scott Momaday, Elizabeth Woody, Linda Hogan, Wendy Rose, Luci Tapahonso, Simon J. Ortiz, Nora Naranjo-Morse, Ofelia Zepeda, Felipe S. Molina and others. Includes a brief history of Sun Tracks and a checklist by Larry Evers covering all of the previous volumes in the series and notes on the contributors to this book. Published primarily as a trade paperback original, with a relatively small cloth issue. 97 pp Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy, but with a remainder line on the bottom edge.) ISBN: 0-8165-15212
Book number: 46751
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: anthology, poetry, 0816515212
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARJO, JOY, SIGNED; HOGAN, LINDA; CLIFF, MICHELLE ET ALS(SALLIE BINGHAM & FREDERICK SNOOK, EDITORS)
THE AMERICAN VOICE, NO. 17, Winter 1989.
Louisville, KY: The Kentucky Foundation for Women, 1989. First appearance in print of these works. An issue dedicated to short essays. In addition to Cliff on the Black Woman as Mulatto, and Hogan on The Bats this includes essays by Bette Howland on Harriette Arnow's novels, Nancy Mairs on MS, Minnie Bruce Pratt on books in the closet, and more. SIGNED by Harjo at her essay in verse Northern Lights. 109 pp plus notes on contributors and advertisements. Fine in stiff wrappers.
Book number: 14665
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224]
Keywords: mulatto, bats, china,
In shopping cart

More information

HARJO, JOY (TEXT); MCDONALD, MERCEDES (ILLUSTRATIONS).
For A Girl Becoming.
University of Arizona Press, Tucson . Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. Transformative moments in the cycle of life are a time for acknowledgment, a chance to guide a child's path in a positive and loving direction. Swirling images laden with both myth and personal meaning illustrate this unique, poetic tale of the joys and lessons of a girl's journey through birth, youth, and finally adulthood. Within these colorful pages, family and community come together in celebration of her arrival, offering praise, love, and advice to help carry her forward through the many milestones to come, and reminding her always of how deeply she is cherished. It is a reminder, too, of our abiding connections to the natural world, and the cyclical nature of life as a whole. With its rich, symbolic artwork and captivating language, For a Girl Becoming is the perfect gift to recognize a birth, graduation, or any other significant moment in a young woman's life. Not only for children, this lively and touching story speaks to that part in each of us who still stands at the door of becoming.
¶ 48 pages.
Book number: 69838X1
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1426]
Catalogue: CHILDREN
Keywords: ( Girls Women ).
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARJO, JOY. ILLUSTRATED BY MERCEDES MCDONALD.
FOR A GIRL BECOMING.
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, (2009.) First printing. Charming poem addressed to young girls by this Mvskoke (Muscogee Creek) writer, beautifully illustrated in full color by Mercedes McDonald. SIGNED on the title page by Harjo. Large square format, unpaginated. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-8165-27970
Book number: 46750
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: southwest, poetry, young adult, children, illustrated, 0816527970
In shopping cart

More information

HARJO, JOY
How We Became Human: New and Selected Poems 1975-2001
NY, W W Norton & Co Inc. 2004, 1st. (ISBN: 0393325342). Soft Cover, 8vo. First edition thus. Trade soft cover. Published NY: Norton, 2004, first printing. 8vo. wrappers. Slight waviness to page bloc, else very good, clean, crisp copy. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued.
Book number: 003482
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0393325342
In shopping cart

More information

HARJO, JOY
How We Became Human : New and Selected Poems
W. W. Norton & Company, 2002. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed "For Carol for Justin for Love" across title page (covers whole page!). 242pp. Index. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . Near Fine .
Book number: 028761
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
In shopping cart

More information

HARJO, JOY
In Mad Love and War
Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press, 1990, First edition. (ISBN: 081951182x) Softcover . The paper issue. Octavo, glossy card covers. Poetry by this Native American writer.
Book number: 35817
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Catalogue: American Indians
Keywords: 081951182x
In shopping cart

More information

HARJO, JOY
In Mad Love and War
Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 081951182x) Card Wrappers. Book, 65pp. Harjo's inscription 'in beauty always'. Light crease to front cover. Very Good. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: A112328
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: 081951182x Poetry Womens Signed American 20th
In shopping cart

More information

HARJO, JOY
In Mad Love and War
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1990. 3rd prt.. softcover. ISBN: 081951182X. 8vo, 65 pp, Inscribed & signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Fine copy .
Book number: BOOKS041733I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 081951182x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARJO, JOY.
IN MAD LOVE AND WAR.
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, (1990.) Trade paperback. Collection of poetry by this member of the Creek (Muscogee) tribe; praise on rear cover from Adrienne Rich and Marge Piercy. SIGNED on the title page. Art work by Jaune Quick-to-See Smith. 65 pp. Very good+ ISBN: 0-8195-1182x
Book number: 39977
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Keywords: 081951182x
In shopping cart

More information

HARJO, JOY.
IN MAD LOVE AND WAR.
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1990. First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Collection of poetry by this member of the Creek (Muscogee) tribe; praise on rear cover from Adrienne Rich and Marge Piercy. Uncommon in the first printing. Very good (crease on front cover, contents clean.) ISBN: 0-8195-1182x
Book number: 27839
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: 081951182x
In shopping cart

More information

HARJO, JOY
In Mad Love and War
Wesleyan University Press, 1990. Seventh Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 081951182x. 65 pages. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore; Wesleyan Poetry; 0.3 x 8.3 x 6.1 Inches. New .
Book number: 38354
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Keywords: 081951182x
In shopping cart

More information

HARJO, JOY
In Mad Love and War
Middletown, CT, Wesleyan University Press. 1990. (ISBN: 081951182X) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 65 pp.; 23 cm. PRESENTATION COPY. Signed and inscribed by the author. A near-fine copy, age toning. Very Good. SIGNED.
Book number: 036224
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: XX: Sale Books
Keywords: Collectible 081951182x
In shopping cart

More information

HARJO, JOY.
Joy Harjo. (Lannan Literary Videos #51)
Santa Fe, NM, Lannan Poetry Foundation. 1996. (ISBN: 1573940526) . VHS format VIDEO, running time: 60 minutes. Directed by Dan Griggs / Media Revolution. A very good copy in original box with photo of Harjo on cover. Joy Harjo, born in Tulsa, Oklahoma, in 1951, is an enrolled member of the Muscogee Tribe. She read from The Woman Who Fell from the Sky, Secrets from the Center of the World, In Mad Love and War, and She Had Some Horses. Joy Harjo, who is a founder of the band Poetic Justice, played her tenor saxophone during her reading on February 6, 1996. She talked with Greg Sarris, the author of Grand Avenue, a collection of stories about Pomo Indians.
Book number: 5093a
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Irish Poetry 1573940526
In shopping cart

More information

HARJO, JOY
A Map to the Next World
W. W. Norton and Company, 2000, Ed.: first edition. hardback. very good condition (pen name) in a very good dust jacket
Book number: 52102
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
In shopping cart

More information

HARJO, JOY.
Map to the Next World: Poetry and Tales.
NY:: Norton, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393047903. First printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 34401
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Native American
Keywords: 0393047903 Poetry Native American Literature Signed Poetry Signed and Inscribed Books
In shopping cart

More information

HARJO, JOY
A Map to the Next World: Poems
W W Norton & Co Inc, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393047903. First Printing; 0.8 x 9.4 x 6 Inches; 128 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 265617
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0393047903 Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

HARJO, JOY.
"New Orleans" in Southern Exposure (November/December, 1985)
Durham, Institute for Southern Studies, 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0914742167) Softcover , Nar Fine, Near fine in wrappers with a corner crease on the rear panel.
Book number: b22932
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: 0914742167
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARJO, JOY AND STROM, STEPHEN,
Secrets from the Center of the World.
Tucson: Sun Tracks and University of Arizona Press, (1989). First Edition. Reflections, poetry and prose poems by Harjo, with photography by Strom. Inscribed by both Harjo and Strom to southwestern writer and editor Cynthia Farah. Fine in self-wraps. With a postcard laid in announcing a gallery opening that includes Strom's photographs for this book. Uncommon in the first printing, and a good association copy.
Book number: 025521
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Keywords: Signed Inscribed Native American Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

HARJO, JOY ; STROM, STEPHEN. .
Secrets from the Center of the World: Sun tracks ;; v. 17 // Joy Harjo ; photographs by Stephen Strom.
Tucson, Sun Tracks and University of Arizona Press, 1989, First edition. Small square Octavo in light brown-skin toned self-wrappers; 60 p., [1] leaf of plates : color. photos ; 17 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 0816511136. Light sun-faded spine; small and very light crease to one corner else overall Near Fine-., Navajo Indians -- Poetry; Color photography, landscapes; Pictorial works; Arizona ; Native American literature, Southwest U.S.
Book number: 5341
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry Native Americans Poetry 0816511136
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARJO, JOY. (TEXT) STROM, STEPHEN. (PHOTOGRAPHY)
Secrets from the Center of the World
New York: Univ of Arizona Press, 1989. 0816511136. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0816511136. Near fine in wrappers. A PBO.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Book number: 25761
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: 0816511136 Poetry Poetic Works Author
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARJO, JOY. (TEXT) STROM, STEPHEN. (PHOTOGRAPHY)
Secrets from the Center of the World
New York: Univ of Arizona Press, 1989. 0816511136. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0816511136. Near Fine in wrappers. A PBO. Two staples in front.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Book number: 020110
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: 0816511136 Poetry Poetic Works Author First Editions Literature & Fiction Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

HARJO, JOY
SHE HAD SOME HORSES
New York, Thunder's Mouth Pr 1982, Sixth Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0938410067
¶ 0.4 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 80 pages; Slight wear to edges of wraps, otherwise Fine.
Book number: 59260
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search