| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 22 books |
Land and Labour in Latin America: Essays on the Development of Agrarian Capitalism in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries. Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little crinkling to dj, slight wear to internal front hinge, o/wise good (no markings to text).535pp. ISBN 0521212065. Book number: 62658 AUD 93.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.5 US$ 90.94 | £UK 58.25 | JP¥ 7224]
Keywords: latin america american history land labour labor agrarian capitalism 19th nineteenth 20th twentieth century social | In shopping cart More information div> |
Land and Labour in Latin America: Essays on the Development of Agrarian Capitalism in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries (Cambridge Latin American Studies; 26) Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521212065). hardcover. Used, numerous tables, maps and figures, gilt lettering to spine, minor chips and tears to edges of d/j, previous owner's name on FEP, neat pencil marks and underlining throughout the text, otherwise text clean and tight. Good/Good+. Book number: 075396 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: 0521212065 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sayward (For Kelsey Bay) British Columbia, Self-Published. 1979, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 116 pages. Many archival black and white illustrations. Signed by Frances Duncan upon title page. "These tales do not give a complete history of Salmon River and the first people who came to settle along its banks. They were written that the memory of those who prepared the way for us to follow will not be forgotten, and by sharing their experiences, hopes and fears, we might be richer in understanding the land in which we live." - from Introduction. Signed by both author's upon title page. Prior owner's small name stamp to blank first leaf otherwise unmarked with light wear. A quality copy. Very Good. Signed. Book number: 317c9822 CAD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 54.5 US$ 68.21 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 5419] Catalogue: British Columbia
Keywords: Sayward (for Kelsey Bay) Signed By Both Authors Vancouver Island History Salmon River Sea Bird Massacre Chief Harry Moon Settlers Farmers Hans Otto Sacht Hughie Jamieson Cougar Troubles Duncan Port Kusam Schools Logging Sayward Hardwicke Island Port Nevil | In shopping cart More information div> |
Assault on St Nazaire Sutton, Surrey, Severn House Pub Ltd. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0727851292) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers, protected by mylar style cover. Light reading wear, a very nice clean copy, free front endpaper neatly removed. Unclipped dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good. -- Jules BooksBook number: 8806 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_maritme_naval_war_thriller Thriller U500 0727851292 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Destroyer 1: Flotilla Attack Great Britain, Futura. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0860073009) Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Paperback, tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan and previous owner's inscription on ffep. Illustrated with maps. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Good. Book number: 102411 AUD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.38 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 427] Catalogue: War, Military, Warfare
Keywords: Navy; Naval Battles; War; Armada; Sea; Warfare; Combat; Conflict; General Fiction; Submarines; U-Boats,War; General Fiction; Novel; Military; Ww2; Warfare; Combat; Martial; Service; Conflict; World War; Armed Forces 0860073009 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Finland Mission (Special Boat Squadron) Severn House Publishers, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: Fiction. Hardback with D/J in good condition, ex library book. 1999 Severn House Pub lishers. The identities of the Special Boat Squadron are hidden in anonymit y, and their exploits are shrouded in secrecy. SBS Team Alpha receive a mis sion to retrieve parts of a Soviet experimental satellite, the Fireball, be fore its masters can recover it. But they are on the way and prepared for a fight. Book number: 0000018048 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Flotilla Attack (Series: Destroyer 1.) Tower. (ISBN: 0-505-51758-2) . [1981]. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Destroyer 1. (War Fiction, Sea Adventure). Book number: 274387 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: War Fiction, Sea Adventure 0505517582 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flotilla Attack - Destroyer - 1 Futura Books. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0505517582. VG . -- David HarrisBook number: 282077 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0505517582 Fiction Sea | In shopping cart More information div> |
Operation Judgement. New York:, Severn House,, 1994. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st U.S. edition, maroon paper-covered boards, 246 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0727846922. Book number: 173195 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: 0727846922 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sink the Hood: Sink the Bismarck London, Pan Books. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 0330398806). Mass Market Paperback. 2 complete factional naval stories. 219pp + 216pp. Very Good. Book number: 28369 AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.33 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 583] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Naval Thrillers Shop 0330398806 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Slaughter in Singapore Severn House 2003 1st GB 198pp. 22x14. Ex reference library. Bookplate. VG+ in Fine d/j. Book number: 19795 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685] Catalogue: naval history
Keywords: 253; sinpaore in world war 2; pacific war; royal navy 0727858858 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Torpedo Boat Furtura. 1976. (ISBN: 9780860073765). Paperback. Book, Book. 192 pp. Clean nicely bound copy. Unmarked gently tanned pages. Secure boxed packaging! "The slaughter of World War I was over, but already a new, more dadly war was beginning, and four men were needed who were prepared to die. Good. Book number: 3529 USD 5.93 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 471]
Keywords: 9780860073765 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Torpedo Boat Futura, London, 1976. First Thus, Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Vg+ paperback. Clean tight and square no names or marks. No spine creases. appears unread vg+/-- . Book number: 29940 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457] Catalogue: Nautical and Maritime
Keywords: Torpedo Boats, Fiction, | In shopping cart More information div> |
TUG OF WAR (December 22nd - December 31st 1941). Seeley Service and Co., London, 1976, 1st edn. in hardback, 190pp, dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by 'Heslop', first published as a paperback by Futura 1975, very faint foxing to upper and fore-edges, dustwrapper: very sl. sunned at spine, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book number: 29574 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Fiction - Maritime
Keywords: fiction maritime war | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tug of War (December 22nd-December 31st 1941) Futura Publications. 1975. (ISBN: 0860070611). Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.190 clean tight copy foxing to text pages faint creasing to covers. Good. Book number: 015823 CAD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.85 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 306] Catalogue: War
Keywords: 0860070611 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tug of War Futura. (ISBN: 0-7088-7061-9) . 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (War Fiction, Sea Adventure). Book number: 131169 USD 11.69 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 929] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: War Fiction, Sea Adventure 0708870619 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tug of War London: Futura Publications, 1975, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. London: Futura Publications, 1975, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. like new condition . Very Good . Book number: 009039 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Tug of War London: Futura Publications, 1975, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. London: Futura Publications, 1975, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Dec. 22-Dec. 31, 1941; clean, tight, pages browning . Good . Book number: 007382 USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Tug of war. (December 22nd-December 31st 1941) 1975. Pp: 190. ISBN: 9780854221233. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1877308 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Vervoer
Keywords: 9780854221233 | In shopping cart More information div> |
TUG OF WAR London, Seeley, Service & Co. 1976. 13.5 X 20.5 Cm. 190 pp, hardcover, dj, good condition. Book number: 006121 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Maritime / Towage + Salvage
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ss Peiper. The Life and Death of Ss Colonel Jochen Peiper London: Leo Cooper/ Secker & Warburg, 1986. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 188pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: whc207 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction War Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloody Bremen Ike's Last Stand Leo Cooper/Pen & Sword 1998 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine and page edges lightly browned else Fine book in like, unpriced, Dust Jacket. . ¶ "... In his vivid and fast-moving account of the last few weeks of the war... presennts a sorry picture of the confusion that reigned as the Top Brass squabbled among themselves while Europe crumbled. Surprisingly enough, it was the one man, Monty, to whom the American generals were most anxious to deny the laurels... who ended up stealing the headlines."" Book number: 107967 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |