ascending
descending
found: 2147 books on 86 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(DICKENS, CHARLES; KIPLING, RUDYARD; THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE; STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS; AND HARDY, THOMAS).
The Renowned Collection of First Editions of Charles Dickens and William Makepeace Thackeray. Formed by George Barr Mccutcheon. With Numerous Reproductions.
NY: American Art Association, Inc., [1925]. - Octavo, green cloth; printed paper label on spine. Rubbed & bumped. 806 items are catalogued. B&W frontispiece & B&W illustrations. Page edges somewhat darkened. Pencil notes on rear endpaper. Good. Facsimile of the American Art Association New York, April 20-21, 1925 sale catalog of the George Barr McCutcheon Collection. Each item notes the price realized, reproduced here in facsimile.Includes 68 pages of Kipling material, listing 433 items, with facsimile depictions of an extract of a letter by Kipling to S.S. McClure offering to write stories for the McClure Publishing Company; a corrected galley-proof of "A Walking Delegate"; a corrected proof of "The Elephant's and the Lark's Nest"; and broadside of the poem "The Rowers". [Stewart 772].
Book number: 5967
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; English; British; Authors; Charles Dickens; William Makepeace Thackeray; Rudyard Kipling; Catalogue; Sale Catalogue; American Art Association New York; George Barr Mccutcheon Collection; Prices; Illustrations; Reference. (Literature). (English
In shopping cart

More information

(HARDY, THOMAS)
Thomas Hardy Special Number of Modern Fiction Studies (Autumn, 1960)
First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers.
Book number: 022028
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
In shopping cart

More information

[HARDY, THOMAS]
Thomas Hardy. Ed. Ronald Knight.
Dulphan: Knight & Knight 1968. . 22p stapled, frontisp, intro by Lois Deacon, plates, also incl slip of extra notes with photo of editors laid in, sl hurt to bottom edge of front cover, otherwise VG.
Book number: PAQ22785
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

(HARDY, THOMAS.)
Thomas Hardy Through the Camera's Eye.
Beaminster, Toucan Press, 1964, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in wrappers. Includes unpublished photographs of Hardy by his friend Hermann Lea, notes by Lea for an illustrated biography of Hardy, letters from Lea to Hardy, and other material.
Book number: 020610
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

(HARDY, THOMAS)
"Thomas Hardy" [on the Death of Thomas Hardy] in Nation (January 25, 1928)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers, but with four looseleaf holes in the left margin and occasional rubber stamp.
Book number: b11287
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

(HARDY, THOMAS)
Tryphena's Portrait Album and Other Photographs of Hardy Interest
St. Peter Port, Guernsey, C.I.: J. Stevens Cox at The Toucan Press, 1967. With notes by Lois Deacon. 15 illustrations. 12mo. Wraps. 26 p. Monographs on the Life, Times and Works of Thomas Hardy: No. 33. 1st ed. Very good..
Book number: 36821
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: English Literature Thomas Hardy
In shopping cart

