| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 56 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Science Fantasy Magazine Volume 16 Number 46 Published by Nova Publications Ltd., 131 Great Suffolk Street, London April 1961. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition, spine not faded. We currently hold 56 other Science Fantasy Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46233 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Altered I Nostrilia Press. 1976. (ISBN: 0909106010) Trade Paper, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Signed by Ursula K. Le Guin on the half-title page. Covers are mostly clean bright and shiny, save for a slight cvrease on the front cover and some moderate bumping to the lower right text block and the covers there. Spine is solid and firm, and the text block is unmarked and clean. An overall attractive copy. Very Good. Signed. Book number: 074093 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Science fiction/Fantasy/Mythology/Folklore
Keywords: 0909106010 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Altered I: An Encounter with Science Fiction By Ursula K. Le Guin and Others Carlton, Victoria, Australia, Nostrilia Press. 1976. (ISBN: 0909106010) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 131 pp, grey wraps. Light rubbing on exterior; light yellowing on spine, edges. Very light yellowing on edges of pages; otherwise clean throughout. Sound binding. Good+. Book number: 052566 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: 0909106010 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Altered I Nostrilia Press. 1976. (ISBN: 0909106010) Trade Paper, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Signed by Ursula K. Le Guin on the half-title page. Covers are mostly clean bright and shiny, some moderate bumping to the lower left text block/spine and the covers there. Spine is solid and firm, and the text block is unmarked and clean. An overall attractive copy. Very Good. Signed. Book number: 074094 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Science fiction/Fantasy/Mythology/Folklore
Keywords: 0909106010 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Altered I An Encounter With Science Fiction by Ursula K. Le Guin and Others (Editor) Norstrilia Press 1976 First Edition First Printing (Paper). Corners slightly rubbed, else Fine book . ¶ "Twenty-two fine examples of the art of science fiction await your pleasure... an extraordinary writers' workshop held in Melbourne under the guiding hand of... Ursula K. Le Guin... "" Book number: 87619 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Altered 1: An Encounter With Science Fiction By Ursula K. le Guin And Others. Norstrilia Press: Melbourne, 1976. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. ISBN: 0909106010. Fine (as new) copy. ''Twenty-two fine examples of the art of science fiction await your pleasure in this unique collection of all-new stories, a tribute to an extraordinary writers' workshop held in Melbourne under the guiding hand of Ursula K. Le Guin''. Introduction by Le Guin. THIS COPY SIGNED BY URSULA K. LE GUIN ON The HALF-TITLE PAGE. Book number: 32291 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
Keywords: 0909106010 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Altered 1: An Encounter With Science Fiction By Ursula K. le Guin And Others. Norstrilia Press: Melbourne, 1976. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. ISBN: 0909106010. Fine (unread) copy. ''Twenty-two fine examples of the art of science fiction await your pleasure in this unique collection of all-new stories, a tribute to an extraordinary writers' workshop held in Melbourne under the guiding hand of Ursula K. Le Guin''. Introduction by Le Guin. Book number: 28311 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: 0909106010 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BEYOND TOMORROW New English Library, 1977. 1st printing, a collection of sf from the top authors. Paperback. 0450031918. near fine mass market paperback. Book number: FJ08/276 GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.49 | JP¥ 118]
Keywords: 0450031918 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Tomorrow. Wren Publishing: Melbourne, 1976. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket. Reprint anthology published to commemorate the 33rd. World Science Fiction Convention held in Melbourne, August 1975. Introduction by Isaac Asimov. INSCRIBED BY THE EDITOR/''John, This was all Merv Binn's idea. I got to have all the fun''. Book number: 09220 GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.87 | JP¥ 2055]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Tomorrow; An Anthology of Modern Science Fiction Published to Commemorate The 33rd World Science Fiction Convention Held in Melbourne, August 1975. Wren Publishing Ltd, South Melbourne, 1976. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Michael Payne. Good/Good. 550 g; 320 pages, colour illustrated dust jacket. Forward by Isaac Asimov. Stories by R. A. Lafferty, Ursula Le Guin, Damon Knight, Cherry Wilder, Philip K. Dick, James Blish, John Baxter, Roger Zelazny, Tony Morphett, A Bertram Chandler, Cordwainer Smith, David Grigg, Robert Silverberg, Brian Aldiss, Poul Anderson, Gordon Dickson, JG Ballard. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Michael Payne. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0215055 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: science-fiction, short stories, Convention Fiction; Short Stories; Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Tomorrow: An Anthology of Modern Science Fiction Melbourne, Wren, 1976. (ISBN: 0858851695) 210x135mm, 320 pages, hardcover. Very good condition in near very good dustjacket. -- Titles BooksBook number: 41241 NZD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.28 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 419] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0858851695 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Tomorrow; An Anthology of Modern Science Fiction Published to Commemorate The 33rd World Science Fiction Convention Held in Melbourne, August 1975. Wren Publishing Ltd, South Melbourne, 1976. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Michael Payne. Good/Good. 550 g; 320 pages, colour illustrated dust jacket. Forward by Isaac Asimov. Stories by R. A. Lafferty, Ursula Le Guin, Damon Knight, Cherry Wilder, Philip K. Dick, James Blish, John Baxter, Roger Zelazny, Tony Morphett, A Bertram Chandler, Cordwainer Smith, David Grigg, Robert Silverberg, Brian Aldiss, Poul Anderson, Gordon Dickson, JG Ballard. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Michael Payne. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0208733 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: science-fiction, short stories, Convention Fiction; Short Stories; Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Tomorrow New English Library, 1977. reprint. paperback. 0450031918. vg paperback copy. Book number: 05/25/0138 GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.49 | JP¥ 118]
Keywords: 0450031918 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Tomorrow Wren, 1976. 1st edition. hardback. 0858851695. fine copy in a nr fine dustwrapper. Book number: Xine4303 GBP 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.41 | JP¥ 430]
Keywords: 0858851695 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Tomorrow; An Anthology of Modern Science Fiction Published to Commemorate The 33rd World Science Fiction Convention Held in Melbourne, August 1975. Wren Publishing Ltd, South Melbourne, 1976. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Michael Payne. Very Good/Very Good. 550 g; 320 pages, colour illustrated dust jacket. Forward by Isaac Asimov. Stories by R. A. Lafferty, Ursula Le Guin, Damon Knight, Cherry Wilder, Philip K. Dick, James Blish, John Baxter, Roger Zelazny, Tony Morphett, A Bertram Chandler, Cordwainer Smith, David Grigg, Robert Silverberg, Brian Aldiss, Poul Anderson, Gordon Dickson, JG Ballard. The top edge of the text block is lightly foxed, and there are foxing marks to the front free end page, which also has previous owner's name at the top right-hand corner. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Michael Payne. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0232830 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: science-fiction, short stories, Convention Fiction; Short Stories; Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
BEYOND TOMORROW New English Library, 1977. 1st printing. A tour-de-force sampler of today's top international SF talent. Paperback. 0450031918. very good paperback copy. Book number: FT11.455 GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.49 | JP¥ 118]
Keywords: 0450031918 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biodiversity in British Columbia : Our Changing Environment. Ottawa, Environment Canada, 1994. First Edition, 4TO, 426 pp. VG in Wraps ¶ Comprehensive, extensively illustrated in black and white. Occasional Highlighting. Book number: 20827 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: British Columbia
Keywords: British Columbia 0662206711 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biodiversity in British Columbia: Our Changing Environment Ottawa, Environment Canada. 1994, Edition Not Stated. (ISBN: 0662206711). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (cad) No markings, some rubbing to cover edges, Very Good. Photo wraps, 426pp. Maps; graphs; &W illus. This is book on species diversity and ecology of British Columbia animals and fish with essays by various contributors. A heavy book. (3.0 JM FO 53/5. Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 51360 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Biological Diversity Science Ecology British Columbia Species Canada Life Forms 0662206711 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Children of Atlantis Cassell Australia, North Melbourne, Victoria, 1976. 1st Edition, Illustrated Card, Illustrated by: Paula Causer. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 200 g.; (6) 7-104 pages. The text is illustrated with black-and-white drawings by Paula Causer. Colour illustrated the front cover, again by Paula Causer, blue and black titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. Rubbing to the book panels and book edges and browning and faint foxing to the text block edges. Browning to the internal text. " When their sun destroyed their home planet, the people of Atlantis came to earth and built a golden city. They were masters of this new and restless world ... until disaster came upon them for the second time." -- From the rear panel blurb. Part of the Cassell's Encounter Series. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Standard Paperback. Illustrator: Paula Causer. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0111084 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction -- Australian -- Poetry, Paula Causer -- Illustrator, Cassell's Encounter Series Science Fiction & Fantasy; Fiction -- Australian; Fiction -- Australian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Displaced Person Australia, Penguin Books. 1981. (ISBN: 0140058222) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with a light shelf & edgewear, lightly rubbed on edges and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good. Book number: 110492 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Novel Fantasy Fiction Sci-Fi Sf Thriller Action Adventure 0140058222 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fallen Spaceman Cassell Australia, North Melbourne, Victoria, 1973. 1st Edition, Illustrated Card, Illustrated by: Lee Walsh. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. By Author on Half Title Page. (4) 100 pages, last page blank. The text is illustrated with black-and-white illustrations by Lee Walsh. Colour illustrated front cover, again by Lee Walsh, with white titles to the front panel and black titles to the backstrip. A little creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book edges and book panels. Some browning to the text block edges. The story of a alien falling to earth and going back home, told in verse. The author has signed the book on the half title page. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Standard Paperback. Illustrator: Lee Walsh. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0111083 AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.89 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2136] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction -- Australian -- Poetry, Lee Walsh -- Illustrator, Signed Science Fiction & Fantasy; Fiction -- Australian; Signed ; Fiction -- Australian Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fallen Spaceman. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1980. Weekly Reader Book Club Edition (ISBN: 0060222123) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards are rubbed on edges. Prior owner name on feb is marked out. Homeowner's Assn. stamp on fep. Ffep is torn out. Pages faintly tanning, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 302081 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: SCIENCE FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE FANTASY | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Frozen Sky Cassell Australia, North Melbourne, Victoria, 1976. 1st Edition, Illustrated Card, Illustrated by: Kristine Ammitzball. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 225 g.; (6) 7-102 pages (2). The text is illustrated with black-and-white drawings by Kristine Ammitzball. Colour illustrated cover (wraparound) again by Kristine Ammitzball, with white titles to the front panel and black titles to the backstrip. Minor rubbing to the book corners and book panels. Browning and fate foxing to the text block edges and browning to the other edges. " George Wells was desperate. Without the proper drugs he would be dead within a month. But much more was at stake. The whole of the colony on Mars was in terrible danger." -- From the rear panel blurb. Part of the Cassell's Patchwork Paperbacks series. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Standard Paperback. Illustrator: Kristine Ammitzball . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0111085 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction -- Australian -- Poetry, Paula Causer -- Illustrator, Cassell's Patchwork Paperbacks Series Science Fiction & Fantasy; Fiction -- Australian; Fiction -- Australian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Future Sanctuary - Laser #41 NY: Laser, 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0373720416. Illustrated by Freas, Kelly. 190 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Tiny bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great wrap around art work to covers by Kelly Freas. An excellent gift! At the depth of his despair Howard finds Sanctuary. For the first time in his wretched existence he has no need to run from his relentless pursuers.. Near Fine . Book number: 10279 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0373720416 Science Fiction & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
FUTURE SANCTUARY Laser Books 41, 1976. 1st printing, science fiction fantasy. "Paperback. very good mass market paperback copy. Book number: FF08/206" GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 367]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page