More information

ARDIZZONE, HARDY, THOMAS,
Lilliput Dec Jan 1954 34 1
London , Hulton , 1954. Keith Mackenzie/Victoria/Edward Ardizzone/Phil Meigh/Robin Jacques/A. Wakefield-Horner/Ronald Searle/Cecil Keeling/Pearl Falconer/Laurence Scarfe/Anton (illustrator).Charles Raven ('Glad Tidings for Short Time Lew')/Patrick Campbell ('How to Drink like a Gentleman', illus. Ronald Searle)/Constantine Fitzgibbon (story, 'The Ikon')/Bill Naughton (story, 'The Bees have Stopped Working')/Bernard Miles (spooky story, 'The Headless Huntsman')/Raymond Postgate (lengthy article, 'Notes for the Drinking Classes: An alcoholic vade-mecum). 3-D photos. (for which the 'Free [3-D] Spectacles', as issued, are unfortunately not present).
Book number: 16670
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Keywords: Periodical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARDY THOMAS
LE RETOUR AU PAYS NATAL
Nouvelles Editions Latines, 1947. 510 pages. ''Les Maîtres étrangers'. Roman trad. de l'anglais par Marie Canavaggia. Intro. de J.J. MAYOUX. Nouvelle édition revue. In-12 Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Coiffe en pied abîmée. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. .
Book number: RO40210014
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, KENNETH, ED. (WILFRED OWEN, WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE, ROBERT BURNS, W.H. AUDEN, WALT WHITMAN, RAINER MARIA RILKE, THOMAS HARDY, DOROTHY PARKER, A.E. HOUSMAN, RUDYARD KIPLING, ROBERT GRAVES, RUPERT BROOKE, JOY CORFIELD, HERMAN MELVILLE, ET AL.)
The Faber Book of War Poetry.
Faber and Faber, (London, 1996), first edition.. 598 pp, large 8vo (9 7/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0571174531 "Where previous war anthologies have confined themselves to particular periods or ideological outlooks, Kenneth Baker's takes a catholic view and benefits from a wider explo ration of material, classical and modern, English and foreign-language. He has given preference to poems with a strong documentary or psychological realism, and the entire book is divided into sections dealing with such matters as 'The Patr i o t i c I m perative', 'Recruitment', 'Weapons', 'Leadership', 'Civilian Victims', 'Conscientious Objection', 'Views of Death', and 'Gallantry and Heroism'. It makes for exciting, moving and instructive reading." Dust jacket has very minor edge w ea r. F/ N F.
Book number: 16641
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: War, Poems, Siegfried Sassoon, Patriotism, Recuitment, Propaganda, Weapons, Death, Courage, Heroism, Leadership, Songs, Music, Women, Conscription, Mercenaries, Justice, Punishment, Obscenity, Women, Spirit, Napoleon, Armour, Killing, Spying, Artill
In shopping cart

More information

BARNES, WILLIAM (CHOSEN & EDITED BY THOMAS HARDY)
Select Poems of William Barnes Chosen And Edited with A Preface And Glossarial Notes By Thomas Hardy
London, Humphrey Milford, Oxford, 1922. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, very good, no DJ, clean, tight, 4 3/4 x 6 3/4, Green cloth, decoratice gilt design on spine and front cover, prev owners name on front endpaper, light rubbing to cloth at top of spine and corners, 196 pages. ID: mon0000015538 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000015538
USD 68.93 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44 | JP¥ 5476]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

VARIOUS AUTHORS: ROBERT BARR, MAX PEMBERTON, BARRY PAIN, THOMAS HARDY, GEORGE GISSING
The English Illustrated Magazine. Volume XI (Double Volume), October 1893 - September 1894
London, Illustrated London News Office. 1894, First Edition. Hard Cover, ~. Contains: Tales of Revenge by Robert BARR. Complete run of 8 crime stories. Some Jewel Mysteries I Have Known by Max PEMBERTON. Complete run of 10 crime stories. Cynthia's Love Affairs by Barry PAIN. Complete serialisation. Short stories include: Ancient Earthworks at Casterbridge by Thomas HARDY, The Muse of the Halls, Our Mr Jupp, The Honeymoon & Comrades in Arms by George GISSING, On the Old Salt Road, In the Permanent Way, Over the Edge of the World & The Blue-Throated God by Flora Annie STEEL, The Pathos of the Commonplace & The Faithful Fortnight by Barry PAIN, The Claw by Richard GARNETT, The Story of a Mazurka, The Overture to Tannhauser & The Return of the Probationer by E. F. BENSON, The Ruby Humming Bird by Eden PHILLPOTTS, Kaddour by W. E. NORRIS, A Stage on the Road, The Philosopher in the Apple Orchard & The Curate of Poltons by Anthony HOPE, An Idyll of London by Beatrice HARRADEN, Margot by John Strange WINTER, The Witch's Castle by Carmen SYLVA, A Self-Respecting Servant, Grateful Joe & An Idyll of the Ice by Grant ALLEN, Bibi by Henry HARLAND, A Weak Imitation by Leonard MERRICK, The Rainbow Camellia by Fergus HUME, The Tenth Wave by Violet HUNT. Articles include My Impressions of Zola by George MOORE, Along the Garonne by Stanley J. WEYMAN, Humours of the Duchy by Q. Double volume (1258 pp) in original light green cloth, lettered and decorated in dark green; lettered in gilt on spine. Boards lightly grazed, rear board a little discoloured, spine a little darkened, inner joint papers chipped (but joints tight), good. A thick 7 very heavy volume which will require additional postage.
Book number: 65070
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Catalogue: Periodicals
Keywords: Catalogue 65
In shopping cart

More information

BAYLEY, JOHN; (THOMAS HARDY)
An Essay on Hardy
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1979, Second Edition. Red Paper Covered Boards. Book, 237pp. Fore edge very lightly foxed. Dust jacket fractionally soiled. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: A112285
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.73 | JP¥ 1806]
Keywords: Poetry 19th 20th Essays Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

BEERBOHM, MAX ; HARDY, THOMAS ; SANTAYANA, GEORGE
Life and Letters. Edited by Desmond MacCarthy. Vol 1, No 1, June 1928.
London 1928. . 80p original card cover, much advertisement, first issue of the journal, well preserved, fresh, one page a bit soiled.
Book number: PAQ153244
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: 20th Century
In shopping cart

More information

BERARDI, ROSARIO ; [HARDY, THOMAS]
Tradizione e Protomodernismo in Thomas Hardy.
Pescara: Tracce 1996. . 154p blue and white paperback, ex library with minimal library markings in otherwise excellent condition, appears unused, Italian text.
Book number: PAQ136388
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: 20th Century
In shopping cart

More information

BLUNDEN, EDMUND; (THOMAS HARDY)
Guest of Thomas Hardy
Beaminster, Dorset, J. Stevens Cox. 1964, First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. Book, 14pp. Monographs on the Life of Thomas Hardy No.10. Presention inscription from Cox on front cover. Light creasing at fore edge and three word note on rear cover. Very Good. Signed by Editor / Publisher.
Book number: A111505
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Poetry Criticism Biographies 19th 20th
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THOMAS HARDY. EDMUND BLUNDEN
Thomas Hardy.
"Macmillan, 'English Men of Letters' series, London", 1941. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition. 286pp. Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Top edge red, others untrimmed. Boards very lightly marked in places and endpapers browned, else a very good copy in slightly tanned dust wrapper, faded at spine panel. Neat former owner name to front endpaper.". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: DZY211009034
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THOMAS HARDY. C.M.BOWRA
The Lyrical Poetry of Thomas Hardy. A transcript of the 23rd Bryon Foundation Lecture.
University Collage of Nottingham, 1946. Soft cover. "Second Impression. Stapled card wrappers, with a smattering of foxing and a minor crease to a single corner. A good, bright copy. Neat former owner name inked to front wrapper.". Good.
Book number: 19209
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
In shopping cart

More information

HARDY THOMAS EDITED JOANNA CULLEN BROWN
Figures in a Wessex Landscape, Thomas Hardy's Picture of English Country Life
London, Allison & Busby. 1988, reprint. (ISBN: 0850313732) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Henry Moule. DW spine lightly sunned, otherwise excellent copy, 344pp + plates by Henry Moule and photos in the text. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 002188
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: British Literature Novelist Wessex Thomas Hardy Nineteenth Century England English Country Life Agricultural 0850313732 Henry Moule
In shopping cart

More information

(THOMAS HARDY) CHEW, SAMUEL C.
Thomas Hardy. Poet and Novelist. Bryn Mawr Notes and Monographs Iii.
Bryn Mawr / New York:, Bryn Mawr College / Longmans, Green,, 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. A Near Fine Hardback with Minimal Age Darkening Endpapers in Near Fine Likely Original Plain Tan Dust Jacket with Mild Stain. Scarce Thus. 16mo. Viii, 257 Pp. Near Fine.
Book number: 42231
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Keywords: Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

[THOMAS HARDY]. - CLARK, S.L. UND J.N. WASSERMAN:
Thomas Hardy and the Tristan Legend. (=Anglistische Forschungen. Heft 168).
Carl Winter, Heidelberg 1983. 96 S. 8°. Original-Kartoniert, gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 43654
€  8.40 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 838]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLEMENTS, PATRICIA & GRINDLE, JULIET & HARDY, THOMAS
The Poetry of Thomas Hardy
Vision, 1st 1980. Hardback, with dustjacket. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. A Critical Study. ISBN: 0854783342
Book number: 620425
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | JP¥ 2179]
Keywords: LITERARY CRITICISM POETRY 0854783342
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, JEAN GIRAUDOUX, PAUL ELUARD, PAUL CLAUDEL, JOSEPH DE PESQUIDOUX, JACQUES RIVIERE ET PAUL CLAUDEL, PAUL MORAND, GUILLAUME APOLLINAIRE, ROBERT DESNOS, HEINRICH MANN, THOMAS HARDY
La Nouvelle Revue Française. N° 145, 1er octobre 1925. Contient entre autres : Bella, par Jean Giraudoux (à suivre) (26 pages). Les Gertrude Hoffmann Girls, par Paul Eluard (5 pages). Réflexions et propositions sur le vers français, par Paul Claudel (à suivre) (29 pages).
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1925. Contient aussi : Correspondance de Jacques Rivière et de Paul Claudel (31 pages). Réflexions sur la littérature, par Albert Thibaudet (10 pages). Notes par Marcel Arland, Félix Bertaux, Joseph Delteil, Gabriel Marcel : Le Roman, L'Europe Galante par Paul Morand (3 pages). La Poésie : Calligrammes, de Guillaume Apollinaire, par Jean Cassou (2 pages). Littérature Etrangère: Note sur Thomas Hardy, par Marcel Arland (4 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (14X22,5cm), 127 pp., broché. Bon état.
¶ Bella, par Jean Giraudoux (à suivre) (26 pages). Les Gertrude Hoffmann Girls, par Paul Eluard (5 pages). Réflexions et propositions sur le vers français, par Paul Claudel (à suivre) (29 pages). Correspondance de Jacques Rivière et de Paul Claudel (31 pages). Réflexions sur la littérature, par Albert Thibaudet (10 pages). Notes par Marcel Arland, Félix Bertaux, Joseph Delteil, Gabriel Marcel : Le Roman, L'Europe Galante par Paul Morand (3 pages). La Poésie : Calligrammes, de Guillaume Apollinaire, par Jean Cassou (2 pages). Littérature Etrangère: Note sur Thomas Hardy, par Marcel Arland (4 pages).
Book number: 3649
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

[HARDY, THOMAS]; COLLINS
Talks with Thomas Hardy at Max Gate 1920 - 1922.
London: Duckworth 1928. . 85p black cloth (spine absent), record of conversations with Thomas Hardy in his 80s, good.
Book number: PAQ34283
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

COMMERCE. THOMAS HARDY, EDGAR POE, RIBEMONT-DESSAIGNES, MARCEL JOUHANDEAU, LEOPARDI, LEON-PAUL FARGUE.
Commerce. Cahier XIV ( 14 )
Paris, hiver 1927. Cahiers trimestriels. 1 des 300 exemplaires sur pur fil Lafuma. Non coupe. Broche, bon etat general.
Book number: 6069
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

(HARDY, THOMAS). DANIELSON, HENRY.
The First Editions of the Writings of Thomas Hardy and Their Values. A Bibliographical Handbook for Collectors, Booksellers, Librarians and Others.
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., (1916). - Small octavo, blue boards titled in gilt, in dw. Bumped; gilt titling faded; dw chipped & darkened with front panel detached. 39 &[1] pp. Very good in a fair dw. First edition.
Book number: 22487
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Reference; Art of the Book; Bibliography; (Literature). The First Editions of the Writings of Thomas Hardy and Their Values. A Bibliographical Handbook for Collectors, Booksellers, Librarians and Others. (Hardy, Thomas). Danielson, Henry.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search